What's the difference?
Isuzu’s 3.0-litre MU-X has attracted plenty of fans over the years – and for good reason: it’s a seven-seat 4WD wagon packed with features, driver-assist tech and it has a decent 4WD set-up including a recalibrated rough terrain mode.
But the Japanese brand's 1.9-litre experiment has now officially ended – it’s a Gary-goner. So, for this test I’m driving its replacement: the 2.2L MU-X. This 4WD wagon has a, you guessed it, 2.2-litre engine – offering better claimed fuel consumption than the 3.0L, as well as an eight-speed automatic transmission and idle stop-start technology. And this MU-X has the same 3.5 tonne towing capacity as the 3.0-litre version, that’s 500kg more than the outgoing 1.9L MU-X.
So, how does this new 2.2L MU-X perform off-road? And does it make more sense as an adventure wagon than its 3.0L stablemate?
Read on.
Australian EV buyers seem to be missing the point of the Mustang Mach-E.
Yes, Ford’s exorbitant early pricing did not help – which the mid-sized EV has yet to recover from. And the V8-muscle-car image – and baggage – that the Mustang prefix brings no doubt confuses and even repels some people. Especially eco-conscious ones.
But it’s not that complicated. The Mach-E is merely meant to be a sporty, stylish and attainable family car, albeit with electric power.
Five years on from its US launch, does the 2026 Series II facelift keep up with newer and fresher electric SUV alternatives? And is it worth the premium that the Mustang badge commands?
The MU-X has plenty of appeal as a daily driver – dependable and it’s a proven 4WD wagon.
Does the 2.2-litre engine add anything substantial to the mix?
Well, it's better than the 1.9-litre, that's for sure, and there's a lot to like about this MU-X in terms of its off-road capability, driver-assist tech, standard features and all-round driveability. And, while the LS-T lacks the top-shelf polish of the X-Terrain, it’s still an appealing potential purchase.
But the 3.0-litre option is better because while the 2.2L is very effective off-road and general day-to-day driving, it lacks grunt and has to work that much harder and is that much noisier under load than the 3.0-litre in most driving scenarios, including 4WDing.
EV buyers who don’t or won’t see the point of the Mustang Mach-E are missing out.
This is a sporty and fun-to-drive electric SUV in the same way that the Ranger is the sporty and fun-to-drive ute. In other words, a lot of what makes Fords brilliant is alive and well here, without compromising functionality. The opposite of so many Chinese electric SUVs that shine brightest on the showroom floor, then.
Yes, a base Select that is around $10K cheaper to start with might help punters see the light even more clearly (and that's our choice), and it is starting to look dated inside and out, but overall, the Mach-E is an enjoyable, fulfilling and practical family proposition.
In terms of appearance, the MU-X remains largely unchanged from the most recent iteration. And that’s a good thing. It’s blocky enough to be recognisable but sleek enough to remain inoffensive. Worth noting the door handles, window trims, front fender accents, roof rails, and side steps on the LS-T are gloss black.
Inside, nothing much has changed (other than a newly-introduced idle start/stop button) and, as such, the MU-X retains a low-key familiarity that makes it a comfortable space. Generally, design-wise, the MU-X more than holds its own against the likes of the Toyota LandCruiser Prado and Ford Everest.
So, what's changed with the facelift? Not much, meaning that the Mach-E – unveiled all the way back in late 2019 is beginning to look dated. Maybe that’s another classic Mustang trait.
The base Select gains the upper-series’ trick LED headlights. The Premium adopts some plastic body cladding. The grille treatments vary between the grades, with the GT boasting a unique look. Genuinely fresh new colours abound. And the alloys have been restyled.
Otherwise, it's still the same, Porsche Macan-esque small to medium-sized SUV crossover on the outside, down to the Hyundai Tucson-like vertical tail-light motif that barely seems like the regular Mustang muscle car’s, despite Ford’s intentions.
Inside, changes are largely limited to a repositioning of the gear selector from a rotary dial to a column shifter, Mercedes-style. That big portrait touchscreen could be straight out of a Ranger ute.
The interior has a familiar and practical feel about it and the cabin is an easy space in which to become comfortable. Controls are easy to locate and operate and charging options are numerous – a mix of USB-A, USB-C (front and second row) and 12V.
Storage places include recesses for the bits and pieces from your pockets, a deep-ish centre console, as well as dual cupholders up front, cupholders in the rear fold-down centre armrest and bottle holders in the doors. There are also cupholders either side of the third row.
The MU-X has physical-button options to activate some functions (including to switch on the audio system, to adjust volume and access sat nav).
Seats are comfortable and supportive through all three rows – yes, even the third row is roomy enough to prevent whining from whoever is back there.
My camera guru/photographer/sergeant-at-arms, Glen Sullivan, reminded me that the third-row seats don’t have ISOFIX or top-tether points for child seats. Thanks, mate.
The cargo area is 311 litres with all three rows in use, 1119L with the third row flat and 2138L with the second and third rows stowed away.
The rear cargo area has a cargo cover, tie-down points, a 12V power outlet, a storage space under the rear cargo area floor and a space for tools inside the driver’s side rear cargo wall. The MU-X’s full-size spare (bravo!) is attached to its undercarriage.
As we’ve said before, the Mach-E is closer to something like, say, a BMW X4 than the boxier X3 from a proportions perspective, making it a classic coupe SUV.
Once you get over using the endlessly-annoying push-button door release, in lieu of a handle (why redesign the wheel?), that’s particularly noticeable entering/egressing the rear seat for larger people, though the front is fine.
While the interior is also clearly from an earlier era (and embarrassingly reminiscent of a Tesla), at least Ford finished engineering it for easy, seamless use.
The front seats are really comfy, ahead of a super-clear instrument pod, helping make for a great driving position, while the 15.5-inch display in the centre with Ford’s friendly SYNC4A operating system is simple to navigate once time is taken to familiarise. Current Ranger and Everest owners will feel right at home. The audio sound is superb too.
There’s a thoughtful amount of storage options, including for devices that require access to the handy USB outlets, ventilation is ample and the fit and finish in these Mexican-made Mustangs appears to be first class.
A big thumbs up, too, for the new column shifter and integrated central volume knob in the touchscreen that also allows adjustment of the climate control.
On the other hand, eyes must leave the road to dig into sub menus to change driving modes, side and rear vision is tight (those standard surround-view cameras sure come in handy), there are no paddle shifters to control regenerative braking, the glass roof neither opens nor completely blocks out sunlight due to there being no shade screen, and the overall ambience is more Ranger XLT than Ford LTD.
The back seat is surprisingly spacious given the coupe SUV dimensions, though the roofline may ruffle a few loose wigs. The backrests and cushions provides decent support, and most expected amenities are present, including air vents, USB outlets, overhead lighting/grab handles, coat hooks, cup/small bottle holders and centre armrest. And that glass ceiling does shower the cabin with light on a cloudy day.
Further back, the Mach-E offers 402 litres of cargo capacity that balloons out to 1420L with the split-fold back seats dropped, and there’s some hidden storage under the floor for smaller items. As mentioned earlier, the spare wheel is AWOL.
Existing owners will also notice a noticeably smaller ‘frunk’ area under the bonnet, where storage has plummeted from 134L to just 49L. That’s due to the newly-fitted heat pump that, at least helps boost efficiency in what is a spacious and practical family SUV.
The new MU-X with a 2.2-litre, four-cylinder, turbo-diesel engine is available with a 4×2 or 4×4 drivetrain in several variants. Don’t worry, the 3.0-litre is still in the line-up.
Our test vehicle has the 2.2L and, it is priced at $71,400 before on-road costs.
Standard features include a 9.0-inch multimedia touchscreen system with sat-nav, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, an eight-speaker sound system, eight-way power-adjustable driver’s seat (four-way power-adjustable front passenger seat), heated front seats, a 7.0-inch driver display and 20-inch alloy wheels shod won 265/60R20 Bridgestone 684II HT tyres.
It also has white ambient interior lighting, remote engine start, rear privacy glass, power-folding and heated door mirrors (with side cameras) finished in gloss black, and leather-accented upholstery with grey stitching and synthetic leather on the door trims and centre console.
Exterior paint choices on the MU-X LS-T include 'Mineral White', 'Basalt Black mica', 'Moonstone White pearl', 'Magnetic Red mica', 'Neptune Blue mica', 'Mercury Silver metallic', and 'Obsidian Grey mica'. Anything other than standard Mineral White costs an extra $695.
Here's a worrying fact. The Mustang Mach-E is the cheapest new Ford passenger car you can buy in Australia that isn't based on a diesel-powered ute. And it still ain’t cheap!
When launched in Australia back in mid-2023, prices started north of $80,000 – all prices are before on-road costs – and then were swiftly slashed twice since then, as buyers basically stayed away.
Today, the well-equipped Select Single Motor RWD kicks off from $65,990. A grand more than before, but it does gain a heat pump to boost efficiency (though WLTP range remains steady at 470km), while also scoring more muscle, faster charging and – at last – softer suspension.
This is no stripped-back edition, with adaptive cruise control, dual-zone climate control, a 15.5-inch touchscreen, 360-degree-view camera, a glass roof, wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, 10-speaker premium audio, a wireless charger, synthetic leather upholstery, powered and heated front seats, a powered tailgate and 19-inch alloys. Note that there is no spare wheel. Just a tyre-repair kit.
Meanwhile, the Premium Extended Range jumps $500 from $80,490 and continues with a bigger battery with an unchanged 600km of range, while it’s a near-$20K stretch from there for the flagship GT from $98,490.
Justifying a $1100-plus price hike is a more-powerful dual-motor set-up as well as a five-per cent range improvement at 515km, while retaining all-wheel drive (AWD), adaptive dampers, bolstered sports seats, 20-inch alloys and more.
Every grade includes advanced driver-assist systems (ADAS) tech from automatic braking and lane-support systems to 10 airbags – except in the GT, which only has nine. More on that in the safety section later on.
Against the stunning Polestar 4, swanky Kia EV6 and timeless Hyundai Ioniq 5, the Mach-E’s pricing is ballpark competitive, but is largely undercut by the sporty Cupra Tavascan, Skoda Enyaq, VW ID.4 and ID.5 cousins from Europe, as well as ubiquitous Tesla Model Y from China.
Speaking of which, the Ford seems downright unaffordable compared to the striking BYD Sealion 7, Deepal S07, Zeekr 7X, XPeng G6 and IM6 by MG. Game over then, you might think.
But, with names that sound like Cold War missile codes, none of these cheaper Chinese alternatives can match the rock-and-roll attitude that the evocative Mustang connection does.
And, damn it, the Mach-E’s calculated emotional play only heightens with exposure, which partly explains why it’s one of America’s best-selling EVs. Love it or hate it, even the comically contrived styling works.
This MU-X has a 2.2-litre, four-cylinder, turbo-diesel engine, producing 120kW at 3600rpm and 400Nm between 1600-2400rpm and it’s matched to an eight-speed automatic transmission.
Worth noting the 3.0L MU-X has a six-speed auto and produces 140kW (at 3600rpm) and 450Nm (1600-2600rpm) while the outgoing 1.9L MU-X has a six-speed auto and produces 110kW (3600rpm) and 350Nm (1800-2600rpm).
While the 3.0-litre has always been unstressed in most driving scenarios – even low-range 4WDing – the 2.2-litre feels underpowered. More about that in the ‘Driving’ section below.
The MU-X has a part-time 4WD system which includes a dual-range transfer case (with high- and low-range 4WD) and a rear diff-lock. The driver is able to shift from 2H (two-wheel drive, high-range) to 4H (4WD high-range) while on the move up to speeds of 100km/h. The diff-lock may only be engaged when the vehicle is in 4L (4WD low-range).
The MU-X also has a switchable terrain mode system which tweaks the engine, transmission and traction control to suit the driving conditions. 'Rough Terrain' mode, like a steroids-enhanced off-road traction control, is king of these modes when you’re off the bitumin.
Though employing Ford’s Global Electrified One (GE1) platform that is a variation of the tragically discontinued Focus small car and Escape mid-sized SUV’s modular C2 platform, the Mach-E is basically a rear-motor, rear-wheel-drive EV, with the main traction unit now an in-house design. Previously that was outsourced.
A permanent magnet synchronous electric motor, it delivers 212kW of power and 525Nm of torque to the rear wheels via a single-speed reduction gear transmission.
Tipping the scales at 2086kg in the (albeit bigger-battery) Premium and 2100kg in the Select, its power-to-weight ratio is nearly 102kW per tonne and 101kW/tonne respectively. The latter needs 6.2s to streak from 0-100km/h, which is just 0.1s shy of the former. Top speed for both is 180km/h.
Meanwhile, with an electric motor added on to the front axle, the 2276kg, 434kW/955Nm GT’s 190kW/tonne slices acceleration down to just 3.8s, on the way to 200km/h, and relies on AWD, adaptive dampers and performance tyres to help keep things under control. Suspension consists of MacPherson struts up front and a multi-link rear end arrangement.
Official combined cycle (urban/extra-urban) fuel consumption for this MU-X is 6.7L/100km. The 1.9L MU-X offers 7.4L/100km while the 3.0L offers 7.6L/100km.
Actual fuel consumption on this test was 8.7L/100km.
The MU-X has an 80-litre fuel tank, so, going by that on-test fuel consumption figure, you should be able to get a driving range of about 920km. But remember, your fuel consumption may be completely different to mine because chances are you'll have friends, family pets, sporting equipment, camping gear, the whole kit and caboodle on board. I've only been carrying vehicle recovery gear, MaxTrax, and a first-aid kit, so I haven't had a huge amount of weight on board.
Ford says the Select averages 18.5kWh/100km on the European cycle, while the Premium and GT are at 17.7kWh/100km and 21.0kWh/100km, respectively. These figures are in line with most rivals given the Mach-E’s performance capabilities.
Two distinct battery packs are offered, depending on grade.
The Select features a (useable) 73kWh Lithium Ferro phosphate (LFP) battery, for 470km of WLTP driving range. Premium and GT models switch to an 88kWh and 91kWh Nickel Manganese Cobalt (NMC) unit, bumping range up to 600km and 515km respectively.
The GE1’s 400V architecture has a CCS Type 2 port with 11kW AC charging capacity, or 150kW for DC charging. Many rivals offer faster charging capabilities.
According to the European data, AC charging from empty to full using a regular household socket needs up to 47 hours, or 10 hours with a 7kW Wallbox, while, a 50kW DC charger requires up to 90 minutes for a 10-80 per cent top-up, or under 40 minutes with a 150kW DC charger.
Before we launch into the off-roading section of this test, it’s worth noting the MU-X has always been decent on-road; composed, reasonably refined (for a 4WD wagon, anyway) and comfortable. And thankfully, with the 2.2-litre engine, not all of those characteristics have been thrown out the window.
It is quite noisy, especially under pressure when you have to do some heavy acceleration or when you have a bit of gear on board. When it has to work that bit harder than it usually does, it can become quite noisy. Admittedly, the 3.0-litre MU-X is also quite gruff, but there's an edge to the roughness in the 2.2-litre that is very noticeable on road.
This MU-X is quite sluggish off the mark, exhibiting a disconcerting lag under heavy throttle from a standing-start. And it’s far from the most dynamic vehicle to drive. But it has a tractability about it that manages to mostly negate these flaws.
Otherwise, the new eight-speed auto deserves credit as it’s slick and smooth in application and feels right at home in this wagon.
Now to off-roading. The MU-X is still very capable. In fact, even with the 2.2-litre engine, it remains one of the better-performing 4WD wagons straight out of the dealership, in terms of pure off-road capability.
The 3.0-litre MU-X is not the torquiest in this segment, but it offers ample pulling power available across a wide rev range – count on peak torque between 1600rpm and 2400rpm – and it delivers that pulling power in an even-handed fashion. The 2.2-litre MU-X has to work harder than its stablemate, and it’s noisier and harsher.
However, those characteristics don’t take away from how effective this MU-X is because it offers impressive off-road performance. It still has a decent amount of low- and mid-range torque, which makes dirt-road cruising and low-speed 4WDing easy.
The MU-X has part-time 4WD with high- and low-range 4WD gearing, a rear diff lock and overall it retains all of that off-road capability the 3.0-litre MU-X has been renowned for – so you don't lose any efficacy there.
The line-up’s off-road traction control system, which once was a bit patchy in its effectiveness, has gone through a couple of phases and it’s been recalibrated/tweaked over the years and it is much better now.
Of course, the MU-X also has Isuzu’s much-vaunted Rough Terrain mode (a form of early-acting off-road traction control which converts lost grip into torque for the wheels with grip), and it is smooth and effective, giving the driver better overall control in challenging terrain.
Some of this MU-X’s listed off-road angles appear shallower than the 3.0-litre MU-X’s – approach: 23.9 (3.0L = 29.2), departure: 26.4 (3.0L = 26.4) and ramp-over: 19.6 (3.0L = 23.1) – but, even if that is the case, it has very similar driving characteristics in low-speed, low-range four-wheel driving to its 3.0-litre stablemate.
If you drive with control and consideration, you shouldn't have any trouble tackling light to moderate 4WDing in this MU-X. It could even, if push comes to shove, handle challenges that may be considered by some to be on the edge of hard-core 4WDing – for a showroom-standard 4WD wagon anyway.
Ground clearance is 235mm and wading depth is 800mm, so there’s an adequate amount of clearance to work.
The MU-X – with a turning circle of 11.6m and a kerb weight of 2130kg (3.0L = 2185kg) – feels quite nimble on bush tracks.
This wagon’s wheel travel – how far the axle can move up and down relative to the chassis – has more than an adequate amount of flex, stretching its tyres close, if not all the way, to the dirt.
A noticeable trade-off is its 20-inch wheel-and-tyre combination, which is best suited to sealed surfaces and so are far from ideal for dirt-track touring. There’s an easy remedy, though. Buy a set of decent all-terrain tyres on 17- or 18-inch rims to replace the showroom-standard 265/50R20 Highway-Terrain tyres. If you are using your MU-X, avoid dropping pressures too much because you’ll risk sidewall pinches and punctures on these low-profile road tyres.
In terms of packability: the 2.2L MU-X has a listed payload of 670kg, whereas the 3.0L version offers 615kg.
The 2.2L MU-X can legally tow 750kg (unbraked trailer) and 3500kg (braked), so theoretically you can tow the same load as a 3.0-litre MU-X. But, as mentioned, the 2.2-litre engine feels underpowered, even in general day-to-day driving, so with a load and/or towing that’s an added burden.
For reference, the 2.2L MU-X has a listed gross vehicle mass of 2800kg and gross combined mass of 5900kg.
If your idea of a Mustang is a big, heavy and rousing grand touring machine, then the Mach-E certainly lives up to the image.
And, in some ways, exceeds it, because – among the electric SUV fraternity – this one’s the driver’s choice, with a level of control and finesse that the muscle machines of yesteryear could only dream about.
Let's start with the performance. The 212kW Select and Premium are certainly fast enough. Sprightly off the mark, their acceleration is very smooth yet very determined, packing plenty of instantaneous punch when some extra squirt is required. Really, this is all the speed you’ll ever need.
Ford’s dynamic DNA force is very strong in these EVs, with steering that feels light yet precise, and naturally connected to the road, providing comparatively agile, flowing handling and decent body control. This is backed up by nicely nuanced traction intervention that – in true rear-drive Pony car tradition – allows for some playful rear-end breakaway.
After years of testing dreary, remote EVs – especially from but not just limited to China, the Mach-E’s willingness to interact with the driver is like enjoying a long, cold drink after hours in the hot sun.
With twin electric motors making 434kW and nearly 1000Nm, the GT turns the amp – if not quite the volume – up to 11, with tremendous response and terrific thrust right from the get-go. It’s actually quite astounding how contained and controlled the AWD flagship’s performance is delivered, given how brazenly fast it is down a straight road.
Jumping out of one of the other Mach-E models, the GT’s extra heft is immediately obvious around the bends, since it doesn’t quite have their lightness of touch. Grip is phenomenal, yet the driver can break traction even momentarily if desired, and there’s a sense that, in the right hands, few rivals with similar performance could keep up with the Ford in full flight. It’s fast everywhere all the time. But it’s just not quite as athletic or fun as the Select and Premium.
Note that, since we were on busy public roads, most of this assessment was carried out using the normal and not sport driving mode.
The driver assist safety systems are also really well tuned, sparing the driver the distraction and frustration of needless intervention, even when piloted enthusiastically.
The previous Mach-E was widely criticised for delivering a hard ride, even with the GT’s adaptive dampers. While you’d never call the suspension supple, the 2026 model’s ability to better absorb bumps is a welcome development, allowing the driver to better enjoy all the other benefits on offer. There are softer and more isolated alternatives, but few rivals are as rewarding dynamically.
Downsides include too much road noise intrusion over certain surfaces, the lack of paddles for the regenerative braking, and the fact that to switch that on or off requires the driver to resort to diving into a touchscreen menu. The same goes for switching between the cringy Whisper (eco), Active (normal) and Untame (sport) modes. How difficult would it be to fit a simple button to activate these?
Finally, thick pillars and small side/rear windows can make vision out difficult in tight spaces.
The Mach-E may be getting on to its sixth year in production, but there’s a welcome, non-EV analogue connection to the way this otherwise electrifying SUV goes, steers, handles and grips the road. Like many of the best Fords, the engineers have gone to the very real effort of prioritising driver enjoyment, without sacrificing everyday functionality.
Like we said earlier, the more time you spend in the Mach-E, the more enjoyable it gets.
The MU-X has the maximum five-star ANCAP safety rating from testing in July 2022.
Standard safety features include eight airbags - dual front, dual front side, dual full-length curtain, front knee and centre (far-side) - and a comprehensive suite of driver-assist tech including AEB, adaptive cruise control, lane-keep assist, lane departure warning, a digital reversing camera and a tyre-pressure monitoring system.
Remember, the third-row seats do not have ISOFIX or top-tether points for child seats.
Tested by ANCAP back in 2021, the Mach-E Select and Premium models managed a five-star ANCAP crash-test rating. The GT version remains unrated.
There’s a fairly comprehensive list of ADAS tech, including autonomous emergency braking (AEB) with intersection assist, reverse brake-assist, post-impact braking, lane-keep aid, lane-departure warning, evasive-steer assist, blind-spot monitoring, cross-traffic alert, adaptive cruise control with full stop/go functionality, traffic-sign recognition and tyre pressure monitors.
Select and Premium have 10 airbags (dual front, front-centre, a driver’s knee, front-side, rear-side and full-length curtain/head), but the GT misses out on the others’ front-centre airbag due its space-impeding bolstered sports seats, dropping the airbag count to nine.
The AEB tech operates between 5km/h to 80km/h in pedestrian, cyclist and back-over scenarios day or night, and between 5-187km/h car-to-car. The lane support systems work between 65km/h to 187km/h.
A pair of ISOFIX latches are fitted to the outboard rear seats, along with a three top-tether anchorage points.
Speaking of kids, while unnecessarily fiddly, the hidden door ‘buttons’ do have an anti-snag function that stops an opening door from slamming shut on venerable fingers.
The MU-X has a six-year/150,000km warranty and seven years of roadside assistance. Unlimited km in the warranty would be welcome.
Service intervals are scheduled for every 12 months or 15,000km, whichever occurs soonest.
Capped price servicing covers the first five scheduled services for MY24 and later vehicle models (up to 5 years/75,000km – whichever occurs first) – at a flat price of $469 for each service.
Isuzu Ute Australia has a nationwide network of more than 160 dealer sites.
A five-year/unlimited kilometre warranty applies to the Mach-E, along with seven years of roadside assistance, activated annually if serviced at a Ford dealer.
Service intervals are every 12 months or 15,000km, whichever occurs first.
Prices for the 2026 facelift weren’t available at the time of publishing, but last year’s model alternated between costing $140 and $185 per service for the first 10 years. And the Mach-E can be maintained at any one of the 180-or-so Ford dealers network Australia-wide.
Ford says the EV Traction Battery is covered by an eight-year/160,000km warranty.