What's the difference?
Isuzu’s 3.0-litre MU-X has attracted plenty of fans over the years – and for good reason: it’s a seven-seat 4WD wagon packed with features, driver-assist tech and it has a decent 4WD set-up including a recalibrated rough terrain mode.
But the Japanese brand's 1.9-litre experiment has now officially ended – it’s a Gary-goner. So, for this test I’m driving its replacement: the 2.2L MU-X. This 4WD wagon has a, you guessed it, 2.2-litre engine – offering better claimed fuel consumption than the 3.0L, as well as an eight-speed automatic transmission and idle stop-start technology. And this MU-X has the same 3.5 tonne towing capacity as the 3.0-litre version, that’s 500kg more than the outgoing 1.9L MU-X.
So, how does this new 2.2L MU-X perform off-road? And does it make more sense as an adventure wagon than its 3.0L stablemate?
Read on.
There’s nothing quite like the Mercedes-Benz GLB. It’s a smallish mid-size SUV with a third seating row (strictly for small children… ), it has a distinctive boxy shape, and for the second generation, you can have a mild-hybrid or fully-electric powertrain. It is the definition of versatile.
The previous GLB was petrol only and Mercedes also offered the similar looking EQB as part of its EQ electric sub-brand. The separate EV model strategy wasn’t working so the German carmaker followed rival BMW’s plan of simply offering electric versions of popular models. Hence the two powertrain options for the new GLB.
This time around Benz has sharpened up pricing, added a bunch of new tech, and developed a new vehicle architecture, while retaining what buyers loved about the original.
Is the new-gen GLB a success?
The MU-X has plenty of appeal as a daily driver – dependable and it’s a proven 4WD wagon.
Does the 2.2-litre engine add anything substantial to the mix?
Well, it's better than the 1.9-litre, that's for sure, and there's a lot to like about this MU-X in terms of its off-road capability, driver-assist tech, standard features and all-round driveability. And, while the LS-T lacks the top-shelf polish of the X-Terrain, it’s still an appealing potential purchase.
But the 3.0-litre option is better because while the 2.2L is very effective off-road and general day-to-day driving, it lacks grunt and has to work that much harder and is that much noisier under load than the 3.0-litre in most driving scenarios, including 4WDing.
The new GLB is a worthy successor to the original. It has retained everything that made it such a unique proposition but improves where it counts - interior space and comfort, in-car and safety tech, standard features, powertrain, ride quality and, importantly, value-for-money.
The EV is the pick of the powertrains and while I didn’t get to drive it, the GLB250+ is the best value.
Servicing is expensive and the standard glass roof is a bugbear but if you can cope with those things, the boxy GLB is a terrific smallish family SUV.
In terms of appearance, the MU-X remains largely unchanged from the most recent iteration. And that’s a good thing. It’s blocky enough to be recognisable but sleek enough to remain inoffensive. Worth noting the door handles, window trims, front fender accents, roof rails, and side steps on the LS-T are gloss black.
Inside, nothing much has changed (other than a newly-introduced idle start/stop button) and, as such, the MU-X retains a low-key familiarity that makes it a comfortable space. Generally, design-wise, the MU-X more than holds its own against the likes of the Toyota LandCruiser Prado and Ford Everest.
The original first-generation GLB was a standout when it comes to exterior design. It was boxy, upright and unlike anything else in the premium SUV segment. If you wanted a conventional Mercedes SUV you could opt for the smaller, bubble-shaped GLA or the larger, more sophisticated GLC.
But the GLB occupied its own space. Thankfully Benz has largely stuck with the script for the second-gen GLB, but they’ve modernised it.
Built on the new Mercedes Modular Architecture (MMA), the GLB is a full 98mm longer, has a 50mm longer wheelbase, is 27mm wider and 14mm shorter. And it does look noticeably lower to the ground compared to the old model.
While the square silhouette remains, Benz’s latest design direction is seen everywhere. The front end is more rounded now and has a large gaping low-set grille with an LED light bar running the width of the bonnet. It’s an acquired taste but I prefer the previous GLB face.
The rear is a much better angle for the GLB. Looking at it directly from the rear, it has pronounced shoulders that give it a lovely muscular look, and the curved tail-lights are a highlight.
Benz is leaning into its brand in a bid to stand out in an increasingly competitive global market. It’s doing this by using the iconic three-pointed star as a motif in the head and tail-light cluster, as well as the grille which is illuminated for some grades. I’m not sold on that element as it feels a bit over the top, but at least you won’t get confused about what brand of car it is.
Another design element I’m not sold on is the pop-out door handles. With car companies finding better solutions for handles, this seems out of touch.
Inside, everything feels upright. The integrated glass dash panel spans the width of the cabin, while brushed aluminium panels also feature. The signature Benz seat adjuster switches on the doors and the gorgeous air vent design have been upgraded successfully.
The three-spoke leather steering wheel in the GLB350 is a highlight - it’s the perfect width and well executed.
Overall the design is modern, tech focussed and very Benz.
The interior has a familiar and practical feel about it and the cabin is an easy space in which to become comfortable. Controls are easy to locate and operate and charging options are numerous – a mix of USB-A, USB-C (front and second row) and 12V.
Storage places include recesses for the bits and pieces from your pockets, a deep-ish centre console, as well as dual cupholders up front, cupholders in the rear fold-down centre armrest and bottle holders in the doors. There are also cupholders either side of the third row.
The MU-X has physical-button options to activate some functions (including to switch on the audio system, to adjust volume and access sat nav).
Seats are comfortable and supportive through all three rows – yes, even the third row is roomy enough to prevent whining from whoever is back there.
My camera guru/photographer/sergeant-at-arms, Glen Sullivan, reminded me that the third-row seats don’t have ISOFIX or top-tether points for child seats. Thanks, mate.
The cargo area is 311 litres with all three rows in use, 1119L with the third row flat and 2138L with the second and third rows stowed away.
The rear cargo area has a cargo cover, tie-down points, a 12V power outlet, a storage space under the rear cargo area floor and a space for tools inside the driver’s side rear cargo wall. The MU-X’s full-size spare (bravo!) is attached to its undercarriage.
The extra length and width means more cabin space which is more apparent in the rear. But there is ample space up front, especially headroom.
The centre console sits up a little too high for my liking but it means you have under console storage with two USB-C ports, and a rubber mat so your phone doesn’t slide around.
It’s got a really deep central bin, while door cavities will only hold smaller bottles. You also get a wireless charger and two cupholders.
There is only a handful of buttons - hazard lights, volume, voice command and drive mode selection - under the central air vents. All other functions are found in the multimedia screen.
Benz has been a standout in the past decade with its MBUX multimedia system and the latest version is responsive, relatively easy to navigate (once you’ve located the key controls), and the graphics look super sharp and cool. The digital instrument cluster is similarly excellent.
Hopping into the second row, the seat base is set higher than the front seats for stadium seating. The seats have some bolstering but quite a lot of lumbar support.
There’s ample space in the second row, thanks to 68mm more space from the back of the seat to the front seat and an extra 34mm of headroom compared to the old car. I have ample knee, head and legroom behind my 183cm (six-foot) tall driving position, although my head is about the same height as the top of the window frame which impedes a little.
Amenities include smallish map pockets, two USB-C ports and knee-level air vents, which is always good to see. There’s a deep but skinny bottle holder on either side and a fold-down centre armrest that sits up a bit too high but it’s wide and has two shallow cupholders and a neat little phone holder.
Each of the 40/20/40 split seats folds via a pull strap at the seat base and the good news is you can adjust the second row backrest a little. The base is also on rails so it can slide fore and aft.
That is how you lower the seats to get into the third row, which is strictly for children. Benz has made it slightly easier for littlies to get back there but it is not a space for taller humans. In fact, Benz recommends up to 171cm tall at most.
One gripe is that there is no sunshade or blind for the massive standard panoramic fixed glass roof. Benz says it is tinted and has a film to reduce UV light and heat, but I’d say a few hours driving in Australian summer will challenge that. Benz isn’t the only brand doing this, but at least you can buy an accessory blind for your Polestar or Tesla. The fact is, not everyone wants a glass roof, especially in Australia, so this feature should be an option.
The boot can swallow 145 litres with all three rows up, increasing to 480L with the third row stowed and 1605L will all seats lowered. This is all decent for a smallish seven seater but if boot space is a priority then maybe have a look at a GLC.
There’s a floor mat and cargo blind but sadly no spare wheel of any kind, just a tyre repair kit, which isn’t great.
The new MU-X with a 2.2-litre, four-cylinder, turbo-diesel engine is available with a 4×2 or 4×4 drivetrain in several variants. Don’t worry, the 3.0-litre is still in the line-up.
Our test vehicle has the 2.2L and, it is priced at $71,400 before on-road costs.
Standard features include a 9.0-inch multimedia touchscreen system with sat-nav, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, an eight-speaker sound system, eight-way power-adjustable driver’s seat (four-way power-adjustable front passenger seat), heated front seats, a 7.0-inch driver display and 20-inch alloy wheels shod won 265/60R20 Bridgestone 684II HT tyres.
It also has white ambient interior lighting, remote engine start, rear privacy glass, power-folding and heated door mirrors (with side cameras) finished in gloss black, and leather-accented upholstery with grey stitching and synthetic leather on the door trims and centre console.
Exterior paint choices on the MU-X LS-T include 'Mineral White', 'Basalt Black mica', 'Moonstone White pearl', 'Magnetic Red mica', 'Neptune Blue mica', 'Mercury Silver metallic', and 'Obsidian Grey mica'. Anything other than standard Mineral White costs an extra $695.
The 2026 GLB line-up includes two mild-hybrid and two EV model grades, for now. We can probably expect a spicier AMG version down the track.
Things kick off with the GLB200 front-wheel drive mild-hybrid at $65,400, before on-road costs. This is $2200 cheaper than the previous 200.
Next up is the GLB220 4Matic, which is Benz speak for all-wheel drive. That costs $76,100.
The most affordable EV is the rear-wheel drive GLB250+ at $74,990 which is about $10,000 more than the base hybrid. It’s also about $14,000 more affordable than the previous equivalent EQB grade. Clearly Mercedes has seen the shift in the market and adjusted its prices accordingly.
The range tops out with the GLB350 4Matic at $86,200.
It’s tricky to compare the GLB to other mid-size SUVs as it occupies a fairly rare space given its boxy shape, two powertrain options and seven-seat layout.
A base BMW X3 mild-hybrid is $20,000 pricier than the entry GLB, while Volvo’s EX60 EV will start from $87,000. But they only have five seats each.
Interestingly, a Tesla Model Y L with six seats is $74,900 - just $90 cheaper than the GLB250+. You could argue, however, that Tesla is not a premium brand.
Standard gear in the GLB200 includes:
Step up to the GLB220 4Matic and you’ll also get:
The GLB250+ EV comes with everything you get in the two mild-hybrid grades but also gets a seven-metre home/public charging cable.
The flagship GLB350 4Matic gains the Terrain mode and transparent bonnet of the other 4Matic grade, as well as a second motor and a bump in power and torque.
The tech offering is very impressive and makes up the majority of the standard features list. It’s an extensive list and there’s a lot more when it comes to safety features (see the Safety section). Thankfully Benz no longer offers stripped-out, bare-bones base grades. You could even suggest the GLB offers decent value-for-money. Who would’ve thought?
Being a Benz there are a few options packs including AMG Line for the base grade and a $4000 Premium Plus Package with Digital extras.
This MU-X has a 2.2-litre, four-cylinder, turbo-diesel engine, producing 120kW at 3600rpm and 400Nm between 1600-2400rpm and it’s matched to an eight-speed automatic transmission.
Worth noting the 3.0L MU-X has a six-speed auto and produces 140kW (at 3600rpm) and 450Nm (1600-2600rpm) while the outgoing 1.9L MU-X has a six-speed auto and produces 110kW (3600rpm) and 350Nm (1800-2600rpm).
While the 3.0-litre has always been unstressed in most driving scenarios – even low-range 4WDing – the 2.2-litre feels underpowered. More about that in the ‘Driving’ section below.
The MU-X has a part-time 4WD system which includes a dual-range transfer case (with high- and low-range 4WD) and a rear diff-lock. The driver is able to shift from 2H (two-wheel drive, high-range) to 4H (4WD high-range) while on the move up to speeds of 100km/h. The diff-lock may only be engaged when the vehicle is in 4L (4WD low-range).
The MU-X also has a switchable terrain mode system which tweaks the engine, transmission and traction control to suit the driving conditions. 'Rough Terrain' mode, like a steroids-enhanced off-road traction control, is king of these modes when you’re off the bitumin.
Both mild-hybrid versions of the GLB are powered by a 1.5-litre four-cylinder turbo-petrol engine with 48-volt mild-hybrid tech that includes a 1.3kWh lithium ion battery.
The front-wheel-drive GLB200 delivers 120 kilowatts of power and 250 Newton metres of torque for an 8.7-second 0-100km/h dash time.
The all-wheel drive GLB220 4Matic gets a power and torque boost to 140kW/300Nm for a 7.5-second 0-100km/h time. Both petrol grades use an eight-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission.
For the EVs, the rear-drive GLB250+ delivers 200kW/335Nm and hits 100km/h from zero in 7.4 seconds.
The GLB350 4Matic ups that to 260kW/515Nm and a 100km/h dash time of 5.5 seconds.
Official combined cycle (urban/extra-urban) fuel consumption for this MU-X is 6.7L/100km. The 1.9L MU-X offers 7.4L/100km while the 3.0L offers 7.6L/100km.
Actual fuel consumption on this test was 8.7L/100km.
The MU-X has an 80-litre fuel tank, so, going by that on-test fuel consumption figure, you should be able to get a driving range of about 920km. But remember, your fuel consumption may be completely different to mine because chances are you'll have friends, family pets, sporting equipment, camping gear, the whole kit and caboodle on board. I've only been carrying vehicle recovery gear, MaxTrax, and a first-aid kit, so I haven't had a huge amount of weight on board.
The GLB EVs uses a nickel manganese cobalt (NMC) battery with 85kW of usable energy.
Driving range and energy efficiency for the GLB250+ is a decent 570km and 15.5 kilowatt hours per 100km. The two-motor AWD GLB350 range drops slightly to 554km and uses 17.7kWh/100km
The EVs have four regenerative braking modes. After a long morning drive in the GLB350 I recorded 15.5kWh, which is solid.
The new GLB uses an 800-volt architecture supporting DC fast charging up to 320kW. Under the right conditions at a high-powered DC charging station, you can technically add up to 260km of range in 10 minutes, according to Mercedes.
AC charging capacity is available up to 22kW and there are four regenerative braking modes, as well.
When it comes to fuel economy in the mild hybrids, the GLB200 consumes 6.1 litres per 100km and the GLB220 sips 6.5L. This powertrain has the ability to use electric power to coast when cruising at highway speeds.
Before we launch into the off-roading section of this test, it’s worth noting the MU-X has always been decent on-road; composed, reasonably refined (for a 4WD wagon, anyway) and comfortable. And thankfully, with the 2.2-litre engine, not all of those characteristics have been thrown out the window.
It is quite noisy, especially under pressure when you have to do some heavy acceleration or when you have a bit of gear on board. When it has to work that bit harder than it usually does, it can become quite noisy. Admittedly, the 3.0-litre MU-X is also quite gruff, but there's an edge to the roughness in the 2.2-litre that is very noticeable on road.
This MU-X is quite sluggish off the mark, exhibiting a disconcerting lag under heavy throttle from a standing-start. And it’s far from the most dynamic vehicle to drive. But it has a tractability about it that manages to mostly negate these flaws.
Otherwise, the new eight-speed auto deserves credit as it’s slick and smooth in application and feels right at home in this wagon.
Now to off-roading. The MU-X is still very capable. In fact, even with the 2.2-litre engine, it remains one of the better-performing 4WD wagons straight out of the dealership, in terms of pure off-road capability.
The 3.0-litre MU-X is not the torquiest in this segment, but it offers ample pulling power available across a wide rev range – count on peak torque between 1600rpm and 2400rpm – and it delivers that pulling power in an even-handed fashion. The 2.2-litre MU-X has to work harder than its stablemate, and it’s noisier and harsher.
However, those characteristics don’t take away from how effective this MU-X is because it offers impressive off-road performance. It still has a decent amount of low- and mid-range torque, which makes dirt-road cruising and low-speed 4WDing easy.
The MU-X has part-time 4WD with high- and low-range 4WD gearing, a rear diff lock and overall it retains all of that off-road capability the 3.0-litre MU-X has been renowned for – so you don't lose any efficacy there.
The line-up’s off-road traction control system, which once was a bit patchy in its effectiveness, has gone through a couple of phases and it’s been recalibrated/tweaked over the years and it is much better now.
Of course, the MU-X also has Isuzu’s much-vaunted Rough Terrain mode (a form of early-acting off-road traction control which converts lost grip into torque for the wheels with grip), and it is smooth and effective, giving the driver better overall control in challenging terrain.
Some of this MU-X’s listed off-road angles appear shallower than the 3.0-litre MU-X’s – approach: 23.9 (3.0L = 29.2), departure: 26.4 (3.0L = 26.4) and ramp-over: 19.6 (3.0L = 23.1) – but, even if that is the case, it has very similar driving characteristics in low-speed, low-range four-wheel driving to its 3.0-litre stablemate.
If you drive with control and consideration, you shouldn't have any trouble tackling light to moderate 4WDing in this MU-X. It could even, if push comes to shove, handle challenges that may be considered by some to be on the edge of hard-core 4WDing – for a showroom-standard 4WD wagon anyway.
Ground clearance is 235mm and wading depth is 800mm, so there’s an adequate amount of clearance to work.
The MU-X – with a turning circle of 11.6m and a kerb weight of 2130kg (3.0L = 2185kg) – feels quite nimble on bush tracks.
This wagon’s wheel travel – how far the axle can move up and down relative to the chassis – has more than an adequate amount of flex, stretching its tyres close, if not all the way, to the dirt.
A noticeable trade-off is its 20-inch wheel-and-tyre combination, which is best suited to sealed surfaces and so are far from ideal for dirt-track touring. There’s an easy remedy, though. Buy a set of decent all-terrain tyres on 17- or 18-inch rims to replace the showroom-standard 265/50R20 Highway-Terrain tyres. If you are using your MU-X, avoid dropping pressures too much because you’ll risk sidewall pinches and punctures on these low-profile road tyres.
In terms of packability: the 2.2L MU-X has a listed payload of 670kg, whereas the 3.0L version offers 615kg.
The 2.2L MU-X can legally tow 750kg (unbraked trailer) and 3500kg (braked), so theoretically you can tow the same load as a 3.0-litre MU-X. But, as mentioned, the 2.2-litre engine feels underpowered, even in general day-to-day driving, so with a load and/or towing that’s an added burden.
For reference, the 2.2L MU-X has a listed gross vehicle mass of 2800kg and gross combined mass of 5900kg.
I have driven the previous GLB250, which was a fun, punchy SUV. There’s no sporty second-gen variant yet, but if you’re after performance, check out the EV rather than the mild-hybrid.
I only drove the mild-hybrid briefly at the launch event so I’ll focus most of my impressions on the EV. The GLB220 4Matic is quick enough off the line, but there is some lag. Brakes are strong and the cabin is well insulted.
But for me, the EV is the clear pick.
Of the EVs I only drove the GLB350 4Matic as Benz didn’t have a 250+ available.
It’s very quick from a standing start, but not whiplash quick and that is perfectly appropriate for a family-friendly SUV. It delivers the power in a linear manner but when you put the foot down it is very responsive.
I couldn’t detect a massive difference between Comfort and Sport mode to be honest, but you get enough punch in Comfort.
The GLB is tall and top heavy so there is body roll but that’s fine for this sort of vehicle. You’ll notice the weight of this car if you push it into a tight bend at speed - it’s quite heavy and I felt a bit of lateral movement, but the traction control systems help keep the car in check. The grippy tyres help here, too.
Benz has worked hard to improve ride quality with the new-gen model and it shows. The drive route from Melbourne’s south-eastern suburbs to the Mornington Peninsula was littered with potholes, some that looked like they could cause serious damage. The GLB soaked up even some of the sharper holes like a pro. The ride at urban speeds is calm and measured.
The sound deadening measures have clearly helped as well as it is a much quieter cabin than its predecessor. All of this adds to the feeling that this GLB is a more refined, premium SUV than the old model.
I found the steering a little light and twitchy at the start of the drive but by the end of the day I noticed some heft to the feel, and it’s still direct.
The brakes in the EV are a little slower to respond than the mild-hybrid, which takes some time to get used to.
But overall, the drive experience is largely very positive.
The MU-X has the maximum five-star ANCAP safety rating from testing in July 2022.
Standard safety features include eight airbags - dual front, dual front side, dual full-length curtain, front knee and centre (far-side) - and a comprehensive suite of driver-assist tech including AEB, adaptive cruise control, lane-keep assist, lane departure warning, a digital reversing camera and a tyre-pressure monitoring system.
Remember, the third-row seats do not have ISOFIX or top-tether points for child seats.
The 2026 GLB is yet to be tested by Euro NCAP or ANCAP, but Benz says it should happen next year.
Benz has packed the GLB with standard safety gear from the base grade, including:
It also comes with Mercedes’ Pre Safe system that uses sensors to help protect occupants by preparing the cabin milliseconds before an unavoidable crash or rollover. It will tighten the seatbelts, shut any open windows or the sunroof, tighten seat bolsters, move seats to a safer position, and even emit a sound to prepare your ears all in a bid to protect occupants.
The 2026 GLB comes with eight airbags, including curtain airbags that stretch all the way back to cover the third seating row and a front centre bag.
The active driver assist systems (ADAS) are incredibly well calibrated and unobtrusive. No incessant beeping here. In fact I didn’t get beeped once on the launch drive. The most noticeable ADAS warning was a vibration in the steering wheel when I drove close to the lane marking, but it’s subtle.
The MU-X has a six-year/150,000km warranty and seven years of roadside assistance. Unlimited km in the warranty would be welcome.
Service intervals are scheduled for every 12 months or 15,000km, whichever occurs soonest.
Capped price servicing covers the first five scheduled services for MY24 and later vehicle models (up to 5 years/75,000km – whichever occurs first) – at a flat price of $469 for each service.
Isuzu Ute Australia has a nationwide network of more than 160 dealer sites.
The GLB comes with Mercedes’ five-year, unlimited kilometre warranty, which is now the standard in the premium segment. The EV’s battery warranty lasts eight years or 160,000km, which is also pretty standard.
Services are required every year or 25,000km which is a decent interval.
Benz offers pre-paid service packages running for three, four or five years. The mild-hybrid is $3430 for three years, $4680 for four and $6300 for five years.
The EV is more affordable to service, costing $2525 for three, $3765 for four and $4440 for five years.
This is quite pricey compared to rivals. BMW’s iX3 is offered with a six-year pre-paid plan and it’s $2420. The Polestar 4 is free to service for the first five years.