What's the difference?
Isuzu’s 3.0-litre MU-X has attracted plenty of fans over the years – and for good reason: it’s a seven-seat 4WD wagon packed with features, driver-assist tech and it has a decent 4WD set-up including a recalibrated rough terrain mode.
But the Japanese brand's 1.9-litre experiment has now officially ended – it’s a Gary-goner. So, for this test I’m driving its replacement: the 2.2L MU-X. This 4WD wagon has a, you guessed it, 2.2-litre engine – offering better claimed fuel consumption than the 3.0L, as well as an eight-speed automatic transmission and idle stop-start technology. And this MU-X has the same 3.5 tonne towing capacity as the 3.0-litre version, that’s 500kg more than the outgoing 1.9L MU-X.
So, how does this new 2.2L MU-X perform off-road? And does it make more sense as an adventure wagon than its 3.0L stablemate?
Read on.
The Mercedes-Benz EQC has been on sale in Australia for a little while now, and aside from the local launch event we haven’t had a chance to spend any quality time with the brand’s first fully electric SUV. Until now.
The EQC 400, as it’s officially known, is the German luxury maker’s first foray into the full-EV landscape, and could arguably be seen as the first true luxury electric SUV on sale in Australia. I mean, yeah, there’s the Jaguar i-Pace, but it has a more premium-sporting intent than the EQC, and the Tesla Model X isn’t aimed at a luxury customer, more so a technologically-minded buyer.
So what’s the Merc EQC like to actually live with? We drove it for a week to find out.
The MU-X has plenty of appeal as a daily driver – dependable and it’s a proven 4WD wagon.
Does the 2.2-litre engine add anything substantial to the mix?
Well, it's better than the 1.9-litre, that's for sure, and there's a lot to like about this MU-X in terms of its off-road capability, driver-assist tech, standard features and all-round driveability. And, while the LS-T lacks the top-shelf polish of the X-Terrain, it’s still an appealing potential purchase.
But the 3.0-litre option is better because while the 2.2L is very effective off-road and general day-to-day driving, it lacks grunt and has to work that much harder and is that much noisier under load than the 3.0-litre in most driving scenarios, including 4WDing.
When I was telling my colleagues about the Mercedes-Benz EQC my summary was, basically, it’s the best electric luxury car I’ve driven.
It’s plusher than a Jaguar i-Pace, more polished than a Tesla Model X - indeed, it feels like a different kind of electric car to both of those models. It’s an impressive foray into the segment, and we can’t wait for the chance to put it against some like-minded electric European luxury SUVs at some point in the future.
In terms of appearance, the MU-X remains largely unchanged from the most recent iteration. And that’s a good thing. It’s blocky enough to be recognisable but sleek enough to remain inoffensive. Worth noting the door handles, window trims, front fender accents, roof rails, and side steps on the LS-T are gloss black.
Inside, nothing much has changed (other than a newly-introduced idle start/stop button) and, as such, the MU-X retains a low-key familiarity that makes it a comfortable space. Generally, design-wise, the MU-X more than holds its own against the likes of the Toyota LandCruiser Prado and Ford Everest.
The Mercedes-Benz EQC is entirely different to what we expect from the brand, but it’s really what we expected all along when it came to an electric SUV from the Daimler stable.
It is sleek, streamlined and smooth, with panels that almost look like they’re formed from liquid. And it has the eco-edgy graphics you’d expect, with a specific grille treatment (yes, a real grille), headlights that are unlike any other Benz (they even have an LED that runs the width of the grille), and a rear-end style that looks almost like it was penned with another Stuttgart-based brand in mind… Porsche. I’m talking about Porsche.
But one thing that I really love about the EQC is its moustache. It's more prominent when the car is finished in white paint, but there’s a moustache that former Daimler chief Dieter Zetsche himself could be envious of. And he had one helluva soup strainer.
It is clearly made to be slippery, despite essentially sharing its underpinnings with the more conventionally angular - yet still rounded-edged - GLC SUV.
While it is a nicely styled gizmo, I found there are some things that could be annoying.
For instance, I was trying to plug in at night in a dark area, and while there is a small light above the charge port, other EVs have a light that actually illuminates the area where you’re plugging in.
And also, the plug port is on the driver’s side. If, like me, you had to charge up with the car on the street, it just adds a little bit more anxiety to the whole situation. I shudder to think what could happen if the charger was hit by a passing car - folding the mirrors in is one thing, but you can’t fold the power cable! The lead for the charger is long, thankfully.
I know, most people (maybe even all people!) who buy and EQC are going to have undercover parking in a garage or carport, but it’s still worth remembering that the filler isn’t on the kerb side like a number of other EVs.
It has almost identical dimensions to that car: 4774mm long on a 2873mm wheelbase, with a width of 1884mm and a height of 1622mm. For context, GLC is 4669mm long, same wheelbase, a bit wider (1890mm) and just a little more height (1639mm).
What about interior design? Well it’s also familiarly different, with a number of changes to the materials used but still the same tech and comfort you’d expect. Check out the interior images in the section below.
The interior has a familiar and practical feel about it and the cabin is an easy space in which to become comfortable. Controls are easy to locate and operate and charging options are numerous – a mix of USB-A, USB-C (front and second row) and 12V.
Storage places include recesses for the bits and pieces from your pockets, a deep-ish centre console, as well as dual cupholders up front, cupholders in the rear fold-down centre armrest and bottle holders in the doors. There are also cupholders either side of the third row.
The MU-X has physical-button options to activate some functions (including to switch on the audio system, to adjust volume and access sat nav).
Seats are comfortable and supportive through all three rows – yes, even the third row is roomy enough to prevent whining from whoever is back there.
My camera guru/photographer/sergeant-at-arms, Glen Sullivan, reminded me that the third-row seats don’t have ISOFIX or top-tether points for child seats. Thanks, mate.
The cargo area is 311 litres with all three rows in use, 1119L with the third row flat and 2138L with the second and third rows stowed away.
The rear cargo area has a cargo cover, tie-down points, a 12V power outlet, a storage space under the rear cargo area floor and a space for tools inside the driver’s side rear cargo wall. The MU-X’s full-size spare (bravo!) is attached to its undercarriage.
If you’re thinking the EQC looks like a seven-seat SUV, you’re wrong. It’s a five-seater, with a decent sized boot, too.
The luggage capacity is 500 litres, which is decent for a car of this size, but bear in mind there is no spare wheel under the boot floor.
Rear seat space is reasonably spacious for someone my size (182cm) sitting behind their own driving position, with decent knee and toe space. Headroom is not terrific, though, and anyone taller will need to watch their head as they get in and out of the car as the top sill eats into space quite a bit.
Any middle-seat passengers might find the room a little less likeable, as the transmission tunnel intrudes quite a bit. Those with big feet might find shoehorning themselves in and out a bit of a challenge as the sills are quite large, and our car even had optional ($1200) “aluminium-look running boards with rubber studs” - side steps, essentially. They get in the way, too.
But if you’re just sitting two abreast in the back the seat comfort is really good, the trim quality is excellent, and there is a flip down armrest with the storage bin and pop out cupholders. There are rear air vents (no climate control adjustment in the back, though, and no USB charging either), and there are two map pockets, plus bottle holders in the doors. Up front you will find a mix of familiar elements if you’ve sat in any recent Benz model, but a few unique finishes and trim elements that might be new to you.
There’s a beautiful horizontal fin theme that runs around the cabin, as well as the now-traditionally audacious looking Burmester sound system speaker covers. They don’t quite gel with the aesthetic, to my eye.
The dash-top material - “fine surface texture”, as Benz calls it - is unlike anything else we’ve seen from the brand, it’s kind of like a soft silky slippery fabric trim. While there are lovely copper trim elements that just add something visually entertaining and appealing to the space.
There is a large covered centre console bin with 2x USB-C charge points and there is an additional USB-C upfront next to the wireless phone charger. The Mercedes touchpad system that aligns with the MBUX media screen is reasonably easy to get used to, but being a Benz there are plenty of options for usability - the centre screen is a touch-capacitive unit, or you can use the steering wheel-mounted controller on the left side of the wheel to control the middle screen. The right thumb controller manages the driver info screen.
It was mostly very easily managed, although the menus did get stuck at times for me - mainly in the section around the energy consumption. Plus I tried the whole “Hey, Mercedes” command thing, and it failed on numerous occasions.
The new MU-X with a 2.2-litre, four-cylinder, turbo-diesel engine is available with a 4×2 or 4×4 drivetrain in several variants. Don’t worry, the 3.0-litre is still in the line-up.
Our test vehicle has the 2.2L and, it is priced at $71,400 before on-road costs.
Standard features include a 9.0-inch multimedia touchscreen system with sat-nav, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, an eight-speaker sound system, eight-way power-adjustable driver’s seat (four-way power-adjustable front passenger seat), heated front seats, a 7.0-inch driver display and 20-inch alloy wheels shod won 265/60R20 Bridgestone 684II HT tyres.
It also has white ambient interior lighting, remote engine start, rear privacy glass, power-folding and heated door mirrors (with side cameras) finished in gloss black, and leather-accented upholstery with grey stitching and synthetic leather on the door trims and centre console.
Exterior paint choices on the MU-X LS-T include 'Mineral White', 'Basalt Black mica', 'Moonstone White pearl', 'Magnetic Red mica', 'Neptune Blue mica', 'Mercury Silver metallic', and 'Obsidian Grey mica'. Anything other than standard Mineral White costs an extra $695.
The EQC is available in two separate lines at the moment. The first is the standard EQC 400, which has a list price of $137,900 plus on-road costs, and then there’s the Art Line edition for $143,800.
There’s no haggling, either. The EQC is part of Benz’s standardised pricing model, and there are nine dealerships/retailers Australia-wide that handle orders for the EQC. Or you can buy it online, if that’s more convenient! However, as we reported at the Australian launch of the EQC, the wait time can be long - up to seven months from clicking ‘order’ to the car arriving in Australia.
What will you get if you do order an EQC? It’s hardly an affordable midsize SUV, but you’re paying for new technology - and you’re getting a pretty well kitted-out car, too.
The standard equipment list includes the AMG Line exterior package, 20-inch alloy wheels, LED headlights and daytime running lights, and a sunroof.
The interior gets the AMG Line treatment with leather upholstery, as well as a 13-speaker Burmester sound system, keyless entry, push-button start, electric tailgate, a head-up display, Mercedes-Benz’s MB-UX media system with twin 10.25-inch screens including Apple CarPlay and Android Auto smartphone mirroring tech, DAB digital radio, sat nav and the option of augmented reality navigation instructions. That system also incorporates Mercedes-Me Connect online capability, including web search.
There’s also an ambient lighting system with 64 colour choices, dual zone climate control, and heated front seats with electric seat adjustment and memory settings.
Thrown in for nix is a five-year Chargefox subscription. Chargefox is Australia’s largest car charging network, with fast charger stations stretching from Cairns to Adelaide (and there’s a cluster in WA as well).
There’s also a comprehensive safety technology suite included. All the details are covered off in the safety section below.
How about rivals? Well, its most natural competitors include the Jaguar i-Pace (from $124,100) and Tesla Model X (from $133,900), and there'll be an Audi e-tron electric SUV on sale in Australia by the end of 2020.
You might also think about the not-quite-fully-electric likes of the Volvo XC60 T8 plug-in hybrid (from $98,990), or even the plug-in hybrid Mercedes GLC 300e (from $83,500).
This MU-X has a 2.2-litre, four-cylinder, turbo-diesel engine, producing 120kW at 3600rpm and 400Nm between 1600-2400rpm and it’s matched to an eight-speed automatic transmission.
Worth noting the 3.0L MU-X has a six-speed auto and produces 140kW (at 3600rpm) and 450Nm (1600-2600rpm) while the outgoing 1.9L MU-X has a six-speed auto and produces 110kW (3600rpm) and 350Nm (1800-2600rpm).
While the 3.0-litre has always been unstressed in most driving scenarios – even low-range 4WDing – the 2.2-litre feels underpowered. More about that in the ‘Driving’ section below.
The MU-X has a part-time 4WD system which includes a dual-range transfer case (with high- and low-range 4WD) and a rear diff-lock. The driver is able to shift from 2H (two-wheel drive, high-range) to 4H (4WD high-range) while on the move up to speeds of 100km/h. The diff-lock may only be engaged when the vehicle is in 4L (4WD low-range).
The MU-X also has a switchable terrain mode system which tweaks the engine, transmission and traction control to suit the driving conditions. 'Rough Terrain' mode, like a steroids-enhanced off-road traction control, is king of these modes when you’re off the bitumin.
The EQC has a power output of 300kW and it has 760Nm of torque, which is enough to see its claimed 0-100km/h acceleration pegged at just 5.1 seconds.
The EQC’s top speed is 180km/h (limited for the sake of the batteries), and it has an 80kWh lithium-ion battery pack.
It uses a pair of asynchronous motors - one front, one rear - and they can alternate to do what’s best in the situation - be it working in 2WD (RWD or FWD), or in AWD.
If you’re thinking about an EQC as a towing option, the towing capacity is 750kg for an un-braked trailer and 1800kg for a braked trailer.
Official combined cycle (urban/extra-urban) fuel consumption for this MU-X is 6.7L/100km. The 1.9L MU-X offers 7.4L/100km while the 3.0L offers 7.6L/100km.
Actual fuel consumption on this test was 8.7L/100km.
The MU-X has an 80-litre fuel tank, so, going by that on-test fuel consumption figure, you should be able to get a driving range of about 920km. But remember, your fuel consumption may be completely different to mine because chances are you'll have friends, family pets, sporting equipment, camping gear, the whole kit and caboodle on board. I've only been carrying vehicle recovery gear, MaxTrax, and a first-aid kit, so I haven't had a huge amount of weight on board.
With an 80kWh battery pack and a Type 2 CCS plug (up to AC 7.4kW / DC 110kW) the charge times vary pretty greatly depending on what output you’re powering up from.
Mercedes-Benz says a DC fast charging station should be able to replenish the battery bank in 1 hour 22 minutes (at a maximum of 110kW, though some Chargefox stations offer charge rates up to 350kW) while an AC charging station (like you’d find in car parks) or Mercedes-Benz’s own Wallbox system should take about 12 hours 13 minutes.
Charging from a regular household powerpoint is a last resort option. It is claimed to take 46 hours 40 minutes from empty to full (230-volt outlet, 10-amp/2.3kW). I plugged in to a powerpoint in my house and the car’s info display was stating it would take 9.5 hours to achieve the remaining 16 per cent of charge. It didn’t get to 100 per cent before I had to unplug, however.
My not-so-urban test drive loop commenced with 97 per cent of battery charge and an indicated range of 363km available. The idea was to get a feel for the “range vs reality” of the situation, so I did it in Comfort drive mode with the climate control active and no intent to either thrash the vehicle or baby it to save battery.
My drive ended with 36 per cent indicated charge remaining, after I’d covered 231.6km. That means, based on the car’s own algorithm, that it would have covered 315km before the battery was depleted, which is a long way short of the claimed 434km range.
The indicated energy consumption was 20.8kWh/100km, which is ‘thirsty’ for an EV. On our recent electric car comparison test, the most efficient of our EVs - the Hyundai Ioniq Electric - used just 13.0kWh/100km. Yes, I know the EQC is a lot heavier (2425kg kerb weight), but even the Tesla Model 3 was notably more efficient (18.5kWh/100km) than the EQC over very similar terrain and driving.
However, our testing saw us return an even better consumption rate than Mercedes-Benz’s claimed figure, which is 21.4kWh/100km.
Before we launch into the off-roading section of this test, it’s worth noting the MU-X has always been decent on-road; composed, reasonably refined (for a 4WD wagon, anyway) and comfortable. And thankfully, with the 2.2-litre engine, not all of those characteristics have been thrown out the window.
It is quite noisy, especially under pressure when you have to do some heavy acceleration or when you have a bit of gear on board. When it has to work that bit harder than it usually does, it can become quite noisy. Admittedly, the 3.0-litre MU-X is also quite gruff, but there's an edge to the roughness in the 2.2-litre that is very noticeable on road.
This MU-X is quite sluggish off the mark, exhibiting a disconcerting lag under heavy throttle from a standing-start. And it’s far from the most dynamic vehicle to drive. But it has a tractability about it that manages to mostly negate these flaws.
Otherwise, the new eight-speed auto deserves credit as it’s slick and smooth in application and feels right at home in this wagon.
Now to off-roading. The MU-X is still very capable. In fact, even with the 2.2-litre engine, it remains one of the better-performing 4WD wagons straight out of the dealership, in terms of pure off-road capability.
The 3.0-litre MU-X is not the torquiest in this segment, but it offers ample pulling power available across a wide rev range – count on peak torque between 1600rpm and 2400rpm – and it delivers that pulling power in an even-handed fashion. The 2.2-litre MU-X has to work harder than its stablemate, and it’s noisier and harsher.
However, those characteristics don’t take away from how effective this MU-X is because it offers impressive off-road performance. It still has a decent amount of low- and mid-range torque, which makes dirt-road cruising and low-speed 4WDing easy.
The MU-X has part-time 4WD with high- and low-range 4WD gearing, a rear diff lock and overall it retains all of that off-road capability the 3.0-litre MU-X has been renowned for – so you don't lose any efficacy there.
The line-up’s off-road traction control system, which once was a bit patchy in its effectiveness, has gone through a couple of phases and it’s been recalibrated/tweaked over the years and it is much better now.
Of course, the MU-X also has Isuzu’s much-vaunted Rough Terrain mode (a form of early-acting off-road traction control which converts lost grip into torque for the wheels with grip), and it is smooth and effective, giving the driver better overall control in challenging terrain.
Some of this MU-X’s listed off-road angles appear shallower than the 3.0-litre MU-X’s – approach: 23.9 (3.0L = 29.2), departure: 26.4 (3.0L = 26.4) and ramp-over: 19.6 (3.0L = 23.1) – but, even if that is the case, it has very similar driving characteristics in low-speed, low-range four-wheel driving to its 3.0-litre stablemate.
If you drive with control and consideration, you shouldn't have any trouble tackling light to moderate 4WDing in this MU-X. It could even, if push comes to shove, handle challenges that may be considered by some to be on the edge of hard-core 4WDing – for a showroom-standard 4WD wagon anyway.
Ground clearance is 235mm and wading depth is 800mm, so there’s an adequate amount of clearance to work.
The MU-X – with a turning circle of 11.6m and a kerb weight of 2130kg (3.0L = 2185kg) – feels quite nimble on bush tracks.
This wagon’s wheel travel – how far the axle can move up and down relative to the chassis – has more than an adequate amount of flex, stretching its tyres close, if not all the way, to the dirt.
A noticeable trade-off is its 20-inch wheel-and-tyre combination, which is best suited to sealed surfaces and so are far from ideal for dirt-track touring. There’s an easy remedy, though. Buy a set of decent all-terrain tyres on 17- or 18-inch rims to replace the showroom-standard 265/50R20 Highway-Terrain tyres. If you are using your MU-X, avoid dropping pressures too much because you’ll risk sidewall pinches and punctures on these low-profile road tyres.
In terms of packability: the 2.2L MU-X has a listed payload of 670kg, whereas the 3.0L version offers 615kg.
The 2.2L MU-X can legally tow 750kg (unbraked trailer) and 3500kg (braked), so theoretically you can tow the same load as a 3.0-litre MU-X. But, as mentioned, the 2.2-litre engine feels underpowered, even in general day-to-day driving, so with a load and/or towing that’s an added burden.
For reference, the 2.2L MU-X has a listed gross vehicle mass of 2800kg and gross combined mass of 5900kg.
If you have a garage and a Wallbox connector, there’s no reason the Mercedes EQC couldn’t be a terrific option as a commuter, a second car, or even your primary vehicle.
The thing with all electric cars is that it’s about settling into a rhythm. If you use the car to commute to work, maybe you can charge it there. Or you might have a solar array and charge at home.
No matter the situation, you’ll be getting a rather nice vehicle to live with, based on my week with the EQC.
It’s a plush car, that’s for sure. The silence it offers is truly relaxing, and there’s effortless torque to pull you away from a standstill. The way you can build pace to overtake, the rush of noise-free acceleration, is pretty astounding. Perhaps not as visceral as in a GLC 63 AMG, but it’s still an experience.
The steering is direct and doesn’t require much thought, though it does lack a little bit of feel. But it’s easy to predict and quick to respond, making for pleasant progress around town. It’s easy to park, as well, with a great surround view camera system, as well as front and rear parking sensors. And if you’re not confident, the car has semi-autonomous parking, too.
The brake pedal feel takes some acclimation, because it responds pretty well, but the action is hard to modulate at times. That is partly due to the brake regeneration system, which actively captures energy that would have otherwise been lost during braking. You can adjust the level of aggression of the regen brakes, too, by tapping either the up or down shift paddles. The most aggressive setting will almost pull you up to a halt from urban speed without any brake pressure required.
The suspension of the EQC feels more settled than the last GLC I drove, and that could be in part due to the extra weight and stiffness of the battery cell under the body. The centre of gravity feels low, and it feels stuck down to the road in most situations.
The ride is mostly fine, but with big 20-inch wheels and low profile tyres, it can jar on hard edges. I also noticed that it can feel a bit unsettled at higher speed, as the body moves around - from side to side - more than I would have expected. It deals well with undulation changes and big dips, and if the surface is good, so are the comfort levels in the cabin.
The MU-X has the maximum five-star ANCAP safety rating from testing in July 2022.
Standard safety features include eight airbags - dual front, dual front side, dual full-length curtain, front knee and centre (far-side) - and a comprehensive suite of driver-assist tech including AEB, adaptive cruise control, lane-keep assist, lane departure warning, a digital reversing camera and a tyre-pressure monitoring system.
Remember, the third-row seats do not have ISOFIX or top-tether points for child seats.
It’s a Mercedes-Benz, so as you’d expect the safety offering is comprehensive and extensive.
The EQC received a five-star ANCAP crash test rating in 2019, scoring highly for child occupant protection in particular. But it also has all the safety assist nannies you’d expect, too.
There is autonomous emergency braking (AEB) with forward collision warning that works from 7-200km/h, plus active lane keeping assistance from 60-200km/h and lane departure alert, along with active cruise control, blind spot monitoring, rear cross traffic alert, rear AEB, driver fatigue monitoring, auto high beam lights and tyre pressure monitoring.
There are nine airbags (dual front, front side, rear side, curtain and driver’s knee), and the EQC has a pair of ISOFIX anchor points for baby seats and three top-tether points to affix child seats.
The MU-X has a six-year/150,000km warranty and seven years of roadside assistance. Unlimited km in the warranty would be welcome.
Service intervals are scheduled for every 12 months or 15,000km, whichever occurs soonest.
Capped price servicing covers the first five scheduled services for MY24 and later vehicle models (up to 5 years/75,000km – whichever occurs first) – at a flat price of $469 for each service.
Isuzu Ute Australia has a nationwide network of more than 160 dealer sites.
It mightn’t have the same method of propulsion as a petrol or diesel Merc, but it has similar service requirements. You still need to take it to the workshop for maintenance every 12 months - or every 25,000km! - whichever comes first.
Owners can either pay as they go for servicing, or pay up front and bundle it into their finance. The upfront rate is $1350 for three years/75,000km. Pay as you go will peg you along at $450 (year one), $750 (year two), $450 (year three).
When the EQC launched it came with a three-year/unlimited kilometre warranty plan, but that was recently updated to a five-year/unlimited km plan, bringing Benz inline with the likes of Korean luxury maker Genesis, not to mention the majority of mainstream car brands.