What's the difference?
Eight generations over more than half a century qualifies the Volkswagen Golf as an automotive icon, standing on the shoulders of its original beetle-shaped ancestor.
It remains one of the world’s favourite cars and this 110TSI Life version is the entry-point to the local model line-up, the latest ‘8.5’ version of which arrived here just over 12 months ago.
It sits in a hotly contested small-car category, appealing to those with a preference for a conventional hatch and pure internal-combustion power.
In an automotive world now dominated by increasingly electrified SUVs, we spent a week behind the wheel to see how it shapes up as an urban specialist with occasional open road ability.
Hold back your tears. The Ford Everest Ambiente and Trend have been dumped and a new variant, the Active, is now the entry-grade in a revamped Everest line-up.
The Active has a newly offered 2.0-litre four-cylinder turbo-diesel engine, which produces less power and torque than the twin-turbo engine it replaces – down 29kW and 95Nm, respectively.
So, does the new engine make the Everest any better or worse on- and off-road? And does it yield improved fuel economy?
Read on.
Like the generations that preceded it, the current VW Golf 8.5 is a high-quality, comfortable and efficient small car. Add in good looks, space-efficiency, thoughtful practicality as well as class-competitive safety and you have the makings of a compelling package. The potential sticking point is this entry-level 110TSI Life’s value proposition in terms of included features relative to its purchase price and ongoing cost of ownership.
The Ford Everest has always been an impressive 4WD wagon, with useful day-to-day driveability and real off-road capability.
As standard, it has a lot going for it. It’s quiet and refined on-road, very capable off-road and it’s packed with features.
The 2.0-litre single-turbo Active is a solid entry-point into the Everest line-up and, though it lacks the polish of its higher-spec stablemates and doesn’t yield the kind of improvement in fuel economy you might have hoped for, it makes a strong case as a touring vehicle with plenty of aftermarket-build potential.
The team at VW’s Design Centre in Wolfsburg grapples with the same challenge when it comes to evolving the Golf as their contemporaries down the autobahn at Porsche face with the 911.
Over successive generations it must remain instantly recognisable as a Golf but move on to a more contemporary look and feel.
And although it’s always a subjective call I’d argue the current ‘8.5’ generation Golf answers the brief nicely.
Its neat, tightly wrapped exterior aligns with the classic Golf profile while including enough detail elements like the angular tail-lights and broad C-pillar to pass the badge removal test. Take away the VW roundels and this car is still clearly a Golf.
Neat touches include illuminated door handle recesses and broad-spoke alloy wheels that lift the visual tone.
Inside, the same juggling act stands up with sizeable screens for instruments and media balanced by a typically teutonic dash, door and console layout (with soft-touch surfaces at key points). Conservative but ultra-functional and easy to live with.
One niggle is haptic slider controls for audio volume and ventilation adjustment below the media screen rather than physical dials (although a steering wheel volume rocker switch helps).
In terms of design, the Everest’s exterior and interior remain largely unchanged although some minor trim elements have been made darker in colour, and there are some new alloy wheel designs and exterior paint options on higher-spec variants.
Otherwise the Everest retains its chunky presence and recognisable profile. At 4914mm long (without the tow receiver installed), 2207mm wide (with its wing mirrors out), and 1876mm high, the Everest is not an insubstantial 4WD wagon but it manages to avoid being showy about it.
The cabin is a clear, well-laid out space and in design terms it errs more towards function than fashion – more about that soon.
Inside and out, the Everest is familiar in a good way and outshines many of its rivals.
At close to 4.3 metres long, less than 1.8m wide and under 1.5m tall with a 2631mm wheelbase the Golf sits at the more compact end of the small-car spectrum.
But there’s plenty of head and shoulder room up front with relatively large doors making entry and egress easy.
Storage is plentiful with bins in the doors large enough to swallow large bottles, a decent glove box, an open tray in the dash for the front passenger and twin cupholders in the centre console (one able to hide away for extra general storage), a wireless device charging bay and a coin or pen slot next to the gear selector.
Special mention goes to the padded lid on the storage box between the front seats, which in modern VW style, can ratchet up through three positions and extend out to make its side hustle as an armrest even more valuable.
Move to the back and, understandably, there’s adequate rather than copious amounts of space, roughly on a par with others in the class.
Sitting behind the driver’s seat set for my 183cm position I have decent leg and headroom and there’s enough width for three (friendly) full-size adults on a short journey but it’s best for two.
There are generous door bins, again with room for large bottles, map pockets on the front seatbacks, two (and a half) cupholders in the fold-down centre armrest and an oddments slot under twin adjustable vents at the rear of the front centre console.
Power and connectivity runs to dual USB-C jacks and a 12-volt socket up front, with another two USB-Cs in the back and a 12V in the boot.
Speaking of which, the boot measures 374 litres (VDA) with the 60/40 split-folding rear seat upright expanding to 1230L with it folded.
Interestingly, the Golf’s Corolla nemesis offers only 217 litres of boot space with all seats up. But the flagship ZR grows to 333L because it ditches a physical spare tyre for a repair/inflator kit.
Something the Golf, to VW’s credit, doesn’t do, with a space-saver spare under the boot floor. Numerous load anchors and bag hooks in there are a big plus.
The fact you’re able to tow a 1.5-tonne braked trailer (690kg unbraked) rounds out a solid practicality package.
The Active, being the entry-level Everest, has a well-laid out cabin and, as mentioned earlier, it errs more towards function than fashion.
If you’ve spent any time in an Everest cabin you’ll know.
Being the base variant the Active misses out on leather everything – though the seats are 'leather accented' – and most other things I would consider frippery are absent, but you do get all the things you actually need in a car.
Of note here is the fact the Active is a five-seater as standard but can be optioned up with seven seats; our test vehicle having the extra two-seat option.
There are plenty of storage spaces throughout the cabin (cupholders everywhere you’d expect, as well as map pockets and bottle holders in the doors) and charging points (USB-A, USB-C and 12-volt ports) and everything is easy to find, access and use.
The large portrait-style touchscreen takes pride of place upfront and can be used to control pretty much everything onboard, except your obnoxious teenagers.
All seats are comfortable, with that level of comfort – as well as space – dropping marginally as you move from the front seats to the second row and on to the less-spacious back row.
All rows have adjustable air vents. The second row has ISOFIX child-seat anchors in the two outboard seats, and three top-tether points. The third row has two top-tether points.
In terms of cargo space, with all seven seats in use, there is a claimed 259 litres. With the third row stowed away, there is 898 litres, and with the second and third row stowed away, there is a listed 1823L of room for your luggage.
Payload is 855kg in the Active and that’s the MY2026.50 Everest line-up’s biggest payload.
We may have been swamped by the SUV wave over the past couple of decades but the small hatch hasn’t disappeared and at $39,290, before on-road costs, the Golf 110TSI Life lines up against a main quintet of quality internal-combustion alternatives.
Sitting at around the same money (all prices before on-road costs) are the Hyundai i30 Premium 2.0P ($39,500), Kia K4 Sport+ Hatch ($39,090), Mazda3 G25 GT Vision ($40,410), Subaru Impreza 2.0S ($40,990) and Toyota Corolla ZR Hybrid ($39,100).
It’s the Corolla that dominates the category overall, currently outselling the Golf by a ratio of 6.5 to one (5208 vs 799 units - YTD 2026).
And in this instance, the entry-level Golf aligns with the top-spec (non-GR) Corolla ZR which would appear to place it firmly behind the eight ball in terms of value. But does it?
Aside from the performance and safety tech we’ll get to shortly the Golf 110TSI Life’s standard specification includes auto LED headlights, rear fog lights, surround lighting (projected from the door mirrors), 17-inch alloy rims, single-zone climate control, a 10.2-inch instrument display, a 10.3-inch central multimedia screen, six-speaker audio (with digital radio), Android Auto and Apple CarPlay connectivity, ‘GoConnect’ connected services, LED ambient lighting, heated and power-folding exterior mirrors, a leather-trimmed steering wheel and rain-sensing wipers.
Not exactly poverty spec, but for context the Corolla ZR matches all that and picks up 18-inch alloys, high grade LED headlights, front fog lamps, an eight-way power-adjustable driver’s seat, heated front seats, dual-zone climate, leather and synthetic suede seat trim (compared to the Golf’s cloth), a 12.3-inch instrument display, eight-speaker JBL audio and more.
The Ford Everest Active is available with a 2.0-litre four-cylinder turbo-diesel engine or a V6 turbo-diesel.
The 2.0-litre version, as per our test vehicle (125kW/405Nm, part-time 4x4), has a manufacturer suggested retail price of $58,990, before on-road costs, while the 3.0-litre V6 Active (184kW/600Nm, full-time 4WD) has a MSRP of $66,990, before on-roads.
Standard features in the Active include a 12.0-inch touchscreen multimedia system (now standard across the range), leather-accented seats, tinted rear windows, tyre-pressure monitoring and six drive modes (not for the four-wheel drive system).
All Everests now have LED headlights, power mirrors, roof rails, a powered driver’s seat, dual-zone climate-control and an electronic park-brake.
The standard wheel-and-tyre package is an 18-inch alloys and all-season tyre combination, but our test vehicle has a stack of extras onboard including a towing pack ($2000), third-row seating ($1350), 18-inch alloy wheels shod with 255/65 Goodyear All Terrain tyres and matching spare ($750) and prestige paint ($750).
Exterior paint choices include the no-cost Arctic White, or the extra-cost prestige shades - Meteor Grey, Aluminium (aka silver) or Shadow Black.
This base-spec Everest ranks well in the value-for-money stakes against its rivals, such as the GWM Tank 500, Isuzu MU-X, Mitsubishi Pajero Sport and Toyota LandCruiser Prado.
As its name implies the Golf 110TSI Life is powered by a 1.4-litre turbo-petrol four-cylinder engine sending 110kW (there it is) and 250Nm to the front wheels via an eight-speed automatic transmission with shift paddles on the steering wheel.
It’s an all-alloy unit featuring direct-injection and an air-to-water turbo intercooler with variations of it used in other VW models as well as numerous Audis, Cupras and Skodas.
VW doesn’t quote a zero to 100km/h time for the standard Golf but you can expect a number in the mid-eight second bracket.
The big news here is that the single-turbo has replaced the twin-turbo and power and torque figures are down as a result.
The new engine – developed to improve fuel economy – produces 125kW at 3500rpm and 405Nm at 1750-2500rpm, compared to the 154kW and 500Nm that the outgoing Ford 'Bi-Turbo' engine produces.
There’s no discernible difference in the two engines in general daily driving, although there is some lag under foot with initial acceleration.
The 10-speed automatic transmission is now standard across the Everest range.
The Active’s 4WD system offers 2WD, 4WD high-range, and 4WD low-range – it does not have '4Auto', which means you can’t drive this vehicle in 4WD on high-traction surfaces, as you can in some higher-spec variants.
Selectable Drive Modes – including Normal, Eco, Tow / Haul, Slippery, Mud / Ruts, and Sand – all adjust engine outputs, throttle, transmission, braking, traction and stability controls to best suit the driving conditions.
The Active misses out on the Rock/Crawl drive mode that the higher-grade Tremor V6 gets, but it does have a rear diff lock.
The Golf’s official fuel consumption figure for the combined (urban/extra-urban) cycle is 6.3L/100km, the 1.4L turbo four emitting 143g/km of CO2 in the process.
Over a week of mainly city and suburban running with some freeway sections thrown in, we recorded an on-test average of 7.4L/100km. That’s still a respectable number in the context of the category.
Brim the 50-litre tank with minimum 95 RON premium fuel and using our real-world figure you can expect a driving range in excess of 670km.
Official fuel consumption for the combined (urban/extra-urban) cycle is 7.1L/100km and our fuel consumption on this test was 8.9L/100km.
The Everest has an 80-litre fuel tank so, going by those figures, you could reasonably expect a driving range of about 900km out of a full tank.
Worth noting this Everest will need an AdBlue top-up (18.5-litre tank) every few thousand kilometres.
The Golf is a comfortable, refined and dynamically capable small hatch.
Suspension is strut front, four-link rear and combined with the 17-inch rims shod with comfy 225/45 Nexen N Fera Sport rubber the 110TSI Life manages to soak up typical suburban and highway bumps and dips well. Especially impressive for a small car with such a short wheelbase.
And despite the fact they’re trimmed in humble cloth, the front seats are super comfy and supportive.
An impressively slick 0.275 drag coefficient makes sense when you experience the modest wind noise at highway speeds.
The steering is vehicle speed and input-sensitive and road feel is outstanding. Slipping into ‘Sport’ mode and pushing through some twisting corners it feels like this humble 110TSI is a hot hatch in hiding.
The eight-speed auto transmission is smooth and taking control for more urgent shifts via the steering wheel paddles adds to the enjoyment when you’re in the mood or the need arises.
You’d never know the engine is turbocharged, with the 1.4-litre four-cylinder delivering its power in satisfyingly linear fashion, even at slow speed from low revs.
You can expect zero to 100km/h acceleration in the mid-eight second bracket with 250Nm of pulling power easily enough for confident urban lane changes and 110kW of power on tap for secure highway overtaking.
No surprise brakes are discs all around, vented at the front, and given the car weighs in at a trim 1345kg stopping power is strong and consistent.
Under the heading of general observations, the media system is quick and intuitive to use, all around vision is good despite the characteristically chunky C-pillar and although an 11.1-metre turning circle is a bit above the class average, parking is easy.
The Everest hasn't lost a step on road. It’s still very refined and very comfortable.
It is a large 4WD wagon, but never feels too cumbersome to manoeuvre, mostly due to its well-weighted steering.
The front seats are manually adjustable, as is the reach- and rake-adjustable steering wheel, so as a driver you can precisely dial-in your preferred position.
Though the engine loses out on some power and torque, you don't notice that during general driving, although there is a bit of lag under the right foot from pressure down to take off, but it's merely noticeable at times, not terrible.
Otherwise, this single-turbo engine is as capable as its twin-turbo predecessor of delivering smooth and sustained power and torque at low and high speeds.
Good news is the 10-speed auto works well here. And in even more good news the Active gets a proper auto shifter not Ford's 'e-Shifter', which is kind of an overgrown toggle switch.
As mentioned, the Everest offers a smooth and refined drive for myriad reasons, other than the engine and auto.
The suspension set-up, including coil springs all-round, helps smooth out road- or track-surface bumps, resulting in sure-footed ride and handling.
And well managed NVH (noise, vibration, harshness) levels mean it’s quiet in the cabin, with the intrusion of few noises other than low-level wind-rush around the sizeable wing mirrors.
There is one crucial difference between the Everest Active and some higher-spec variants. This base-spec vehicle misses out on 4Auto, which allows vehicles equipped with it to be driven in what is essentially 4H even on sealed surfaces without any risk of transmission wind-up. And that affords vehicle occupants a little more safety and security in, for example, the rain when the road or track surface may be slippery.
As for 4WDing, well… the Everest has always had ample potential as an off-road touring platform and, in Active spec, it loses none of the range’s efficacy on rough terrain, but does away with some of the frills and keeps the functionality.
The Everest has always been an impressive off-roader, whether it's been powered by a 2.0-litre twin-turbo or a V6 – and this 2.0-litre single-turbo engine is perfectly adequate. It gives you the ability to truck along through light to moderate off-roading and even on the fringe of more difficult 4WDing.
There is plenty of low-down torque on tap here, and the driver-assist tech and 4WD mechanicals are an effective combination.
The Active’s off-road- and touring-related drive modes – including Tow/Haul and Slippery – tweak throttle response, transmission, and traction controls to match the task and the prevailing driving conditions. It has a locking rear differential for when the terrain requires it.
The Everest has a listed length of 4914mm (with a 2900mm wheelbase), a width of 2015mm, and a height of 1876mm. It has a turning circle of 11.8m and an official kerb weight is 2245kg.
So, while it feels highly manoeuvrable, even on narrow overgrown tracks, it still requires the driver’s full and sustained attention.
Approach angle is 30.4 degrees, departure angle is 25.3 degrees, and ramp break-over is 22.2 degrees. The Everest has a long wheelbase so its undercarriage is vulnerable to hitting the ground on more severe terrain, so to avoid belly-scraping and sidestep run-ins with rocks, tree stumps or exposed tree roots, keep that in mind. Ford has put solid steel underbody protection on all 4×4 variants, so the vehicle is able to cop a knock or two.
The standard Active gets bush-suitable 18-inch alloys and all-season tyres, although 18-inchers on Goodyear Wrangler Territory (255/65R18) all-terrain tyres are an option, as per our test vehicle.
Off-road angles could be boosted with a mild lift and, while the tyres are good enough, you could always opt for more aggressive light-truck construction all-terrains with gnarlier tread and shoulder block bite.
The Everest is rated to tow a 750kg unbraked trailer, and 3500kg braked. Gross vehicle mass (GVM) is 3100kg and GCM (gross combined mass) is 6250kg.
The Golf was awarded a maximum five-star ANCAP rating from assessment in 2022, scoring particularly well in terms of adult and child occupant protection.
Active (crash-avoidance) tech includes a suite of ‘IQ.Drive’ features including autonomous emergency braking (AEB) with pedestrian and cyclist detection, blind-spot monitoring, lane-departure warning, park assist, front and rear proximity sensors, a reversing camera, driver fatigue monitoring and more.
Worth noting if you want the rear cross-traffic alert and exit warning you’ll need to step up to the Style grade ($44,350, before on-road costs).
If, despite all of the above, a crash is unavoidable there are nine airbags onboard - front, front side, front centre, rear side and side curtain.
For child seats there are three top tether points across the rear seat with ISOFIX anchors in the two outer positions.
That’s all on the pace for the category.
The Everest has the maximum five-star ANCAP safety rating based on assessment of the closely-related Ranger ute in 2022.
As standard, it has nine airbags and a full suite of driver-assist tech including AEB (Auto Emergency Braking), front and rear parking sensors and a tyre pressure monitoring system. The Active does get adaptive cruise control but not a 360-degree camera view.
Volkswagen Australia covers the Golf with a five-year/unlimited kilometre warranty, which is on par with other mainstream brands like Ford, Mazda and Toyota, but behind a dozen others including Hyundai, Kia and Skoda at seven years/unlimited km with the likes of Honda at eight and MG, Mitsubishi and Nissan at 10 years conditional.
Servicing is recommended every 12 months/15,000km and three-, four- and five-year pre-paid service ‘Care Plans’ are available, with the latter for the Golf 110TSI Life locked in at $2940, which splits out to a relatively steep $588 per workshop visit. Pay-as-you-go ‘Assured Service Pricing’ works out at $621 per service.
For reference, a comparably priced Toyota Corolla ZR hatch will set you back a flat $250 per service for each of the first five years.
There are more than 100 Volkswagen dealers across the country covering all states and territories including main rural and regional areas.
The Everest is covered by a five-year/unlimited kilometre warranty and comes with 12 months of roadside assistance, which is extended every time your Everest is serviced at a Ford dealership for up to seven years.
Service is scheduled for every 12 months or 15,000km and costs a reasonable $399 per workshop visit.
Ford Australia has more than 180 dealerships around the country.