What's the difference?
The world is full of shock brand announcements.
Remember the time Coke suddenly changed its cola recipe? Or when Apple decided to take on Nokia with iPhone? Nobody saw those coming.
We all know how the latter turned out and even the former eventually became a marketing masterstroke.
Now here's another super-surprise – a German electric luxury SUV that’s actually comparatively inexpensive. And not stingily equipped. Yep, we’re talking about the iX1.
Based on the really rather impressive third-generation X1, it decisively undercuts similarly-specified rivals from Mercedes-Benz (EQA, EQB) and Genesis (GV60).
But is the Bavarian EV SUV worth paying that little bit extra for against (only very slightly) cheaper alternatives like the Hyundai Ioniq 5, Kia EV6, Tesla Model Y, Polestar 2 and Volvo XC40 Recharge?
Let’s see.
Isuzu’s 3.0-litre MU-X has attracted plenty of fans over the years – and for good reason: it’s a seven-seat 4WD wagon packed with features, driver-assist tech and it has a decent 4WD set-up including a recalibrated rough terrain mode.
But the Japanese brand's 1.9-litre experiment has now officially ended – it’s a Gary-goner. So, for this test I’m driving its replacement: the 2.2L MU-X. This 4WD wagon has a, you guessed it, 2.2-litre engine – offering better claimed fuel consumption than the 3.0L, as well as an eight-speed automatic transmission and idle stop-start technology. And this MU-X has the same 3.5 tonne towing capacity as the 3.0-litre version, that’s 500kg more than the outgoing 1.9L MU-X.
So, how does this new 2.2L MU-X perform off-road? And does it make more sense as an adventure wagon than its 3.0L stablemate?
Read on.
BMW is a true EV pioneer, as the 2014 i3 and subsequent models prove. There’s never been one that we didn’t like. The only problem was that all were expensive. And at times, prohibitively so.
Astoundingly, the iX1 breaks that cycle, comparatively speaking, while impressing us with its design, quality, packaging, dynamics and equipment levels.
As it stands, the xDrive30 is one of the most convincing and best-value medium-sized luxury SUV EVs on the market right now.
Who’d have thought it from a BMW?
The MU-X has plenty of appeal as a daily driver – dependable and it’s a proven 4WD wagon.
Does the 2.2-litre engine add anything substantial to the mix?
Well, it's better than the 1.9-litre, that's for sure, and there's a lot to like about this MU-X in terms of its off-road capability, driver-assist tech, standard features and all-round driveability. And, while the LS-T lacks the top-shelf polish of the X-Terrain, it’s still an appealing potential purchase.
But the 3.0-litre option is better because while the 2.2L is very effective off-road and general day-to-day driving, it lacks grunt and has to work that much harder and is that much noisier under load than the 3.0-litre in most driving scenarios, including 4WDing.
Arguably the prettiest new BMW SUV you can buy today, the well-proportioned iX1 is nearly impossible to spot over its almost-identical ICE (U11) X1 siblings.
Besides the badging, look for some blue trim bits and pieces inside and out, along with additional digital touchpoints inside.
And while both ride on the same all-new platform that’s resulted in a substantially larger body compared to previous X1 generations, the EV version seems a bit more slammed.
Dimensionally, the iX1 mirrors today’s X1 at 4500mm long and 1845mm wide, and still sits on the same 2692mm wheelbase, but is 26mm shorter at 1616mm tall and offers 35mm less ground clearance at 170mm.
Result? These plus a bunch of aero enhancements mean the slipperiest iX1 manages a Cd of just 0.26, according to BMW.
And, inevitably, the extra size equals more space inside.
In terms of appearance, the MU-X remains largely unchanged from the most recent iteration. And that’s a good thing. It’s blocky enough to be recognisable but sleek enough to remain inoffensive. Worth noting the door handles, window trims, front fender accents, roof rails, and side steps on the LS-T are gloss black.
Inside, nothing much has changed (other than a newly-introduced idle start/stop button) and, as such, the MU-X retains a low-key familiarity that makes it a comfortable space. Generally, design-wise, the MU-X more than holds its own against the likes of the Toyota LandCruiser Prado and Ford Everest.
BMW also says the iX1’s cabin is almost as roomy in some ways as the larger X3.
Large doors allow for easy entry and egress, onto sumptuous front seats that provide exceptional comfort and support even on longer journeys.
Surrounded by an expansive feeling of space, the interior feels light and airy, as well as fresh, inviting and premium looking – something previous-gen X1s were rarely accused of being.
We’re talking on-brand stuff here, beginning with the excellent driving position, ahead of a crisp and attractive dash that’s pleasing to behold. Push-button starting and a small toggle lever operates the transmission.
An ever-so-slightly curved (towards the driver in the best-BMW old-school way) rectangular binnacle houses two digital displays – a 10.25-inch one ahead of the driver offering an array of configurable electronic dials, as well as a 10.7-inch multimedia touchscreen.
BMW pioneered the multimedia controller more than 20 years ago with iDrive, and this descendent of that system reveals all that expertise gained by being intuitive to operate and quick to respond to commands once familiarised. Which shouldn’t take too long.
It’s all very-EV centric, as the industry inexorably moves to total electrification, but there were a couple of voice-command errors in the iX1, revealing that such systems are still far from perfect. BMW does provide audio volume and climate hard buttons, thankfully, so the basics are looked after.
Speaking of which, the iX1 offers decent levels of vision out, superb ventilation and ample storage in the doors, on the dash and between the front seats. And, as we’ve noted previously in BMWs, the upright smartphone charger is a clever idea. Keeps it in position and is handy to glance at.
Out back, backrest comfort and support is A-OK, and even with the optional sunroof, our test iX1 provided sufficient space for taller bodies, while expected items like ventilation grilles, USB ports and cupholders are fitted.
Note that, though the 40/20/40-split backrests recline slightly, they do not slide as per in the ICE X1, as this is a desirable option.
Nor is the cargo capacity as good in the iX1, due to the inevitable space demanded by that rear-axle-mounted electric motor and battery pack. For the record, ranges from 490 litres to 1495L instead of 540-1527L. Plus, there’s no spare tyre, with just a tyre repair kit fitted.
These aside, the iX1’s spacious and inviting interior remains one of the compact SUV segment’s best.
The interior has a familiar and practical feel about it and the cabin is an easy space in which to become comfortable. Controls are easy to locate and operate and charging options are numerous – a mix of USB-A, USB-C (front and second row) and 12V.
Storage places include recesses for the bits and pieces from your pockets, a deep-ish centre console, as well as dual cupholders up front, cupholders in the rear fold-down centre armrest and bottle holders in the doors. There are also cupholders either side of the third row.
The MU-X has physical-button options to activate some functions (including to switch on the audio system, to adjust volume and access sat nav).
Seats are comfortable and supportive through all three rows – yes, even the third row is roomy enough to prevent whining from whoever is back there.
My camera guru/photographer/sergeant-at-arms, Glen Sullivan, reminded me that the third-row seats don’t have ISOFIX or top-tether points for child seats. Thanks, mate.
The cargo area is 311 litres with all three rows in use, 1119L with the third row flat and 2138L with the second and third rows stowed away.
The rear cargo area has a cargo cover, tie-down points, a 12V power outlet, a storage space under the rear cargo area floor and a space for tools inside the driver’s side rear cargo wall. The MU-X’s full-size spare (bravo!) is attached to its undercarriage.
For now, only a single iX1 grade is available, dubbed xDrive30, starting from $84,900 (all prices are before on-road costs).
Most buyers seem to be choosing the no-cost-extra racier 'M Sport' pack over the more-conservatively presented 'xLine'.
Both come complete with double-the-usual AC charging capability (22kW), twin-motor all-wheel drive, a 67kWh battery, variable-ratio steering and adaptive dampers as standard.
In contrast, the Mercedes EQB 350 4Matic equivalent starts from over $107,000 (though a less-expensive single-motor front-drive version comes in from nearly $89,000), and both with a slower 11kW charger. Genesis’ advanced GV60, meanwhile, kicks off from nearly $108K.
We cannot remember BMW ever going so hard on comparative value in Australia, though how it responds to the sensational (though admittedly smaller) Volvo EX30’s $59,990 ask remains to be seen.
Anyway, the iX1 is no bare-bones special.
Besides the aforementioned twin electric motors, AWD, 22kW AC charger and (non-driver-configurable) adaptive dampers, there are goodies like keyless entry/start, a digital key with ultra-wide-band tech, a 10.7-inch multimedia touchscreen, a digital instrumentation cluster, ‘Hey, BMW!’ voice control, a head-up display, sat-nav with augmented reality view, dual-zone climate control, ‘Veganza’ artificial leather, a reversing camera, digital radio, Apple CarPlay/Android Auto connectivity, wireless phone charging, a powered tailgate, roof rails and 19-inch alloy wheels.
On the safety front, you’ll find driver-assist tech like autonomous emergency braking (AEB), lane-support systems, adaptive cruise control, adaptive LED headlights and automatic parking assist. More on those in the safety section below.
Need more but want to think less? BMW’s new and simplified option packs bundles key features like a panoramic sunroof, metallic paint (normally $1500 on its own), Harman Kardon audio upgrade, lumbar massaging front seats and alternative interior trims in a reasonably-priced $4700 'Enhancement Pack'.
There are several others bundles available, too, as well as a handy 22kW BMW AC Wallbox from $1199, not including installation, that cuts down home-charging from over 33 hours using the regular mains to around 3.5 hours.
And don’t worry, BMW diehards. You can still spend tens of thousands of dollars more via the company’s endlessly extensive options list. The Germans aren’t foolish.
Unlike in the iX3’s Hyundai, Kia or Genesis rivals, which use a pure EV skateboard platform and offer no internal combustion engine (ICE) alternatives on this architecture, there is no V2L Vehicle-to-Load capability. In other words, you cannot charge appliances or power your home in an electrical blackout scenario.
The new MU-X with a 2.2-litre, four-cylinder, turbo-diesel engine is available with a 4×2 or 4×4 drivetrain in several variants. Don’t worry, the 3.0-litre is still in the line-up.
Our test vehicle has the 2.2L and, it is priced at $71,400 before on-road costs.
Standard features include a 9.0-inch multimedia touchscreen system with sat-nav, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, an eight-speaker sound system, eight-way power-adjustable driver’s seat (four-way power-adjustable front passenger seat), heated front seats, a 7.0-inch driver display and 20-inch alloy wheels shod won 265/60R20 Bridgestone 684II HT tyres.
It also has white ambient interior lighting, remote engine start, rear privacy glass, power-folding and heated door mirrors (with side cameras) finished in gloss black, and leather-accented upholstery with grey stitching and synthetic leather on the door trims and centre console.
Exterior paint choices on the MU-X LS-T include 'Mineral White', 'Basalt Black mica', 'Moonstone White pearl', 'Magnetic Red mica', 'Neptune Blue mica', 'Mercury Silver metallic', and 'Obsidian Grey mica'. Anything other than standard Mineral White costs an extra $695.
The iX1 boasts BMW’s fifth-generation EV drive system, known as eDrive 5.0 (M170SF).
Being an xDrive30, there are two electric motors fitted – one on each axle to provide all-wheel drive. Both are electrically excited synchronous motor set-ups.
Drive is predominantly to the front wheels via a single-speed reduction gear transmission, unless extra traction is required, in which case the rear motor kicks in to power the back axle.
Combined with the aid of an overboost function, they deliver 230kW of power and 494Nm of torque, for a 0-100km/h sprint time of 5.6 seconds, on the way to a 180km/h top speed.
Tipping the scales at 2010kg, the xDrive30 provides a power-to-weight ratio of 114kW per tonne, which is a healthy number.
Suspension is via MacPherson-style struts up front and an independent three-link design out back.
If you care, towing limits are 1200kg braked and 750kg unbraked, with a 570kg maximum payload.
This MU-X has a 2.2-litre, four-cylinder, turbo-diesel engine, producing 120kW at 3600rpm and 400Nm between 1600-2400rpm and it’s matched to an eight-speed automatic transmission.
Worth noting the 3.0L MU-X has a six-speed auto and produces 140kW (at 3600rpm) and 450Nm (1600-2600rpm) while the outgoing 1.9L MU-X has a six-speed auto and produces 110kW (3600rpm) and 350Nm (1800-2600rpm).
While the 3.0-litre has always been unstressed in most driving scenarios – even low-range 4WDing – the 2.2-litre feels underpowered. More about that in the ‘Driving’ section below.
The MU-X has a part-time 4WD system which includes a dual-range transfer case (with high- and low-range 4WD) and a rear diff-lock. The driver is able to shift from 2H (two-wheel drive, high-range) to 4H (4WD high-range) while on the move up to speeds of 100km/h. The diff-lock may only be engaged when the vehicle is in 4L (4WD low-range).
The MU-X also has a switchable terrain mode system which tweaks the engine, transmission and traction control to suit the driving conditions. 'Rough Terrain' mode, like a steroids-enhanced off-road traction control, is king of these modes when you’re off the bitumin.
BMW says the xDrive30 consumes an average of 18.3kWh/100km.
On the launch drive program, the vehicle displayed 21.3kWh/100km. That included some spirited highway and mountain-road driving conditions.
Fitted with a 67kWh lithium-ion battery pack with a useable 65kWh, the iX1 offers an ADR 81/02-rated range of 400km.
This means a relatively common 50kW DC public charger with a CCS Combo 2 socket will need about 65 minutes to replenish the battery from 10 to 80 per cent or about half an hour with a 150kW charger.
If neither are available, you'll require about 34 hours to charge to 100 per cent maximum using the normal household powerpoint plug. Or, as mentioned earlier, a 22kW AC Wallbox cuts that down to about 3.5 hours.
Each iX1 includes a three-year subscription with Chargefox.
Official combined cycle (urban/extra-urban) fuel consumption for this MU-X is 6.7L/100km. The 1.9L MU-X offers 7.4L/100km while the 3.0L offers 7.6L/100km.
Actual fuel consumption on this test was 8.7L/100km.
The MU-X has an 80-litre fuel tank, so, going by that on-test fuel consumption figure, you should be able to get a driving range of about 920km. But remember, your fuel consumption may be completely different to mine because chances are you'll have friends, family pets, sporting equipment, camping gear, the whole kit and caboodle on board. I've only been carrying vehicle recovery gear, MaxTrax, and a first-aid kit, so I haven't had a huge amount of weight on board.
One of the best things about the iX1 xDrive30 is that it has just enough EV smoothness, refinement and speed to feel special, yet still drives and behaves as a BMW should.
Which hasn't always been the case with previous-gen X1s.
It helps that, from the driver’s seat, everything falls into place: the bracing seats, thoughtfully positioned relative to all controls; and the overall sporty/quality ambience that puts you into the brand mindset.
Select Drive, and the iX1 leaps away sweetly and silently, accompanied by an electric motor whir that's quite pleasing. At speed, acceleration is instant for fast overtaking and there’s plenty more in reserve if you really need to hustle along.
For a 2.0-tonne compact SUV, the steering is remarkably responsive, providing nimble yet secure handling. Maybe it’s all the low-slung weight and near-50:50 weight distribution, but the iX1 displays impressive cornering and road grip. It’s an enjoyable drive.
Initially, novices might find the brakes a bit sudden, but they’re actually pretty progressive once you get used to them, and they feel and stop with a more natural pedal feel than many hybrids we’ve experienced. Again, BMW has tuned the xDrive30 to feel inclusive.
Speaking of the stoppers, there are no paddle shifters to control the amount of single-pedal off-accelerator braking as per many other EVs, but putting the transmission from ‘D’ to ‘B’ brings a decent level of deceleration if not a full stop – as if you’re lighting resting your foot on the pedal. We’d like the option of a heavier self-braking function, though.
The launch program avoided city roads and heavy traffic, but we still found plenty of bad, pot-holed surfaces to favourably judge the adaptive dampers’ ability to help soak up the bumps.
While not super-soft or supple, the suspension is cushy enough for a comfy ride. And certainly better than many past BMW SUVs.
A bit too much road and tyre noise intrusion aside, the xDrive30 is dynamically very sorted indeed.
Which, when you consider all the other positive aspects of the iX1, you end up with a BMW offering an impressively broad band of capabilities.
It’s rapid, nimble and reactive to driver inputs, as you’d expect an SUV from this brand to be, without the compromise of harshness or discomfort.
What it’s like around town in a peak-hour crawl, or how far you can really get from a fully-charged battery, is something we’ll find out when we can conduct a full road test, so please watch this space.
Until then, as it stands, things are looking promising indeed for the xDrive30. Especially factoring in the value pricing.
Before we launch into the off-roading section of this test, it’s worth noting the MU-X has always been decent on-road; composed, reasonably refined (for a 4WD wagon, anyway) and comfortable. And thankfully, with the 2.2-litre engine, not all of those characteristics have been thrown out the window.
It is quite noisy, especially under pressure when you have to do some heavy acceleration or when you have a bit of gear on board. When it has to work that bit harder than it usually does, it can become quite noisy. Admittedly, the 3.0-litre MU-X is also quite gruff, but there's an edge to the roughness in the 2.2-litre that is very noticeable on road.
This MU-X is quite sluggish off the mark, exhibiting a disconcerting lag under heavy throttle from a standing-start. And it’s far from the most dynamic vehicle to drive. But it has a tractability about it that manages to mostly negate these flaws.
Otherwise, the new eight-speed auto deserves credit as it’s slick and smooth in application and feels right at home in this wagon.
Now to off-roading. The MU-X is still very capable. In fact, even with the 2.2-litre engine, it remains one of the better-performing 4WD wagons straight out of the dealership, in terms of pure off-road capability.
The 3.0-litre MU-X is not the torquiest in this segment, but it offers ample pulling power available across a wide rev range – count on peak torque between 1600rpm and 2400rpm – and it delivers that pulling power in an even-handed fashion. The 2.2-litre MU-X has to work harder than its stablemate, and it’s noisier and harsher.
However, those characteristics don’t take away from how effective this MU-X is because it offers impressive off-road performance. It still has a decent amount of low- and mid-range torque, which makes dirt-road cruising and low-speed 4WDing easy.
The MU-X has part-time 4WD with high- and low-range 4WD gearing, a rear diff lock and overall it retains all of that off-road capability the 3.0-litre MU-X has been renowned for – so you don't lose any efficacy there.
The line-up’s off-road traction control system, which once was a bit patchy in its effectiveness, has gone through a couple of phases and it’s been recalibrated/tweaked over the years and it is much better now.
Of course, the MU-X also has Isuzu’s much-vaunted Rough Terrain mode (a form of early-acting off-road traction control which converts lost grip into torque for the wheels with grip), and it is smooth and effective, giving the driver better overall control in challenging terrain.
Some of this MU-X’s listed off-road angles appear shallower than the 3.0-litre MU-X’s – approach: 23.9 (3.0L = 29.2), departure: 26.4 (3.0L = 26.4) and ramp-over: 19.6 (3.0L = 23.1) – but, even if that is the case, it has very similar driving characteristics in low-speed, low-range four-wheel driving to its 3.0-litre stablemate.
If you drive with control and consideration, you shouldn't have any trouble tackling light to moderate 4WDing in this MU-X. It could even, if push comes to shove, handle challenges that may be considered by some to be on the edge of hard-core 4WDing – for a showroom-standard 4WD wagon anyway.
Ground clearance is 235mm and wading depth is 800mm, so there’s an adequate amount of clearance to work.
The MU-X – with a turning circle of 11.6m and a kerb weight of 2130kg (3.0L = 2185kg) – feels quite nimble on bush tracks.
This wagon’s wheel travel – how far the axle can move up and down relative to the chassis – has more than an adequate amount of flex, stretching its tyres close, if not all the way, to the dirt.
A noticeable trade-off is its 20-inch wheel-and-tyre combination, which is best suited to sealed surfaces and so are far from ideal for dirt-track touring. There’s an easy remedy, though. Buy a set of decent all-terrain tyres on 17- or 18-inch rims to replace the showroom-standard 265/50R20 Highway-Terrain tyres. If you are using your MU-X, avoid dropping pressures too much because you’ll risk sidewall pinches and punctures on these low-profile road tyres.
In terms of packability: the 2.2L MU-X has a listed payload of 670kg, whereas the 3.0L version offers 615kg.
The 2.2L MU-X can legally tow 750kg (unbraked trailer) and 3500kg (braked), so theoretically you can tow the same load as a 3.0-litre MU-X. But, as mentioned, the 2.2-litre engine feels underpowered, even in general day-to-day driving, so with a load and/or towing that’s an added burden.
For reference, the 2.2L MU-X has a listed gross vehicle mass of 2800kg and gross combined mass of 5900kg.
ANCAP awarded the X1 petrol versions a five-star rating in 2022, based on the European NCAP result. No separate iX1 figure is as-yet available.
The iX1 comes with many of the latest driver-assist safety tech features, including AEB with day/night pedestrian and cyclist detection. This system is operational from 5.0km/h.
You'll also find front and rear cross-traffic alert, secondary collision avoidance braking, as well as a blind-spot monitor, lane-departure warning and swerve-assist systems, speed assist tech like adaptive cruise control with full-stop/go functionality, stability and traction controls, anti-lock brakes with brake-assist and a drowsy driver alert.
The lane support systems start from 60km/h and the driver monitoring system kicks in from 70km/h.
Along with dual-front airbags, the front-seat occupants have side chest and side pelvis airbag protection, as well as an airbag between them to help mitigate lateral-impact injuries while outboard rear-seat occupants have side head airbags (also called curtain airbags) coverage. The total airbag count is seven.
ISOFIX child-seat latches are fitted to outboard rear seat positions, while a trio of top tethers for straps are included across the back bench.
The MU-X has the maximum five-star ANCAP safety rating from testing in July 2022.
Standard safety features include eight airbags - dual front, dual front side, dual full-length curtain, front knee and centre (far-side) - and a comprehensive suite of driver-assist tech including AEB, adaptive cruise control, lane-keep assist, lane departure warning, a digital reversing camera and a tyre-pressure monitoring system.
Remember, the third-row seats do not have ISOFIX or top-tether points for child seats.
Last year, BMW introduced a five-year/unlimited kilometre warranty with all its products, finally catching up with the industry warranty average after a protracted period of just a three-year coverage.
While there’s no capped-price servicing, you can pre-purchase a number of service bundles, to help save a bit more money further down the track.
There's a choice of 'Basic' or 'Plus' packages, in four or six-year (both with unlimited kilometre) programs, known as 'Service Inclusive'. They cost $1263/$4784 and $1800/$5784, respectively. 'Plus' covers brake pads/discs and wiper blade rubbers.
Note, however, that roadside assistance remains at three years.
Keep in mind, too, that BMW vehicles have a self-diagnosis feature that varies the service intervals according to how they’re used as well as wear and tear.
Our advice is to keep making an appointment annually or at about every 10,000km, just to be on the safe side.
The MU-X has a six-year/150,000km warranty and seven years of roadside assistance. Unlimited km in the warranty would be welcome.
Service intervals are scheduled for every 12 months or 15,000km, whichever occurs soonest.
Capped price servicing covers the first five scheduled services for MY24 and later vehicle models (up to 5 years/75,000km – whichever occurs first) – at a flat price of $469 for each service.
Isuzu Ute Australia has a nationwide network of more than 160 dealer sites.