Browse over 9,000 car reviews

Sorry, there are no cars that match your search

Top 100 new cars sold in Australia so far in 2020

Surprise, surprise… the Toyota HiLux is still Australia’s favourite new vehicle.

There’s no denying 2020 has been one tough year for the world, let alone the Australian new-vehicle market, with the effects of the ongoing coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic far-reaching.

Needless to say, in the first six months of the year, it’s been an absolute bloodbath on the sales charts. In fact, the new vehicle-market is down a whopping 20.2 per cent, with few brands and models not feeling the pinch.

We’re here today to take a look at how the models have performed, specifically the top 100. But before we get stuck in, a word of warning: there’s not much to smile about here.

The best-selling models of January to June 2020 (1-10)

RankingModelSalesVariance %
1Toyota HiLux22,348-14.5
2Ford Ranger18,466-14.1
3Toyota RAV415,544+35.6
4Toyota Corolla13,351-9.9
5Mazda CX-510,219-26.8
6Hyundai i3010,300-28.4
7Mitsubishi Triton9617-24.6
8Kia Cerato8932-21.5
9Toyota Prado8632-12.6
10Hyundai Tucson7345-21.6

The Mazda3 has been one of the hardest-hit models in 2020. The Mazda3 has been one of the hardest-hit models in 2020.

The best-selling models of January to June 2020 (11-20)

RankingModelSalesVariance %
11Mazda37235-52.4
12Toyota LandCruiser 200 Series6860-6.0
13Nissan X-Trail6853-29.3
14Mitsubishi ASX6794-34.9
15Holden Colorado6712-30.8
16Isuzu D-Max6606-22.3
17Toyota Camry6518-17.9
18Mazda CX-36146-20.8
19Volkswagen Golf5901-24.8
20Mitsubishi Outlander5798-38.1

A petrol-electric hybrid powertrain option was added to the Subaru Forester range earlier in 2020. A petrol-electric hybrid powertrain option was added to the Subaru Forester range earlier in 2020.

The best-selling models of January to June 2020 (21-30)

RankingModelSalesVariance %
21Subaru Forester5757-20.1
22Honda CR-V5613-25.4
23Nissan Navara5477-23.4
24Hyundai Kona5446-14.2
25Mazda BT-505231-20.4
26Kia Sportage4984-30.9
27Toyota LandCruiser 70 Series4928-0.5
28Toyota Kluger4794-15.8
29Honda HR-V4600-31.0
30Toyota C-HR4599-2.5

The impact of the new-generation Toyota HiAce has well and truly been felt in 2020. The impact of the new-generation Toyota HiAce has well and truly been felt in 2020.

The best-selling models of January to June 2020 (31-40)

RankingModelSalesVariance %
31Toyota HiAce4388+9.7
32Honda Civic4243-27.2
33Subaru XV4129-21.2
34Nissan Qashqai4055-28.8
35Kia Seltos3668N/A
36Volkswagen Amarok3549-20.4
37Mazda CX-303484N/A
38Isuzu MU-X3373-19.0
39Mercedes-Benz A-Class3342+25.9
40Mercedes-Benz GLC3238-9.0

The current Toyota Yaris will be replaced by a new model later in 2020. The current Toyota Yaris will be replaced by a new model later in 2020.

The best-selling models of January to June 2020 (41-50)

RankingModelSalesVariance %
41Toyota Yaris3324-29.1
42Mitsubishi Pajero Sport3048-15.7
43Mazda CX-92996-18.2
44MG32913+76.4
45Volkswagen Tiguan2788-24.7
46Ford Everest2723+5.1
47Kia Rio2688-25.3
48Hyundai Santa Fe2469-22.1
49Suzuki Swift2317-42.0
50Subaru Outback2298-45.9

For obvious reasons, the Holden Trax is in runout in 2020. For obvious reasons, the Holden Trax is in runout in 2020.

The best-selling models of January to June 2020 (51-60)

RankingModelSalesVariance %
51Holden Trax2145-15.1
52Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross2102-45.1
53Kia Carnival2087-41.1
54BMW X32075-18.0
55Suzuki Vitara2043-20.9
56Lexus NX1931+25.9
57BMW 3 Series1873+35.8
58LDV T601819+14.3
59Audi Q31805+747.4
60Suzuki Baleno1767+167.3

The Volkswagen Tiguan Allspace's struggles are comparable to that of the wider market in 2020. The Volkswagen Tiguan Allspace's struggles are comparable to that of the wider market in 2020.

The best-selling models of January to June 2020 (61-70)

RankingModelSalesVariance %
61Volkswagen Tiguan Allspace1748-25.9
62Ram 15001710+73.3
63MG ZS1704-2.7
64Kia Picanto1697-45.2
65Hyundai Venue1677N/A
66Mercedes-Benz GLE1667+199.3
67Hyundai iLoad1666-23.8
68Volkswagen Polo1608-46.3
69Ford Mustang1603-34.4
70BMW X11597+18.8

The Subaru Impreza received a mild facelift earlier in 2020. The Subaru Impreza received a mild facelift earlier in 2020.

The best-selling models of January to June 2020 (71-80)

RankingModelSalesVariance %
71Subaru Impreza1553-26.8
72Audi Q51476-22.9
73Mercedes-Benz C-Class (sedan and wagon)1467-59.2
74Volvo XC401441-5.1
75Kia Sorento1435-27.6
76BMW X51430-20.2
77Mazda21412-71.9
78BMW 1 Series1356+9.5
79Holden Equinox1308-56.6
80Mercedes-Benz GLA1296-7.8

The Toyota Fortuner will get a significant facelift later in 2020. The Toyota Fortuner will get a significant facelift later in 2020.

The best-selling models of January to June 2020 (81-90)

RankingModelSalesVariance %
81Toyota Fortuner1292-25.4
82Honda Jazz1290-62.2
83Volvo XC601278-23.2
84Ford Transit Custom1233+18.4
85Porsche Macan1195+13.7
86Nissan Patrol1189+14.1
87Jeep Grand Cherokee1163-23.8
88Ford Focus1147-46.6
89Holden Astra1144-63.0
90Mazda CX-81115-21.5

The Holden Trailblazer will also be leaving showrooms in 2020. The Holden Trailblazer will also be leaving showrooms in 2020.

The best-selling models of January to June 2020 (91-100)

RankingModelSalesVariance %
91Holden Trailblazer1105-15.1
92Mercedes-Benz X-Class1093+0.3
93Audi A31090-39.2
94Holden Acadia1080-24.6
95Range Rover Sport1049-26.1
96Lexus RX1025+3.4
97Ford Escape1024-49.2
98Hyundai Elantra924-38.3
99BMW X4884+8.7
100Skoda Kodiaq874-10.9