What's the difference?
Isuzu’s 3.0-litre MU-X has attracted plenty of fans over the years – and for good reason: it’s a seven-seat 4WD wagon packed with features, driver-assist tech and it has a decent 4WD set-up including a recalibrated rough terrain mode.
But the Japanese brand's 1.9-litre experiment has now officially ended – it’s a Gary-goner. So, for this test I’m driving its replacement: the 2.2L MU-X. This 4WD wagon has a, you guessed it, 2.2-litre engine – offering better claimed fuel consumption than the 3.0L, as well as an eight-speed automatic transmission and idle stop-start technology. And this MU-X has the same 3.5 tonne towing capacity as the 3.0-litre version, that’s 500kg more than the outgoing 1.9L MU-X.
So, how does this new 2.2L MU-X perform off-road? And does it make more sense as an adventure wagon than its 3.0L stablemate?
Read on.
We’ve waited more than two years and it’s finally here.
Cupra has introduced the updated version of its most popular car in Australia, the Formentor.
A spicy small SUV rival to the likes of the Mini Countryman, BMW X2 and Audi Q3, among others, this design-led small SUV is now offered in more flavours than ever before.
It’s our first time testing out this updated Formentor on local soil, so read on to see how it stacks up.
The MU-X has plenty of appeal as a daily driver – dependable and it’s a proven 4WD wagon.
Does the 2.2-litre engine add anything substantial to the mix?
Well, it's better than the 1.9-litre, that's for sure, and there's a lot to like about this MU-X in terms of its off-road capability, driver-assist tech, standard features and all-round driveability. And, while the LS-T lacks the top-shelf polish of the X-Terrain, it’s still an appealing potential purchase.
But the 3.0-litre option is better because while the 2.2L is very effective off-road and general day-to-day driving, it lacks grunt and has to work that much harder and is that much noisier under load than the 3.0-litre in most driving scenarios, including 4WDing.
It’s clear that Cupra has listened to feedback as this updated Formentor addresses many key criticisms of the pre-update car. Overall it makes it easier to live with and to recommend than before.
Although the VZe's updated PHEV powertrain offers double the amount of electric range, the V forms as a sweet spot of the line-up as it offers all the power and equipment you'd ever need. It's hard to look past the top-spec VZx though as power is a drug.
Note: CarsGuide attended this event as a guest of the manufacturer, with travel, accommodation and meals provided.
In terms of appearance, the MU-X remains largely unchanged from the most recent iteration. And that’s a good thing. It’s blocky enough to be recognisable but sleek enough to remain inoffensive. Worth noting the door handles, window trims, front fender accents, roof rails, and side steps on the LS-T are gloss black.
Inside, nothing much has changed (other than a newly-introduced idle start/stop button) and, as such, the MU-X retains a low-key familiarity that makes it a comfortable space. Generally, design-wise, the MU-X more than holds its own against the likes of the Toyota LandCruiser Prado and Ford Everest.
As with many updates, the Formentor has received some mild changes to the exterior design. A lot of it centres around the new, shark-like front end which brings it in line with the Leon, Terramar and Tavascan.
I’ve always been a fan of the Formentor’s slightly raised but still hunkered-down hot hatch-look. The body lines and wheel-arch flares also lean into the dynamic aesthetic.
The VZx trim looks particularly sexy with its 19-inch black and copper forged alloy wheels and the black quad exhaust tips.
I cannot wait for the VZ5 to arrive as it’s set to receive even larger 20-inch alloy wheels and more prominent quad exhaust tips that are stacked and finished in copper.
Inside it’s fairly similar to before but a highlight is the larger 12.9-inch touchscreen multimedia system. It suits the dashboard nicely while not looking too big.
There are still the pronounced, hexagonal air vents up front, plus the ambient lighting strip that wraps all the way from door to door. It’s a cool look.
If you’re keen on the ultra-sporty look, you can option Sabelt front bucket seats with carbon-fibre backs as part of the Extreme package in the VZe and VZx. It’s worth noting that this removes the front centre airbag though.
The interior has a familiar and practical feel about it and the cabin is an easy space in which to become comfortable. Controls are easy to locate and operate and charging options are numerous – a mix of USB-A, USB-C (front and second row) and 12V.
Storage places include recesses for the bits and pieces from your pockets, a deep-ish centre console, as well as dual cupholders up front, cupholders in the rear fold-down centre armrest and bottle holders in the doors. There are also cupholders either side of the third row.
The MU-X has physical-button options to activate some functions (including to switch on the audio system, to adjust volume and access sat nav).
Seats are comfortable and supportive through all three rows – yes, even the third row is roomy enough to prevent whining from whoever is back there.
My camera guru/photographer/sergeant-at-arms, Glen Sullivan, reminded me that the third-row seats don’t have ISOFIX or top-tether points for child seats. Thanks, mate.
The cargo area is 311 litres with all three rows in use, 1119L with the third row flat and 2138L with the second and third rows stowed away.
The rear cargo area has a cargo cover, tie-down points, a 12V power outlet, a storage space under the rear cargo area floor and a space for tools inside the driver’s side rear cargo wall. The MU-X’s full-size spare (bravo!) is attached to its undercarriage.
The standard seats in the Formentor have a sporty design but are still supportive and comfortable. The driver’s seat offers electric adjustment and memory as standard, while both front seats are heated.
The optional Sabelt front bucket seats hug you tighter which is nice if you plan to driving on twisting roads. It’s cool that they retain the electric adjustment and heating as this is rare in ultra-sporty seats.
Looking ahead, this steering wheel is one of my favourites on offer from any brand currently. The rim isn’t too thick or thin, plus there are plenty of physical buttons and dials. It makes it a joy to interact with.
This update has made the steering wheel-mounted engine start-stop and drive mode buttons standard across the line-up. It makes the less sporty trims feel a touch more special.
The 10.25-inch digital instrument cluster is still standard across the line-up and offers plenty of configurable options. You can set it up exactly how you'd like.
Moving across, there’s the aforementioned 12.9-inch touchscreen multimedia system. It operates on updated software which makes navigating key menus much easier.
Some key climate control functions remain at the bottom of the touchscreen which is a little easier to interact with on the move. Ideally a physical button cluster would be better but you can’t have everything.
Another key change with this update is the touch sliders under the touchscreen are finally illuminated, allowing you to see what you’re pressing at night. This should have been standard since launch.
Storage up front is adequate for a car of this size. There’s a wireless charger that’s not ventilated, two USB-C ports, a strange cupholder set-up with essentially 1.5 cupholders, a centre console box with a lid that ratchets, as well as a glovebox on the passenger side.
It’s clear the focus of the Formentor’s cabin is up front but space in the second row is a better than you’d think. At a leggy 182cm I have decent leg and headroom behind my own driving position, but toeroom is particularly good, allowing you to slide your feet comfortably under the seat ahead.
What isn’t so nice is the front seats are rather bulky, particularly the optional Sabelt bucket seats. They block your view ahead, requiring you to either lean over or look out the side window.
Second-row amenities include a third zone of climate control with air vents on the back of the centre console, as well as two USB-C ports and a fold-down armrest with cupholders.
There are ISOFIX points on the two outboard seats, as well as top-tether child seat anchorages across all three rear seats.
All versions of the Formentor now receive a hands-free power tailgate which is handy if you’ve got your hands full. It opens and closes with a kick under the rear bumper.
Boot space depends on the trim level. The S offers 450L, the V and VZx have 420L and the VZe only offers 345L with the rear seats upright. The latter is poor due to the placement of the high-voltage battery.
With the rear seats folded there’s between 1300-1400L of boot space, depending on the trim level.
Boot-related amenities include a light and some hooks. It’s great to see a space-saver spare wheel as standard across all variants besides the VZe. This is once again due to the high-voltage battery.
You even retain a space-saver spare wheel if you opt for the Extreme package in the VZx, though it has a note stating you cannot put it on the front as it physically won’t fit over the larger front brakes.
If you get a puncture on the front, you need to swap a wheel from the rear onto the front, then put the space-saver spare on the rear. You should technically be doing this anyway as space-saver spare wheels aren’t meant to go on the front in cars that are primarily front-wheel drive, like the Formentor.
The new MU-X with a 2.2-litre, four-cylinder, turbo-diesel engine is available with a 4×2 or 4×4 drivetrain in several variants. Don’t worry, the 3.0-litre is still in the line-up.
Our test vehicle has the 2.2L and, it is priced at $71,400 before on-road costs.
Standard features include a 9.0-inch multimedia touchscreen system with sat-nav, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, an eight-speaker sound system, eight-way power-adjustable driver’s seat (four-way power-adjustable front passenger seat), heated front seats, a 7.0-inch driver display and 20-inch alloy wheels shod won 265/60R20 Bridgestone 684II HT tyres.
It also has white ambient interior lighting, remote engine start, rear privacy glass, power-folding and heated door mirrors (with side cameras) finished in gloss black, and leather-accented upholstery with grey stitching and synthetic leather on the door trims and centre console.
Exterior paint choices on the MU-X LS-T include 'Mineral White', 'Basalt Black mica', 'Moonstone White pearl', 'Magnetic Red mica', 'Neptune Blue mica', 'Mercury Silver metallic', and 'Obsidian Grey mica'. Anything other than standard Mineral White costs an extra $695.
New with this update is an entry-level, mild-hybrid trim called the S. It’s priced from $49,990 before on-road costs.
However, all the variants that carried over received a price increase of at least $4000. The Formentor V now starts at $57,490 before on-road costs, the VZe now costs $68,990 and the VZx costs $69,990.
At the top of the line-up is the forthcoming, limited-production VZ5 which is due towards the end of 2026. It’s priced from $94,990 before on-road costs, which makes it the most expensive Cupra ever offered in Australia.
All Formentors now receive a larger 12.9-inch touchscreen multimedia system as standard, as well as a hands-free power tailgate and heated sports bucket front seats.
Stepping up to the V, which was previously the entry-level model, you get a more powerful engine with all-wheel drive, as well as 19-inch black and copper alloy wheels.
The VZe, which is the plug-in hybrid (PHEV) trim, gains a 12-speaker Sennheiser sound system, leather-appointed upholstery and adaptive suspension. The latter was previously standard across the line-up.
Lastly the VZx gets 19-inch black and copper forged alloy wheels, black quad exhaust tips and a trick torque-splitting rear differential that allows for a Drift mode.
The entire line-up can be optioned with a panoramic glass sunroof for an additional $2000.
The Formentor S and V can be optioned with the Leather & Sound package for $2200 which brings Nappa leather-appointed upholstery, power adjustment and memory for the passenger seat, as well as a 12-speaker Sennheiser sound system.
Lastly, the Formentor VZe and VZx can be optioned with the Extreme package for $6500 and $7000, respectively. It brings matrix LED headlights, Sabelt Cup bucket front seats, then four-piston Brembo front brakes in the VZe and six-piston Akebono front brakes in the VZx.
This MU-X has a 2.2-litre, four-cylinder, turbo-diesel engine, producing 120kW at 3600rpm and 400Nm between 1600-2400rpm and it’s matched to an eight-speed automatic transmission.
Worth noting the 3.0L MU-X has a six-speed auto and produces 140kW (at 3600rpm) and 450Nm (1600-2600rpm) while the outgoing 1.9L MU-X has a six-speed auto and produces 110kW (3600rpm) and 350Nm (1800-2600rpm).
While the 3.0-litre has always been unstressed in most driving scenarios – even low-range 4WDing – the 2.2-litre feels underpowered. More about that in the ‘Driving’ section below.
The MU-X has a part-time 4WD system which includes a dual-range transfer case (with high- and low-range 4WD) and a rear diff-lock. The driver is able to shift from 2H (two-wheel drive, high-range) to 4H (4WD high-range) while on the move up to speeds of 100km/h. The diff-lock may only be engaged when the vehicle is in 4L (4WD low-range).
The MU-X also has a switchable terrain mode system which tweaks the engine, transmission and traction control to suit the driving conditions. 'Rough Terrain' mode, like a steroids-enhanced off-road traction control, is king of these modes when you’re off the bitumin.
At launch all versions of the updated Formentor feature turbocharged four-cylinder petrol engines of varying sizes and power outputs, as well as dual-clutch automatic transmissions.
This will change when the flagship VZ5 with its turbocharged five-cylinder from the Audi RS3 arrives later this year.
The entry-level Formentor S is powered by a 1.5-litre turbo four-cylinder with 48V mild-hybrid assistance and total system outputs of 110kW and 250Nm. It has a seven-speed dual-clutch and is front-wheel drive.
The Formentor V gets a 2.0-litre turbo four-cylinder that produces 150kW and 320Nm. This is 10kW more than before. It has a seven-speed dual-clutch and is all-wheel drive.
The Formentor VZe has a 1.5-litre turbo four-cylinder and an electric motor with total system outputs of 200kW and 400Nm. This is 20kW more than before. It has a six-speed dual-clutch and is front-wheel drive.
Lastly the Fomentor VZx has a 2.0-litre turbo four-cylinder that produces 245kW and 420Nm. This is 17kW and 20Nm more than before. It has a seven-speed dual-clutch and is all-wheel drive.
Official combined cycle (urban/extra-urban) fuel consumption for this MU-X is 6.7L/100km. The 1.9L MU-X offers 7.4L/100km while the 3.0L offers 7.6L/100km.
Actual fuel consumption on this test was 8.7L/100km.
The MU-X has an 80-litre fuel tank, so, going by that on-test fuel consumption figure, you should be able to get a driving range of about 920km. But remember, your fuel consumption may be completely different to mine because chances are you'll have friends, family pets, sporting equipment, camping gear, the whole kit and caboodle on board. I've only been carrying vehicle recovery gear, MaxTrax, and a first-aid kit, so I haven't had a huge amount of weight on board.
One of the biggest changes with this update is the Formentor VZe’s PHEV system.
It now features a larger 20kWh lithium-ion battery pack that allows up to 114km of electric driving, according to WLTP testing. This is roughly double the amount of the pre-update car.
This battery now also offers DC fast charging at rates up to 50kW, plus the AC charging rate has increased to 11kW (it was previously 3.6kW).
Cupra claims the updated Formentor VZe consumes an average of 1.7L/100km, which is 0.2L/100km better than the pre-update car. However, this will depend greatly on whether you charge the battery.
Elsewhere in the line-up, the entry-level Formentor S with its mild-hybrid system has a claimed combined fuel consumption of 5.5L/100km.
The Formentor V is claimed to consume 7.0L/100km and the VZx is claimed to consume 8.3L/100km (8.5L/100km with the Extreme package).
The Formentor V and VZx have 55L fuel tanks, the S has a 50L fuel tank and the VZe has a 40L fuel tank. All require a minimum of 95 RON premium unleaded petrol, while the VZx requires a minimum of 98 RON premium unleaded petrol.
Before we launch into the off-roading section of this test, it’s worth noting the MU-X has always been decent on-road; composed, reasonably refined (for a 4WD wagon, anyway) and comfortable. And thankfully, with the 2.2-litre engine, not all of those characteristics have been thrown out the window.
It is quite noisy, especially under pressure when you have to do some heavy acceleration or when you have a bit of gear on board. When it has to work that bit harder than it usually does, it can become quite noisy. Admittedly, the 3.0-litre MU-X is also quite gruff, but there's an edge to the roughness in the 2.2-litre that is very noticeable on road.
This MU-X is quite sluggish off the mark, exhibiting a disconcerting lag under heavy throttle from a standing-start. And it’s far from the most dynamic vehicle to drive. But it has a tractability about it that manages to mostly negate these flaws.
Otherwise, the new eight-speed auto deserves credit as it’s slick and smooth in application and feels right at home in this wagon.
Now to off-roading. The MU-X is still very capable. In fact, even with the 2.2-litre engine, it remains one of the better-performing 4WD wagons straight out of the dealership, in terms of pure off-road capability.
The 3.0-litre MU-X is not the torquiest in this segment, but it offers ample pulling power available across a wide rev range – count on peak torque between 1600rpm and 2400rpm – and it delivers that pulling power in an even-handed fashion. The 2.2-litre MU-X has to work harder than its stablemate, and it’s noisier and harsher.
However, those characteristics don’t take away from how effective this MU-X is because it offers impressive off-road performance. It still has a decent amount of low- and mid-range torque, which makes dirt-road cruising and low-speed 4WDing easy.
The MU-X has part-time 4WD with high- and low-range 4WD gearing, a rear diff lock and overall it retains all of that off-road capability the 3.0-litre MU-X has been renowned for – so you don't lose any efficacy there.
The line-up’s off-road traction control system, which once was a bit patchy in its effectiveness, has gone through a couple of phases and it’s been recalibrated/tweaked over the years and it is much better now.
Of course, the MU-X also has Isuzu’s much-vaunted Rough Terrain mode (a form of early-acting off-road traction control which converts lost grip into torque for the wheels with grip), and it is smooth and effective, giving the driver better overall control in challenging terrain.
Some of this MU-X’s listed off-road angles appear shallower than the 3.0-litre MU-X’s – approach: 23.9 (3.0L = 29.2), departure: 26.4 (3.0L = 26.4) and ramp-over: 19.6 (3.0L = 23.1) – but, even if that is the case, it has very similar driving characteristics in low-speed, low-range four-wheel driving to its 3.0-litre stablemate.
If you drive with control and consideration, you shouldn't have any trouble tackling light to moderate 4WDing in this MU-X. It could even, if push comes to shove, handle challenges that may be considered by some to be on the edge of hard-core 4WDing – for a showroom-standard 4WD wagon anyway.
Ground clearance is 235mm and wading depth is 800mm, so there’s an adequate amount of clearance to work.
The MU-X – with a turning circle of 11.6m and a kerb weight of 2130kg (3.0L = 2185kg) – feels quite nimble on bush tracks.
This wagon’s wheel travel – how far the axle can move up and down relative to the chassis – has more than an adequate amount of flex, stretching its tyres close, if not all the way, to the dirt.
A noticeable trade-off is its 20-inch wheel-and-tyre combination, which is best suited to sealed surfaces and so are far from ideal for dirt-track touring. There’s an easy remedy, though. Buy a set of decent all-terrain tyres on 17- or 18-inch rims to replace the showroom-standard 265/50R20 Highway-Terrain tyres. If you are using your MU-X, avoid dropping pressures too much because you’ll risk sidewall pinches and punctures on these low-profile road tyres.
In terms of packability: the 2.2L MU-X has a listed payload of 670kg, whereas the 3.0L version offers 615kg.
The 2.2L MU-X can legally tow 750kg (unbraked trailer) and 3500kg (braked), so theoretically you can tow the same load as a 3.0-litre MU-X. But, as mentioned, the 2.2-litre engine feels underpowered, even in general day-to-day driving, so with a load and/or towing that’s an added burden.
For reference, the 2.2L MU-X has a listed gross vehicle mass of 2800kg and gross combined mass of 5900kg.
The entry-level Formentor S’s mild-hybrid powertrain has modest outputs of 110kW and 250Nm and around town there’s enough juice on tap.
However, once you get out on the open road the ceiling of this powertrain reveals itself quickly, requiring it to dive back through the gears ruthlessly in order to keep up the pace. This is less of a problem if you’ve already got the car in a sporty drive mode.
The small electric motor that’s fed by the 48V mild-hybrid battery provides a minor boost off the mark, but it mainly smooths out the low-speed hesitancy from the dual-clutch automatic.
Moving up, the Formentor V’s turbo-petrol engine firms as the sweet spot of the line-up if you’re not after the ballistic craziness of the VZx. With the extra power and torque it’s a little less stressed than the S, plus you have the security of all-wheel grip.
The Formentor VZe’s PHEV powertrain is noticeably different from behind the wheel. Extra electric range aside, the electric motor is still packaged within the dual-clutch transmission although unlike the pre-update model, you can no longer feel the car shifting between gears.
There’s plenty of power available and depending on the battery charge the car can turn the engine off and on even at highway speeds. You can’t actually feel it happening, you only see the tacho rise and fall.
Lastly, the VZx is a missile. It feels incredibly unstressed in everyday driving and with a subtle flex of the right foot it gets moving with haste.
Like some Volkswagen Group products, the Formentor can hold a higher gear in its standard drive mode, taking a beat to kick down a gear if required. Thankfully peak torque is available down low in the rev range across the line-up.
Compared to the pre-update model, the VZx now gains a trick torque-splitting rear differential and a ‘Drift’ mode. We had the chance to sample the old and new cars back-to-back on a wet skid pan and the difference is night and day.
The pre-update model has terminal understeer no matter how much you coax it, however the updated Formentor VZx is incredibly tail-happy. You can do smile-inducing four-wheel drifts with ease, plus it will stop itself from going over the edge and spinning out.
Obviously this is something that you can only use on private roads and it isn’t something that you’d use everyday. It’s a cool novelty feature to try if you get the chance.
As standard there is progressive steering across the line-up which ramps up the resistance the more you turn the wheel. In practice this makes the Formentor a fun and agile car to drive, even around town.
A subtle change with this update is the entry-level Formentor S and V now receive a standard passive damper set-up, whereas the VZe and VZx have adaptive dampers. The latter was previously standard across the line-up and it allows you to configure the ride from comfort soft to sporty firm.
While it’s nice to have the configurability, the ride on the standard passive dampers is still beautifully compliant. It’s a little more comfort-oriented than I’d expect from a Cupra but I don’t hate this in the less-powerful variants.
In terms of noise, vibration and harshness (NVH), this is the Formentor’s downfall. Like many European cars, there is a lot of road and tyre noise on the open road, especially on coarse-chip roads.
Surprisingly some of the cars on the launch were already starting to develop random rattles around the cabin. This isn’t great as all the cars were brand new with around 1000km on the odometer.
The MU-X has the maximum five-star ANCAP safety rating from testing in July 2022.
Standard safety features include eight airbags - dual front, dual front side, dual full-length curtain, front knee and centre (far-side) - and a comprehensive suite of driver-assist tech including AEB, adaptive cruise control, lane-keep assist, lane departure warning, a digital reversing camera and a tyre-pressure monitoring system.
Remember, the third-row seats do not have ISOFIX or top-tether points for child seats.
The Cupra Formentor originally received a five-star ANCAP safety rating in 2021 and this has been renewed for the updated model based on testing conducted by Euro NCAP in 2025.
It’s worth noting that this doesn’t apply to variants equipped with the Extreme Package, as well as the VZ5, as it removes the centre front airbag.
All models receive 10 airbags including rear-side and front-centre airbags as standard, plus autonomous emergency braking (AEB), adaptive cruise control with lane centring, a surround-view camera, as well as a parking assist.
New with this update is traffic sign recognition with intelligent speed limit assist which can, thankfully, be permanently switched off.
There’s also a driver attention monitoring system with a camera built into the rear-view mirror.
You can turn this off by using the central touchscreen but it defaults back on every time you turn the car on.
The MU-X has a six-year/150,000km warranty and seven years of roadside assistance. Unlimited km in the warranty would be welcome.
Service intervals are scheduled for every 12 months or 15,000km, whichever occurs soonest.
Capped price servicing covers the first five scheduled services for MY24 and later vehicle models (up to 5 years/75,000km – whichever occurs first) – at a flat price of $469 for each service.
Isuzu Ute Australia has a nationwide network of more than 160 dealer sites.
The Formentor, like all other Cupras, is covered by a five-year, unlimited-kilometre warranty, which is a little lacklustre for a mainstream brand now as many have moved to conditional eight or 10-year terms.
Logbook servicing is required every 12 months or 15,000km, whichever comes first.
There are three- and five-year pre-paid service packages available that are priced at $1090 and $2190, respectively. In the latter case, this means each service averages out to almost $440 which is fairly average for a European car.
Cupra currently has 40 dealers and 28 service centres in Australia. Many of these are located around major cities.