What's the difference?
Traditionally, offering a smaller engine in a particular make or model has been a manufacturer’s way of stripping a few dollars out of the price-tag. In the case of the ute market, that’s more often than not an attempt to rope price-sensitive fleet customers into the family. Not to mention responding to the cut-throat pricing of some of the Chinese newcomers.
A handful of years ago, we saw Mazda do just that with a 1.9-litre turbo-diesel variant for its BT-50 range to give us the XS, entry-level trim specification. But it seems Mazda has had a bit of a rethink about that strategy (in line with Isuzu’s plans, given the BT-50 and D-Max share their major structures and drivelines) and has now upgraded the small-engine variant of the BT-50 with a new engine and the return of the 4X4 option (which was dropped after about 12 months in the previous XS model due to lack of demand).
But perhaps most importantly, the engine in this base-spec BT-50 has now grown from the original 1.9 litres to 2.2 litres. As a result, there’s more torque, more power and an extra couple of gears in the transmission. And with the option of four-wheel drive again, the new XS BT-50 might just get a look in where the previous XS didn’t.
In the end, of course, the XS closes the gap to the other BT-50s in the line-up, perhaps muddying further the question of whether you need to stump up for the full 3.0 litres in the other BT-50s, or take an enough-is-enough stance and save some coin.
Hyundai has recently launched an updated Staria Load range, with the most significant addition for buyers of mid-size (2.5 tonne-3.5 tonne GVM) commercial vans being the first-time availability of a hybrid drivetrain.
On paper this new HEV (Hybrid Electric Vehicle) option brings numerous advantages over its diesel sibling, so we recently spent a week at the wheel to see if they are sufficient to win over traditional diesel van buyers.
Key to the success of the BT-50 XS will be acceptance by fleet buyers. The vehicle, however, seems to be pretty well considered as far as that goes, although as with any stripped-down model, there are features that will be missed. Things like the manual air-conditioning probably won’t make much difference, but the lack of a tyre pressure monitoring system is a bigger issue for a working vehicle. Performance from the smaller engine is still well within acceptable parameters, but we reckon any buyer considering using much of the 3500kg touring capacity would be better off with the 3.0-litre engine offered in the rest of the BT-50 range.
The Mazda is not the best riding of its ilk, and there are competitors with bigger cabins, although, notably, at this point on the pricing ladder, these are often from China rather than Thailand where the Mazda is built. Ultimately it will come down to whether the smaller engine and reduced performance is an issue and also whether the money saved over the bigger-engined BT-50 is enough to justify that and the loss of some creature comforts. But since fleet managers are notoriously hard-nosed about this stuff, there’s a good chance to BT-50 XS will find a market.
Note: CarsGuide attended this event as a guest of the manufacturer, with meals provided.
The Staria Load HEV offers numerous advantages over its diesel equivalent including superior fuel economy, lower exhaust emissions, higher power output and a bigger payload. However, it also has a higher purchase price and no tow rating, so careful analysis of your specific work requirements will determine if Hyundai’s new hybrid van is fit for purpose.
Targeting tradies and fleet customers has meant Mazda has embraced the concept of factory accessories. Right now, there are options for tougher front bumpers, bull-bars, snorkels, drop-side trays, an awning, wheel-arch flares (for bigger, aftermarket wheel and tyre packages) driving lights, roof racks, canopies, tub-drawer systems and even a dual battery set-up. All these factory options carry the full Mazda warranty.
But Mazda has gone even further with accessory packs aimed directly at different fleet markets. For instance, there’s the Mine-Spec Pack which incorporates a park-brake alarm, high-mounted brake lights, a reversing buzzer, work-lights, LED rear lighting and pre-wired switches for auxiliary and beacon lighting.
Externally, Mazda's design brief for the BT-50 has clearly been to not frighten the horses. But it's better than that, because it has actually emerged as one of the better looking utes out there. In XS trim, even the steel wheels add a no-nonsense flavour to the overall effect. And where some of the competition appear to be trying very hard to ape the full-sized US-made pick-ups, the Mazda is its own thing.
Inside, the smaller info screens and simple layout in basic black tell the budget story. At the same time, there's a lot to like in terms of the clear, simple analogue gauges and the no-fuss controls including the conventional T-bar, park-brake and ignition key. There's a look and feel that also suggests this is a ute that should be able to take a few knocks in the course of earning a living.
The updated Staria Load range brings mild styling revisions of the headlights and front bumper along with a more conventional and (in our eyes at least) stylish grille design.
The roomy and practical cabin has also been refreshed with a new four-spoke leather-trimmed steering wheel and a more spacious and versatile centre console (see Practicality).
The refreshed Staria Load is available only in a two-seater configuration, as the five-seater ‘crew’ variant with a bench seat in the cargo bay has been discontinued.
With a choice of cab-chassis of pick-up tub, not to mention the option of a single or dual-cab body in cab-chassis form, the XS allows for a fair bit of creativity in how it’s configured. The cab-chassis, for instance, will accept a conventional drop-side alloy tray or any number of service body configurations right up to camper bodies.
The stock tub on the pick-up version gets a drop-in liner but there’s no power outlet or light that some of the competition offer. The tie-down points are also a bit disappointing with two lower points in the rear of the tub and a pair of higher points in the front. Experience tells us that high-mounted tie-down points are vastly less practical than anchor points mounted close to the cargo floor.
The move to the larger engine has, however, increased the Mazda’s towing ability. From the previous version’s 3000kg towing limit, the new 2.2 can now legally tow 3500kg (with a braked trailer and approved tow-hitch). Payloads vary according to specification, but range from about 1000kg right up to 1379kg for the XS singe-cab-chassis.
The factory-option drop-side tray carries it’s load up high, but offers a flat floor with no wheel-arch intrusions. The standard tub is not as large in any direction, but does have a damped tailgate for safety (you can’t drop it) and convenience (the gas struts help raise it).
In the cabin, you get USB charging ports (two in the front, one in the rear seat) and there are central air-vents for the rear seat of dual-cab models. The dual-cab also has an under-seat storage area, two gloveboxes and a 60/40 split fold rear bench. The doors feature bottle holders and there’s a flip-down glasses compartment in the roof lining.
While the front seats are comfy enough for bigger drivers, the rear seat also goes against dual-cab tradition a little by having plenty of room in every direction, as well as a rational seat-back angle.
With its peak kerb weight of 2091kg and 3130kg GVM, our test vehicle has a one-tonne-plus payload rating of 1039kg which is slightly higher than its diesel sibling (997kg). And it can legally carry up to 100kg of that payload on the roof.
However, unlike the diesel version which is rated to tow up to 2500kg of braked trailer, our HEV variant is not rated for towing. Obviously, this could be a deal breaker for tradies and other users who rely on being able to haul trailers to get the job done.
The cargo bay is 2500mm long and 1640mm wide with (according to our tape measure) 1250mm between the rear wheel housings, which means it can carry up to two 1165mm-square Aussie pallets or up to three Euro pallets, secured by a choice of eight load anchorage points.
It can also accommodate load heights up to 1436mm and offers a total (VDA) load volume of 4935 litres. That’s a snip under 5.0 cubic metres which is significantly less than the 6.2 cubic metres offered by the segment-leading Toyota HiAce LWB. Walls and doors are lined to mid-height and there’s a rubber load floor covering.
The cargo bay is accessed through sliding doors on each side with 870mm openings (just wide enough for a Euro pallet) or through the rear via the standard swing-up tailgate. However, for working roles that need rear forklift access, optional twin-swing doors with 180-degree opening are available. Our example is also equipped with a sturdy mesh-type cargo barrier from Hyundai’s genuine accessories range.
The cabin is a comfortable and practical workspace with its work-focused vinyl floor (ours also has genuine accessory all-weather floor mats), dark fabric-trimmed seats and wipe-clean hard surfaces.
There’s also plenty of storage courtesy of a glovebox, two overhead shelves, wide-opening doors with three tiers of storage including large-bottle holders, long shelves on either side of the dash plus a cup-holder next to the driver’s instrument display.
The centre fascia adds a wireless phone-charging pad, two USB-C ports, 12V socket and more small bins while the new centre console between the seats provides a cavernous open bin and two cup/small-bottle holders.
While the XS remains the entry-level BT-50 variant, you once again have the choice of two or four-wheel drive, with price-tags to match. So, starting at the start, the 4x2 XS single-cab cab-chassis now kicks off at $37,900 before on-road costs with the dual-cab pick-up (styleside) 4x2 variant at $46,710.
Move up to all-wheel drive and there’s no single-cab option. Instead, things start with the dual-cab cab-chassis 4x4 at $53,120 and the dual-cab pick-up at $54,720.
Aside from the bigger engine and stronger performance, you now get an eight-speed transmission and there’s fuel-saving stop-start tech that was once only available on higher-spec BT-50s.
Other additions for the XS include LED headlights, adaptive cruise control, wireless connectivity for both Apple Car Play and Android Auto, a reversing camera and an 8.0-inch touchscreen. There’s also digital radio and hill-descent control.
But the XS’ place at the bottom of the BT-50 ladder is confirmed with the cloth-trimmed interior, vinyl flooring and plain steel wheels for all but the dual-cab pick-up 4X4 variant which gets alloy wheels.
Which is all fine and gives the Mazda something of a pointy stick with which to poke at the incoming competitors (mainly) from China, but where does that place the XS relative to the 3.0-litre BT-50? Well, if you take the XT variant with the 3.0L engine and the same body and driveline layout, the XS comes in at just $2500 less. That’s not a huge saving either as an outright number or in terms of the monthly lease repayments.
Part of that is because Mazda has also hiked prices across the BT-50 range in tandem with announcing the new XS. Which means that spec-for-spec 1.9 versus 2.2-litre XS is now $1500 more than it was. But even if Mazda had held prices on the XS variants, would $4000 be enough of a difference? For reference, the original XS sliced $3000 off the 3.0L price when it was launched back in late 2021.
There are areas where you can see where Mazda has pulled a few dollars out of the vehicle, starting inside with the small centre touchscreen, the truly tiny central dash-cluster screen, and the cloth trim. There’s also a bit of hard plastic in evidence and the air-conditioning lacks the set-and-forget function of climate control systems. The keyless entry and start has gone and the XS is started with an old fashioned ignition key. The XS specification also loses the front and rear parking sensors and the tyre-pressure monitoring system.
You might also imagine the drum rear brakes are another giveaway but, in fact, they’re standard across the whole BT-50 line-up.
Our test vehicle is the entry-level Staria Load HEV which comes standard with Creamy White paint, 1.6 T-GDi petrol-electric drivetrain and six-speed automatic transmission driving the front wheels for a list price of $53,490 plus on-road costs.
This pricing is higher than its Staria Load diesel sibling ($49,990) but lower than its better equipped Premium HEV stablemate ($61,240). It’s also cheaper than Ford’s Transit Custom Trend SWB Auto ($58,990) and almost lineball with the Toyota HiAce LWB Auto ($53,880) which dominates mid-size commercial van sales in Australia.
Although it’s the base model, our example comes well equipped for work duties with useful standard features that include:
New standard features include:
Over the air software updates that don’t require dealership visits.
The new engine capacity of 2.2 litres is up from the 1.9 of the previous XS version but still well short of the 3.0 litres of the more expensive BT-50 versions. And the specifications are pretty much exactly what you’d expect with the new 2.2 just about splitting the difference between the old 1.9 and the 3.0.
In this case, that equates to 120kW of power and 400Nm of torque, while the 1.9 was good for 110kW and 350Nm, and the 3.0 sports 140kW and 450Nm. So, yep, somewhere right about the middle. And that makes sense given the new 2.2 uses the basic mechanical architecture of the 1.9.
But the switch up to the new engine brings one very important change and that’s the adoption of an eight-speed automatic to replace the six-speed unit fitted to the previous XS and the other BT-50s. That has an obvious potential benefit for drivability, but also for fuel economy.
Mazda has also added stop-start tech to the XS in the name of efficiency. But, as we’ve found many times before, the fuel economy benefits seem restricted to the official test results rather than the real world where this technology serves to annoy many drivers more than anything else.
If you opt or the four-wheel-drive variants, you’ll get a rear diff lock but you miss out on an on-road 4x4 setting. Considering the 2.2-litre’s newfound towing capacity (the full 3500kg of the competition), that lack of a 4x4 Auto setting is a shame, but not an unexpected one at this price-point.
The Staria Load HEV is powered by Hyundai’s 1.6 T-GDi (Turbocharged-Gasoline Direct Injection) hybrid drivetrain, which comprises a 1.6-litre four-cylinder turbo-petrol engine producing 132kW at 5500rpm and 265Nm across a wide peak torque band between 1500-4500rpm. It also has combined CO2 emissions of 147g/km which is lower than the diesel’s 183g/km output.
This engine is paired with a single electric motor that produces up to 54kW of power and 304Nm of torque. Their official combined power output is rated at 180kW (50kW more than the diesel’s 130kW) but there’s no official combined torque figure, given the petrol engine and electric motor do not produce their peak torque values at the same time. Even so, based on our test drive, its torque is ample for mid-size van duties.
The six-speed automatic transmission replaces the conventional hydraulic torque converter with a hybrid electric motor/engine-disconnect clutch assembly. However, it still shifts and behaves much like a conventional auto, including the choice of sequential manual shifting.
It also offers three drive modes comprising ‘Eco’, ‘Sport’ and ‘Smart’ with the latter offering the best balance of performance and fuel efficiency which we mostly used during our test.
The hybrid system is also equipped with what Hyundai calls ‘e-Motion Drive’ which incorporates a series of automated control strategies for the electric motor that actively enhance chassis dynamics to optimise ride quality, handling and stability.
New front subframe bushings bring additional rough-road comfort while rear hydro bushings allow for more natural body movement over bumps. NVH (Noise/Vibration/Harshness) has also been addressed with greater noise insulation within the dash structure and body mountings.
While one of the expected benefits of the 2.2-litre engine compared with the three-litre unit is a reduction in fuel consumption, the new 2.2 engine goes one big step further by actually being more frugal than the 1.9-litre engine it replaces. Well, in terms of the official government test, anyway.
The single cab-chassis model in new 2.2-litre, two-wheel-drive form posted a combined (urban-highway) fuel number of a creditable 6.9 litres per 100km. Compared with the mechanically similar 1.9 single cab-chassis, that’s a saving of 0.1 litres per kilometre, and a corresponding drop in tailpipe carbon emissions of 1 gram per kilometre.
To be honest, this small improvement is probably largely due to the stop-start system now fitted, which many drivers will turn off at the first opportunity. Even so, the new eight-speed transmission must also be playing a part, so let’s call the old and new engines line-ball in the real world.
The rest of the XS line-up scored official figures of 6.3 litres per 100km for the double-cab pick-up 4x2, 7.1 litres for the double cab-chassis 4x4 and 6.6 litres per 100km for the dual-cab pick-up 4x4.
With the BT-50’s standard 76-litre fuel tank, the theoretical range is more than 1000km. In reality, that’s going to be closer to 800km.
The BT-50 engines do not require AdBlue additive to reduce exhaust emissions.
Hyundai claims HEV combined consumption of only 6.5L/100km and the dash display was close to that at 6.8 when we stopped to refuel at the completion of our test. We covered a total distance of 339km comprising our usual mix of suburban, city and highway driving, of which more than 100km was carrying a heavy payload.
Our own figure, calculated from fuel bowser and tripmeter readings, came in slightly higher at 7.1L/100km. Even so, that’s outstanding economy for a mid-size commercial van in real-world use, given the much higher figures we recorded with a Toyota HiAce LWB (10.7L/100km) and Staria Load diesel (10.9L/100km) during our most recent tests of those models using similar test procedures.
So, based on our numbers, you could expect an extensive real-world driving range of around 900km from its 65-litre petrol tank, which is 10 litres less than its diesel sibling.
Striking the right balance between ride comfort and load-lugging capacity has always been the big trick with utes in general. The fact is, there’s probably no ideal setting, especially considering the range of payloads a ute can be expected to carry on any particular day. In the BT-50’s case, Mazda has opted to go for a stiffer suspension tune. That means it can technically tow and haul with the best of them, but it also dictates that ride quality is far from what you’d call plush, even in this market segment.
The ute handles bumps best when the undulations don’t come too hot and fast. But strike a patch of high-frequency lumps and bumps and the suspension, particularly at the rear, starts to pogo about with a corresponding decline in ride control. The steering, too, seems to lack a little feel and is relatively slow-geared (although that has its benefits off-road).
The engine certainly does the job in isolation, but it’s likely to struggle a little with the full three-and-a-half tonnes on the hitch. It’s pretty noisy, too, and definitely sounds like a diesel, unlike some modern diesel designs that are more refined. There’s also a sense that Mazda has ditched some of the sound deadening of other BT-50 models, as the engine is certainly heard and felt. The optional snorkel moves the induction noise right into the driver’s window when it’s open, too.
But the new eight-speed automatic transmission is a beauty. Upshifts are crisp and smooth and even the downshifts as you approach a full stop are measured and calibrated to never intrude. And it’s nice to see a conventional T-bar shifter with no separate park button or non-intuitive movements required.
We didn’t get a chance to try the BT-50’s off-road chops, but past experience tells us that the Mazda will be pretty good. As with many four-wheel-drive utes, the limiting factor will be the standard tyres fitted at the factory.
Driving a hybrid van is no different to driving a non-hybrid van. Apart from accelerating, braking and switching between drive modes, the driver has no input in how the vehicle performs as it continuously monitors and distributes outputs from the petrol engine, electric motor and hybrid battery to ensure sufficient charge, good response and optimum fuel efficiency at all times.
So, the driver only needs to concentrate on driving while the hybrid components talk among themselves. You can feel and hear the smooth transitions between petrol and electric power which are also visually tracked by information on the digital screens.
Although the HEV has more power than its diesel sibling, we didn’t sense a dramatic performance increase given its kerb weight is also higher.
Even so, it’s an energetic performer with good acceleration from standing starts combined with surefooted handling and braking. The unladen ride quality is firm, as you’d expect given its one-tonne payload, but with enough suppleness to maintain acceptable ride comfort.
To test its GVM rating we forklifted 650kg into the cargo bay which with driver equalled a total payload of around 750kg. The rigid-beam axle/leaf-spring rear suspension only compressed about 20mm under this weight which ensured it had plenty of wheel travel remaining to avoid any bottoming-out on our test route.
It hauled this payload with ease which included our 13 per cent gradient, 2.0km set climb at 60km/h. Engine braking on the way down, in a manually selected second gear, was not as robust but within expectations given its relatively small 1.6-litre displacement restraining a heavy payload. Overall, this hybrid drivetrain is well calibrated for commercial van use.
However, for potential buyers doing regular highway travel, we recommend fitment of Hyundai’s genuine accessory solid bulkhead between the cabin and cargo bay, to insulate occupants from considerable tyre noise emanating from the rear wheel housings at these speeds.
While alloy wheels and carpets on the floor might be negotiable on a vehicle like this, a basic level of safety gear is not. So, the XS gets front, knee and side-curtain airbags, as well as givens such as anti-lock brakes and stability control.
But it doesn’t stop there with the BT-50 XS also fitted with the bulk of the current driver aids. Those include blind-spot monitoring, lane keeping assistance, lane-departure warning, rear cross-traffic alert and the reverse camera system. There’s also autonomous emergency braking which can also identify pedestrians and cyclists.
You also get Mazda’s own take on the controversial driver-attention monitor which many ute makers simply haven’t managed to get right in terms of the system’s calibration and how aggressively it acts. The BT-50’s is one of the less intrusive ones.
What’s missing? On a vehicle designed to tow big loads, a tyre pressure monitoring system is a great addition, but not one you’ll get on a BT-50 at this price. We’d also like to see an on-road 4WD setting which would allow the use of all-wheel drive when, say, towing on a bitumen road. More expensive competitors have this, but the Mazda is hardly alone in not offering this tech at this entry-level price.
The XS variant picks up the five-star ANCAP safety rating already awarded to the rest of the BT-50 line-up.
The Staria Load HEV earned the top Platinum rating in ANCAP’s Commercial Van Safety Comparison which assesses active collision-avoidance technology. Standard passive and active safety features include:
Adaptive cruise control and more.
Mazda’s standard five-year/unlimited-kilometre warranty applies to the BT-50 range, and includes the first five years of roadside assistance, too.
Service intervals are every 12 months or 15,000km, whichever comes first. Capped-price servicing is available with the first five years of servicing costing $2188 on 4x2 versions and $2302 for 4x4 variants.
It’s worth mentioning that the BT-50’s new engine is Euro 5 compliant but doesn’t require AdBlue, reducing running costs.
The Staria Load HEV comes standard with a five-year/160,000km warranty and a separate eight- year/160,000km warranty covering the hybrid battery. There’s also 12 months of complimentary roadside assistance which is renewable annually with scheduled Hyundai dealer servicing.
Scheduled servicing is every 12 months/15,000km whichever occurs first. Hyundai offers a five-year pre-paid servicing plan covering the first five scheduled services but pricing is calculated from a participating dealer's scheduled servicing prices at the time the plan is purchased, rather than a national standard set by Hyundai (hence the lower score in this segment).