What's the difference?
Australia’s mid-size (2.5-3.5 tonne GVM) commercial van market currently features nine brands competing for sales against Toyota’s staggeringly popular HiAce, which now represents almost 60 per cent of vehicles sold in this segment.
One of those competitors is the Renault Trafic which in 2026 brings a suite of technical upgrades designed to deliver enhanced economy, lower emissions, greater towing capacity and improved driver comfort and convenience.
With June approaching, traditionally the biggest month of the year for commercial vehicle sales, we recently spent a week in Renault’s latest offering to find out if it represents a compelling alternative to the HiAce for tradies and other commercial van users.
The small van segment (Under 2.5-tonne GVM) is one of the smallest in Australia’s light commercial vehicle market, as it currently caters for only three contenders, the Volkswagen Caddy Cargo, Peugeot Partner and Renault Kangoo.
Although total sales in this category are a fraction of those achieved in the mid-size (2.5-3.5-tonne GVM) van division, these compact commercials are ideal for buyers not requiring the big one-tonne payload ratings and cavernous load volumes of their larger siblings.
Petrol and diesel-powered models are typically equipped with small displacement engines offering excellent fuel efficiency, combined with cabin ergonomics and driving dynamics which are the most car-like of any LCV offering.
French manufacturer Renault released its third generation Kangoo range in Australia in 2024, comprising a mix of petrol and full-electric variants. We were recently handed the keys to one of the petrol models to see if it has what it takes to win costumers in this three-way fight.
The Renault Trafic Premium LWB makes light work of heavy payloads and offers smart solutions for long internal load carrying and ‘mobile office’ requirements, combined with lengthy service intervals, good fuel economy and long driving range. It’s certainly worthy of cross-shopping with the HiAce and other rivals if you’re in the market for a refined and efficient mid-size commercial van.
The latest petrol-powered Kangoo has the pricing, practicality and performance to win friends in Australia’s small commercial van class. If you can afford an option pack or two, like those fitted to our test vehicle, it's even better.
The Trafic is one of the most distinctive mid-size vans in Australia, with its sculptured flanks and ornate upswept headlights adding rare styling flair to a light-commercial vehicle segment traditionally compared with whitegoods. Even so, this overt styling does not detract from its work-focused practicality.
The spacious cabin has a neat and practical appearance with numerous shades of grey enhanced by satin chrome highlights and contrasting white stitching on the fabric-covered seats.
We also like the functional dash layout, particularly Renault’s adherence to a trio of large physical dials to control cabin climate settings in preference to distracting touchscreen prompts.
The Premium LWB has a sizeable 3498mm wheelbase which, combined with its front wheel-drive configuration, results in a large 13.8-metre turning circle. However, its 1967mm height ensures comfortable access to multi-storey carparks and low clearance loading zones.
Our test vehicle is less than 4.5 metres long (4488mm) and well under 2.0 metres in width (1859mm) and height (1830mm), making it ideal for those with either limited parking space and/or needing to access space-restricted areas in their working roles.
Its compact 2716 wheelbase results in an 11.3-metre turning circle. This is larger than you might expect, given it’s no tighter than Toyota’s shortest HiAce mid-sized van.
However, it’s also line-ball with its small van rivals, which highlights the restrictions in steering lock shared by front-wheel drive vehicles compared to rear-wheel drivers like the HiAce.
The Kangoo features MacPherson strut front suspension and its rear suspension uses torsion bar primary springing supplemented by a pair of secondary coil springs for carrying heavy loads. There’s also rack and pinion steering and a quartet of disc brakes.
Bodywork and wheels confirm its no-frills work focus, with unpainted dark grey plastic prominent on the hubcaps, front/rear bumpers and along the sides where bumps and scrapes usually occur.
It has tidy styling for a commercial van, including the sharp cabin design that combines a tasteful blend of grey and satin chrome hard surfaces with the practicality of wipe-clean fabric upholstery and vinyl floors.
Our test vehicle’s relatively light 1844kg kerb weight and 3070kg GVM results in a substantial 1226kg payload capacity. Its upgraded 2500kg braked tow rating is, like the payload rating, higher than the Toyota HiAce LWB but lower than the Ford Transit Custom LWB.
However, Renault does not publish a GCM figure (how much it can legally carry and tow at the same time) so we don’t know if it can haul its maximum payload while towing its maximum trailer weight.
Access to the cargo bay, which offers a competitive 6.7 cubic metres of load volume, is through solid sliding doors on each side and glazed rear barn doors with forklift friendly 180-degree opening. The standard right-side sliding door can be deleted when ordering and a glazed single tailgate option is also available.
The load floor is 2937mm long and 1662mm wide, with 1268mm between the rear wheel housings, so it can carry up to two standard 1165mm-square Aussie pallets or up to three 800 x 1200 Euro pallets. There’s eight load-anchorage points at floor level and another eight at various heights for carrying taller loads.
Hinged flaps at the base of the front bulkhead and under the front of the passenger seat can also be opened to extend the load floor to an expansive 4150mm, allowing similar lengths of timber, conduit or PVC pipe to be carried.
The two-passenger bench seat has ample legroom for the outer occupant and even someone my height (186cm) can find reasonable comfort in the middle of a crew of three, albeit with knees competing for space with the prominent dash protrusion that houses the gearshift.
Generous cabin storage includes large bins in each door plus cup-holders on each side of the dash, a clamshell-lid compartment ahead of the driver, large open tray in the centre, small bin in the lower dash and a single glovebox.
The centre-seat backrest also folds forward to reveal a clever three-tier workstation, with a clipboard on top that can be detached to use outside the vehicle or mounted vertically in the workstation to face the driver or passenger (see image).
Beneath the clipboard is a hinged work desk, which when opened reveals a shallow felt-lined compartment underneath that’s ideal for hidden storage of phones, tablets, laptops etc.
Folding the bench seat’s front-hinged base cushions forward also reveals a cavernous hidden storage compartment below, which allows long cargo items to pass through when its front and rear metal flaps are open.
Our test vehicle’s 1447kg kerb weight and 2010kg GVM results in a useful 563kg payload rating.
It’s also rated to tow up to 1500kg of braked trailer and with its 3510kg GCM (or how much it can legally carry and tow at the same time) it can carry its maximum payload while towing its maximum trailer weight for optimum versatility.
Cargo bay access is through asymmetric rear barn-doors which can be opened to 180 degrees for forklift and loading dock access, or sliding doors on each side with (according to our tape measure) 625mm openings. The walls and doors are lined to mid-height and there’s internal lighting.
The cargo bay’s load volume is a competitive 3.3 cubic metres and with more than 1.8 metres in length, almost 1.6 metres in width and more than 1.2 metres between the rear-wheel housings, it can easily swallow one standard Aussie pallet or two Euro pallets.
The load floor, which does not include a protective liner as standard equipment, offers a choice of six load-anchorage points.
The solid bulkhead doubles as a sturdy cargo barrier and insulates the cabin from cargo bay noise, most of which comes from the tyres emanating through the rear-wheel housings.
Given its compact dimensions, the cabin is surprisingly spacious and accommodating even for someone my height (186cm), thanks to front doors that open to a full 90 degrees, generous leg and elbow room plus a high roof relative to the seating position that adds to the airy feel.
Storage includes a large-bottle holder and bin in the base of each door, single glove box, full-width overhead shelf, large open tray in the centre of the dash-pad and (in standard form at least) a centre console with two cupholders and trays for small items.
However, given our test vehicle is equipped with the optional Business Pack, the standard console is replaced with a more elaborate version, which in addition to a pair of cupholders has a wireless phone-charging dock up front and a box with hinged lid at the back.
There’s also a sizeable clamshell-lid compartment set into the dash-pad ahead of the driver, which includes a smartphone holder on a stalk that can be easily moved to either side of the compartment depending on driver preference.
Our only criticism is the lid on the optional console box. Although it’s been thoughtfully angled downwards at the front to provide the driver with comfortable elbow support, there’s no mechanism on the hinge to hold it in the open position.
This makes it awkward to access the box, as the angled lid naturally wants to keep closing on your hand, so a detent in the hinge would be useful.
And, in a similar context, we’d also like to see hinge detents (or struts) to firmly hold the rear barn-doors open in their 180-degree positions, given their propensity to slam shut if hit by wind gusts during loading/unloading.
This can potentially injure the operator, so these devices should be standard issue, not only for Kangoos but all barn-door vans.
The MY26 Renault Trafic range offers a choice of short wheelbase (SWB) or long wheelbase (LWB) and three trim levels across five models, comprising the entry-level SWB Pro with a list price of $52,990, SWB Premium ($56,990), LWB Pro ($54,990), LWB Premium ($57,990) and LWB Crew Lifestyle ($64,990).
Our Glacier White test vehicle is the LWB Premium (Premium has more standard features than Pro) equipped with the same 2.0-litre diesel automatic drivetrain shared by all Trafic variants. Its $57,990 list price is in the same $50-60K ballpark as the Toyota HiAce LWB ($56,880) and other established players including the Hyundai Staria Load Premium ($52,740) and Ford Transit Custom Trend LWB ($57,890).
Technical upgrades for the MY26 Trafic range include a new nine-speed torque converter automatic transmission, which offers notably smoother shifting than the six-speed twin-clutch auto it replaces.
The 2.0-litre four-cylinder turbo diesel has also been upgraded to tougher Euro 6 emission standards (previously Euro 5) and fuel consumption has been trimmed from the previous 6.5 to 6.2L/100km without reductions in power or torque output.
Its braked tow rating has been raised to 2500kg, which is a substantial increase over the 1630kg (LWB) and 1680kg (SWB) limits of previous automatic variants.
The Premium's standard equipment includes 16-inch steel wheels with 205/65 R16 tyres and full-size spare, LED headlights/DRLs/fog lights, front/rear parking sensors, adaptive cruise control, 7.0-inch driver info display and 8.0-inch multimedia touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto connectivity, wireless phone charging, three USB ports, two 12v sockets, steel cabin bulkhead with window, body colour tail-light columns, seating for three, reconfigurable centre seat workstation, large hidden storage compartment/cargo length extender beneath the passenger seat (see Practicality) and more.
Renault also offers numerous options including six exterior colours, different cargo bay door/window configurations and 17-inch alloy wheels, plus the choice of numerous individual options or tailored equipment packages like the Trade Pack and Business Pack. Options on our test vehicle include cabin floor mats, cargo bay side panels and a timber-lined load floor.
The Kangoo petrol range is available in SWB (short wheelbase) with a choice of six-speed manual or seven-speed dual-clutch automatic, plus a LWB (long wheelbase) model available only with the auto.
Our test vehicle is the SWB auto, powered by the same 1.3-litre four-cylinder turbocharged engine shared by all petrol models, for a list price of $41,990.
That figure sits comfortably between petrol rivals in the small van class, including the Peugeot Partner Pro Short ($39,990) and Volkswagen Caddy Cargo TSI220 ($43,990).
Our example has been enhanced with genuine accessory carpet mats ($167) plus some desirable options including 'Highland Grey' metallic paint ($800) and the ‘Peace of Mind Pack’ ($1500) comprising blind-spot monitoring, front/rear/side parking sensors, driver attention alert, high-beam assist, navigation, overspeed prevention and traffic sign recognition.
It’s also equipped with the ‘Business Pack’ ($3000) which adds tyre pressure monitoring, hands-free key card, body-coloured external door handles, climate control, adaptive cruise control, centre console with armrest and storage, wireless smartphone charger, extra tinted rear barn-door glass, front fog lights, LED headlights and a leather-wrapped steering wheel.
This is in addition to its work-focused standard equipment list which includes 16-inch steel wheels and 205/65 R16 tyres with a full-size spare, plus auto-door lock when driving, rain-sensing wipers, a reversing camera and more.
The two-seater cabin, which is separated from the cargo bay by a solid bulkhead, is equipped with an electronic parking brake, two USB ports, two 12-volt sockets, a colour 4.2-inch driver’s info display and a multimedia system controlled by an 8.0-inch central touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto connectivity and smartphone dock.
In addition to its option packs, Renault also offers numerous single options including a 200kg GCM upgrade, different cargo bay sliding-door configurations, a smart digital rear view mirror and more.
The 2.0-litre four-cylinder turbo diesel, now with Euro 6 emissions compliance using AdBlue, produces 125kW at 3500rpm and peak torque of 380Nm at 1500rpm.
The new nine-speed torque converter automatic offers a choice of drive modes and sequential manual-shifting using the steering wheel-mounted paddles.
MacPherson strut front suspension is paired with torsion bar rear springing, the latter including a pair of secondary coil springs for hauling heavy loads. It also has rack and pinion steering and four-wheel disc brakes.
The Euro 6 emissions-compliant 1.3-litre turbocharged four-cylinder engine produces 96kW at 5000rpm and 240Nm at 1600rpm.
Its seven-speed dual-clutch automatic provides the option of sequential manual-shifting plus three drive modes comprising 'Normal', 'Eco' and 'Performance', which alter the shift calibrations to optimise engine efficiency in each setting. They are selected using a button on the dash.
Renault claims average combined consumption of only 6.2L/100km (lower than HiAce, Staria Load and Transit Custom) and the dash display was showing 6.9 at the completion of our test, during which we travelled 501km across our usual mix of suburban, city and highway driving of which about 100km was hauling a near maximum payload.
So, based on these figures our test vehicle has a vast theoretical driving range of around 1100km from its big 80-litre tank, but even allowing for the usual 2-3L/100km discrepancy between official and real-world consumption, it should do 800-900km between refills.
Renault claims average combined consumption of 6.4L/100km and the dash display was showing 7.8 when we stopped to refuel at the completion of our 254km test, of which about one third of that distance was hauling more than half a tonne of payload. We also had the annoying engine auto stop/start function switched off for the duration.
Our own figure, calculated from fuel bowser and tripmeter readings, was higher again at 8.6 which was still within the usual 2.0-3.0L/100km discrepancy between official and ‘real world’ figures.
So, based on our consumption number, you could expect a ‘real world’ driving range of around 630km from its 54-litre tank which should only be filled with premium petrol (min 95 RON).
It has a comfortable driving position with ample steering wheel and seat positioning, the latter including adjustable lumbar. The seat’s firm bolstering provides good thigh and torso support, the latter enhanced by a fold-down inboard armrest.
The only thing missing is a raised left footrest like the one residing in the outer passenger footwell, which is of course the driver’s footwell in LHD models. The centre passenger seat’s headrest also blocks most of the central mirror’s view through the bulkhead window (we removed and stowed it when not required).
It has good unladen ride quality with surefooted handling, nicely weighted steering and strong braking making it responsive and enjoyable to drive.
The engine is at its most energetic when peak torque is tapped at 1500rpm and it continues to pull strongly all the way to maximum power at 3500rpm. The new nine-speed torque converter auto provides near seamless shifting and good all-round response.
Its long-legged gearing is also well suited to highway work, requiring less than 2000rpm to maintain 110km/h. When combined with the bulkhead, which insulates occupants from most cargo bay noise, the Trafic is a comfortable highway hauler even though tyre noise is more intrusive at these speeds.
To test its GVM rating we forklifted 975kg into the cargo bay, which combined with our crew of two equalled a total payload of 1150kg that was less than 100kg under its legal limit. The rear suspension compressed about 50mm but still had enough travel to ensure there was no bottoming-out on our test route.
It handled this big payload easily, with the increase in sprung weight providing an even smoother ride with minimal effect on handling and braking response.
The efficient drivetrain also made light work of our 13 per cent gradient, 2.0km set climb at 60km/h, with the new auto promptly downshifting to fourth gear to easily haul this load to the top.
Engine braking on the way down, in a manually selected second gear, was not as robust as you’d expect for a 2.0-litre engine but the four-wheel disc brakes were more than capable of keeping speeds under control during the descent.
Our only other gripe is the tachometer display, with its 1000rpm increments represented by a horizontal line of small dots with no corresponding numbers displayed. It’s not easy to interpret at a glance and would benefit from a more user-friendly design.
Apart from the huge and unavoidable solid-walled blind-spot over the driver’s left shoulder, the Kangoo feels more like a nippy small car than a commercial van.
The driver’s seat has no adjustments for lumbar support or base-cushion rake and the backrest angle is restricted by the bulkhead close behind it, but there’s still enough room even for tall people to find a comfortable driving position.
Its leather-rimmed wheel feels nice in your hands and the unladen ride quality is excellent, with nicely weighted and responsive steering feel, reassuringly strong braking and suspension settings that combine good handling response with supple bump absorption.
The turbocharged 1.3-litre four is a refined and willing performer, albeit with softer response below its peak torque band which is tapped at 1600rpm.
From there it happily spins its way to maximum power at 5000rpm, with the dual-clutch auto getting the best out of this engine in all drive modes, when either unladen or hauling a heavy load.
Its diminutive size and agility are well suited to zipping through heavy city traffic, squeezing into tight loading zones or negotiating narrow and crowded city lanes for delivery work.
Manual sequential-shifting allows more direct control if preferred when hauling heavy loads, or for those simply wanting a more engaging drive experience (particularly in Performance mode).
It's impressively quiet up to 80km/h in city and suburban use, but at highway speeds tyre noise becomes more intrusive (particularly on coarse bitumen surfaces) and some wind noise is evident.
The engine requires only 2000rpm to maintain 110km/h cruising speeds and the (optional) adaptive cruise control is resolute in maintaining its speed settings, even on long and steep descents.
To test its GVM rating, we forklifted 415kg into the cargo bay which with driver equalled a payload of just over half a tonne, or about 50kg under its legal limit.
The rear suspension compressed 55mm, which engaged the long cone-shaped jounce rubbers positioned inside the rear coil springs to provide a second stage of load support.
The Kangoo coped commendably with this payload, floating smoothly over bumps and with minimal effect on handling, braking and engine performance.
It also made light work of our 13 per cent gradient, 2.0km-long set climb at 60km/h, quickly self-shifting down to fourth gear to easily reach the summit.
Engine-braking on the way down was not as robust, as you’d expect from such a small engine with more than half a tonne on its back, but still within expectations for small vans.
Our only gripes are the absence of a full-width driver’s left footrest and that the thick panel separating the bulkhead windows almost completely blocks the central mirror’s view through the LHS barn-door. You can option a smart digital mirror with rear-facing camera to resolve this issue, but that’s another $800.
The Renault Trafic comes with a five-year/unlimited kilometre warranty, which is an improvement on the previous 200,000km limit, plus five years of roadside assistance.
Scheduled servicing is every 12 months/30,000km whichever occurs first. Capped pricing applies to the first five scheduled services up to five years/150,000km, which totals $3555 or an average of $711 per service.
That's slightly more than the HiAce but more convenient given the Trafic's once-a-year servicing requirement. Renault Australia has a national network of more than 50 dealers across most capital cities and many regional areas.
The Kangoo petrol is backed by a five year/200,000km warranty, whichever occurs first. There's also complimentary roadside assist for up to four years/120,000km, with annual renewals available after that.
Scheduled servicing is every 12 months/30,000km with capped-pricing for the first five scheduled services totalling $2385, or an average of $477 per year.