What's the difference?
Something important has shifted.
This is the Skoda Enyaq facelift. Yes, it’s been barely a year since the original finally launched in Australia, after endless delays, in September 2024. And they’ve already gone and changed it.
Yet there’s more going on here than merely updating an ageing mid-sized SUV electric vehicle (EV), because Volkswagen’s Czechian brand is rediscovering its roots. The era of the $40K supermini seems to be passing.
And that’s terrific news for buyers and likely terrifying news for rivals like the BYD Sealion 7, Kia EV5 and Tesla Model Y.
Welcome, then, to the 2026 Enyaq Series II. Does sharper pricing stand for ‘Extra Value’ in this family-focused EV? Let’s find out.
Hold back your tears. The Ford Everest Ambiente and Trend have been dumped and a new variant, the Active, is now the entry-grade in a revamped Everest line-up.
The Active has a newly offered 2.0-litre four-cylinder turbo-diesel engine, which produces less power and torque than the twin-turbo engine it replaces – down 29kW and 95Nm, respectively.
So, does the new engine make the Everest any better or worse on- and off-road? And does it yield improved fuel economy?
Read on.
The Enyaq facelift is a big deal, and hopefully the start of a fresh era for Skoda, marking a long-overdue return to brand values. Its first Toyota RAV4-sized family EV SUV nails it for value, functionality, comfort, ease, driving enjoyment, efficiency and even the overall ownership experience.
We have yet to drive the base 60 Select with that headline low price so cannot make a definitive call, but the more-expensive 85 Sportline proves Skoda is taking the family EV very, very seriously. Consumers considering a BYD Sealion 7, Kia EV5 or Tesla Model Y would do themselves a disservice to not check out the Enyaq first. The most convincing Skoda in years.
Note: CarsGuide attended this event as a guest of the manufacturer, with travel, accommodation and meals provided.
The Ford Everest has always been an impressive 4WD wagon, with useful day-to-day driveability and real off-road capability.
As standard, it has a lot going for it. It’s quiet and refined on-road, very capable off-road and it’s packed with features.
The 2.0-litre single-turbo Active is a solid entry-point into the Everest line-up and, though it lacks the polish of its higher-spec stablemates and doesn’t yield the kind of improvement in fuel economy you might have hoped for, it makes a strong case as a touring vehicle with plenty of aftermarket-build potential.
Fun fact. The Czech-built Enyaq’s handsome nose treatment was inspired by the Mandalorian helmet in the Star Wars universe. It’s a massive improvement over the old Kodiaq-esque proboscis that the previous version wore, almost as a mask of apology for being an EV.
Along with the addition of a more-traditional SUV bodystyle that seems to really suit the restyled front, key changes include improved airflow for some pretty impressive efficiency-enhancing aerodynamics (now down slightly to 0.225 Cd and 0.24 Cd for the Coupe and SUV, respectively), varying LED lighting elements according to grade, redesigned wheels, new colours and the abolition of the old Skoda logo for lettering.
Compared to the pre-facelift version, the new Coupe is 5.0mm longer at 4658mm, the same width at 1879mm, 2.0mm higher at 1623mm and 1.0mm-longer in wheelbase at 2766mm. Except for being 1.0mm shorter, surprisingly, these are also the same dimensions for the latest SUV shape.
The Enyaq’s cabin has been subtly revised as well, with a larger touchscreen boasting physical buttons and updated software for improved functionality, though the basics – which have always been sound – remain.
Being a more practical and family-orientated model, the SUV seems more consistent with Skoda's no-nonsense brand values, putting function over form. If you want form over function, go for the (albeit still practical) Enyaq Coupe.
In terms of design, the Everest’s exterior and interior remain largely unchanged although some minor trim elements have been made darker in colour, and there are some new alloy wheel designs and exterior paint options on higher-spec variants.
Otherwise the Everest retains its chunky presence and recognisable profile. At 4914mm long (without the tow receiver installed), 2207mm wide (with its wing mirrors out), and 1876mm high, the Everest is not an insubstantial 4WD wagon but it manages to avoid being showy about it.
The cabin is a clear, well-laid out space and in design terms it errs more towards function than fashion – more about that soon.
Inside and out, the Everest is familiar in a good way and outshines many of its rivals.
Either Enyaq body style majors on practicality. Large doors open wide, high seating points allow for easy entry/egress, and – once sat – there is an abundance of interior space. Like, heaps.
Where the SUV beats the Coupe is in extra glass area, since the higher – or more formal – roofline allows for bigger windows that in turn improve vision out. And more cargo capacity of course.
Only two 85 Sportline models were available for us to review at the launch, so we cannot tell you about the feel and finish in the new base 60 Select grade. But in Sportline, the ambience bristles with upmarket aspiration, thanks to synthetic leather/suede trim, high-quality plastics and nice contrasting materials. Showy but not overdone.
No complaints about the driving position either, due to a pleasing amount of seat adjustment. Those sporty buckets, by the way, are superb (pun intended) providing ample comfort and support. They look cool, too.
The VW Group has obviously listened to criticism over the glitchy electronic multimedia interface in the earlier MEB vehicles, because the 2026 Enyaq’s 13-inch touchscreen is blissfully easy and drama-free. It may not have the crisp modernity of the vast all-in-one displays found in most Chinese alternatives, but for functionality, it gets the job done.
Key points to keep in mind are that all the major vehicle controls, from climate and audio to phone and car settings, are accessed via buttons or toggles either permanently on the screen or as actual hard switches below the vents.
As such, the display is responsive, feels slick to the touch and looks the business, and doesn’t even attempt to distract you to the degree of many others. Even the volume slider is effective. Possibly the best ever experienced.
Even in driving rain and ensconced in thick fog, the ventilation system made light work of clearing the screen and maintaining the desired temperature. You gotta love German cars for that. Myriad storage options include a hungry glove box, handy centre console with ratcheting armrest for extra comfort and even flocked door bins for bottles and other bits and bobs. And let’s not even mention the umbrella storage within. Skoda’s most enduring calling card, surely.
Result? There aren't shortcuts inside today’s Enyaq, making this one of the most thoughtfully presented EVs, period.
Likewise, the rear seat. Large in structure and equally-friendly in nature, you could be forgiven for thinking you’re sat in an Audi, such is the look and feel in the 85 Sportline. Surely to the annoyance of Q4 e-tron owners. We imagine the 60 Select would seem more like a grey flannel suit, texturally speaking. Which has its own aesthetic appeal for some.
The wide (fixed) bench should fit three across in comfort, vision out is enhanced by narrow front seats to lessen the sense of confinement, and all the little helpful things are present and ready to serve. Vents for faces. Temperature controls. USB outlets for devices. An armrest for elbows. Two types of cupholders – as over-engineered in said armrest as the one within a removable caddy on the floor feels flimsy. Door storage for days. Slots for phones. Sleeves for maps. Lighting for reading. Handles for scaredy cats. And hooks for coats. Skoda puts the metaphorical yak in Enyaq.
Finally, in the business end out back is a massive load area, defined by a high-opening (and powered, remember) tailgate, low ‘n flat floor and typically sensible additions like standard charging cables, remote seat-back folding, shopping hooks, underfloor storage and extra lighting. Capacity is 585 litres in the SUV, up from 570L in the Coupe, while extending the luggage area by dropping those 60/40 seatbacks boost volumes to 1710L and 1610L respectively. Great for sleeping in. Braked trailer towing capacity is 1000kg.
About the only real black mark is the lack of a spare wheel, which could turn a trip away into a nightmare. Instead, the poor Enyaq owner and their family must rely on a tyre inflation kit, which is useless if the wheel has been gashed and is expensive to replace. Destroys the tyre even if it’s just a fixable puncture. Not good enough.
Otherwise, you’ll struggle to find a more-complete, family-focused medium SUV EV. Singles should get a kick out of it too.
The Active, being the entry-level Everest, has a well-laid out cabin and, as mentioned earlier, it errs more towards function than fashion.
If you’ve spent any time in an Everest cabin you’ll know.
Being the base variant the Active misses out on leather everything – though the seats are 'leather accented' – and most other things I would consider frippery are absent, but you do get all the things you actually need in a car.
Of note here is the fact the Active is a five-seater as standard but can be optioned up with seven seats; our test vehicle having the extra two-seat option.
There are plenty of storage spaces throughout the cabin (cupholders everywhere you’d expect, as well as map pockets and bottle holders in the doors) and charging points (USB-A, USB-C and 12-volt ports) and everything is easy to find, access and use.
The large portrait-style touchscreen takes pride of place upfront and can be used to control pretty much everything onboard, except your obnoxious teenagers.
All seats are comfortable, with that level of comfort – as well as space – dropping marginally as you move from the front seats to the second row and on to the less-spacious back row.
All rows have adjustable air vents. The second row has ISOFIX child-seat anchors in the two outboard seats, and three top-tether points. The third row has two top-tether points.
In terms of cargo space, with all seven seats in use, there is a claimed 259 litres. With the third row stowed away, there is 898 litres, and with the second and third row stowed away, there is a listed 1823L of room for your luggage.
Payload is 855kg in the Active and that’s the MY2026.50 Everest line-up’s biggest payload.
Years ago, an international Skoda boss revealed to us that their brand offered, roughly speaking, 10 per cent more VW for 10 per cent less money and 10 per cent less technology.
So, a decade ago, a base Octavia cost less than the smaller Golf that it was derived from, but cruise control wasn’t standard (or operated via a stalk rather than the VW’s steering-wheel buttons) while the rear suspension featured simpler torsion beams rather than a costlier multi-link set-up.
Skoda was all about being cheaper to build. But things became muddy when both brands started chasing premium buyers, closing the price gap. For these and other reasons, Skoda sales are down. China’s emergence and bullish brands like Kia have also taken their toll.
Which, now, is why the decision has been made to fight back by harking back to previous values, starting with the facelifted Enyaq for 2026, introducing the SUV wagon version hitherto unavailable in Australia.
A new, lower-specification 60 Select version debuts and it starts from a sensational $50,990 (all prices are before-on-road costs). This compares to the old Enyaq Coupe’s $69,990 opener. This is a night-and-day difference.
That’s right. An electric mid-sized SUV from Europe, for not much more than the Chinese Geely EX5 and Leapmotor C10 EV SUVs, and less than the BYD Sealion 7, Kia EV5 and Tesla Model Y that are also from China at the time of publishing.
In fact, the Skoda’s about on a-par with mid-spec hybrids like a Toyota RAV4 and Hyundai Tucson HEVs.
Okay, do keep in mind that the 60 Select grade has a bit less power, at 150kW, and a smaller, 63kWh battery offering 410km of range, compared to the new, $59,990 85 Sportline’s 210kW, 82kWh battery and 547km range.
But, it’s still more than enough performance and battery for most buyers on a budget and is consistent with the EV best-sellers in this class. Crucially, the 60 puts a brand-appropriate distance between the Enyaq and the very-closely-related VW ID.4 Pro 82kWh (also from $59,990), as well as its Cupra Tavascan Endurance 82kWh (from $60,990) and Audi Q4 45 e-tron 82kWh (from $84,900) cousins.
And, being native EVs based on the VW Group’s widespread 'MEB' 400V architecture (like the ID.4, Tavascan and Q4), both the Enyaq 60 and 85 are rear-wheel drive, with a motor mounted out back. A bit like the old Skodas of the Cold War era…
Speaking of Socialist things, please note that some of the Chinese brands do include more kit for less cash, like a glass ceiling, synthetic leather upholstery and powered front seats.
But, for a base Enyaq, the 60 Select isn’t exactly barren, with keyless entry/start, adaptive cruise control, a 13-inch touchscreen display with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, a wireless charger, digital radio, heated front seats (with adjustable lumbar support), front and rear climate control, front/rear parking sensors, a gesture-operated powered tailgate, an umbrella in one of the doors, charging cables, luggage nets, a removable storage caddy, 19-inch alloy wheels and a seven-year warranty. But no spare wheel, sadly, just a tyre repair kit.
Also fitted are the seven airbags and full ADAS advanced driver-assist systems, including autonomous emergency braking (AEB), lane-support tech and rear cross-traffic alert. And you can find out more on those in the safety section further down.
The racier-looking 85 Sportline adds more muscle and range, as well as matrix LED headlights, leather and synthetic-suede trim, powered, heated and massaging front seats, heated rear seats, regenerative-braking paddles on the steering wheel, 20-inch wheels and more.
Plus, luxuries like a surround-view camera, a head-up display, premium audio, adaptive dampers and 21-inch alloys are bundled up in the 'Ultimate Pack' as a $5000 option. That, and a fixed glass roof, are standard in the flagship Enyaq Coupe 85 Sportline, while a panoramic sunroof with electric sunshade costs $2000 extra in the SUV versions.
Three distinct Enyaq models for now, then, with a high-performance RS with twin motors and AWD returning sometime in 2026.
These make the Skoda excellent value, particularly considering its size and packaging.
The Ford Everest Active is available with a 2.0-litre four-cylinder turbo-diesel engine or a V6 turbo-diesel.
The 2.0-litre version, as per our test vehicle (125kW/405Nm, part-time 4x4), has a manufacturer suggested retail price of $58,990, before on-road costs, while the 3.0-litre V6 Active (184kW/600Nm, full-time 4WD) has a MSRP of $66,990, before on-roads.
Standard features in the Active include a 12.0-inch touchscreen multimedia system (now standard across the range), leather-accented seats, tinted rear windows, tyre-pressure monitoring and six drive modes (not for the four-wheel drive system).
All Everests now have LED headlights, power mirrors, roof rails, a powered driver’s seat, dual-zone climate-control and an electronic park-brake.
The standard wheel-and-tyre package is an 18-inch alloys and all-season tyre combination, but our test vehicle has a stack of extras onboard including a towing pack ($2000), third-row seating ($1350), 18-inch alloy wheels shod with 255/65 Goodyear All Terrain tyres and matching spare ($750) and prestige paint ($750).
Exterior paint choices include the no-cost Arctic White, or the extra-cost prestige shades - Meteor Grey, Aluminium (aka silver) or Shadow Black.
This base-spec Everest ranks well in the value-for-money stakes against its rivals, such as the GWM Tank 500, Isuzu MU-X, Mitsubishi Pajero Sport and Toyota LandCruiser Prado.
Note there is no under-bonnet storage in this EV. Or even a motor in the rear-drive 60 and 85 grades. You’ll find that by the rear axle, instead.
It is a permanently excited synchronous unit, driving the rear wheels via a single-speed transmission.
In the 60 Select, it makes 150kW of power and 310Nm of torque, to propel the base Enyaq from 0-100km/h in 8.1 seconds, on the way to a 160km/h top speed.
Meanwhile, the 85 Sportline lives up to its name with a 210kW/545Nm upgrade, slashing the 0-100km/h time to 6.7s whilst increasing top speed to 180km/h.
The big news here is that the single-turbo has replaced the twin-turbo and power and torque figures are down as a result.
The new engine – developed to improve fuel economy – produces 125kW at 3500rpm and 405Nm at 1750-2500rpm, compared to the 154kW and 500Nm that the outgoing Ford 'Bi-Turbo' engine produces.
There’s no discernible difference in the two engines in general daily driving, although there is some lag under foot with initial acceleration.
The 10-speed automatic transmission is now standard across the Everest range.
The Active’s 4WD system offers 2WD, 4WD high-range, and 4WD low-range – it does not have '4Auto', which means you can’t drive this vehicle in 4WD on high-traction surfaces, as you can in some higher-spec variants.
Selectable Drive Modes – including Normal, Eco, Tow / Haul, Slippery, Mud / Ruts, and Sand – all adjust engine outputs, throttle, transmission, braking, traction and stability controls to best suit the driving conditions.
The Active misses out on the Rock/Crawl drive mode that the higher-grade Tremor V6 gets, but it does have a rear diff lock.
How efficient are these newly-more-aerodynamic Skoda EV SUVs?
The Australian official combined energy consumption average is 15.9kWh/100km for the 85 Sportline SUV and 15.5 for the Coupe version, with the latter’s swoopier lines contributing to the lower figure.
That also translates to better WLTP range at 561km versus 547km in the 85 Sportline SUV.
No local consumption numbers are yet available for the 60 Select, but in Europe it averages 15.1kWh/100km; the WLTP range is 410km.
AC charging is 11kW and DC charging is 165kW in the 60 Select and 135kW in the others. The lower figure reflects better thermal management whilst still achieving the same result.
Charging from empty to full at home using a normal plug could take up to 40 hours, or nearly 13hr with an optional 7.0kW wallbox, while using a common 50kW DC fast charger on the go to get a top-up to 80 per cent takes about 80 minutes.
One of the benefits of the smaller-battery Enyaq 60 is that those charging times can be cut by about 20 per cent.
So much for the theory. Out in the real world, we managed to consume around 16.1 kilowatt hours per 100km in the standard Sportline, and 16.5kWh/100km in the Ultimate version with the larger 21-inch wheel and tyre package.
That's still pretty efficient.
Official fuel consumption for the combined (urban/extra-urban) cycle is 7.1L/100km and our fuel consumption on this test was 8.9L/100km.
The Everest has an 80-litre fuel tank so, going by those figures, you could reasonably expect a driving range of about 900km out of a full tank.
Worth noting this Everest will need an AdBlue top-up (18.5-litre tank) every few thousand kilometres.
Sadly, no Enyaq 60 Select was available at the launch event – understandable given it won’t arrive at Skoda dealers until November.
But we were in for a treat anyway, because, on the strength of the 85 Sportline, the Enyaq shines, emphatically, solving a riddle as to why European reviewers have been so partial to this model since it debuted in late 2020. And the Series II facelift we have here only serves to heighten the experience.
This is a rapid EV off the line, as the 6.7-second 0-to-100km/h figure attests to. Out on Australian real-world roads, it feels even stronger than that, with urgent acceleration and instant throttle response. And all while being really very smooth, premium-luxury smooth. We’ve driven the Q4 e-tron and Cupra Tavascan with the same powertrain and we’d struggle to tell them apart from behind the wheel.
And so on to the steering, handling and roadholding.
The Enyaq behind the wheel feels light but planted, with just enough feel and interaction for the driver to feel involved and connected. Armed with a trick variable-ratio steering rack, the way the 85 Sportline tips into corners so fluidly, even at higher speeds, reveals a reassuring level of body control. And this isn’t even the RS AWD performance version.
We had reservations about this grade’s standard 20-inch wheel and tyre set-up, with passive suspension, but we need not have worried… as much.
Over quite bad roads in NSW's Hunter Valley, the Skoda dealt with larger bumps well, if also always firmly. Rarely was the ride jarring, but occasional jolts were felt over smaller-frequency stuff. We feel this would be more of an issue in the inner-urban big-city streetscapes, but were not able to assess that at this time.
In contrast, the 21-inch Ultimate version, with adaptive dampers, smothered over much of what the bitumen threw up at us, soaking up the surface in similar fashion to most luxury SUVs fitted with active suspension tech. There’s still an underlying stiffness there, but you’d never call it uncomfortable.
There's a bit too much road noise coming through, though, making that the Enyaq’s biggest dynamic complaint, regardless of specification. Again, the (Pirelli-shod) 21s did it better than the 20s. We wonder what the 19-inch 60 Select version will ride and sound like inside.
Otherwise, the Enyaq is almost annoyingly difficult to fault.
Progressive and instantaneous braking, a well-managed level of regenerative braking, a very tight turning circle, easy vision out to further boost driving confidence, and nuanced advanced driving-assist system (ADAS) intervention all elevate the Skoda way above most rivals, especially those from China with inadequate Australian-road tuning. This is how it’s done, folks.
So, yes, on initial acquaintance, Skoda’s first EV is impressively sorted, offering something for the driver and their occupants. It drives like a much-newer vehicle than its five years on the world market suggests.
Clearly, the brand has had time to iron out the bugs and what we're left with is a very user-friendly, easy and enjoyable EV SUV.
The Everest hasn't lost a step on road. It’s still very refined and very comfortable.
It is a large 4WD wagon, but never feels too cumbersome to manoeuvre, mostly due to its well-weighted steering.
The front seats are manually adjustable, as is the reach- and rake-adjustable steering wheel, so as a driver you can precisely dial-in your preferred position.
Though the engine loses out on some power and torque, you don't notice that during general driving, although there is a bit of lag under the right foot from pressure down to take off, but it's merely noticeable at times, not terrible.
Otherwise, this single-turbo engine is as capable as its twin-turbo predecessor of delivering smooth and sustained power and torque at low and high speeds.
Good news is the 10-speed auto works well here. And in even more good news the Active gets a proper auto shifter not Ford's 'e-Shifter', which is kind of an overgrown toggle switch.
As mentioned, the Everest offers a smooth and refined drive for myriad reasons, other than the engine and auto.
The suspension set-up, including coil springs all-round, helps smooth out road- or track-surface bumps, resulting in sure-footed ride and handling.
And well managed NVH (noise, vibration, harshness) levels mean it’s quiet in the cabin, with the intrusion of few noises other than low-level wind-rush around the sizeable wing mirrors.
There is one crucial difference between the Everest Active and some higher-spec variants. This base-spec vehicle misses out on 4Auto, which allows vehicles equipped with it to be driven in what is essentially 4H even on sealed surfaces without any risk of transmission wind-up. And that affords vehicle occupants a little more safety and security in, for example, the rain when the road or track surface may be slippery.
As for 4WDing, well… the Everest has always had ample potential as an off-road touring platform and, in Active spec, it loses none of the range’s efficacy on rough terrain, but does away with some of the frills and keeps the functionality.
The Everest has always been an impressive off-roader, whether it's been powered by a 2.0-litre twin-turbo or a V6 – and this 2.0-litre single-turbo engine is perfectly adequate. It gives you the ability to truck along through light to moderate off-roading and even on the fringe of more difficult 4WDing.
There is plenty of low-down torque on tap here, and the driver-assist tech and 4WD mechanicals are an effective combination.
The Active’s off-road- and touring-related drive modes – including Tow/Haul and Slippery – tweak throttle response, transmission, and traction controls to match the task and the prevailing driving conditions. It has a locking rear differential for when the terrain requires it.
The Everest has a listed length of 4914mm (with a 2900mm wheelbase), a width of 2015mm, and a height of 1876mm. It has a turning circle of 11.8m and an official kerb weight is 2245kg.
So, while it feels highly manoeuvrable, even on narrow overgrown tracks, it still requires the driver’s full and sustained attention.
Approach angle is 30.4 degrees, departure angle is 25.3 degrees, and ramp break-over is 22.2 degrees. The Everest has a long wheelbase so its undercarriage is vulnerable to hitting the ground on more severe terrain, so to avoid belly-scraping and sidestep run-ins with rocks, tree stumps or exposed tree roots, keep that in mind. Ford has put solid steel underbody protection on all 4×4 variants, so the vehicle is able to cop a knock or two.
The standard Active gets bush-suitable 18-inch alloys and all-season tyres, although 18-inchers on Goodyear Wrangler Territory (255/65R18) all-terrain tyres are an option, as per our test vehicle.
Off-road angles could be boosted with a mild lift and, while the tyres are good enough, you could always opt for more aggressive light-truck construction all-terrains with gnarlier tread and shoulder block bite.
The Everest is rated to tow a 750kg unbraked trailer, and 3500kg braked. Gross vehicle mass (GVM) is 3100kg and GCM (gross combined mass) is 6250kg.
The pre-facelift Enyaq scored a maximum five-star ANCAP assessment and that was from Euro NCAP testing back in 2021. There hasn’t been a more recent result released.
All models feature a full suite of advanced driver-assist systems, including Autonomous Emergency Braking (operable from 5.0km/h) for pedestrians, cyclists and other vulnerable road users, as well as car-to-car, lane departure warning/assist (from 65km/h), rear cross-traffic alert, blind-spot warning, full-stop adaptive cruise control, exiting-vehicle alert tech, a driver-attention monitor and tyre pressure indicators.
There are seven airbags, including dual front, front-side, head and a front-centre item, as well as rear outboard occupant side and head coverage.
A trio of child-seat top tether points are fitted across the back seat, along with ISOFIX child-seat anchorages in the front passenger seat and two in the rear outboard positions.
The Everest has the maximum five-star ANCAP safety rating based on assessment of the closely-related Ranger ute in 2022.
As standard, it has nine airbags and a full suite of driver-assist tech including AEB (Auto Emergency Braking), front and rear parking sensors and a tyre pressure monitoring system. The Active does get adaptive cruise control but not a 360-degree camera view.
You’re also in for decent peace of mind, thanks to Skoda’s seven-year/unlimited-kilometre warranty. Service intervals are every two years or 30,000km – whichever comes first. An eight-year/160,000km traction battery warranty also applies.
No capped-price servicing is offered, but pre-paid service packs have been announced for the 85 Sportline models. These are an eight-year/120,000km offer at $1650 (which averages out annually to $206) or a 10-year/150,000km offer at $1950 (which averages out to $195 annually).
There are over 40 Skoda dealers dotted around Australia, and around 65 authorised servicing outlets, some of which are general Volkswagen dealer centres.
All extremely competitive, especially for a German-owned European brand. Which sums the Enyaq up to a tee.
The Everest is covered by a five-year/unlimited kilometre warranty and comes with 12 months of roadside assistance, which is extended every time your Everest is serviced at a Ford dealership for up to seven years.
Service is scheduled for every 12 months or 15,000km and costs a reasonable $399 per workshop visit.
Ford Australia has more than 180 dealerships around the country.