What's the difference?
Replacing a popular model is fraught with danger. Existing customers will tell you they love it, while focus groups of non-customers will tell you why they hate it and sometimes carmakers get caught trying to appease both groups.
Sometimes they’ll make it too big or change too much in the search for more sales and ultimately end up removing the elements that made it popular in the first place.
Which is why Audi has been extra careful with some subtle evolution for this new-generation Q3 SUV and Sportback. This isn’t just a popular model for Audi Australia, it has been the best-selling model for the German brand for more than five years, so getting it wrong would be a disaster.
Isuzu’s 3.0-litre MU-X has attracted plenty of fans over the years – and for good reason: it’s a seven-seat 4WD wagon packed with features, driver-assist tech and it has a decent 4WD set-up including a recalibrated rough terrain mode.
But the Japanese brand's 1.9-litre experiment has now officially ended – it’s a Gary-goner. So, for this test I’m driving its replacement: the 2.2L MU-X. This 4WD wagon has a, you guessed it, 2.2-litre engine – offering better claimed fuel consumption than the 3.0L, as well as an eight-speed automatic transmission and idle stop-start technology. And this MU-X has the same 3.5 tonne towing capacity as the 3.0-litre version, that’s 500kg more than the outgoing 1.9L MU-X.
So, how does this new 2.2L MU-X perform off-road? And does it make more sense as an adventure wagon than its 3.0L stablemate?
Read on.
So is this new Q3 good enough to remain Audi’s number one choice? In a word, yes.
Audi has resisted the temptation that some brands fall into by making too many changes to a proven sales performer. This new Q3 isn’t radically different from the old Q3, but it has improved in almost every way.
It isn’t different enough to widely expand its appeal to a new wave of customers, but there’s no reason it won’t remain Audi’s most popular choice for the foreseeable future.
Note: CarsGuide attended this event as a guest of the manufacturer, with travel, accommodation and meals provided.
The MU-X has plenty of appeal as a daily driver – dependable and it’s a proven 4WD wagon.
Does the 2.2-litre engine add anything substantial to the mix?
Well, it's better than the 1.9-litre, that's for sure, and there's a lot to like about this MU-X in terms of its off-road capability, driver-assist tech, standard features and all-round driveability. And, while the LS-T lacks the top-shelf polish of the X-Terrain, it’s still an appealing potential purchase.
But the 3.0-litre option is better because while the 2.2L is very effective off-road and general day-to-day driving, it lacks grunt and has to work that much harder and is that much noisier under load than the 3.0-litre in most driving scenarios, including 4WDing.
The brief to the designers was seemingly pretty simple - don’t mess with a good thing.
According to the company, they want it to be recognisable as an Audi from 100m away, but at the same time, it makes sense not to make any radical changes to a design that is clearly a hit with buyers.
There’s still a new grille, which is slightly larger, while the daytime running lights (DRLs) are now mounted high, on the top corners of the front fascia.
Audi prides itself on its lights and the Q3 features multi-segment DRLS, with dynamic light effects, plus the rear badge lights up red with the tail-lights are turned on.
Digital matrix LEDs are available as an option on the quattro grades, which is a first for such a small Audi. While based on the technology already deployed in the bigger, more expensive Audi models, this is an updated system with micro LED matrix capabilities that are better able to light up the road ahead without blinding cars ahead or oncoming.
One very noticeable element to the design of this new Q3 is the size - which hasn’t really changed. Audi has resisted the temptation that so many brands have to upsize a compact model and has instead retained the same size that buyers clearly find appealing. It is slightly longer, approximately 4cm, but is still unmistakably a Q3 in looks and size.
Inside the Q3 is a different story, with the designers clearly empowered to create more change. The elements remain similar, but there have been more dramatic changes compared to the exterior to keep the Q3 looking contemporary and luxurious.
For example, there are still two large screens, just like the old model, but the virtual cockpit and multimedia screen are integrated into the dashboard together and more prominently, moving higher up the centre fascia.
It works well, as the interior looks and feels premium, and very much an Audi, albeit on a smaller scale.
To cap it off there are four interior colour packages to choose from, plus four different choices for the inlays, including two real wood options and an aluminium trim.
In terms of appearance, the MU-X remains largely unchanged from the most recent iteration. And that’s a good thing. It’s blocky enough to be recognisable but sleek enough to remain inoffensive. Worth noting the door handles, window trims, front fender accents, roof rails, and side steps on the LS-T are gloss black.
Inside, nothing much has changed (other than a newly-introduced idle start/stop button) and, as such, the MU-X retains a low-key familiarity that makes it a comfortable space. Generally, design-wise, the MU-X more than holds its own against the likes of the Toyota LandCruiser Prado and Ford Everest.
The biggest change to the interior is the technology, with a new multimedia interface with new, larger tiles as well as new ‘Control Unit’ for the key driving functions.
The ‘Virtual Cockpit’ display is much simpler, with a nice, clean look, plus the option to have the satellite image on the screen, whether you’re in navigation or not. The multimedia screen is a good size (12.8 inches) and the menus are easy to navigate. The decision not to have physical controls for the climate control is disappointing, but thankfully there is a volume/on-off dial for the sound system.
The most notable difference is the so-called ‘control unit’ that integrates the indicators, wipers and gear selector on a single ‘bar’ mounted to the steering column. It’s another example of modern cars reinventing something we’ve all become accustomed to, but after a day of driving it quickly becomes second nature to adapt to the slightly different controls.
While it may be the same size, Audi has managed to find more room inside, particularly the rear, by redesigning the door pockets and sculpting out the seat backs. It’s still not the roomiest cabin, but the rear seats will be fine for younger families, couples and singles.
Another plus is the 40:20:40 split/fold rear seats for maximum practicality and adaptability, while all three have child seat anchor points (although if you do have three small children, I wouldn’t be recommending an SUV this size).
As for the boot, because Audi only measures to the top of the seats, it measures 488L in both the SUV and Sportback variants, so you’re not missing out on day-to-day practicality with the sportier-looking roof. However, if you drop the rear seats the cargo capacity expands to 1386L in the SUV but only 1289L in the Sportback.
The interior has a familiar and practical feel about it and the cabin is an easy space in which to become comfortable. Controls are easy to locate and operate and charging options are numerous – a mix of USB-A, USB-C (front and second row) and 12V.
Storage places include recesses for the bits and pieces from your pockets, a deep-ish centre console, as well as dual cupholders up front, cupholders in the rear fold-down centre armrest and bottle holders in the doors. There are also cupholders either side of the third row.
The MU-X has physical-button options to activate some functions (including to switch on the audio system, to adjust volume and access sat nav).
Seats are comfortable and supportive through all three rows – yes, even the third row is roomy enough to prevent whining from whoever is back there.
My camera guru/photographer/sergeant-at-arms, Glen Sullivan, reminded me that the third-row seats don’t have ISOFIX or top-tether points for child seats. Thanks, mate.
The cargo area is 311 litres with all three rows in use, 1119L with the third row flat and 2138L with the second and third rows stowed away.
The rear cargo area has a cargo cover, tie-down points, a 12V power outlet, a storage space under the rear cargo area floor and a space for tools inside the driver’s side rear cargo wall. The MU-X’s full-size spare (bravo!) is attached to its undercarriage.
A key to the popularity of the Q3 is the variety of choices available to customers. By offering a mixture of variants at different price points and with different levels of performance expands the appeal of the Q3 to as many potential buyers as possible. To that end there are no less than 10 variants to choose from, and that’s just for now, with more likely to join in the future.
At this stage the range includes both SUV and Sportback body styles, the choice of a 110kW, 150kW or 195kW engine with front- or all-wheel drive (or quattro, as Audi calls it). While still not confirmed, both a plug-in hybrid and a high-performance RS Q3 are both likely additions sometime in the future.
Starting with the 110kW model, standard equipment includes 18-inch alloy wheels, adaptive LED headlights, ambient interior lighting, keyless entry and ignition, leather-appointed upholstery and a 10-speaker sound system. The 110kW SUV is priced from $61,600 and the Sportback from $64,600.
Moving up to the 150kW quattro variant adds adaptive dampers, which the 195kW models also get, as well as 19-inch alloy wheels, and there’s an optional premium Sonos system for the more powerful models and a panoramic glass sunroof and a head-up display as part of a $4400 option package. Pricing for the 150kW begins at $70,200 for the SUV and $72,700 for the Sportback, while the 195kW is priced from $81,900 (SUV) and $84,400 (Sportback).
There’s also a Launch Edition available which adds between $5400 and $4400 to the price (depending on variant), but includes the S line exterior styling package, black exterior highlights, metallic paint, red brake callipers, a sound actuator and adaptive dampers. As the name implies, these are only available for launch of the new model, so will only be produced for the first two months.
It should also be noted that standard 110kW models won’t arrive until mid-year, once the factory in Europe is done producing the Launch Edition variants.
The new MU-X with a 2.2-litre, four-cylinder, turbo-diesel engine is available with a 4×2 or 4×4 drivetrain in several variants. Don’t worry, the 3.0-litre is still in the line-up.
Our test vehicle has the 2.2L and, it is priced at $71,400 before on-road costs.
Standard features include a 9.0-inch multimedia touchscreen system with sat-nav, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, an eight-speaker sound system, eight-way power-adjustable driver’s seat (four-way power-adjustable front passenger seat), heated front seats, a 7.0-inch driver display and 20-inch alloy wheels shod won 265/60R20 Bridgestone 684II HT tyres.
It also has white ambient interior lighting, remote engine start, rear privacy glass, power-folding and heated door mirrors (with side cameras) finished in gloss black, and leather-accented upholstery with grey stitching and synthetic leather on the door trims and centre console.
Exterior paint choices on the MU-X LS-T include 'Mineral White', 'Basalt Black mica', 'Moonstone White pearl', 'Magnetic Red mica', 'Neptune Blue mica', 'Mercury Silver metallic', and 'Obsidian Grey mica'. Anything other than standard Mineral White costs an extra $695.
As mentioned above, there are three powertrains to choose from initially, with talk of a plug-in hybrid and hi-po RS Q3 just that (talk) for now.
The entry-level SUV and Sportback get a new 1.5-litre four-cylinder mild-hybrid, turbocharged petrol engine, which makes 110kW/250Nm and sends all that performance to the road via the front wheels through a seven-speed, dual-clutch automatic transmission.
Next up is the TFSI 150kW quattro, which is a bigger 2.0L turbo-petrol four-cylinder, producing (you guessed it) 150kW and 320Nm. It also has a seven-speed dual clutch but also unsurprisingly has a quattro, aka all-wheel drive.
Finally there’s the TFSI 195kW quattro, which has the same engine but tuned to make 195kW and 400Nm, also with the seven-speed, dual-clutch auto and all-wheel drive.
This is naturally the quickest Q3, at least until the RS Q3 arrives, taking just 5.7 seconds to accelerate 0-100km/h, compared to 9.1 seconds for the 110kW and 7.1 seconds for the 150kW.
This MU-X has a 2.2-litre, four-cylinder, turbo-diesel engine, producing 120kW at 3600rpm and 400Nm between 1600-2400rpm and it’s matched to an eight-speed automatic transmission.
Worth noting the 3.0L MU-X has a six-speed auto and produces 140kW (at 3600rpm) and 450Nm (1600-2600rpm) while the outgoing 1.9L MU-X has a six-speed auto and produces 110kW (3600rpm) and 350Nm (1800-2600rpm).
While the 3.0-litre has always been unstressed in most driving scenarios – even low-range 4WDing – the 2.2-litre feels underpowered. More about that in the ‘Driving’ section below.
The MU-X has a part-time 4WD system which includes a dual-range transfer case (with high- and low-range 4WD) and a rear diff-lock. The driver is able to shift from 2H (two-wheel drive, high-range) to 4H (4WD high-range) while on the move up to speeds of 100km/h. The diff-lock may only be engaged when the vehicle is in 4L (4WD low-range).
The MU-X also has a switchable terrain mode system which tweaks the engine, transmission and traction control to suit the driving conditions. 'Rough Terrain' mode, like a steroids-enhanced off-road traction control, is king of these modes when you’re off the bitumin.
While it may only be a mild hybrid, Audi has done its best to make the TFSI 110kW as fuel efficient as possible. To that end, in addition to the hybrid help this new 1.5-litre engine also features cylinder-on-demand.
The result is a claimed combined cycle fuel use figure of 5.7L/100km for the entry-level model.
Naturally the more powerful engines require more petrol. The 150kW models are rated at 7.3L/100km, while the 195kW has a claimed 8.1L/100km.
It’s worth noting that all three engines require a minimum 95 RON ‘premium’ fuel, which will only add to the cost at the pump in these times of high prices.
The 110KW/150kW models are fitted with a 55-litre fuel tank, while there is a bigger 60-litre tank for 195kW. That means theoretical driving ranges of approximately 960km for the 110kW models and just over 740km for the 150kW and 195kW offerings.
Official combined cycle (urban/extra-urban) fuel consumption for this MU-X is 6.7L/100km. The 1.9L MU-X offers 7.4L/100km while the 3.0L offers 7.6L/100km.
Actual fuel consumption on this test was 8.7L/100km.
The MU-X has an 80-litre fuel tank, so, going by that on-test fuel consumption figure, you should be able to get a driving range of about 920km. But remember, your fuel consumption may be completely different to mine because chances are you'll have friends, family pets, sporting equipment, camping gear, the whole kit and caboodle on board. I've only been carrying vehicle recovery gear, MaxTrax, and a first-aid kit, so I haven't had a huge amount of weight on board.
While it may not be an RS model or a more dynamic sedan, part of the price premium you pay for an Audi is a more polished driving experience.
With that in mind, what Audi calls ‘Progressive steering’ (which is a variable ratio steering rack) is now standard across the range. This decision was driven by a desire to make the Q3 feel ‘more hatch-like’ to drive, being more responsive to driver inputs.
It certainly felt quite nice to drive at the launch, where we drove across a wide variety of conditions, including long stretches on winding mountain roads. The 110kW Launch Edition was enjoyable to drive in these conditions, even if the other two options offer a sportier driving experience with their extra power and all-wheel drive.
It should be noted again, we only drove Q3s fitted with adaptive dampers as those are included on the Launch Edition, so we can’t tell you how the true entry-level TFSI 110kW model rides and handles.
One minor concern was there were some rattles in one of the three cars we tested, centred around the dashboard and front doors. It’s notable because we have experienced similar potential build-quality issues with Volkswagen and Skoda products recently. This raises some questions about an area Volkswagen Group products have traditionally excelled in.
Having said that, it was only a problem in one of the three cars we drove, so it could be an isolated incident. But it’s something we will have to keep an eye and ear open to in future test drives.
Before we launch into the off-roading section of this test, it’s worth noting the MU-X has always been decent on-road; composed, reasonably refined (for a 4WD wagon, anyway) and comfortable. And thankfully, with the 2.2-litre engine, not all of those characteristics have been thrown out the window.
It is quite noisy, especially under pressure when you have to do some heavy acceleration or when you have a bit of gear on board. When it has to work that bit harder than it usually does, it can become quite noisy. Admittedly, the 3.0-litre MU-X is also quite gruff, but there's an edge to the roughness in the 2.2-litre that is very noticeable on road.
This MU-X is quite sluggish off the mark, exhibiting a disconcerting lag under heavy throttle from a standing-start. And it’s far from the most dynamic vehicle to drive. But it has a tractability about it that manages to mostly negate these flaws.
Otherwise, the new eight-speed auto deserves credit as it’s slick and smooth in application and feels right at home in this wagon.
Now to off-roading. The MU-X is still very capable. In fact, even with the 2.2-litre engine, it remains one of the better-performing 4WD wagons straight out of the dealership, in terms of pure off-road capability.
The 3.0-litre MU-X is not the torquiest in this segment, but it offers ample pulling power available across a wide rev range – count on peak torque between 1600rpm and 2400rpm – and it delivers that pulling power in an even-handed fashion. The 2.2-litre MU-X has to work harder than its stablemate, and it’s noisier and harsher.
However, those characteristics don’t take away from how effective this MU-X is because it offers impressive off-road performance. It still has a decent amount of low- and mid-range torque, which makes dirt-road cruising and low-speed 4WDing easy.
The MU-X has part-time 4WD with high- and low-range 4WD gearing, a rear diff lock and overall it retains all of that off-road capability the 3.0-litre MU-X has been renowned for – so you don't lose any efficacy there.
The line-up’s off-road traction control system, which once was a bit patchy in its effectiveness, has gone through a couple of phases and it’s been recalibrated/tweaked over the years and it is much better now.
Of course, the MU-X also has Isuzu’s much-vaunted Rough Terrain mode (a form of early-acting off-road traction control which converts lost grip into torque for the wheels with grip), and it is smooth and effective, giving the driver better overall control in challenging terrain.
Some of this MU-X’s listed off-road angles appear shallower than the 3.0-litre MU-X’s – approach: 23.9 (3.0L = 29.2), departure: 26.4 (3.0L = 26.4) and ramp-over: 19.6 (3.0L = 23.1) – but, even if that is the case, it has very similar driving characteristics in low-speed, low-range four-wheel driving to its 3.0-litre stablemate.
If you drive with control and consideration, you shouldn't have any trouble tackling light to moderate 4WDing in this MU-X. It could even, if push comes to shove, handle challenges that may be considered by some to be on the edge of hard-core 4WDing – for a showroom-standard 4WD wagon anyway.
Ground clearance is 235mm and wading depth is 800mm, so there’s an adequate amount of clearance to work.
The MU-X – with a turning circle of 11.6m and a kerb weight of 2130kg (3.0L = 2185kg) – feels quite nimble on bush tracks.
This wagon’s wheel travel – how far the axle can move up and down relative to the chassis – has more than an adequate amount of flex, stretching its tyres close, if not all the way, to the dirt.
A noticeable trade-off is its 20-inch wheel-and-tyre combination, which is best suited to sealed surfaces and so are far from ideal for dirt-track touring. There’s an easy remedy, though. Buy a set of decent all-terrain tyres on 17- or 18-inch rims to replace the showroom-standard 265/50R20 Highway-Terrain tyres. If you are using your MU-X, avoid dropping pressures too much because you’ll risk sidewall pinches and punctures on these low-profile road tyres.
In terms of packability: the 2.2L MU-X has a listed payload of 670kg, whereas the 3.0L version offers 615kg.
The 2.2L MU-X can legally tow 750kg (unbraked trailer) and 3500kg (braked), so theoretically you can tow the same load as a 3.0-litre MU-X. But, as mentioned, the 2.2-litre engine feels underpowered, even in general day-to-day driving, so with a load and/or towing that’s an added burden.
For reference, the 2.2L MU-X has a listed gross vehicle mass of 2800kg and gross combined mass of 5900kg.
Audi claims this is the safest Q3 ever, with more safety equipment than before to ensure it meets modern customer demands.
There’s a 360-degree camera setup, reversing camera, adaptive cruise control and a host of other active safety features. But perhaps more importantly than just having these systems, they are locally tested and calibrated for local conditions.
This has quickly become an area where the premium brands are separating themselves from the mainstream. In the case of the Q3 we found that the lane keeping assist and adaptive cruise control worked better than your average mainstream model, so the local testing appears to have paid off.
Another safety feature worth mentioning is the new parking assistance system, which now includes ‘reversing assist’. This new technology can remember the last 50m of your trip and reverse backwards without your help. There’s also ‘trained assist’, which can learn up to five specific parking situations, that you can program and save. So, if you have a particular driveway or parking spot you can teach the car once and it can park itself in future.
The Q3 comes equipped with enough safety to score a maximum five-star rating from Euro NCAP and ANCAP. However, in a confusing twist, this is based on testing done to the 2025 protocols, even though the Q3 has only gone on sale in 2026. So future five-star ANCAP models will have been tested to a theoretically higher standard, which is something to consider when comparing models from other brands.
The MU-X has the maximum five-star ANCAP safety rating from testing in July 2022.
Standard safety features include eight airbags - dual front, dual front side, dual full-length curtain, front knee and centre (far-side) - and a comprehensive suite of driver-assist tech including AEB, adaptive cruise control, lane-keep assist, lane departure warning, a digital reversing camera and a tyre-pressure monitoring system.
Remember, the third-row seats do not have ISOFIX or top-tether points for child seats.
The Q3 is covered by Audi Australia’s standard five-year/unlimited kilometre warranty. This includes five years of roadside assistance too.
There is a standard five-year servicing plan for $3300, which is the same as the outgoing model, with servicing required every 12 months or 15,000km, whichever comes first.
Audi has an expansive, nationwide dealer network befitting its place as an established sales leader in the premium space.
The MU-X has a six-year/150,000km warranty and seven years of roadside assistance. Unlimited km in the warranty would be welcome.
Service intervals are scheduled for every 12 months or 15,000km, whichever occurs soonest.
Capped price servicing covers the first five scheduled services for MY24 and later vehicle models (up to 5 years/75,000km – whichever occurs first) – at a flat price of $469 for each service.
Isuzu Ute Australia has a nationwide network of more than 160 dealer sites.