What's the difference?
What new 4x4 dual-cab ute can you buy for $50K these days? Well, if you want to stick with the major players, $50K will only get you into base-model workhorses like the Ford Ranger XL 2.0L auto ($50,880), Toyota HiLux Workmate 2.4L auto ($50,420) or Isuzu D-Max SX ($50,700). And that's list pricing before on-road costs.
However, if you’re prepared to try something different, the same money can let you drive away in the top-shelf model of KGM SsangYong’s MY25 Musso range, which is a 4x4 dual-cab ute that's bursting with luxurious standard equipment.
We recently spent a week behind the wheel to determine if its comparative bargain pricing does not come at the expense of quality or performance.
Kia expects its all-new Tasman to be a key player in Australia’s highly competitive ute segment. And to its credit, the Korean manufacturer has created its contender from scratch, rather than taking the easier platform-sharing route favoured by some rivals.
However, judging by feedback from numerous locals during our test, the jury is out on whether Aussies will warm 'en masse' to its bold styling and confronting appearance, which tends to distract from the capable vehicle beneath.
So, given our tradie focus, we recently spent a week in the lowest-priced entry point for Tasman dual-cab ute ownership, to see how it measures up as a tool-of-trade for tradies, farmers or fleets wanting a back-to-basics workhorse.
The lack of an ANCAP rating and centre rear lap-sash seatbelt may be deal-breakers for some. However, the Musso offers a tantalising menu of luxurious standard features, in a refined, comfortable and capable package backed by a generous warranty. For $50K driveaway, it represents compelling value for money.
Ute buyers prepared to look beyond the Tasman’s polarising appearance will discover a competent all-rounder. It has its faults like any ute but boasts high standards of engineering, build quality, interior design and performance that make it a worthy new competitor in this space.
The XLV option adds 110mm to the wheelbase (3210mm) and 300mm to load tub length compared to the SWB Musso, so our test vehicle's external dimensions are about the same as a Ford Ranger dual-cab ute. Even so, its 12.2-metre turning circle is tighter than the Ford and only slightly larger than its shorter Musso sibling.
It exudes a high standard of finish and build quality throughout, including the latest lower-body-to-chassis mounts with enlarged volume and a redesigned profile which, according to SsangYong results in superior bump absorption. As a result, ride comfort has been improved.
The leather-accented interior has a refined look and feel consistent with its prestige positioning, with fine exposed stitching along seams and a tasteful mix of contrasting surfaces that include different shades of grey and splashes of piano black and satin chrome.
The Tasman is claimed to have more Australian input than any previous Kia model and it certainly has a distinctive ‘Australianised’ competence in the way it performs (see Driving).
It also follows a reassuringly conventional engineering path with its turbo-diesel drivetrain, body-on-ladder-frame-chassis, twin wishbone/coil-spring front suspension, leaf-spring live rear axle, four-wheel disc brakes and electric power-assisted rack and pinion steering.
The Tasman is no shrimp either, as it shares the same 3270mm wheelbase as the market-leading Ford Ranger and is slightly longer and wider.
Work-focused light commercials are often armoured with unpainted plastic in areas prone to bumps and scrapes. The Tasman S 4x2 follows convention here too with dark grey plastic prominent at the front, rear and along the sides, where unusual ‘eyebrows’ are positioned above the wheel-arches which every onlooker we spoke to said looked better in body colour.
The S 4x2 shares the same 206mm ground clearance, 800mm wading depth and approach/ramp breakover/departure angles as its S, SX and SX+ 4x4 siblings. However, they also share a shallow approach angle of only 20 degrees, which is considerably less than its previously-mentioned rival 4x2 models.
The lower ‘spoiler’ section of the front bumper seems largely responsible for this, as it looks too close to the ground and vulnerable to damage from a farmer’s rocky creek-bed crossing or a tradie’s rugged worksite.
The black and grey interior is a functional and spacious design (see Practicality) which looks and feels more upmarket than typical base-model offerings. It has the coolest doorhandles we’ve seen in a ute, which although made of a composite material look like machined steel, complete with a lathe-like knurled finish on the finger-pulls.
There’s also soft-touch surfaces on the door armrests to optimise elbow comfort plus contrasting hard-surface finishes including honeycomb and diagonal patterns, two-tone fabric seat trim with exposed stitching and neat embossed grooves across the seat-facings.
With its 2100kg kerb weight and 2980kg GVM, our test vehicle has an 880kg payload rating.
It’s also rated to tow up to 3500kg of braked trailer and with its big 6480kg GCM rating (or how much it can legally carry and tow at the same time), that means it can tow its maximum trailer weight while carrying its maximum payload.
The latter is an unusual capability for a dual-cab ute of this size, which offers great versatility for heavy load-hauling requirements in both work and recreational roles.
The longer XLV load tub has square internal dimensions of 1610mm in length and width, which combined with its 570mm depth results in 1262 litres (or more than 1.2 cubic metres) of load volume. Load-anchorage points are located at floor level in each corner.
The new assisted-tailgate operation, which SsangYong claims has a soft-opening and easy-close design, also needs some beefing-up as we found the level of assistance was not sufficient.
Cabin storage includes a single glovebox, plus small and large-bottle holders and a storage bin in each front door. The centre console has a small tray up front, two small-bottle/cup-holders in the centre and a storage box at the back with a padded lid that doubles as a comfortable driver’s elbow rest.
Rear seat passengers also get a small-bottle/cup-holder and storage bin in each door, plus two cup-holders in the fold-down centre armrest and storage pouches on each front seat backrest. The rear bench seat-base cannot be swung up and stored vertically to create more internal carrying space, like some rivals, but it does provide hidden storage underneath for soft items.
The Musso's rear doors are only 50mm shorter than the front, which ensures easy entry/exit and comfortable rear seating, even for people my height (186cm).
There are large assist handles on the A and B pillars and, when I'm seated in the second row behind the driver’s seat in my position, there’s still sufficient knee clearance and plenty of headroom.
This also applies to those seated in the slightly higher centre position, where they’ll also appreciate the minimal height of the transmission hump that allows both feet to sit together behind the centre console.
However, like all dual-cab utes short of a full-size US pick-up, shoulder room for three adults across the back seat is marginal and only tolerable for short trips.
Our only gripes are the lack of a lap-sash seatbelt for the centre rear passenger (there’s only a lap-belt), which remains a glaring safety omission that should have been addressed years ago.
With its 2126kg kerb weight and 3250kg GVM, our test vehicle has a mighty 1124kg payload rating which is the largest available in the Tasman fleet. And up to 100kg of that can be carried on the roof.
Like its 4x4 siblings, the 4x2 model is rated to tow up to 3500kg of braked trailer but with its 6200kg GCM (or how much it can legally carry and tow at the same time) the payload would need to be capped at 574kg (a reduction of 550kg) to avoid exceeding the GCM.
Although few (if any) owners would need to tow 3500kg, it’s important to be aware of these numbers if you did to avoid overloading. Even so, almost 600kg of payload would still allow for a crew of five and their gear when towing the maximum trailer weight, so this is a useful set of numbers for many working roles.
Internally the load tub is 1573mm long, 1600mm wide and 543mm deep with a load volume exceeding 1.3 cubic metres. And with 1186mm between the rear wheel-housings, it can carry either Aussie or Euro pallets.
The tailgate can be opened remotely and its hinges provide opening/closing assistance. There’s no standard tub-liner but it comes with four load-anchorage points positioned at around mid-height.
There’s ample cabin space for the driver and front passenger plus storage including a bottle-holder and bin in each door, a single glovebox and a centre console with a large open tray at the front with USB-C ports, two cupholders in the centre and a large box at the back with an internal 12v socket and padded lid which doubles as a comfy elbow rest.
Rear cabin access is enhanced by doors that open to almost 90 degrees and Kia claims the rear bench seat offers best-in-class legroom, headroom and shoulder-room. Even so, it would still be a shoulder squeeze for three big Aussies (like all dual cabs short of a full-size US pick-up) so a limit of two would be preferable for long trips.
Rear storage includes a bottle holder and bin in each door plus pockets on the front seat backrests and a slender pocket on the rear of the console ideal for storing phones. A couple of USB ports would be handy here too, but we are talking base-grade.
There’s also no fold-down centre armrest at this level but the bench seat's 60:40-split base cushions can swing up and be stored vertically if more internal cargo space is required, or to access a full-width bin that can store heaps of stuff away from prying eyes.
Our test vehicle is the Musso XLV Ultimate Luxury Pack, which comes standard with the same 2.2-litre four-cylinder turbo-diesel and six-speed automatic transmission shared by other Musso models, for only $50,500 drive-away or $49,500 drive-away for ABN holders.
Our example also has the Indian Red metallic paint option, which adds another $595 to the price.
The list of standard Ultimate features (before you add the Luxury Pack) is impressive, starting with 18-inch black alloy wheels with 255/60R18 tyres and a full-size alloy spare. There's also HID headlights, LED daytime running lights and new vertical LED front fog lights, front and rear parking sensors, 360-degree ‘birds-eye’ and reversing cameras, heated door mirrors and assisted tailgate operation.
There's more luxury in touch-sensing front door locks and a walk-up welcome system that ensures the door mirrors unfold and puddle lamps illuminate as the driver approaches with the keys. Likewise, as the driver moves away from the vehicle, the doors and tailgate lock automatically.
The Luxury Pack adds a new dual-zone climate control hub with full touchscreen control, powered sunroof and premium leather seating, with powered front buckets that offer heating/cooling and adjustable lumbar support/base cushion rake. The outer rear seating positions are also heated.
This is in addition to a height/reach-adjustable and heated leather-rimmed steering wheel with multi-function controls, 12.3-inch digital LCD driver’s instrument cluster and 12.3-inch touchscreen for the six-speaker multimedia system with Apple CarPlay/Android Auto connectivity, two USB-C ports and two 12-volt sockets. And there’s more, so you could say it’s fully loaded even before you put something in the tub.
The Kia Tasman range offers a choice of cab-chassis and ute body styles and five model grades comprising S, SX, SX+, X-Line and premium X-Pro.
Our S 4x2 test vehicle represents the bottom rung of the model ladder, for those not needing the all-terrain capabilities of its S 4x4 sibling and other Tasman models. However, it does share the same 2.2-litre four-cylinder turbo-diesel and eight-speed automatic transmission, for a list price of $42,990.
That's more than competitive with equivalent dual-cab ute rivals like the Ford Ranger XL Hi-Rider 2.0L auto 4x2 ($43,530), Toyota HiLux Workmate Hi-Rider 2.4L auto 4x2 ($44,820) and Isuzu D-Max SX High-Ride 2.2L auto 4x2 ($44,200). Our example is also finished in 'Steel Gray' which is a premium paint option that adds $700 to this price.
The S 4x2 comes standard with 17-inch black steel wheels and 265/65 R17 tyres with a full-size spare, automatic LED headlights/daytime running lights/tailgate-mounted rear stop-lights, front/rear parking sensors, rear bumper corner-steps, body-coloured/heated door mirrors, body-coloured doorhandles with pocket lights (front doors only) and more.
Accessing the cabin using the smart key reveals a premium steering wheel and gear knob, remote start, six-way manually adjustable driver’s seat, dual-zone climate control, 12v socket and USB-C ports, tyre pressure monitoring, integrated trailer brake controller, reversing camera and more.
There’s also a six-speaker audio system and what Kia calls the ‘Integrated Panoramic Display’ which in one expansive digital screen combines a configurable 12.3-inch driver’s instrument display, 5.0-inch climate control display and 12.3-inch multimedia touchscreen display.
The quiet and refined 2.2-litre inline four-cylinder turbo-diesel produces 133kW at 4000rpm and (for the XLV) 420Nm of torque between 1600-2600rpm.
The smooth-shifting Aisin six-speed torque converter automatic provides the option of sequential manual shifting, plus three drive modes comprising Eco, Power and Winter. It also has overdrive on the fifth and sixth gears for fuel-efficient highway driving.
The part-time, dual-range 4x4 drivetrain has an auto-locking rear differential that automatically locks and unlocks in response to changing traction requirements.
All Tasmans share the same 2.2-litre four-cylinder turbo-diesel that produces 154kW of power at 3800rpm and 440Nm of torque across a 1000rpm-wide band between 1750-2750rpm, which showcases flexibility that's well suited to hauling and/or towing heavy loads.
This engine is paired with an eight-speed torque converter automatic offering the choice of sequential manual-shifting and five selectable drive modes comprising Normal (default), Eco, Sport, Tow and MyDrive with the latter allowing custom settings.
KGM SsangYong claims a combined average consumption of 9.0 litres per 100 kilometres and the dash readout was showing 10.1 at the end of our 317km test, which comprised the usual mix of suburban, city and highway driving.
Our own figure, calculated from fuel bowser and tripmeter readings, was higher again at 11.0 which, while not the thriftiest we've tested, is still not bad for a ute weighing more than two tonnes in mostly urban driving, of which about one third of our test distance was hauling a near-maximum payload.
So, based on our figures, you could expect a ‘real world’ driving range of around 680km from its 75-litre tank.
Kia claims combined average consumption of 7.4L/100km and the dash display was showing 8.3 when we stopped to refuel at the completion of our 591km test, which included suburban, city, highway and backroad driving of which about 120km was hauling its near-maximum payload.
Our own figure, calculated from fuel bowser and tripmeter readings, came in higher again at 9.6 which is still within the usual 2-3L/100km discrepancy between lab-based official figures and real-world numbers. That's also excellent sub-10L economy for a vehicle weighing more than two tonnes operating mostly in urban settings.
So, based on our own consumption figure, you could expect a realistic driving range of more than 800km from its 80-litre diesel tank.
Drivers of most heights and widths can find a comfortable driving position, thanks to a combination of multiple powered seat adjustments, a height/reach adjustable steering wheel, nicely-positioned elbow rests on either side and a large left footrest ideal for big Aussie boots.
The turbo-diesel’s 1000rpm-wide peak torque band between 1600-2600rpm, combined with well-matched ratios in the six-speed auto, ensure good response in the 40-80km/h speed range often encountered during city and suburban driving. However, we could not detect a noticeable change in response when switching between the Eco and Power drive modes.
The unladen ride quality is commendable, given its supple four-coil suspension and longer XLV wheelbase. Combined with nicely-weighted speed-sensitive steering (light at parking speeds, firmer at highway speeds) and responsive braking, it’s enjoyable to drive in urban environments.
It also has impressively low engine, tyre and wind noise, particularly at highway speeds where the refined drivetrain only needs 1700rpm to maintain 110km/h. These attributes create a pleasant cabin environment and low-stressed cruising.
We forklifted 650kg into the load tub, which with our crew of two equalled an 830kg payload that was only 50kg less than its 880kg legal limit. The rear coil springs compressed 70mm, which allowed the rear axle to engage with large cone-shaped jounce rubbers mounted on the chassis rails above it.
These rubbers not only provide a second stage of support when hauling heavy payloads, but also eliminate the jarring thuds of traditional hard-nosed rubber bump-stops when the suspension uses up all its travel.
The Musso made light work of hauling this payload up our 13 per cent gradient, 2.0km set climb at 60km/h, self-shifting back to third gear and 2500rpm to easily reach the summit.
Engine braking on the way down, in a manually selected second gear, wasn’t as strong as the auto transmission over rode our manual selection when the engine reached 3700rpm on overrun (4500rpm redline) and shifted up to third gear.
These engine-protecting measures are increasingly common in utes and vans, which can spring a surprise when you’re leaning on the engine to assist with braking on a steep descent and the auto suddenly shifts up a gear and the vehicle starts running away from you.
Even so, the Musso’s quartet of disc brakes were more than capable of keeping speeds in check for the remainder of the descent.
There’s no cabin side-steps but large handles on the A and B pillars assist climbing aboard. People of most shapes and sizes can find a comfortable driving position given its supportive seating, large left footrest and height/reach-adjustable steering wheel featuring a flat top to optimise forward vision and a flat base to provide ample torso room.
It exudes solidity in its engineering and build quality along with excellent steering feel, handling and braking. It also has energetic acceleration and all-round performance.
We trialled the sequential manual-shifting and selectable drive modes but spent most of our test in the ‘Normal’ default setting as it provides the best compromise. It’s also a low-stressed highway cruiser requiring only 1600rpm to maintain 100km/h and little more for 110km/h.
The unladen ride quality is firm, as you’d expect given its big payload rating, but it’s more supple than some other 4x2 one-tonners we’ve tested without loads.
To test its GVM rating we forklifted 890kg into the load tub, which combined with our crew of two equalled a total payload of 1070kg which was only about 50kg below its legal limit.
Under this weight, the large bump-stop rubbers fitted to the rear leaf-springs engaged with the chassis rails above them very early in compression, which eliminated the hard thuds experienced with traditional designs that ‘bottom-out’ over large bumps and through dips.
The Tasman proved to be a competent heavy load-hauler in ‘Normal’ drive mode, maintaining its hearty performance and sure-footed handling with more than one tonne on board.
It also made light work of our 13 per cent gradient, 2.0km-long set climb at 60km/h, self-shifting down to third gear to easily haul this load to the summit.
Engine-braking on the way down, in a manually selected second gear, was equally strong until the engine reached 4000rpm on overrun (no redline is displayed) and promptly shifted up a gear.
These engine-protection protocols are increasingly common in light-commercial vehicles (both utes and vans) but can spring a surprise when you’re ‘leaning’ on the engine to restrain its payload during steep descents and it suddenly shifts up a gear and starts running away from you. Even so, the Tasman’s four disc brakes easily maintained the posted 60km/h speed limit for the remainder of the descent.
Overall, we struggled to find fault in the driving experience apart from one baffling oversight in cabin design, given the steering wheel’s rim blocks the driver’s view of the climate control screen located between the instrument and multimedia screens.
This is distracting for drivers, given climate control settings are among the most-adjusted cabin functions. Hopefully this will be corrected in future upgrades.
No ANCAP rating but the active safety menu includes auto emergency braking (AEB), front collision and lane-departure warnings, trailer sway control, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, front/rear parking sensors plus 360-degree/reversing cameras and more. There’s also driver and front passenger front and side (thorax) airbags plus curtain airbag protection for both rows of seating, along with three top-tethers and two ISOFIX child seat-anchorage points for the rear seat.
The Tasman S 4x2 and X-Line/X-Pro 4x4 models are yet to be ANCAP-rated, but other grades earned the maximum five stars when tested this year.
There’s a full suite of airbags, auto emergency braking (AEB) with multiple object detections, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, trailer stability assist, driver attention alert, smart cruise control, lane-keeping and lots more.
Junior tradies get ISOFIX and top-tether child-restraint anchorages on the two outer rear seating positions.
It comes with a seven-year/unlimited kilometre warranty, which includes commercial use (which SsangYong claims is a unique offering in this segment) and seven years roadside assist.
Scheduled service intervals are 12 months/15,000km. Capped price for the first seven scheduled services up to seven years/105,000km totals $3238, or a reasonable average of $463 per year.
It comes with Kia’s excellent seven-year/unlimited km warranty, plus 12 months complimentary roadside assistance which is renewed each year for up to eight years if serviced by an authorised Kia dealer.
Scheduled servicing is every 12 months/15,000km whichever occurs first. Capped-pricing applies to the first seven scheduled services up to seven years/105,000km totalling $3971, or a pay-as-you-go average of $567 annually. Alternatively, Kia offers pre-paid servicing packages with cost savings for three, five or seven-year terms.
There are currently more than 160 Kia dealerships across Australia, which also provide vehicle servicing.