What's the difference?
Isuzu’s 3.0-litre MU-X has attracted plenty of fans over the years – and for good reason: it’s a seven-seat 4WD wagon packed with features, driver-assist tech and it has a decent 4WD set-up including a recalibrated rough terrain mode.
But the Japanese brand's 1.9-litre experiment has now officially ended – it’s a Gary-goner. So, for this test I’m driving its replacement: the 2.2L MU-X. This 4WD wagon has a, you guessed it, 2.2-litre engine – offering better claimed fuel consumption than the 3.0L, as well as an eight-speed automatic transmission and idle stop-start technology. And this MU-X has the same 3.5 tonne towing capacity as the 3.0-litre version, that’s 500kg more than the outgoing 1.9L MU-X.
So, how does this new 2.2L MU-X perform off-road? And does it make more sense as an adventure wagon than its 3.0L stablemate?
Read on.
The entire 2025 Nissan Patrol range – including the Ti-based, Premcar-boosted Warrior – has undergone a cabin update.
Changes include a new bigger touchscreen multimedia system, wireless charging and an off-road monitor.
The same V8 engine remains across the range so there are no changes to power and torque.
So, do these cabin tech updates make any kind of significant difference to the Warrior package?
The MU-X has plenty of appeal as a daily driver – dependable and it’s a proven 4WD wagon.
Does the 2.2-litre engine add anything substantial to the mix?
Well, it's better than the 1.9-litre, that's for sure, and there's a lot to like about this MU-X in terms of its off-road capability, driver-assist tech, standard features and all-round driveability. And, while the LS-T lacks the top-shelf polish of the X-Terrain, it’s still an appealing potential purchase.
But the 3.0-litre option is better because while the 2.2L is very effective off-road and general day-to-day driving, it lacks grunt and has to work that much harder and is that much noisier under load than the 3.0-litre in most driving scenarios, including 4WDing.
The Nissan Patrol Warrior is a very capable 4WD, it’s a refined, comfortable all-rounder with plenty of potential as a touring vehicle.
PremCar’s work here – as on the Navara – has made a good 4WD even better.
All of that conversion work, engineering upgrades and fitment of accessories is the kind of sensible work an experienced 4WDer would apply via the aftermarket. The bonus here is that it’s all factory-backed and covered by a 10-year/300,000km warranty, albeit with conditions.
If you can cope with the fuel bills, this big V8 4WD remains a refreshingly old-school style of off-roader – relying more on sheer grunt than touchy tech – and the latest round of cabin updates has added more appeal to what is already a very appealing vehicle.
In terms of appearance, the MU-X remains largely unchanged from the most recent iteration. And that’s a good thing. It’s blocky enough to be recognisable but sleek enough to remain inoffensive. Worth noting the door handles, window trims, front fender accents, roof rails, and side steps on the LS-T are gloss black.
Inside, nothing much has changed (other than a newly-introduced idle start/stop button) and, as such, the MU-X retains a low-key familiarity that makes it a comfortable space. Generally, design-wise, the MU-X more than holds its own against the likes of the Toyota LandCruiser Prado and Ford Everest.
The Nissan Patrol Warrior is 5269mm long (with a 3075mm wheelbase), 2079mm wide, 1990mm high and it has a listed kerb weight of 2858kg. It’s 94mm longer and 84mm wider than the Ti.
Though this latest round of range updates have been mostly limited to the multimedia system, that’s a-okay because this Warrior has more than enough heavy-shouldered presence on- and off-road and not simply because it’s a chunky behemoth.
While other large 4WDs, such as the Toyota LandCruiser 300 Series, have bowed to contemporary-taste pressure and become a bit softer around the edges, the Warrior retains some of the blocky stature of 4WDs past.
Inside, the interior has benefitted from the new bigger multimedia system which sits atop the dash and dominates real estate up front. The interior feels slightly fresher than in previous iterations, but still comfortably familiar.
The interior has a familiar and practical feel about it and the cabin is an easy space in which to become comfortable. Controls are easy to locate and operate and charging options are numerous – a mix of USB-A, USB-C (front and second row) and 12V.
Storage places include recesses for the bits and pieces from your pockets, a deep-ish centre console, as well as dual cupholders up front, cupholders in the rear fold-down centre armrest and bottle holders in the doors. There are also cupholders either side of the third row.
The MU-X has physical-button options to activate some functions (including to switch on the audio system, to adjust volume and access sat nav).
Seats are comfortable and supportive through all three rows – yes, even the third row is roomy enough to prevent whining from whoever is back there.
My camera guru/photographer/sergeant-at-arms, Glen Sullivan, reminded me that the third-row seats don’t have ISOFIX or top-tether points for child seats. Thanks, mate.
The cargo area is 311 litres with all three rows in use, 1119L with the third row flat and 2138L with the second and third rows stowed away.
The rear cargo area has a cargo cover, tie-down points, a 12V power outlet, a storage space under the rear cargo area floor and a space for tools inside the driver’s side rear cargo wall. The MU-X’s full-size spare (bravo!) is attached to its undercarriage.
The Warrior cabin is essentially a Ti interior – as such, it’s roomy and plush, with expanses of soft-touch surfaces. Due to plenty of ‘Warrior’ touches and the most recent updates as noted earlier, the cabin feels made-over yet instantly recognisable.
The centre console is no longer the confusion of buttons, dials and knobs it previously was and there are plenty of storage spaces for driver and front passenger – glove box, cupholders, bottle holders in the doors etc – as well as some concealed spaces (with pop-up lids) for keys, phone and other everyday carry gear.
Second-row passengers get comfortable seats, as well as two USB charge points, and temperature and fan controls in the back of the centre console. Those in this row also have access to the back of the centre console.
There are cupholders in the fold-down armrest, map pockets in the seat backs and bottle holders in the doors.
Second-row seats have a top tether point and an ISOFIX point on both outer seats.
Third-row seats are flat and hard compared to the other positions and, in terms of space, are better suited to children or adults for brief stints.
All three rows get air con – there are roof-mounted vents – and there are handy storage spaces in the third row, but no cupholders.
The third row has one top tether child seat anchorage point.
The rear cargo area has load tie-down points and a 12V socket, as well as tyre-changing tools under the floor. The new full-sized spare tyre is underslung at the rear.
With the third-row seats in use, boot space is listed as 467L. With the third row stowed away, there’s a claimed 1413L of cargo space. With the second and third rows stowed there’s a claimed 2623L.
The new MU-X with a 2.2-litre, four-cylinder, turbo-diesel engine is available with a 4×2 or 4×4 drivetrain in several variants. Don’t worry, the 3.0-litre is still in the line-up.
Our test vehicle has the 2.2L and, it is priced at $71,400 before on-road costs.
Standard features include a 9.0-inch multimedia touchscreen system with sat-nav, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, an eight-speaker sound system, eight-way power-adjustable driver’s seat (four-way power-adjustable front passenger seat), heated front seats, a 7.0-inch driver display and 20-inch alloy wheels shod won 265/60R20 Bridgestone 684II HT tyres.
It also has white ambient interior lighting, remote engine start, rear privacy glass, power-folding and heated door mirrors (with side cameras) finished in gloss black, and leather-accented upholstery with grey stitching and synthetic leather on the door trims and centre console.
Exterior paint choices on the MU-X LS-T include 'Mineral White', 'Basalt Black mica', 'Moonstone White pearl', 'Magnetic Red mica', 'Neptune Blue mica', 'Mercury Silver metallic', and 'Obsidian Grey mica'. Anything other than standard Mineral White costs an extra $695.
The Nissan Patrol Warrior is a eight-seat 4WD wagon with a price-tag of $105,660, before on-road costs.
Standard features include a 12.3-inch touchscreen multimedia system (with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto and sat nav), as well as a new 7.0-inch driver dash display, wireless charging and an off-road monitor.
Other features onboard include front and rear parking sensors, a 360-degree camera view and a tyre-pressure monitoring system.
The more than $15,000 worth of carried-over Premcar conversion work, upgrades and fitment of accessories include a re-engineered version of Nissan’s 'Hydraulic Body Motion Control' (HBMC) system, a 50mm total suspension lift with new springs front and rear increasing vehicle height to 1990mm (+50mm over the Ti), and increased ground clearance to 323mm (+50mm) and wheel track to 1735mm front and rear (+40mm).
Warrior-specific suspension modifications include not only the Warrior-tuned HBMC (front and rear) but front Warrior red springs, rear Warrior multi-rate red springs and Warrior rear bump-stop.
Exterior changes carried over into this Warrior iteration include a red Warrior-branded bash plate, front Warrior-embossed bumper valance, a black grille, Patrol Warrior decals, black side mirror caps, plus an upgraded exhaust system with bi-modal valve and a unique exhaust tip.
There's also a black flare kit (with grained finish), Warrior towbar (towbar cross member, tongue, harness only, all modified to fit the new, bigger full-size spare), two rear recovery points, Warrior rear bumper valance (with grained finish) and a black chrome tailgate Warrior badge.
The Warrior wheel and tyre package is the Yokohama Geolandar 15 All Terrain tyres (295/70R18) on 18 x 9 J cast-aluminium Patrol Warrior black machined-face alloy wheels.
The Patrol Warrior has a specially modified space for a full-size alloy spare wheel.
Inside, carried-over Warrior-specific touches include an Alcantara Warrior embossed garnish, clear-coated gloss black centre console and centre multimedia fascia as well as leather-accented and Alcantara door trim.
Exterior paint choices include 'Gun Metallic', 'Moonstone White', 'Brilliant Silver' and 'Black Obsidian'.
What you get in a Warrior for the price compares favourably, especially when cross-shopped with something like a GMC Yukon Denali, another eight-seat 4WD wagon with a V8 – as its price-tag is $174,990, excluding on-road costs.
This MU-X has a 2.2-litre, four-cylinder, turbo-diesel engine, producing 120kW at 3600rpm and 400Nm between 1600-2400rpm and it’s matched to an eight-speed automatic transmission.
Worth noting the 3.0L MU-X has a six-speed auto and produces 140kW (at 3600rpm) and 450Nm (1600-2600rpm) while the outgoing 1.9L MU-X has a six-speed auto and produces 110kW (3600rpm) and 350Nm (1800-2600rpm).
While the 3.0-litre has always been unstressed in most driving scenarios – even low-range 4WDing – the 2.2-litre feels underpowered. More about that in the ‘Driving’ section below.
The MU-X has a part-time 4WD system which includes a dual-range transfer case (with high- and low-range 4WD) and a rear diff-lock. The driver is able to shift from 2H (two-wheel drive, high-range) to 4H (4WD high-range) while on the move up to speeds of 100km/h. The diff-lock may only be engaged when the vehicle is in 4L (4WD low-range).
The MU-X also has a switchable terrain mode system which tweaks the engine, transmission and traction control to suit the driving conditions. 'Rough Terrain' mode, like a steroids-enhanced off-road traction control, is king of these modes when you’re off the bitumin.
The Warrior has a 5.6-litre V8 petrol engine producing 298kW and 560Nm, matched to a seven-speed automatic transmission.
This solid combination lacks a dynamic edge, but the Warrior produces such a supremely relaxed and assured delivery of power and torque – it feels almost lazy – that you forgive it for not being the zippiest thing around.
The Patrol has full-time four-wheel drive with high- and low-range and a rear diff-lock.
Official combined cycle (urban/extra-urban) fuel consumption for this MU-X is 6.7L/100km. The 1.9L MU-X offers 7.4L/100km while the 3.0L offers 7.6L/100km.
Actual fuel consumption on this test was 8.7L/100km.
The MU-X has an 80-litre fuel tank, so, going by that on-test fuel consumption figure, you should be able to get a driving range of about 920km. But remember, your fuel consumption may be completely different to mine because chances are you'll have friends, family pets, sporting equipment, camping gear, the whole kit and caboodle on board. I've only been carrying vehicle recovery gear, MaxTrax, and a first-aid kit, so I haven't had a huge amount of weight on board.
The Nissan Patrol Warrior has an official combined cycle (urban/extra-urban) fuel consumption figure of 14.4L/100km.
I recorded 21.4L/100km on this test. I did a lot of high- and low-range 4WDing – but the Patrol was never working hard.
The Patrol has a 140L fuel tank capacity, so going by our on-test fuel-consumption figure you could reasonably expect a full-tank driving range of about 654km.
Before we launch into the off-roading section of this test, it’s worth noting the MU-X has always been decent on-road; composed, reasonably refined (for a 4WD wagon, anyway) and comfortable. And thankfully, with the 2.2-litre engine, not all of those characteristics have been thrown out the window.
It is quite noisy, especially under pressure when you have to do some heavy acceleration or when you have a bit of gear on board. When it has to work that bit harder than it usually does, it can become quite noisy. Admittedly, the 3.0-litre MU-X is also quite gruff, but there's an edge to the roughness in the 2.2-litre that is very noticeable on road.
This MU-X is quite sluggish off the mark, exhibiting a disconcerting lag under heavy throttle from a standing-start. And it’s far from the most dynamic vehicle to drive. But it has a tractability about it that manages to mostly negate these flaws.
Otherwise, the new eight-speed auto deserves credit as it’s slick and smooth in application and feels right at home in this wagon.
Now to off-roading. The MU-X is still very capable. In fact, even with the 2.2-litre engine, it remains one of the better-performing 4WD wagons straight out of the dealership, in terms of pure off-road capability.
The 3.0-litre MU-X is not the torquiest in this segment, but it offers ample pulling power available across a wide rev range – count on peak torque between 1600rpm and 2400rpm – and it delivers that pulling power in an even-handed fashion. The 2.2-litre MU-X has to work harder than its stablemate, and it’s noisier and harsher.
However, those characteristics don’t take away from how effective this MU-X is because it offers impressive off-road performance. It still has a decent amount of low- and mid-range torque, which makes dirt-road cruising and low-speed 4WDing easy.
The MU-X has part-time 4WD with high- and low-range 4WD gearing, a rear diff lock and overall it retains all of that off-road capability the 3.0-litre MU-X has been renowned for – so you don't lose any efficacy there.
The line-up’s off-road traction control system, which once was a bit patchy in its effectiveness, has gone through a couple of phases and it’s been recalibrated/tweaked over the years and it is much better now.
Of course, the MU-X also has Isuzu’s much-vaunted Rough Terrain mode (a form of early-acting off-road traction control which converts lost grip into torque for the wheels with grip), and it is smooth and effective, giving the driver better overall control in challenging terrain.
Some of this MU-X’s listed off-road angles appear shallower than the 3.0-litre MU-X’s – approach: 23.9 (3.0L = 29.2), departure: 26.4 (3.0L = 26.4) and ramp-over: 19.6 (3.0L = 23.1) – but, even if that is the case, it has very similar driving characteristics in low-speed, low-range four-wheel driving to its 3.0-litre stablemate.
If you drive with control and consideration, you shouldn't have any trouble tackling light to moderate 4WDing in this MU-X. It could even, if push comes to shove, handle challenges that may be considered by some to be on the edge of hard-core 4WDing – for a showroom-standard 4WD wagon anyway.
Ground clearance is 235mm and wading depth is 800mm, so there’s an adequate amount of clearance to work.
The MU-X – with a turning circle of 11.6m and a kerb weight of 2130kg (3.0L = 2185kg) – feels quite nimble on bush tracks.
This wagon’s wheel travel – how far the axle can move up and down relative to the chassis – has more than an adequate amount of flex, stretching its tyres close, if not all the way, to the dirt.
A noticeable trade-off is its 20-inch wheel-and-tyre combination, which is best suited to sealed surfaces and so are far from ideal for dirt-track touring. There’s an easy remedy, though. Buy a set of decent all-terrain tyres on 17- or 18-inch rims to replace the showroom-standard 265/50R20 Highway-Terrain tyres. If you are using your MU-X, avoid dropping pressures too much because you’ll risk sidewall pinches and punctures on these low-profile road tyres.
In terms of packability: the 2.2L MU-X has a listed payload of 670kg, whereas the 3.0L version offers 615kg.
The 2.2L MU-X can legally tow 750kg (unbraked trailer) and 3500kg (braked), so theoretically you can tow the same load as a 3.0-litre MU-X. But, as mentioned, the 2.2-litre engine feels underpowered, even in general day-to-day driving, so with a load and/or towing that’s an added burden.
For reference, the 2.2L MU-X has a listed gross vehicle mass of 2800kg and gross combined mass of 5900kg.
This latest update is cabin-centric so it’s brought no powertrain changes or any improvements to 4WD mechanicals or driver-assist tech. And that’s fine because the Warrior is pretty darned impressive, as is.
On-road and on dirt tracks, it’s all smooth sailing. The Patrol Warrior is tighter and more composed than its standard stablemates, and that's mostly due to its upgraded suspension and HBMC system.
HBMC acts as a sway bar and sway bar disconnect equivalent and combines with the Aussie-tuned suspension to rein everything in when you're on bitumen and loosen everything when you're on dirt or off-road.
The Patrol as standard is a nice wagon to drive, but the Premcar work undertaken to create the Warrior – all the conversions and upgrades – have made it that much better.
On the open road you have the opportunity to appreciate just how comfortable and refined the Patrol Warrior is.
And as for 4WDing, well, the Warrior is a Patrol at heart so it has reliable four-wheel drive mechanicals, plenty of torque over a broad rev range and a rear diff lock.
There's more ground clearance in the Warrior over the Ti at 323mm (+50mm ), so approach (40 degrees) and departure angles (23.3 degrees) are an improvement over the standard Patrol.
The Warrior’s tyres – Yokohama Geolandar 15 All Terrain tyres (295/70R18) – are bigger and offer more grip, so they provide plenty of traction on terrain where a standard Patrol may struggle.
Premcar has modified the towbar position to accommodate the new bigger full-size spare wheel and tyre.
Another good thing is the fact the Patrol Warrior has two recovery points at the rear.
The HBMC system, which performs so seamlessly on-road, provides more articulation off-road, as well as a bit more wheel travel through difficult terrain.
And, as I’ve noted before on other tests, one of the impressive points about Premcar’s work here – the conversions, the modifications, the engineering upgrades and the fitment of accessories – is that it’s all the kind of common-sense upgrades an experienced 4WDer would apply to their Patrol.
But, even in something this impressive, the news is not all good.
The Warrior is a big vehicle and at 2858kg you have to drive it with that in mind, all the time. It fills the trail and with its wider wheel track, you have to be focused on wheel placement, even more so than usual.
The bi-modal exhaust is awesome, but those exhaust caps (underneath the Warrior's right-hand side step) are too vulnerable to damage.
They compromise the vehicle's ramp-over angle, so you have to drive with careful consideration, especially if the Warrior rocks even slightly to the right-hand side going up or down a steep rocky hill, because there’s a risk of grinding those exhaust tips against rock steps, dirt or a tree stump.
The Patrol is a towing platform of note and towing capacities remain as 750kg (unbraked) and 3500kg (braked).
The Warrior's GVM (gross vehicle mass) at 3620kg is 120kg more than the Ti Patrol’s.
The MU-X has the maximum five-star ANCAP safety rating from testing in July 2022.
Standard safety features include eight airbags - dual front, dual front side, dual full-length curtain, front knee and centre (far-side) - and a comprehensive suite of driver-assist tech including AEB, adaptive cruise control, lane-keep assist, lane departure warning, a digital reversing camera and a tyre-pressure monitoring system.
Remember, the third-row seats do not have ISOFIX or top-tether points for child seats.
The Nissan Patrol range does not have an ANCAP safety rating because it has not been tested.
That said, as standard it has dual front airbags, front-side and curtain airbags that cover all three rows, as well as two ISOFIX points and two top tether points in the second row.
Driver-assist tech includes AEB, rear cross-traffic alert, lane-departure warning/intervention, blind-spot warning/intervention and adaptive cruise control.
The MU-X has a six-year/150,000km warranty and seven years of roadside assistance. Unlimited km in the warranty would be welcome.
Service intervals are scheduled for every 12 months or 15,000km, whichever occurs soonest.
Capped price servicing covers the first five scheduled services for MY24 and later vehicle models (up to 5 years/75,000km – whichever occurs first) – at a flat price of $469 for each service.
Isuzu Ute Australia has a nationwide network of more than 160 dealer sites.
All new Patrols have a 10-year/300,000km warranty when the vehicle is serviced with Nissan and the Premcar work is covered for the same amount of time – with the same conditions applied.
Five years of roadside assistance also applies – with the same conditions.
Servicing is scheduled at 12 month/10,000km intervals, and capped price service rates apply for five years. That means each of the first five services will cost you $499.