Browse over 9,000 car reviews

Sorry, there are no cars that match your search

Top 100 new cars sold in Australia in 2020

For the fifth year in a row, the Toyota HiLux ute was the best-selling new vehicle in Australia.

After feeling like both the longest and shortest year in history, 2020 is finally run and done, with it more than rattling the Australian new-vehicle market along the way.

In fact, local sales were down 13.7 per cent by the time the year was out, having decreased by an even more fearsome 20.2 per cent at the halfway point of the 12-month period.

That said, we thought it would be interesting to take a look at the top-100 new vehicles sold then, and needless to say, there are quite a few surprises in the list below… Read on.

The best-selling models of 2020 (1-10)

RankingModelSalesVariance %
1Toyota HiLux45,176-5.2
2Ford Ranger40,9730.0
3Toyota RAV438,357+58.8
4Toyota Corolla25,882-15.1
5Mazda CX-521,979-13.9
6Hyundai i3020,734-26.9
7Mitsubishi Triton18,136-29.8
8Toyota Prado18,034-1.6
9Kia Cerato17,559-19.3
10Hyundai Tucson15,789-13.5

 

The Toyota LandCruiser 200 Series upper-large SUV surged up the sales charts in 2020. The Toyota LandCruiser 200 Series upper-large SUV surged up the sales charts in 2020.

The best-selling models of 2020 (11-20)

RankingModelSalesVariance %
11Toyota LandCruiser 200 Series15,078+9.2
12Isuzu D-Max15,062-10.8
13Mazda314,663-41.2
14Nissan X-Trail14,291-27.6
15Mitsubishi ASX14,056-32.4
16Mazda CX-313,953-5.8
17Toyota Camry13,727-18.1
18Hyundai Kona12,514-6.2
19Subaru Forester12,300-18.5
20Mitsubishi Outlander12,004-31.5

Like most models, the Nissan Navara ute took a backwards step in 2020. Like most models, the Nissan Navara ute took a backwards step in 2020.

The best-selling models of 2020 (21-30)

RankingModelSalesVariance %
21Nissan Navara11,486-14.4
22Toyota LandCruiser 70 Series10,064+9.1
23Volkswagen Golf10,012-30.3
24Kia Seltos9966+386.6
25Mazda BT-509588-15.6
26Kia Sportage9579-29.8
27Honda CR-V9523-31.0
28Mazda CX-308998N/A
29Toyota C-HR8500-9.4
30Toyota Kluger8403-26.1

The Toyota HiAce van was one of few models that thrived in 2020. The Toyota HiAce van was one of few models that thrived in 2020.

The best-selling models of 2020 (31-40)

RankingModelSalesVariance %
31Toyota HiAce8391+37.0
32Honda HR-V8181-30.3
33Subaru XV7946-21.0
34Holden Colorado7559-56.7
35Honda Civic7194-31.7
36MG37158+78.2
37Nissan Qashqai7057-39.4
38Isuzu MU-X7049-16.3
39Mazda CX-96747-5.9
40Volkswagen Amarok6349-24.2

With a full range, the Mercedes-Benz A-Class small car put in a huge performance in 2020. With a full range, the Mercedes-Benz A-Class small car put in a huge performance in 2020.

The best-selling models of 2020 (41-50)

RankingModelSalesVariance %
41Mercedes-Benz A-Class6054+29.1
42Mitsubishi Pajero Sport6017-7.1
43Ford Everest5996+12.4
44Volkswagen Tiguan5611-27.6
45LDV T605581+58.1
46MG ZS5494+47.3
47Toyota Yaris5027-49.0
48Kia Rio4952-21.0
49Subaru Outback4928-33.0
50Hyundai Santa Fe4615-21.2

The Kia Sorento large SUV was given a boost by a new model in 2020. The Kia Sorento large SUV was given a boost by a new model in 2020.

The best-selling models of 2020 (51-60)

RankingModelSalesVariance %
51Kia Sorento4547+20.4
52Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross4517-35.5
53Mercedes-Benz GLC wagon4470-22.5
54Suzuki Vitara4386-16.5
55BMW X34360-4.9
56Suzuki Swift4332-35.1
57Audi Q34090+441.7
58Hyundai iLoad39390.0
59Kia Picanto3891-25.7
60Mazda23790-53.8

With a new petrol engine option, the Mazda CX-8 large SUV went from strength to strength in 2020. With a new petrol engine option, the Mazda CX-8 large SUV went from strength to strength in 2020.

The best-selling models of 2020 (61-70)

RankingModelSalesVariance %
61Mazda CX-83738+46.5
62Hyundai Venue3678+195.4
63Kia Carnival3650-43.8
64Volkswagen Polo3602-37.1
65Volkswagen Tiguan Allspace3537-24.2
66Lexus NX3518+1.4
67BMW 3 Series3406+8.6
68Subaru Impreza3390-25.0
69Mercedes-Benz C-Class3378-50.3
70Suzuki Baleno3326+46.1

Thanks to some new variants, the Ram 1500 continued its ascension in 2020. Thanks to some new variants, the Ram 1500 continued its ascension in 2020.

The best-selling models of 2020 (71-80)

RankingModelSalesVariance %
71Ram 15003299+26.4
72Volvo XC403229+13.0
73Mercedes-Benz GLA3173+23.8
74BMW X13060+7.5
75Audi Q52992-27.9
76BMW X52956-15.5
77Ford Mustang2923-26.0
78Toyota Fortuner2883-4.9
79Jeep Grand Cherokee2870-3.9
80Volvo XC602858-16.1

With a full range available, the Mercedes-Benz GLE large SUV made moves in 2020. With a full range available, the Mercedes-Benz GLE large SUV made moves in 2020.

The best-selling models of 2020 (81-90)

RankingModelSalesVariance %
81Mercedes-Benz GLE wagon2854+37.1
82Nissan Patrol2820+44.5
83Audi A32778-17.4
84Honda Jazz2692-48.9
85Volkswagen T-Cross2646N/A
86MG HS2600+2385.3
87Renault Koleos2408-4.9
88Mitsubishi Pajero2399-15.7
89Mercedes-Benz X-Class2386+12.2
90Ford Transit Custom2379+14.9

The Suzuki Jimny light SUV became more and more popular in 2020. The Suzuki Jimny light SUV became more and more popular in 2020.

The best-selling models of 2020 (91-100)

RankingModelSalesVariance %
91Suzuki Jimny2368+70.2
92Holden Trax2314-51.9
93BMW 1 Series2309+1.8
94Porsche Macan2158+7.4
95Skoda Octavia2111+16.4
96Mercedes-Benz CLA2082+46.2
97Toyota HiAce Commuter2027-21.3
98Haval H21988+116.6
99Ford Escape1971-40.7
100Lexus RX1879-0.2

NB: Tesla's sales data isn't in the VFACTS report referenced here. If it was, the Model 3 mid-size sedan would likely feature in the top 100 instead of the Lexus RX large SUV.