What's the difference?
Can you believe that the Nissan X-Trail is 25 years old this year?
It’s safe to say that, over four generations, the Toyota RAV4 rival has been mostly good, though sometimes frustrating. The CVT autos from 2008 onwards have let the side down with dreary performance and questionable durability.
That said, the latest generation has also been the best of the lot, thanks in no small part to 'e-Power' and 'e-4orce' (translation: extended-range electric vehicle hybrid all-wheel drive, or EREV AWD) availability. A terrific allrounder.
Now, for 2026, Nissan has allegedly facelifted the X-Trail range.
Keep on reading to find out what’s changed, and whether the presumably-improved e-Power remains at the pointy end of the 35-strong mid-sized SUV segment.
The ‘Upper Large SUV over $120K’ segment of the Aussie new-car market is what you might call the top end of town, not only in terms of the extravagant models available but also their purchase prices, which stretch well into six figures and require monthly lease payments that rival home mortgages.
It’s where you’ll find some of the most prestigious marques in the automotive world including Rolls-Royce, Aston Martin, Bentley, Ferrari, Lamborghini, Range Rover, Lexus and BMW. And, of course, Mercedes-Benz with its big GLS which represents the flagship of the German manufacturer’s SUV fleet.
It was given a refresh in 2023 with cosmetic and multimedia upgrades along with powertrain enhancements, but there have only been minor changes since then. We were recently entrusted with the keys to the latest GLS to see if the ‘S-Class of SUVs’ leaves any room for improvement.
For its silver anniversary, the X-Trail in e-Power guise remains better than ever. And the flagship Ti-L makes a convincing, value-packed, well-equipped and enjoyable to drive luxury medium SUV alternative for the family. Its only glaring fault is the omission of a full-sized spare wheel.
But other than that, given the Nissan’s warranty, reputation and the fact that it's still so functional, economical, gutsy and easy to live with, the e-Power remains one of our favourite mid-size SUVs. Our choice would be the Ti, though, chiefly because of its comfier 19-inch wheels.
The GLS450d impresses as an entry-level grade, as it’s a more family-friendly allrounder than the specialised AMG and Maybach variants. Its combination of a torque-rich diesel 48V hybrid drivetrain, air-cushioned suspension and plush interior are as well suited to luxury urban travel as they are to grand touring, where its heavy towing and generous load-carrying capabilities can shine. Whether it’s worth around $200K drive-away, only those who shop at the top end of town can decide.
For its 2026 facelift, the T33 X-Trail Series II gains a fussy new grille design, different LED lighting elements, reprofiled bumpers front and rear, new colours and restyled alloy wheels.
But, essentially, it looks very similar to the previous model that was released locally back in 2022. Meaning this is a good-looking machine.
Proportionally, as with all previous iterations, today’s X-Trail blurs the fine line between SUV and crossover-wagon in silhouette – much more so than the latest Subaru Outback (that’s classed in the category above) manages.
Dimensionally, it’s bang in the middle of its class: 4690mm long, 2065mm wide (mirrors out) and 1725mm tall with a 2705mm wheelbase. Note, the e-Power rides lower, with 187mm instead of 205mm of ground clearance.
Stepping inside, the X-Trail’s interior presentation is conservative and perhaps dated to some eyes, with its separate central touchscreen and instrumentation displays. But, precisely because of this, it is neither compromised nor frustrating to understand or operate, like the worst of the inexplicably minimalistic single-screen applications beloved by most Chinese brands today. Physical buttons abound. This Nissan is for everyday people and the cabin design reflects this.
This is an imposing vehicle in extravagant S-Class tradition, riding on an expansive 3135mm wheelbase and stretching more than 5.2 metres (5215mm) long and more than 2.0 metres (2030mm) wide with a turning circle that's nudging 13 metres.
However, it’s just under 1.8 metres (1798mm) tall, so there’s no clearance issues when accessing multi-storey carparks. And with its side-steps (or ‘running boards’ in nostalgic Benz speak) most adults can step rather than climb aboard, although passengers of shorter stature during our test noted that assist handles on the A and B pillars would be handy.
Central to its sophisticated chassis design is adaptive air suspension, which uses a pneumatic or ‘airbag’ form of springing with adaptive damping to continuously optimise ride comfort and handling response according to road conditions and driving dynamics (see Driving).
The GLS’s styling is clean and uncluttered with tasteful restraint evident in its chrome and satin-chrome highlights, yet it projects a majestic quality with its prominent four-louvre grille and elegantly spoked alloy wheels.
The spacious and sumptuous seven-seat interior is visually pleasing and practical, with a subtle blend of surface treatments, contrasting tones, lots of soft-touch surfaces and exposed stitching. This is combined (thankfully) with physical dials, switches and ‘piano key’ buttons to control numerous interior functions, in preference to distracting touchscreen prompts.
Large and rectangular, the X-Trail is sized and packaged to be used. Nowhere is this more obvious than using the wide doors, with the rear pair opening at almost a 90-degree angle to facilitate entry/egress.
Climb inside, and – as with all three previous-gen versions – there is an abundance of space for heads, legs and shoulders. Occupants sit up fairly high, with easy views afforded by a big windscreen and deep side windows.
Except that Nissan now uses much-better looking and feeling plastics than back then. Nobody is going to mistake the Ti-L for a Lexus, but quality and finish is beyond reproach. No squeaks or rattles to report here.
Aided by a fine driving position, the dash is pleasant to look at and simple to use. A new steering wheel, up-spec digital graphics and updated camera views help keep things relatively fresh.
Yet it is the basics that make this interface so sound. Clear and obvious switchgear for the very effective climate controls (and other vehicle functions) that feel good to the touch, logical menus within the responsive touchscreen, an enjoyably strong audio experience, wireless Apple CarPlay that never dropped out and a sense of no-nonsense solidity. Nissan’s been making cars for almost a century and it’s in the little things that show up big time here.
Likewise, 700km-plus in the front seats over a variety of road conditions reveal appreciable comfort and support. Factor in plentiful storage and sufficient all-round vision, and the X-Trail’s interior is difficult to criticise unless you’re nit-picking. A fiddly gear lever and a one-pedal braking button that’s a bit of a stretch for the driver are about it.
The back-seat area is as fine as we’ve experienced in any mid-sized SUV rival, with the Nissan dutifully ticking all the required spec boxes: USB ports, rear-facing air vents, cupholders within a 40/20/40-folding, sliding and reclining backrests and – in this Ti-L – separate climate control access. And don’t forget how usefully huge those rear doors are.
Further back, the X-Trail’s wagon-esque shape comes into play with a long, wide and flat load area, measuring in at 575 litres VDA (10L fewer than the petrol versions), extending to 1298L in two-seater mode.
But there are two points of contention.
Firstly, given the length of the load area, there are no remote-release handles for the backrests, so the user must use the side doors to lower them. This is an annoyance.
Secondly, and this is more serious, is the lack of spare wheel, period, in the e-Power models like ours. The space is taken up by some of the hybrid tech, resulting in a tyre repair kit instead. Regular readers will know our disdain for such compromises, as these cannot patch up larger punctures, ruin the tyre in smaller ones and are costly to replace. It’s such a rubbish solution.
Our advice is to seek an aftermarket space-saver wheel and jack kit, which do not cost much more than replacing just one ruined tyre and spent repair kit. When will this foolishness end? If Toyota can manage a spare in their RAV4 hybrid, others can as well.
A sour note to finish on an otherwise noteworthy interior experience.
Although it has a hefty 2655kg kerb weight, our test vehicle’s 3420kg GVM rating provides a useful 765kg of load capacity, which should comfortably absorb the combined weight of up to seven occupants and light luggage. Or with the third row of seating folded, five occupants and heavier luggage.
It’s also rated to tow up to 3500kg of braked trailer and with its sizeable 6920kg GCM (or how much weight it can legally carry and tow at the same time) it can carry its maximum load while towing its maximum trailer weight.
So, that’s commendable practicality, given it would be well suited to owners that need to tow large caravans, boat trailers, horse floats etc in style without having to compromise much (if at all) on either passenger numbers or luggage capacity.
Driver and front passenger space and comfort is exceptional, as you’d expect. Storage includes a large glovebox plus a bottle holder and bin in each door. The front of the centre console has two USB-C ports, wireless phone charging and heated cupholders, while the rear of the console has a large storage box with a third USB-C port and padded lid that doubles as a comfy elbow rest.
Even tall passengers in the second row of seating enjoy spacious comfort, given I’m 186cm and with the driver’s seat set in my position I have ample knee clearance, foot room and head space.
However, the central passenger must contend with a transmission tunnel in the floor and shoulder room would be squeezy for three large adults, which is okay for short trips but a maximum of two would be ideal for longer journeys.
The rear of the centre console also treats second-row passengers to a pair of USB-C ports, adjustable air-vents and a control panel that allows independent climate adjustment.
There’s also a large bin/bottle holder in each door plus storage nets on each front seat backrest. The centre seat backrest folds flat to allow long items (skis etc) to slot between the outer backrests. And it also serves as a fold-down armrest, containing two cupholders and a lidded slimline compartment that’s ideal for hidden phone storage.
The third row is uncommonly spacious, even for tall people, with padded armrests on each side containing cup holders and twin USB-C ports.
The carpeted rear luggage area has four load-anchorage points, a first aid kit and 12v socket. With the third-row seats upright it offers 355 litres of load volume, which increases to 1350 litres with the third row folded and 2400 litres (or 2.4 cubic metres) with both the second and third rows folded.
Before we get started, here's a myth-busting fun fact.
That original 2001 T30 X-Trail in base ST manual grade cost over $60,000 (all prices are before on road costs) in today’s money. As all SUVs did back then, because Australia needed to protect our car-manufacturing industry with tariffs on imports like the Nissan. But, sadly, not any more.
Great news for today’s consumers though, since currently the most-expensive X-Trail – the Ti-L e-Power tested here from $58,215, before on-road costs – costs less than its cheapest predecessor of a quarter of a century ago adjusted for inflation.
And, naturally, today’s T33 generation comes with massively more features.
The Series II facelift brings improved 360-degree monitor functionality, including a new spooky-sounding ‘Skeleton Hood’ view of the road directly ahead, as well as the standardisation of the larger 12.3-inch touchscreen.
Additionally, service intervals have been extended, bolstering an already impressive available aftersales care package, while Nissan’s 'Connected Car' services app, offering remote-access, vehicle maintenance updates and alerts among other benefits, has been introduced. But it’s only free for the first three years. There’s also a decent wedge of advanced driver assist systems (ADAS) tech on all grades. More on those later on.
As before, there are four X-Trail grades for 2026, using largely the same nomenclature since 2001, and they’re probably easiest to tell apart externally by their (restyled) alloy wheels: ST, ST-L, Ti and Ti-L.
All come standard with Nissan’s PR25DD 2.5-litre four-cylinder petrol engine that, incredibly, has roots going all the way back to the 2001 original. In car parlance that’s known as 'proven' technology.
Now, the two cheapest X-Trails, the ST and ST-L from just over $38,140 and $42,540 respectively, come in either 2WD (front-wheel drive) or unique seven-seat AWD option, for $3000 extra, while the Ti and Ti-L petrol AWDs revert to being a five-seater-only configuration.
Actually, so are all of the EREV hybrid versions, which start from $48,915 for the ST-L e-Power, offering two electric motors – one on each axle – for AWD, raising prices by up to $4000, depending on specification.
But, as you’ll find out if you keep reading, we think going e-Power is worthwhile, as this behaves more like an electric vehicle (EV) than most hybrids, without needing to plug it in.
The Ti-L e-Power you see here scores most of the usual luxury trappings, like Nappa leather, Bose audio, tri-zone climate control, a panoramic sunroof, electric/heated front seats, absolutely brilliant adaptive LED headlights, a head-up display, automatic entry/locking, a powered tailgate and 20-inch alloys.
Even though it’s the most expensive X-Trail today, it remains fiercely competitive against most of its hybrid-only opponents from Japan and South Korea, like RAV4, Hyundai Tucson, Kia Sportage and Subaru Forester.
China’s hybrid AWD and plug-in hybrid electric vehicle (PHEV) AWD alternative mid-sized SUVs are cheaper than all of the above, though all are yet to be proven in the longer term.
Our Polar White test vehicle, which is the base grade in the three-tiered GLS range, comes standard with a 3.0-litre inline six-cylinder turbocharged diesel engine with 48V mild hybrid technology, nine-speed automatic transmission, permanent all-wheel drive and active air suspension for a list price of $189,100.
This pricing is higher than comparative entry-level grades offered by the two marques which dominate sales leadership in this segment, comprising the BMW X7 xDrive40d M Sport ($179,500) and Lexus LX500d AWD ($158,700).
The GLS450d’s standard features include 22-inch AMG alloy wheels with Continental 325/40 R22 tyres and a collapsible spare, ‘AMG Line’ body styling enhancements, aluminium-look illuminated side-steps with non-slip rubber studs, multi-beam LED headlights and more.
Step inside the keyless interior and you’ll find ‘Hey Mercedes’ voice activation, fingerprint scanner (which memorises individual comfort settings for up to seven users), panoramic sunroof, heat-insulating dark-tinted rear privacy glass and the ‘Premium Plus Package’ that includes heating/cooling for the front seats, heated rear seats, head-up display, separate front/rear climate control zones, heated cupholders and more.
There’s also a concert hall-like Burmester surround sound system controlled by a central touchscreen with digital radio and Apple CarPlay and Android Auto connectivity, plus wireless phone charging, multifunction Nappa leather sports steering wheel and USB ports front and rear.
Driver assistance includes the ‘Parking Package’ (360-degree camera, active parking assist and transparent bonnet), ‘Mirror Package’ (auto-dipping rear-view mirror and electric folding door mirrors with puddle lamp projection of the brand logo) and ‘Driver Assistance Package’ (blind-spot assist, exit warning, speed sign recognition, lane keeping etc) all included as standard equipment.
Of course, Mercedes-Benz offers numerous extra-cost options including a 3500kg towing package plus interior, exterior, suspension and wheel enhancements (including Nappa leather trim) for those who want their GLS with the lot, which can easily push the list price beyond $200K.
The X-Trail e-Power system is not a traditional hybrid set-up.
Instead of having an electric motor(s) and small battery assist an internal combustion engine (ICE) that does the driving (as per a Toyota hybrid), this one’s the other-way round: an ICE solely charging a larger battery that feeds an electric motor(s) that powers the driven wheels. No plugging in required. This is the essence of an EREV. The Holden Volt famously relied on such a system nearly 15 years ago.
In the X-Trail e-Power’s case, a 1.5-litre, three-cylinder, turbo-petrol engine making 106kW of power and 250Nm of torque is mated to a 2.1kWh battery, inverter and an electric motor on each axle (front: 150kW/330Nm - rear: 100kW/195Nm), for a combined 157kW and 525Nm, distributed to all four wheels.
That’s a lot more than the 135kW and 244Nm that the regular 2.5-litre four-cylinder petrol engine and CVT set-up can muster.
The GLS450d comes standard with a 3.0-litre turbocharged inline six-cylinder diesel producing 270kW of power at 4000rpm and 750Nm of torque between 1350-2800rpm.
This is paired with a 48V mild-hybrid system comprising a 48-volt battery (charged by regenerative braking) and an integrated starter-generator which provides both seamless engine stop-start and up to 15kW/200Nm of extra power and torque during acceleration.
A nine-speed torque converter automatic provides the choice of manual shifting using the steering wheel-mounted paddles, along with several selectable drive modes.
The active all-wheel-drive system continuously adjusts the engine’s torque delivery between front and rear axles (and individual wheels as needed) to maintain optimum traction and handling.
Requiring 95 RON premium unleaded petrol, the e-Power drinks from the more-expensive bowser. It also comes with a capless filler, saving clean hands from handling dirty caps. How European of this Japanese SUV!
Nissan reckons the e-Power averages 6.1 litres per 100 kilometres, which translates to 139 grams/km of carbon dioxide emissions. The Urban rating is just 6.4L/100km and Extra Urban returns 6.0L/100km.
In contrast, the petrol CVT AWD’s corresponding numbers are 7.8L, 10L and 6.5L, respectively.
Out in the real world, over 700km of at-times very demanding driving, we managed a tad under 6.9L/100km – which is what the trip computer also calculated – while, driven more frugally – it dropped to under 5.5L/100km.
That’s impressive stuff, meaning you can expect around 800km between refills even if you don’t care about fuel economy, and over 1000km if you do.
Mercedes-Benz claims official combined consumption of 7.8L/100km and the dash display was showing 9.0 when we stopped to refuel at the completion of our 368km test, which included the usual mix of suburban, city and highway driving with up to five passengers at times and light luggage.
Our own figure, calculated from fuel bowser and tripmeter readings, was close at 9.5 which is outstanding sub-10L/100km economy for such a substantial vehicle in mostly metropolitan use. Therefore, based on our own consumption figure, you could expect a real-world driving range of around 950km from its 90-litre diesel tank.
So, what's the X-Trail e-Power like?
Well, as it turns out, it marries really well with the Ti-L flagship, because it is a smooth, refined and sophisticated powertrain experience.
It's an EV first, and even though the petrol engine fires up and charges the battery regularly, pausing the electric dream for a few moments, it isn't noisy or buzzy, blending in with the general road, tyre and wind noise at speed. The ICE’s intervention is seamless, though it does rev away at a pre-set constant speed. That varies according to load and conditions, at between 2400rpm and 4800rpm.
That’s the theory. In practice, the X-Trail e-Power’s performance is one of its greatest attributes.
As with all good EVs, this one’s silky smooth and quiet as it zips away from standstill, whooshing forward with a determined, even lively, attitude. Turn the (cumbersome) driver selector to 'Sport' mode and the throttle response reacts accordingly, for rapid point-to-point performance. Give the 1900kg Nissan it’s head on a long empty road, and this thing can be downright fast. Hauling around 83kW per tonne, we recorded a 0-100km/h sprint time of seven seconds flat.
And here’s the thing. When the battery starts running low, there’s no shortfall in performance as you find in many PHEVs that feel neutered at this point, since the peaky little engine is feeding electricity back into the battery that drives the motors. It’s all so effortless.
Speaking of recharging, a single-pedal function provides a noticeable amount of braking off-throttle, collecting that otherwise wasted energy back into the system. It won’t bring the car to a full stop, though, and is not adjustable as per many rivals’ paddle-shifter-actuated systems. Maybe a suggestion for the next-gen model.
Underneath is a Renault/Nissan/Mitsubishi Alliance platform, complete with struts up front and a multi-link rear suspension set-up, imbuing the X-Trail with a solid, dynamic European flavour. The steering is light yet nicely weighted, for a sense of connection and balance.
It isn’t quite as agile through fast corners as, say, a Mazda equivalent might be, as the e-Power is a bit too top-heavy to be considered sporty and athletic, but there’s control and grip for days. No doubt the Ti-L’s 20-inch Michelin Primacy tyres help here. And, at highway speeds in teeming rain, the AWD grip feels reassuring.
Speaking of big wheels, the ride is surprisingly okay. Firm but never unyielding or crashy over bumps, the electrified Nissan is comfortable enough. The Ti e-Power’s smaller 19-inch rubber reveals a more supple and isolated ride experience, and without any dynamic degradation, so that’s what we’d choose. And they’d be less prone to occasional tyre drone to boot.
Finally, there’s the X-Trail’s overall suitability to Australian roads from an ADAS point of view. Working away in the background, the Ti-L’s driver-assist tech does not bombard you with unsolicited buzzes or sudden jolts of the wheel. Once, the auto emergency braking (AEB) did gently activate at speed through a heavily-trafficked curve, and the lane-departure light regularly blinks discreetly away, but never to a bothersome, distracting degree. And meanwhile, some Chinese companies question the need for Australian road tuning. Fail.
Overall, then, the latest X-Trail e-Power remains enjoyable and even enriching vehicle to live with, being both a mainstream family car and grand touring SUV. In this context, the sub-$60K pricing seems like a bargain. This Nissan deserves to sell better.
It’s an enjoyable vehicle to drive, with multiple power adjustments for the seat and steering wheel combined with a large left footrest which provide supreme driver comfort and support.
The powerful and responsive turbocharged six-cylinder diesel and nine-speed auto are well suited to this application. The engine’s ample torque provides spirited acceleration from standing starts, taking only six seconds to reach triple-digit speeds.
This drivetrain would be well suited to heavy towing duties, given the 48V mild-hybrid system can contribute an extra 200Nm (in addition to the engine’s 750Nm), which raises the total theoretical torque output to almost 1000Nm.
The active air suspension provides a wonderfully cushioned ride that floats over bumpy roads, while maintaining excellent handling response and surprising agility. These commendable chassis dynamics, combined with the powerful and responsive drivetrain, makes the vehicle feel smaller and lighter than its dimensions and kerb weight would suggest.
Overall, it’s difficult to fault from a driver’s perspective, with the only exception being the voice activation function. This is often triggered by words or phrases other than ‘Hey Mercedes’ resulting in regular interruption of conversations. This needs some fine tuning.
Based on the related but smaller Qashqai SUV’s results, the previous X-Trail managed a maximum five-star ANCAP crash-test rating back in 2021, and Nissan expects the 2026 model to do the same.
All grades feature Nissan’s 'Pro-Pilot' driver-assistance systems, including AEB front and rear with pedestrian and cyclist detection, blind-spot monitoring, lane-keep systems, adaptive cruise control, a driver fatigue monitor, auto high beam, traffic sign recognition and seven airbags. Note the latter includes curtain airbags that reach all outboard occupants.
The previous X-Trail’s AEB kicks in from 5.0-130km/h, pedestrian and cyclist AEB from 5.0-80km/h and the lane support systems operate between 60-250km/h.
Also fitted are ISOFIX child-seat latches to the outboard rear seats, along with a trio of top tether anchorage points.
The GLS does not have an ANCAP rating as it’s yet to be tested, but comes standard with a suite of passive and active safety features including nine airbags, auto emergency braking (AEB) with pedestrian detection and junction assist, blind-spot monitoring, traffic sign recognition, head-up display, rear cross-traffic alert, lane-keeping, adaptive cruise control with ‘distance assist’ (autonomously brakes/accelerates in heavy traffic), front/rear parking sensors, 360-degree camera and more.
There’s also two ISOFIX and three top-tether child seat anchorages in the second row, plus two more of each in the third.
At the time of publishing, Nissan offers a 10-year, 300,000km conditional warranty if you choose to service your car at an authorised Nissan dealer. That's up from the brand’s regular five-year, unlimited kilometres and it leads the industry now.
Nissan has also extended X-Trail service intervals from 10,000km to 15,000km annually, while offering capped-price servicing as well as roadside assistance for the first five years.
The first five annual services cost $399 each, then are $565, $392, $562, $470 and $725 for years six to 10, respectively.
Finally, as of January this year, there were 177 Nissan dealer outlets throughout Australia.
The GLS comes with a five-years/unlimited km warranty (better than BMW and Lexus) and five years of roadside assistance. Scheduled servicing is every 12 months/25,000km whichever occurs first.
Mercedes-Benz offers capped-price pre-paid servicing packages with three, four or five-year terms. For example, the total upfront cost of the minimum three-year term is $4090, or an average of $1363 per service.