What's the difference?
What new 4x4 dual-cab ute can you buy for $50K these days? Well, if you want to stick with the major players, $50K will only get you into base-model workhorses like the Ford Ranger XL 2.0L auto ($50,880), Toyota HiLux Workmate 2.4L auto ($50,420) or Isuzu D-Max SX ($50,700). And that's list pricing before on-road costs.
However, if you’re prepared to try something different, the same money can let you drive away in the top-shelf model of KGM SsangYong’s MY25 Musso range, which is a 4x4 dual-cab ute that's bursting with luxurious standard equipment.
We recently spent a week behind the wheel to determine if its comparative bargain pricing does not come at the expense of quality or performance.
KGM (formerly SsangYong) has revised its Musso range for 2026 with some new features and revised styling throughout the Australian line-up, as well as a name-change for this grade: the Advance which used to be the Adventure.
The updated Musso is a dual-cab 4WD ute with high and low-range gearing, an auto-locking rear differential and 3.5-tonne towing capacity, and all for under $50,000.
And with the optional XLV (extra long vehicle/version) pack, which our test vehicle has, it gets a longer wheelbase (110mm extra), a 300mm longer tub and 90kg of extra payload over the standard Musso (880kg rather than 790kg).
So, is the Musso an affordable alternative to the likes of Toyota HiLux and Ford Ranger?
The lack of an ANCAP rating and centre rear lap-sash seatbelt may be deal-breakers for some. However, the Musso offers a tantalising menu of luxurious standard features, in a refined, comfortable and capable package backed by a generous warranty. For $50K driveaway, it represents compelling value for money.
The KGM Musso Advance is a large 4WD ute offering a decent amount of appeal for the price and it makes a lot of sense in XLV form.
It’s generally nice to drive, it’s comfortable and capable for a ute and – as with the Rexton – the Musso is another clear sign that KGM continues to improve its vehicles, albeit incrementally in some cases, in terms of quality and functionality.
The XLV option adds 110mm to the wheelbase (3210mm) and 300mm to load tub length compared to the SWB Musso, so our test vehicle's external dimensions are about the same as a Ford Ranger dual-cab ute. Even so, its 12.2-metre turning circle is tighter than the Ford and only slightly larger than its shorter Musso sibling.
It exudes a high standard of finish and build quality throughout, including the latest lower-body-to-chassis mounts with enlarged volume and a redesigned profile which, according to SsangYong results in superior bump absorption. As a result, ride comfort has been improved.
The leather-accented interior has a refined look and feel consistent with its prestige positioning, with fine exposed stitching along seams and a tasteful mix of contrasting surfaces that include different shades of grey and splashes of piano black and satin chrome.
The Musso is based on its SUV stablemate, the Rexton. It’s a body-on-frame 4WD ute, available only as a dual-cab, and its appearance is inoffensively pleasant.
Styling changes to the Advance include a black grille, black 18-inch alloy wheels, HID headlights (on short and XLV grades), and rear privacy tint.
It also has a black leather-look interior with black leather-look seats.
The Musso’s interior offers plenty of space for the driver and passengers and is neat and well laid out.
Build quality and fit and finish are impressive with a mix of durable plastic and soft-touch surfaces throughout including a leather steering wheel and leather-look seats in the Advance.
With its 2100kg kerb weight and 2980kg GVM, our test vehicle has an 880kg payload rating.
It’s also rated to tow up to 3500kg of braked trailer and with its big 6480kg GCM rating (or how much it can legally carry and tow at the same time), that means it can tow its maximum trailer weight while carrying its maximum payload.
The latter is an unusual capability for a dual-cab ute of this size, which offers great versatility for heavy load-hauling requirements in both work and recreational roles.
The longer XLV load tub has square internal dimensions of 1610mm in length and width, which combined with its 570mm depth results in 1262 litres (or more than 1.2 cubic metres) of load volume. Load-anchorage points are located at floor level in each corner.
The new assisted-tailgate operation, which SsangYong claims has a soft-opening and easy-close design, also needs some beefing-up as we found the level of assistance was not sufficient.
Cabin storage includes a single glovebox, plus small and large-bottle holders and a storage bin in each front door. The centre console has a small tray up front, two small-bottle/cup-holders in the centre and a storage box at the back with a padded lid that doubles as a comfortable driver’s elbow rest.
Rear seat passengers also get a small-bottle/cup-holder and storage bin in each door, plus two cup-holders in the fold-down centre armrest and storage pouches on each front seat backrest. The rear bench seat-base cannot be swung up and stored vertically to create more internal carrying space, like some rivals, but it does provide hidden storage underneath for soft items.
The Musso's rear doors are only 50mm shorter than the front, which ensures easy entry/exit and comfortable rear seating, even for people my height (186cm).
There are large assist handles on the A and B pillars and, when I'm seated in the second row behind the driver’s seat in my position, there’s still sufficient knee clearance and plenty of headroom.
This also applies to those seated in the slightly higher centre position, where they’ll also appreciate the minimal height of the transmission hump that allows both feet to sit together behind the centre console.
However, like all dual-cab utes short of a full-size US pick-up, shoulder room for three adults across the back seat is marginal and only tolerable for short trips.
Our only gripes are the lack of a lap-sash seatbelt for the centre rear passenger (there’s only a lap-belt), which remains a glaring safety omission that should have been addressed years ago.
There is the expected array of storage spots (glove box, door pockets etc), cupholders (two to the rear of the auto shifter) and charge points (two USB-C ports and a 12-volt plug point for driver and front passenger).
The seats are comfortable and supportive and, in general, KGM has maximised space in the cabin, yielding plenty of shoulder and legroom for driver and passengers.
The 12.3-inch touchscreen multimedia system works reasonably well although you do have to cycle through numerous menus and sub-menus to change some settings and I did have to try several times to pair my phone to it, so overall functionality is clunky.
Rear-seat passengers have access to directional air vents, but there are smart-device charge points.
The tub size is as follows: 1600mm long in the XLV (1300mm in the standard Musso), 1570mm wide (1100mm between wheel-arches) and 570mm deep. The tub has a plastic tub liner and four tie-down points.
For a direct comparison of dimensions: the standard Musso is 5095mm long with a 3100mm wheelbase while the XLV is 5405mm with a 3210mm wheelbase; the standard Musso is 1950mm wide and 1870mm high (the XLV is 1885mm). For reference, the Ford Ranger XLT dual-cab ute is 5406mm long (including rear bumper and tow bar receiver) with a 3270mm wheelbase.
The difference in dimensions between a standard Musso and the XLV version also means a difference in off-road angles so approach is 22.8° / 25° (XLV), departure is 23.4° / 20° (XLV) and rampover is 23° / 20° (XLV).
Minimum ground clearance is 215mm in a standard Musso and 220mm in the XLV, so the Musso XLV does stand taller off the ground than its regular stablemate.
Kerb weight is listed as 2090kg for the standard Musso and 2100kg for the XLV. Turning circle is 11.8m for the standard Musso and 12.2m for the XLV.
Our test vehicle is the Musso XLV Ultimate Luxury Pack, which comes standard with the same 2.2-litre four-cylinder turbo-diesel and six-speed automatic transmission shared by other Musso models, for only $50,500 drive-away or $49,500 drive-away for ABN holders.
Our example also has the Indian Red metallic paint option, which adds another $595 to the price.
The list of standard Ultimate features (before you add the Luxury Pack) is impressive, starting with 18-inch black alloy wheels with 255/60R18 tyres and a full-size alloy spare. There's also HID headlights, LED daytime running lights and new vertical LED front fog lights, front and rear parking sensors, 360-degree ‘birds-eye’ and reversing cameras, heated door mirrors and assisted tailgate operation.
There's more luxury in touch-sensing front door locks and a walk-up welcome system that ensures the door mirrors unfold and puddle lamps illuminate as the driver approaches with the keys. Likewise, as the driver moves away from the vehicle, the doors and tailgate lock automatically.
The Luxury Pack adds a new dual-zone climate control hub with full touchscreen control, powered sunroof and premium leather seating, with powered front buckets that offer heating/cooling and adjustable lumbar support/base cushion rake. The outer rear seating positions are also heated.
This is in addition to a height/reach-adjustable and heated leather-rimmed steering wheel with multi-function controls, 12.3-inch digital LCD driver’s instrument cluster and 12.3-inch touchscreen for the six-speaker multimedia system with Apple CarPlay/Android Auto connectivity, two USB-C ports and two 12-volt sockets. And there’s more, so you could say it’s fully loaded even before you put something in the tub.
The KGM Musso is available in three grades - ELX, Advance, and the Ultimate. All three can be optioned up with an XLV Pack, which adds a 300mm longer tub giving you an additional 251L rear tub capacity, along with a 110mm longer wheelbase. XLV also increases maximum torque from 400Nm to 420Nm.
At the time of writing, our test vehicle, the Advance, has drive-away price of $48,700.
Standard features in the Advance include 12.3-inch touchscreen multimedia system (with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto), 12.3-inch digital LCD instrument cluster, leather-accented heated and ventilated front seats with electric adjustment, 18-inch black alloy wheels, HID headlights, LED daytime running lights, and a suite of driver-assist tech, but more on that in the Safety section below.
Exterior paint choices include Grand White (no extra charge), Amazonian Green (metallic paint), Marble Grey (metallic paint), Pearl White (metallic paint) and Space Black (metallic paint). Metallic paint is available for $700.
The quiet and refined 2.2-litre inline four-cylinder turbo-diesel produces 133kW at 4000rpm and (for the XLV) 420Nm of torque between 1600-2600rpm.
The smooth-shifting Aisin six-speed torque converter automatic provides the option of sequential manual shifting, plus three drive modes comprising Eco, Power and Winter. It also has overdrive on the fifth and sixth gears for fuel-efficient highway driving.
The part-time, dual-range 4x4 drivetrain has an auto-locking rear differential that automatically locks and unlocks in response to changing traction requirements.
The KGM Musso Advance with the XLV Pack has a 2.2-litre four-cylinder turbo-diesel engine – producing 133kW at 4000rpm and 420Nm from at 1600-2600rpm – it gets an extra 20Nm over the shorter version's 400Nm from 1400 to 2800rpm.
It has a six-speed automatic transmission, part-time 4x4 with high and low range, and an auto-locking rear differential.
This is a sluggish combination producing a generally lacklustre performance and the powertrain is not particularly efficient but, having said that, the Aisin auto is a reliable, well-proven transmission and the Musso ultimately does reasonably well with what it has.
The 4WD mechanicals and driver-assist tech actually work better in this package than they do in the Musso’s stablemate, the Rexton.
KGM SsangYong claims a combined average consumption of 9.0 litres per 100 kilometres and the dash readout was showing 10.1 at the end of our 317km test, which comprised the usual mix of suburban, city and highway driving.
Our own figure, calculated from fuel bowser and tripmeter readings, was higher again at 11.0 which, while not the thriftiest we've tested, is still not bad for a ute weighing more than two tonnes in mostly urban driving, of which about one third of our test distance was hauling a near-maximum payload.
So, based on our figures, you could expect a ‘real world’ driving range of around 680km from its 75-litre tank.
Official fuel consumption for the Musso Advance with the XLV treatment is 9.0L/100km.
On this test, I recorded 11L/100km, but on the test I spent a chunk of time in 4WD high and low range.
The Musso has a 75-litre fuel tank, so going by my on test fuel-consumption figures, from a full tank, you could reasonably expect a driving range of about 681km.
But it is worth noting that I didn't have a lot of weight on board during this test – it was just me and the vehicle recovery gear – and you will have a lot more weight on board: your family or your mates, pets, camping gear, surfboards, kayaks, the whole kit and caboodle.
Drivers of most heights and widths can find a comfortable driving position, thanks to a combination of multiple powered seat adjustments, a height/reach adjustable steering wheel, nicely-positioned elbow rests on either side and a large left footrest ideal for big Aussie boots.
The turbo-diesel’s 1000rpm-wide peak torque band between 1600-2600rpm, combined with well-matched ratios in the six-speed auto, ensure good response in the 40-80km/h speed range often encountered during city and suburban driving. However, we could not detect a noticeable change in response when switching between the Eco and Power drive modes.
The unladen ride quality is commendable, given its supple four-coil suspension and longer XLV wheelbase. Combined with nicely-weighted speed-sensitive steering (light at parking speeds, firmer at highway speeds) and responsive braking, it’s enjoyable to drive in urban environments.
It also has impressively low engine, tyre and wind noise, particularly at highway speeds where the refined drivetrain only needs 1700rpm to maintain 110km/h. These attributes create a pleasant cabin environment and low-stressed cruising.
We forklifted 650kg into the load tub, which with our crew of two equalled an 830kg payload that was only 50kg less than its 880kg legal limit. The rear coil springs compressed 70mm, which allowed the rear axle to engage with large cone-shaped jounce rubbers mounted on the chassis rails above it.
These rubbers not only provide a second stage of support when hauling heavy payloads, but also eliminate the jarring thuds of traditional hard-nosed rubber bump-stops when the suspension uses up all its travel.
The Musso made light work of hauling this payload up our 13 per cent gradient, 2.0km set climb at 60km/h, self-shifting back to third gear and 2500rpm to easily reach the summit.
Engine braking on the way down, in a manually selected second gear, wasn’t as strong as the auto transmission over rode our manual selection when the engine reached 3700rpm on overrun (4500rpm redline) and shifted up to third gear.
These engine-protecting measures are increasingly common in utes and vans, which can spring a surprise when you’re leaning on the engine to assist with braking on a steep descent and the auto suddenly shifts up a gear and the vehicle starts running away from you.
Even so, the Musso’s quartet of disc brakes were more than capable of keeping speeds in check for the remainder of the descent.
On-road, the longer-wheelbase Musso is composed and comfortable with well-subdued NVH (noise, vibration and harshness) levels adding to an impressive overall sense of low-key refinement.
The engine and auto work reasonably well together, but as mentioned earlier this is a sluggish unit and it takes some urging to get it going. Pronounced lag from stand-still can be disconcerting, especially when you need plenty of zip to punch you into the traffic flow.
This ute’s suspension – double-wishbone, coil springs and stabiliser bar at the front, multi-link with coil springs at the rear – is firm, mostly controlled, but the Musso becomes jittery on irregular surfaces, such as lumpy back-roads bitumen and mildly corrugated dirt tracks.
One noteworthy annoyance: the Musso does not have adaptive cruise control.
Despite that, the Musso is actually quite reasonable for general driving duties.
As a 4WD, the Musso actually performs pretty well. It is a long wheelbase ute, so you have to drive it with consideration because you have to take into account its shallow off-road angles – approach, departure and ramp over – and it has quite a large overhang of tub behind the rear axle.
It has an auto locking rear diff, which is clunky in operation and I’d prefer a switchable diff-lock, which you could select whenever you want to, but otherwise it's effective in a workman-like kind of fashion.
Steering is not too shabby, it has a nice weight to it in all situations, whether you are on the bitumen or a dirt track. Turning circle on this long-wheelbase ute is 12.2m, but it feels nimble to steer around on the tracks.
The Musso has part-time four-wheel drive and high and low range 4WD gearing. It doesn't have a lot of power and torque in terms of the contemporary dual-cab ute market, but it does fine with what it does have; 420Nm in the XLV Musso gives it that little bit of extra punch over the standard Musso (400Nm) and that torque is available across a decent spread of revs.
If you intend to use your Musso as an off-road adventure vehicle or a weekend holiday machine, then it's handy to know that it's unbraked towing capacity is 750kg and its braked towing capacity is 3500kg and that's on par with the dual-cab ute market.
In terms of tyres, it’s the same story here as with most standard 4WDs – the Musso’s Nexen NPriz RH7 (255/60R18 108H) are not well-suited to anything other than light off-roading. The easy fix? Replace those tyres with some decent all-terrain tyres.
Payload is a listed 880kg (790kg in the standard Advance), GVM is 2980kg and GCM is 6480kg.
No ANCAP rating but the active safety menu includes auto emergency braking (AEB), front collision and lane-departure warnings, trailer sway control, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, front/rear parking sensors plus 360-degree/reversing cameras and more. There’s also driver and front passenger front and side (thorax) airbags plus curtain airbag protection for both rows of seating, along with three top-tethers and two ISOFIX child seat-anchorage points for the rear seat.
The Musso does not have an ANCAP rating because it has not been officially tested.
As standard, the XLV Advance has six airbags, auto emergency braking (AEB), lane departure warning, trailer sway control, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, front/rear parking sensors plus reversing cameras and more.
Adaptive cruise control is not offered on Mussos in Australia, only old school cruise control.
It comes with a seven-year/unlimited kilometre warranty, which includes commercial use (which SsangYong claims is a unique offering in this segment) and seven years roadside assist.
Scheduled service intervals are 12 months/15,000km. Capped price for the first seven scheduled services up to seven years/105,000km totals $3238, or a reasonable average of $463 per year.
The MY26 Musso range is covered by a seven-year/unlimited kilometre new-vehicle warranty, and five years of roadside assistance.
A service is required every 12 months or 15,000km, whichever occurs soonest with cost per service either $418 or $522.
Note, KGM considers off-roading as an example of a “severe driving condition” and so your Musso may require more frequent servicing.
KGM Australia has more than 50 dealerships across the country with a decent spread across metro and regional areas. Rextons can be serviced at those dealers or at approved workshops.