What's the difference?
Four years is a long time in the Australian automotive sector. Back in 2022, the Kia EV6 made a big splash as a cool, edgy EV with a focus on driver engagement.
It won a bunch of awards and was praised for its dynamism and design. Kia’s first dedicated EV was a winner! But in the years since it’s been overshadowed by a gaggle of newer and cheaper electric cars, largely from China.
More than a year after it made its global debut, Kia Australia has finally launched the facelifted EV6 in Australia. It brings with it a number of changes, most notably a new front end design, as well as a multimedia and software upgrade, chassis refinements, local ride and handling tuning tweaks and bigger batteries for more driving range.
But is it too little, too late for the Kia EV6? Have buyers moved on from this once ground-breaking EV to more affordable Chinese options? Read on to find out why this EV shouldn’t be so easily forgotten.
Isuzu’s 3.0-litre MU-X has attracted plenty of fans over the years – and for good reason: it’s a seven-seat 4WD wagon packed with features, driver-assist tech and it has a decent 4WD set-up including a recalibrated rough terrain mode.
But the Japanese brand's 1.9-litre experiment has now officially ended – it’s a Gary-goner. So, for this test I’m driving its replacement: the 2.2L MU-X. This 4WD wagon has a, you guessed it, 2.2-litre engine – offering better claimed fuel consumption than the 3.0L, as well as an eight-speed automatic transmission and idle stop-start technology. And this MU-X has the same 3.5 tonne towing capacity as the 3.0-litre version, that’s 500kg more than the outgoing 1.9L MU-X.
So, how does this new 2.2L MU-X perform off-road? And does it make more sense as an adventure wagon than its 3.0L stablemate?
Read on.
It’s fair to say the Kia EV6 is not the most affordable mid-to-large electric SUV money can buy. Especially in the era of cheaper Chinese models.
It also lacks some of the practicalities of a few rivals. If that’s your focus and you’re dead set on buying a Kia, then the EV5 is the clear choice.
But that’s not the sole purpose of this car.
It doubles as family transport and a car for driving enthusiasts. It’s the sort of EV that can convert EV non-believers.
After a week with the EV6, it’s not a car I’ll forget easily. And I urge buyers looking in the EV space not to overlook this pioneering model. It’s a brilliant car to drive and the GT-Line RWD is the value pick of the whole line-up.
The MU-X has plenty of appeal as a daily driver – dependable and it’s a proven 4WD wagon.
Does the 2.2-litre engine add anything substantial to the mix?
Well, it's better than the 1.9-litre, that's for sure, and there's a lot to like about this MU-X in terms of its off-road capability, driver-assist tech, standard features and all-round driveability. And, while the LS-T lacks the top-shelf polish of the X-Terrain, it’s still an appealing potential purchase.
But the 3.0-litre option is better because while the 2.2L is very effective off-road and general day-to-day driving, it lacks grunt and has to work that much harder and is that much noisier under load than the 3.0-litre in most driving scenarios, including 4WDing.
When I first saw the Kia EV6, I have to admit I wasn’t a massive fan of the design. I was, and still am, a massive fan of the mechanically related Hyundai Ioniq 5. Perhaps one of the many reasons that model won Best Medium SUV Under $130,000 at the 2026 CarsGuide Car of the Year Awards!
But the 2026 facelift has given me a renewed appreciation of the Kia’s design.
The overall shape is the same but the front, which was arguably its least appealing angle, has been redesigned.
It’s 15mm longer thanks to the new front bumper design, and it has adopted a completely new headlight signature that's in keeping with the EV3, EV4, EV5 and EV9. The front looks meaner, more aggressive, but in a really hot way.
There’s also a new bumper at the rear but the tail-lights are pretty much the same.
Overall it’s a much sharper look, helping to breathe new life into the EV6.
The visual changes are more subtle inside, but it was already a nice cabin to begin with. The big changes include the new version of Kia’s dual-screen set-up which is more modern and centred than the previous version, and there’s more visually appealing graphics.
The other key change is the steering wheel. For GT-Line and GT grades, Kia’s dropped the polarising two-spoke wheel in favour of a sportier and more premium three-spoke, dual-tone wheel found in other models, including the EV3. The base Air retains the two-spoke wheel.
In terms of appearance, the MU-X remains largely unchanged from the most recent iteration. And that’s a good thing. It’s blocky enough to be recognisable but sleek enough to remain inoffensive. Worth noting the door handles, window trims, front fender accents, roof rails, and side steps on the LS-T are gloss black.
Inside, nothing much has changed (other than a newly-introduced idle start/stop button) and, as such, the MU-X retains a low-key familiarity that makes it a comfortable space. Generally, design-wise, the MU-X more than holds its own against the likes of the Toyota LandCruiser Prado and Ford Everest.
Under Australia’s vehicle categorisation, the Kia EV6 is classed as a large SUV. Which is not correct. Yes, it’s long and wide but it isn’t large. It’s medium. Also, is it an SUV? Or is it a low-slung coupe-style fastback? Perhaps a bit of both.
The EV6 has a decent amount of space in the cabin, but family-friendly practically might not be its strongest suit.
In the front row, headroom is limited. The sunroof is partly to blame for this, but the EV6’s front seats have always felt a little cramped for taller folks. Finding my perfect driving position took a bit longer as a result. Popping your sunglasses on your head is a no-no for a six footer like me. There is, however, plenty of space across the front of the cabin.
The front seats offer excellent upper body bolstering but could do with a little more for the thighs. But they are delightfully comfortable and look gorgeous.
The elevated centre console provides a high-set armrest and under that is a massive central bin, then there is a huge amount of open space underneath.
It houses two shallow and narrow cupholders with a phone charger, gear shifter, vehicle on/off and seat/steering wheel heating buttons. Yay buttons!
Climate control is managed via a digital panel separate to the main screen. It features smart dials that switch between air con and audio and sat-nav controls. Speaking of which, the air con flow is excellent.
Kia’s updated multimedia system brings it into line with other newer models. It’s a pleasure to use this system. Large tiles drill down into logical sub-menus, you can swipe every which way and the resolution is excellent. It’s also easy to navigate.
There are three USB-C charge ports under the centre stack.
Taller passengers might need to duck their head when getting in the second row, due to the lower sloping roofline. Once seated, the EV6 features that quirk of some older EVs where the rear seats are heavily bucketed and your knees sit up high because of the positioning of the under-floor battery. A lot of newer EVs keep the rear footwell free of battery packs to ensure more foot room and a more comfortable rear-seat experience.
There’s heaps of leg room behind my seating position, and headroom isn’t bad back there. It’s certainly better than the front. I had about 2.0cm between my head and the roof liner.
It feels a little dark back there due to the high window line, privacy glass and small rear window.
The rear seats are comfy but on the firmer side. There’s a fold-down arm rest with two shallow cupholders, and a small bottle will fit in the door.
You get two map pockets, USB-C ports on the back of both front seats, and chest-level side air vents.
You can lower the 60/40 split rear seats via a lower lever on the seat base. They fold almost flat, too. You can also lower the seats via a lever in the boot which is a handy feature.
The EV6 Air RWD’s boot can swallow 490 litres of cargo, and that drops to 480L for all other grades.
The boot area allows for a decent amount of usable space but the sloping tailgate means you won’t fit tall items.
Under-floor storage is limited but could easily fit flatter items like a charging cable. It also houses the tyre repair kit which is sadly what you get instead of any form of spare wheel. The boot also has a number of bag hooks, speakers and a light.
A front storage compartment under the bonnet can take 52 litres in the RWD grades, dropping to 20L in AWD versions.
The interior has a familiar and practical feel about it and the cabin is an easy space in which to become comfortable. Controls are easy to locate and operate and charging options are numerous – a mix of USB-A, USB-C (front and second row) and 12V.
Storage places include recesses for the bits and pieces from your pockets, a deep-ish centre console, as well as dual cupholders up front, cupholders in the rear fold-down centre armrest and bottle holders in the doors. There are also cupholders either side of the third row.
The MU-X has physical-button options to activate some functions (including to switch on the audio system, to adjust volume and access sat nav).
Seats are comfortable and supportive through all three rows – yes, even the third row is roomy enough to prevent whining from whoever is back there.
My camera guru/photographer/sergeant-at-arms, Glen Sullivan, reminded me that the third-row seats don’t have ISOFIX or top-tether points for child seats. Thanks, mate.
The cargo area is 311 litres with all three rows in use, 1119L with the third row flat and 2138L with the second and third rows stowed away.
The rear cargo area has a cargo cover, tie-down points, a 12V power outlet, a storage space under the rear cargo area floor and a space for tools inside the driver’s side rear cargo wall. The MU-X’s full-size spare (bravo!) is attached to its undercarriage.
One of the challenges for Kia and the EV6 is price and positioning. In the four years since its launch, the price of EVs of a comparable size has come down considerably.
You can get a medium-to-large electric SUV in the low-$40K range these days from one of a number of new Chinese players.
But not many of those cars have the same focus on driveability as the EV6.
Wisely, Kia has kept prices essentially as they were as part of the 2026 facelift. Each grade has only gone up by $70 apiece.
The EV6 kicks off with the Air RWD (rear-wheel drive, single motor) from $72,660, before on-road costs. The GT-Line RWD (the grade I will focus on for this review) costs $79,660 and the GT-Line AWD (all-wheel drive, dual motor) is $87,660 - an $8000 jump from the RWD.
It tops out at $99,660 for the performance-honed GT.
This pricing puts the EV6 somewhere between the new crop of affordable EVs like the BYD Sealion 7, Zeekr 7X and more premium offerings like the BMW iX3 or Audi Q4 etron.
It’s closer in price to another sporty EV, the Cupra Tavascan ($60,990-$82,490), as well as the Kia’s mechanical cousin, the Hyundai Ioniq 5 ($76,200-$115,000).
The facelift ushers in new standard gear including fresh 19 to 21-inch alloy wheel designs, vehicle-to-load (V2L) functionality, new twin 12.3-inch driver and multimedia screens, updated software with enhanced graphics, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto (it was previously wired) and over-the-air updates.
Other standard gear in the base Air includes reclining rear seatbacks, synthetic leather seats, manual front seat adjustment, five USB-C ports, a wireless phone charger, a retractable cargo cover, six-speaker audio, digital radio and dual-zone climate control.
The GT-Line RWD I am testing adds a 14-speaker Meridian audio system, heated and ventilated front seats, a heated steering wheel, ambient lighting, alloy sports pedals, a sunroof, hands-free power tailgate, eight-way power driver and front passenger seats, synthetic black suede/white leather seats and remote park assist.
The flagship GT gains special sports bucket seats, two more USB-C ports in the rear, heated rear seats and a bigger dollop of performance.
When you look at the base pricing compared to the fully-loaded standard kit of the more affordable EVs, it doesn’t look like great value. But the GT-Line RWD is the pick of the EV6 grades as it isn’t missing much. You could also argue the overall build quality, gripping performance (more on that in the Driving section), reliability and Kia’s extensive dealer network is worth the extra spend.
The new MU-X with a 2.2-litre, four-cylinder, turbo-diesel engine is available with a 4×2 or 4×4 drivetrain in several variants. Don’t worry, the 3.0-litre is still in the line-up.
Our test vehicle has the 2.2L and, it is priced at $71,400 before on-road costs.
Standard features include a 9.0-inch multimedia touchscreen system with sat-nav, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, an eight-speaker sound system, eight-way power-adjustable driver’s seat (four-way power-adjustable front passenger seat), heated front seats, a 7.0-inch driver display and 20-inch alloy wheels shod won 265/60R20 Bridgestone 684II HT tyres.
It also has white ambient interior lighting, remote engine start, rear privacy glass, power-folding and heated door mirrors (with side cameras) finished in gloss black, and leather-accented upholstery with grey stitching and synthetic leather on the door trims and centre console.
Exterior paint choices on the MU-X LS-T include 'Mineral White', 'Basalt Black mica', 'Moonstone White pearl', 'Magnetic Red mica', 'Neptune Blue mica', 'Mercury Silver metallic', and 'Obsidian Grey mica'. Anything other than standard Mineral White costs an extra $695.
The EV6 has a range of powertrains depending on the grade. The Air and GT-Line RWD have a single motor set-up offering 168kW of power and 350Nm of torque, and the GT-Line AWD dual-motor pumps out 239kW and 605Nm.
Kia has boosted power in the high-performance GT by 18 kilowatts to a bonkers 448kW.
These figures are higher than some cheaper rivals and on par with other similarly priced EVs.
The 0-100km/h sprint time for the rear-drive grades is 7.7 seconds, dropping to 5.3 seconds for the GT-Line AWD, while the GT can do it in a blistering 3.5 seconds when engaging Launch Control.
This MU-X has a 2.2-litre, four-cylinder, turbo-diesel engine, producing 120kW at 3600rpm and 400Nm between 1600-2400rpm and it’s matched to an eight-speed automatic transmission.
Worth noting the 3.0L MU-X has a six-speed auto and produces 140kW (at 3600rpm) and 450Nm (1600-2600rpm) while the outgoing 1.9L MU-X has a six-speed auto and produces 110kW (3600rpm) and 350Nm (1800-2600rpm).
While the 3.0-litre has always been unstressed in most driving scenarios – even low-range 4WDing – the 2.2-litre feels underpowered. More about that in the ‘Driving’ section below.
The MU-X has a part-time 4WD system which includes a dual-range transfer case (with high- and low-range 4WD) and a rear diff-lock. The driver is able to shift from 2H (two-wheel drive, high-range) to 4H (4WD high-range) while on the move up to speeds of 100km/h. The diff-lock may only be engaged when the vehicle is in 4L (4WD low-range).
The MU-X also has a switchable terrain mode system which tweaks the engine, transmission and traction control to suit the driving conditions. 'Rough Terrain' mode, like a steroids-enhanced off-road traction control, is king of these modes when you’re off the bitumin.
All EV6 grades get a bigger under-floor lithium-ion battery, up from the 77.4 kilowatt hour unit in the previous model to 84kWh.
Driving range is up more than 50km in rear-wheel drive variants to 582km in the Air and 560km in the GT-Line, according to the WLTP testing cycle.
The GT-Line AWD’s range is now 522km (up from 484km), and the range-topping dual-motor GT offers 450km of range - a 26km increase.
All EV6 grades have vehicle-to-load charging via a port under the rear seating row or by using an extender for the external CCS Type 2 charging port.
Maximum DC charging is 10.5kW but the EV6 supports AC charging infrastructure up to 400 and 800 volts.
Using a 50kW fast charger should take 80 minutes to get from 10 to 80 per cent full, while a 350kW charger takes 18 minutes. Slow AC charging at home with three-phase power should take about seven-and-a-half hours.
Official energy consumption varies between grades. The Air RWD is 15.9kWh/100km, GT-Line RWD is 16.9kWh, GT-Line AWD is 17.7kWh and GT is 20.9kWh.
The car’s trip computer recorded an efficiency figure of 19.1kW/h when I handed it back, but I engaged in some enthusiastic driving. Factoring in the usable battery capacity (80kWh), the EV6 GT-Line RWD’s theoretical range is 473km.
It has multi-mode regenerative braking that is exceptionally smooth, including one-pedal driving, various EV sounds to choose from and a utility mode function to save battery life.
There’s even a soft close function for the charge flap that’s integrated nicely in the driver’s side rear tail-light.
Official combined cycle (urban/extra-urban) fuel consumption for this MU-X is 6.7L/100km. The 1.9L MU-X offers 7.4L/100km while the 3.0L offers 7.6L/100km.
Actual fuel consumption on this test was 8.7L/100km.
The MU-X has an 80-litre fuel tank, so, going by that on-test fuel consumption figure, you should be able to get a driving range of about 920km. But remember, your fuel consumption may be completely different to mine because chances are you'll have friends, family pets, sporting equipment, camping gear, the whole kit and caboodle on board. I've only been carrying vehicle recovery gear, MaxTrax, and a first-aid kit, so I haven't had a huge amount of weight on board.
This is where the EV6 excels. There’s a lot more competition out there now, but the good news is the EV6 still impresses on the road.
I am purely focusing on the GT-Line RWD for this section as it’s the grade I had for a week.
It’s not brutally quick from a standing start, but it offers a nice, linear build up of speed. It adds speed quite quickly when at pace and this is more than enough poke for most people.
If you are intent on more power and speed, but without stretching to the GT flagship, the GT-Line AWD might be your cup of Jarrah. Although that is an $8000 premium over the RWD.
If you want to save the cash the RWD has drive modes ('Eco', 'Normal', 'Sport', 'Snow', 'MyDrive'), so you can add some spice with Sport mode.
The EV6’s precise steering has a little weight to it and good feedback.
On dynamically engaging roads the EV6 doesn’t feel its two-tonne weight. It has loads of grip when you lean into a corner and remains flat through the twisty stuff. There’s the tiniest hint of lateral movement in the car but there’s a lack of top-heavy body roll.
Thanks to the rear-wheel drive configuration, it’s also playful. The rear flicked out briefly when turning in wet conditions, but otherwise the stability control keeps everything in check.
This car has clearly been engineerd by driving enthusiasts for driving enthusiasts.
The ride quality is a little jittery on uneven roads. It’s not cushy like the EV5. You will feel tram/train tracks, potholes and random bumps. I detected a little vibration through the steering wheel on crumby roads. The Continental Premium Contact 6 (255/45 R20) tyres have a decent sidewall but they can’t soak up everything.
As well as being dynamically excellent, it’s also a lovely cruiser on smooth freeways and roads.
Other related points - it has a large turning circle (11.6m) and visibility is impeded by enormous B- and C-pillars, small rear windows and a middle-seat headrest.
Before we launch into the off-roading section of this test, it’s worth noting the MU-X has always been decent on-road; composed, reasonably refined (for a 4WD wagon, anyway) and comfortable. And thankfully, with the 2.2-litre engine, not all of those characteristics have been thrown out the window.
It is quite noisy, especially under pressure when you have to do some heavy acceleration or when you have a bit of gear on board. When it has to work that bit harder than it usually does, it can become quite noisy. Admittedly, the 3.0-litre MU-X is also quite gruff, but there's an edge to the roughness in the 2.2-litre that is very noticeable on road.
This MU-X is quite sluggish off the mark, exhibiting a disconcerting lag under heavy throttle from a standing-start. And it’s far from the most dynamic vehicle to drive. But it has a tractability about it that manages to mostly negate these flaws.
Otherwise, the new eight-speed auto deserves credit as it’s slick and smooth in application and feels right at home in this wagon.
Now to off-roading. The MU-X is still very capable. In fact, even with the 2.2-litre engine, it remains one of the better-performing 4WD wagons straight out of the dealership, in terms of pure off-road capability.
The 3.0-litre MU-X is not the torquiest in this segment, but it offers ample pulling power available across a wide rev range – count on peak torque between 1600rpm and 2400rpm – and it delivers that pulling power in an even-handed fashion. The 2.2-litre MU-X has to work harder than its stablemate, and it’s noisier and harsher.
However, those characteristics don’t take away from how effective this MU-X is because it offers impressive off-road performance. It still has a decent amount of low- and mid-range torque, which makes dirt-road cruising and low-speed 4WDing easy.
The MU-X has part-time 4WD with high- and low-range 4WD gearing, a rear diff lock and overall it retains all of that off-road capability the 3.0-litre MU-X has been renowned for – so you don't lose any efficacy there.
The line-up’s off-road traction control system, which once was a bit patchy in its effectiveness, has gone through a couple of phases and it’s been recalibrated/tweaked over the years and it is much better now.
Of course, the MU-X also has Isuzu’s much-vaunted Rough Terrain mode (a form of early-acting off-road traction control which converts lost grip into torque for the wheels with grip), and it is smooth and effective, giving the driver better overall control in challenging terrain.
Some of this MU-X’s listed off-road angles appear shallower than the 3.0-litre MU-X’s – approach: 23.9 (3.0L = 29.2), departure: 26.4 (3.0L = 26.4) and ramp-over: 19.6 (3.0L = 23.1) – but, even if that is the case, it has very similar driving characteristics in low-speed, low-range four-wheel driving to its 3.0-litre stablemate.
If you drive with control and consideration, you shouldn't have any trouble tackling light to moderate 4WDing in this MU-X. It could even, if push comes to shove, handle challenges that may be considered by some to be on the edge of hard-core 4WDing – for a showroom-standard 4WD wagon anyway.
Ground clearance is 235mm and wading depth is 800mm, so there’s an adequate amount of clearance to work.
The MU-X – with a turning circle of 11.6m and a kerb weight of 2130kg (3.0L = 2185kg) – feels quite nimble on bush tracks.
This wagon’s wheel travel – how far the axle can move up and down relative to the chassis – has more than an adequate amount of flex, stretching its tyres close, if not all the way, to the dirt.
A noticeable trade-off is its 20-inch wheel-and-tyre combination, which is best suited to sealed surfaces and so are far from ideal for dirt-track touring. There’s an easy remedy, though. Buy a set of decent all-terrain tyres on 17- or 18-inch rims to replace the showroom-standard 265/50R20 Highway-Terrain tyres. If you are using your MU-X, avoid dropping pressures too much because you’ll risk sidewall pinches and punctures on these low-profile road tyres.
In terms of packability: the 2.2L MU-X has a listed payload of 670kg, whereas the 3.0L version offers 615kg.
The 2.2L MU-X can legally tow 750kg (unbraked trailer) and 3500kg (braked), so theoretically you can tow the same load as a 3.0-litre MU-X. But, as mentioned, the 2.2-litre engine feels underpowered, even in general day-to-day driving, so with a load and/or towing that’s an added burden.
For reference, the 2.2L MU-X has a listed gross vehicle mass of 2800kg and gross combined mass of 5900kg.
The EV6 doesn’t gain anything too new from a safety perspective with this update but it comes standard with the usual driver aids like auto emergency braking with car, pedestrian, cyclist and junction turning, lane keep assist, ‘Lane Following Assist’, blind-spot collision warning and assist with rear cross-traffic alert and assist, safe exit warning, multi-collision braking, adaptive cruise control, a speed limiter, reversing camera and front and rear parking sensors.
The lane keeping aid tugs a little at the wheel and it subtly moves the car to the left line marking on motorways, but it’s not too intrusive.
There are seven airbags including a side centre airbag, three top tether anchors and two ISOFIX points.
The EV6 was awarded a maximum five-star rating from ANCAP back in 2022 and that rating should carry over until it expires at the end of 2028.
As with any modern Kia - or Hyundai and Genesis for that matter - I turn off a bunch of the driver aids as soon as I get behind the wheel to ensure I remain sane. Thankfully, there is a configurable favourite button (a star) on the steering wheel that takes you straight to the driver safety menu, otherwise you have to dig through multiple menus.
I turn off the infuriating overspeed warning and the driver attention alert every single time I drive this car because they are so deeply annoying.
If safety features are too distracting to leave on, are they really safe?
The MU-X has the maximum five-star ANCAP safety rating from testing in July 2022.
Standard safety features include eight airbags - dual front, dual front side, dual full-length curtain, front knee and centre (far-side) - and a comprehensive suite of driver-assist tech including AEB, adaptive cruise control, lane-keep assist, lane departure warning, a digital reversing camera and a tyre-pressure monitoring system.
Remember, the third-row seats do not have ISOFIX or top-tether points for child seats.
The EV6 is covered by Kia’s solid seven year/unlimited kilometre warranty and it has a battery warranty of seven years or 150,000 kilometres, whichever occurs first.
The service schedule is every 12 months or 15,000km.
Kia offers service plans of three, five and seven years with pricing for Air and GT-Line of $728 for three years, $1391 for five years and $2055 for seven years.
The GT is a little pricer at $842, $1570 and $2319, respectively.
This pricing isn’t astronomical, but it is more expensive than the Cupra Tavascan and MG IM6.
Kia has 147 dealerships across the country covering metro, urban and rural areas and all of them service EVs.
The MU-X has a six-year/150,000km warranty and seven years of roadside assistance. Unlimited km in the warranty would be welcome.
Service intervals are scheduled for every 12 months or 15,000km, whichever occurs soonest.
Capped price servicing covers the first five scheduled services for MY24 and later vehicle models (up to 5 years/75,000km – whichever occurs first) – at a flat price of $469 for each service.
Isuzu Ute Australia has a nationwide network of more than 160 dealer sites.