What's the difference?
Isuzu’s 3.0-litre MU-X has attracted plenty of fans over the years – and for good reason: it’s a seven-seat 4WD wagon packed with features, driver-assist tech and it has a decent 4WD set-up including a recalibrated rough terrain mode.
But the Japanese brand's 1.9-litre experiment has now officially ended – it’s a Gary-goner. So, for this test I’m driving its replacement: the 2.2L MU-X. This 4WD wagon has a, you guessed it, 2.2-litre engine – offering better claimed fuel consumption than the 3.0L, as well as an eight-speed automatic transmission and idle stop-start technology. And this MU-X has the same 3.5 tonne towing capacity as the 3.0-litre version, that’s 500kg more than the outgoing 1.9L MU-X.
So, how does this new 2.2L MU-X perform off-road? And does it make more sense as an adventure wagon than its 3.0L stablemate?
Read on.
The ninth-generation Toyota HiLux is not really a new HiLux in the true sense of the word, but there’s enough going on with it to have generated plenty of excitement in the ute-loving public.
This ‘new’ HiLux, in essence, is an update but it’s an update with substance: the HiLux now sports a new retro design, new interior layout, new suspension tune (softer rated springs and dampers for improved on-road comfort) – and it even has an electric park brake now.
So, with no major mechanical upgrades, is this HiLux enough of an improvement over past iterations to warrant your attention?
The MU-X has plenty of appeal as a daily driver – dependable and it’s a proven 4WD wagon.
Does the 2.2-litre engine add anything substantial to the mix?
Well, it's better than the 1.9-litre, that's for sure, and there's a lot to like about this MU-X in terms of its off-road capability, driver-assist tech, standard features and all-round driveability. And, while the LS-T lacks the top-shelf polish of the X-Terrain, it’s still an appealing potential purchase.
But the 3.0-litre option is better because while the 2.2L is very effective off-road and general day-to-day driving, it lacks grunt and has to work that much harder and is that much noisier under load than the 3.0-litre in most driving scenarios, including 4WDing.
The Toyota HiLux SR5 now feels nicer and more modern inside and out and it no longer lags behind some other utes – even some of the cheaper ones – in terms of comfort, refinement and all-round driveability.
Toyota has in the past been guilty of sometimes doing the bare minimum when it comes to producing a ‘new’ vehicle – especially LandCruisers or HiLuxes – but this time even though this HiLux is definitely not a new model, the exterior revamp and interior refresh have added more than enough to the HiLux package to keep fans and new buyers happy.
This is the best HiLux so far.
In terms of appearance, the MU-X remains largely unchanged from the most recent iteration. And that’s a good thing. It’s blocky enough to be recognisable but sleek enough to remain inoffensive. Worth noting the door handles, window trims, front fender accents, roof rails, and side steps on the LS-T are gloss black.
Inside, nothing much has changed (other than a newly-introduced idle start/stop button) and, as such, the MU-X retains a low-key familiarity that makes it a comfortable space. Generally, design-wise, the MU-X more than holds its own against the likes of the Toyota LandCruiser Prado and Ford Everest.
This HiLux is 5320mm long (with a 3085mm wheelbase), 1885mm wide and 1865mm high. No change there.
It does, however, have a new distinctive front end incorporating a revised design, which includes LED headlights, retro-style ‘Toyota’ brand across the front, and honeycomb-style mesh grille.
Initially I wasn’t keen on the HiLux’s revised front end, but it looks a lot better in the metal than it does in photos and it has grown on me.
This ute’s profile remains the same as before, but the rear end has also been given a sly slap and tickle, giving it a squared-off look.
The interior has also undergone a glow-up – there’s a real 250 Series LandCruiser look and feel to this cabin – and it now has a 12.3-inch touchscreen multimedia system rather than the old 8.0-inch unit.
It still has plenty of hard plastic surfaces but, overall, the HiLux interior doesn’t look or feel anywhere near as old as it used to.
While it remains definitely a HiLux, the new look brings this Toyota ute closer to its rivals, such as the Ford Ranger, in terms of contemporary styling.
The interior has a familiar and practical feel about it and the cabin is an easy space in which to become comfortable. Controls are easy to locate and operate and charging options are numerous – a mix of USB-A, USB-C (front and second row) and 12V.
Storage places include recesses for the bits and pieces from your pockets, a deep-ish centre console, as well as dual cupholders up front, cupholders in the rear fold-down centre armrest and bottle holders in the doors. There are also cupholders either side of the third row.
The MU-X has physical-button options to activate some functions (including to switch on the audio system, to adjust volume and access sat nav).
Seats are comfortable and supportive through all three rows – yes, even the third row is roomy enough to prevent whining from whoever is back there.
My camera guru/photographer/sergeant-at-arms, Glen Sullivan, reminded me that the third-row seats don’t have ISOFIX or top-tether points for child seats. Thanks, mate.
The cargo area is 311 litres with all three rows in use, 1119L with the third row flat and 2138L with the second and third rows stowed away.
The rear cargo area has a cargo cover, tie-down points, a 12V power outlet, a storage space under the rear cargo area floor and a space for tools inside the driver’s side rear cargo wall. The MU-X’s full-size spare (bravo!) is attached to its undercarriage.
The HiLux cabin is very familiar – you know where everything is and how to use it and that’s reassuring – but besides some minor changes and the introduction of an electric park brake the most noticeable change is that aforementioned new 12.3-inch unit.
Apple CarPlay is easy to get working via the multimedia system, and the screen is now big enough and clear enough to operate with ease.
Beyond that, there are plenty of durable hard plastic surfaces, numerous storage spaces, a reasonable number of charging points up front – two USB ports as well as a wireless charging pad and two 12V sockets and a 240V socket inside the centre console.
The driver’s seat is power-adjustable and comfortable without ever being at risk of being described as “plush”.
The rear seat is on the wrong side of squeezy across the shoulders and is best suited to accommodating three children, three jockeys or two adults.
People seated back there have access to two USB-C ports, bottle holders in each door and a dual cupholder in the fold-down centre armrest.
In terms of packability for touring, the SR5’s tub is 1550mm long (1100mm between the wheel arches), 1520mm wide and the load space itself is 490mm deep. Load height is 830mm.
There is nothing extra-special going on in the SR5’s tub – no marine-grade carpet, LED strip lighting, or hidden storage compartments – but it does have four tie-down points.
In terms of practicality, the HiLux, while it does have a barebones approach, still holds its own against the likes of the Ford Ranger.
The new MU-X with a 2.2-litre, four-cylinder, turbo-diesel engine is available with a 4×2 or 4×4 drivetrain in several variants. Don’t worry, the 3.0-litre is still in the line-up.
Our test vehicle has the 2.2L and, it is priced at $71,400 before on-road costs.
Standard features include a 9.0-inch multimedia touchscreen system with sat-nav, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, an eight-speaker sound system, eight-way power-adjustable driver’s seat (four-way power-adjustable front passenger seat), heated front seats, a 7.0-inch driver display and 20-inch alloy wheels shod won 265/60R20 Bridgestone 684II HT tyres.
It also has white ambient interior lighting, remote engine start, rear privacy glass, power-folding and heated door mirrors (with side cameras) finished in gloss black, and leather-accented upholstery with grey stitching and synthetic leather on the door trims and centre console.
Exterior paint choices on the MU-X LS-T include 'Mineral White', 'Basalt Black mica', 'Moonstone White pearl', 'Magnetic Red mica', 'Neptune Blue mica', 'Mercury Silver metallic', and 'Obsidian Grey mica'. Anything other than standard Mineral White costs an extra $695.
The SR5 sits in the middle of the HiLux line-up. This version – with a six-speed manual gearbox – has pricing starting at $63,990 before on-road costs. Our test vehicle has Toyota’s premium interior pack ($2500) and premium paint ($675).
Standard features include a 12.3-inch touchscreen multimedia system (with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto plus wireless charging), eight-speaker stereo, dual-zone climate control, and 18-inch alloy wheels.
Other features include high-grade LED headlights, a “comfort-oriented” leaf-spring rear suspension tune, larger front brake discs, power-folding, heated exterior mirrors, an integrated tow-bar, as well as LED tail-lights and LED rear fog lights.
Exterior paint choices include 'Glacier White', 'Frosted White', 'Ash Slate', 'Eclipse Black', Feverish Red' and 'Sunglow'. Some – like 'Stunning Silver' on our test vehicle – cost $675.
The HiLux offers reasonable value for money when cross-shopped against the likes of Ford Ranger, especially the XLT (approx. $64,000) or Sport (approx. $72,000) variants.
This MU-X has a 2.2-litre, four-cylinder, turbo-diesel engine, producing 120kW at 3600rpm and 400Nm between 1600-2400rpm and it’s matched to an eight-speed automatic transmission.
Worth noting the 3.0L MU-X has a six-speed auto and produces 140kW (at 3600rpm) and 450Nm (1600-2600rpm) while the outgoing 1.9L MU-X has a six-speed auto and produces 110kW (3600rpm) and 350Nm (1800-2600rpm).
While the 3.0-litre has always been unstressed in most driving scenarios – even low-range 4WDing – the 2.2-litre feels underpowered. More about that in the ‘Driving’ section below.
The MU-X has a part-time 4WD system which includes a dual-range transfer case (with high- and low-range 4WD) and a rear diff-lock. The driver is able to shift from 2H (two-wheel drive, high-range) to 4H (4WD high-range) while on the move up to speeds of 100km/h. The diff-lock may only be engaged when the vehicle is in 4L (4WD low-range).
The MU-X also has a switchable terrain mode system which tweaks the engine, transmission and traction control to suit the driving conditions. 'Rough Terrain' mode, like a steroids-enhanced off-road traction control, is king of these modes when you’re off the bitumin.
This SR5 has a 2.8-litre four-cylinder turbo-diesel engine, producing 150kW at 3400rpm and 420Nm at 1400-3400rpm and a six-speed manual gearbox; the six-speed auto SR5 gets 500Nm at 1600-2800rpm and auto HiLuxes also have the 48-volt mild-hybrid technology onboard.
This is a proven engine-and-gearbox combination, with plenty of lowdown torque, and it’s more than a match for the likes of Ranger and D-Max/BT-50 in terms of overall performance.
This SR5 has part-time four-wheel drive and a rear diff-lock.
Official combined cycle (urban/extra-urban) fuel consumption for this MU-X is 6.7L/100km. The 1.9L MU-X offers 7.4L/100km while the 3.0L offers 7.6L/100km.
Actual fuel consumption on this test was 8.7L/100km.
The MU-X has an 80-litre fuel tank, so, going by that on-test fuel consumption figure, you should be able to get a driving range of about 920km. But remember, your fuel consumption may be completely different to mine because chances are you'll have friends, family pets, sporting equipment, camping gear, the whole kit and caboodle on board. I've only been carrying vehicle recovery gear, MaxTrax, and a first-aid kit, so I haven't had a huge amount of weight on board.
Official fuel consumption for the manual is listed as 7.1L/100km on a combined cycle. The auto is 7.4L/100km.
Fuel consumption on this test was 9.1L/100km, which is pretty good because I have done a lot of low-range 4WDing.
The SR5 has a 80-litre fuel tank so, going by that fuel figure, you could reasonably expect a driving range of about 879km out of a full tank
Before we launch into the off-roading section of this test, it’s worth noting the MU-X has always been decent on-road; composed, reasonably refined (for a 4WD wagon, anyway) and comfortable. And thankfully, with the 2.2-litre engine, not all of those characteristics have been thrown out the window.
It is quite noisy, especially under pressure when you have to do some heavy acceleration or when you have a bit of gear on board. When it has to work that bit harder than it usually does, it can become quite noisy. Admittedly, the 3.0-litre MU-X is also quite gruff, but there's an edge to the roughness in the 2.2-litre that is very noticeable on road.
This MU-X is quite sluggish off the mark, exhibiting a disconcerting lag under heavy throttle from a standing-start. And it’s far from the most dynamic vehicle to drive. But it has a tractability about it that manages to mostly negate these flaws.
Otherwise, the new eight-speed auto deserves credit as it’s slick and smooth in application and feels right at home in this wagon.
Now to off-roading. The MU-X is still very capable. In fact, even with the 2.2-litre engine, it remains one of the better-performing 4WD wagons straight out of the dealership, in terms of pure off-road capability.
The 3.0-litre MU-X is not the torquiest in this segment, but it offers ample pulling power available across a wide rev range – count on peak torque between 1600rpm and 2400rpm – and it delivers that pulling power in an even-handed fashion. The 2.2-litre MU-X has to work harder than its stablemate, and it’s noisier and harsher.
However, those characteristics don’t take away from how effective this MU-X is because it offers impressive off-road performance. It still has a decent amount of low- and mid-range torque, which makes dirt-road cruising and low-speed 4WDing easy.
The MU-X has part-time 4WD with high- and low-range 4WD gearing, a rear diff lock and overall it retains all of that off-road capability the 3.0-litre MU-X has been renowned for – so you don't lose any efficacy there.
The line-up’s off-road traction control system, which once was a bit patchy in its effectiveness, has gone through a couple of phases and it’s been recalibrated/tweaked over the years and it is much better now.
Of course, the MU-X also has Isuzu’s much-vaunted Rough Terrain mode (a form of early-acting off-road traction control which converts lost grip into torque for the wheels with grip), and it is smooth and effective, giving the driver better overall control in challenging terrain.
Some of this MU-X’s listed off-road angles appear shallower than the 3.0-litre MU-X’s – approach: 23.9 (3.0L = 29.2), departure: 26.4 (3.0L = 26.4) and ramp-over: 19.6 (3.0L = 23.1) – but, even if that is the case, it has very similar driving characteristics in low-speed, low-range four-wheel driving to its 3.0-litre stablemate.
If you drive with control and consideration, you shouldn't have any trouble tackling light to moderate 4WDing in this MU-X. It could even, if push comes to shove, handle challenges that may be considered by some to be on the edge of hard-core 4WDing – for a showroom-standard 4WD wagon anyway.
Ground clearance is 235mm and wading depth is 800mm, so there’s an adequate amount of clearance to work.
The MU-X – with a turning circle of 11.6m and a kerb weight of 2130kg (3.0L = 2185kg) – feels quite nimble on bush tracks.
This wagon’s wheel travel – how far the axle can move up and down relative to the chassis – has more than an adequate amount of flex, stretching its tyres close, if not all the way, to the dirt.
A noticeable trade-off is its 20-inch wheel-and-tyre combination, which is best suited to sealed surfaces and so are far from ideal for dirt-track touring. There’s an easy remedy, though. Buy a set of decent all-terrain tyres on 17- or 18-inch rims to replace the showroom-standard 265/50R20 Highway-Terrain tyres. If you are using your MU-X, avoid dropping pressures too much because you’ll risk sidewall pinches and punctures on these low-profile road tyres.
In terms of packability: the 2.2L MU-X has a listed payload of 670kg, whereas the 3.0L version offers 615kg.
The 2.2L MU-X can legally tow 750kg (unbraked trailer) and 3500kg (braked), so theoretically you can tow the same load as a 3.0-litre MU-X. But, as mentioned, the 2.2-litre engine feels underpowered, even in general day-to-day driving, so with a load and/or towing that’s an added burden.
For reference, the 2.2L MU-X has a listed gross vehicle mass of 2800kg and gross combined mass of 5900kg.
As mentioned, there have been no major mechanical upgrades to the HiLux, but it does now have electric power steering (rather than the hydraulic assistance it’s had in the past). Result? There’s a smoother, more precise feeling to the steering, with a nice weight and balance to it, on sealed and unsealed surfaces.
The HiLux, with a listed kerb weight of 2215kg and a turning circle of 12.6m, is not an insubstantial vehicle but, at the same time, it’s not unwieldy either and manages to feel quite nimble on and off the road.
On sealed surfaces it yields a surprisingly high level of ride and comfort. It’s actually quite compliant, controlled and somewhat refined. That’s largely because this SR5 has multi-purpose suspension on board rather than the heavy-duty suspension, which is on lower-spec, work-focussed HiLux variants for load-carrying duties.
This set-up is intended to offer a softer ride on road – and it does – but off-road it's a different story. Even on minor imperfections (small potholes, minor corrugations and the like) on dirt tracks it tends to thump and bump in and out and it doesn't offer such a comfortable all-round ride as you might be hoping.
I didn’t have much weight onboard – vehicle-recovery gear, a first-aid kit, four Maxtrax and an air compressor – and it will, of course, settle down with more of a load but I was expecting the multi-purpose suspension to be better than it was at soaking up a track’s lumps and bumps – it’s not terrible, but it is noticeable.
However, in terms of pure off-road effectiveness, the HiLux is impressive.
It's never been an underperforming 4WD, it’s simply never been as refined or as comfortably capable as others, such as the Ranger, but it is much more comfortably capable now than it used to be.
There is plenty of power and torque in this HiLux and while this six-speed manual version has 80Nm less than the auto version, it uses what it has really well. The 2.8-litre is a tractable engine and works well as part of an effective powertrain that is well suited to low-range 4WDing. There is a heap of torque at low revs, which is great for low-speed, technical off-roading.
Low-speed throttle response is also impressive, offering nice control when you need it.
I have driven auto HiLuxes in the past and the auto is very clever and it may be your better bet, but I like the manual.
Ground clearance is listed as 224mm and while the HiLux doesn’t have any trouble clearing most jagged rock steps or tree roots you’ll likely encounter on a weekend trip, I didn’t have the opportunity to seriously scrutinise the 700mm wading depth because our testing area was pretty dry. Next time.
Off-road angles – 29-degree approach and 26-degree departure (no rampover is listed) – all check out, even though they are a little shallower than the Rugged or the Rogue variants, they are fine for light-to-moderate 4WDing.
The off-road traction control system in this HiLux is well calibrated and if you do need more dirt-grabbing ability, then this ute does have a rear diff lock.
The only real off-roading weaknesses in the HiLux package are the tyres (Dunlop Grandtrek A/T 31, 265/60R18 110H). They’re not well suited for anything more than light to moderate 4WDing. If you’re planning anything rougher than a well-maintained dirt road in dry weather then consider replacing the showroom tyres with a set of decent all-terrain tires, light-truck construction preferably and away you go.
In terms of towing capacity the SR5 is rated to tow 750kg unbraked, and 3500kg braked.
Payload is a listed 900kg, Gross Vehicle Mass is 3090kg and Gross Combined Mass is 6300kg (a 450kg increase).
While nothing mechanical has changed onboard this vehicle, the combination of 4WD set-up, driver-assist tech, rear diff lock, as well as structural modifications (such as thicker steel in the ladder-frame chassis, a stiffer roll-bar, and reinforced side rails) and suspension tweaks (including retuned dampers and re-rated coil springs at the front, and new dampers and softer spring rates on the live-axle rear) all works well together in this current HiLux package.
The HiLux has now drawn closer to the Ranger in terms of comfortable capability, if not matched it.
The MU-X has the maximum five-star ANCAP safety rating from testing in July 2022.
Standard safety features include eight airbags - dual front, dual front side, dual full-length curtain, front knee and centre (far-side) - and a comprehensive suite of driver-assist tech including AEB, adaptive cruise control, lane-keep assist, lane departure warning, a digital reversing camera and a tyre-pressure monitoring system.
Remember, the third-row seats do not have ISOFIX or top-tether points for child seats.
The Toyota HiLux SR5 has the maximum five-star ANCAP safety rating, as a result of testing in 2025.
As standard, it has eight airbags (now with a front-centre airbag) and an upgraded suite of driver-assist tech including improved auto emergency braking (AEB), lane-keep assist, adaptive cruise control, and blind-spot monitoring.
The MU-X has a six-year/150,000km warranty and seven years of roadside assistance. Unlimited km in the warranty would be welcome.
Service intervals are scheduled for every 12 months or 15,000km, whichever occurs soonest.
Capped price servicing covers the first five scheduled services for MY24 and later vehicle models (up to 5 years/75,000km – whichever occurs first) – at a flat price of $469 for each service.
Isuzu Ute Australia has a nationwide network of more than 160 dealer sites.
The HiLux has a five-year/unlimited kilometre warranty.
Service intervals are scheduled for every six months or 10,000km and cost $395 per service.
Toyota Australia has about 300 dealerships across the country.
This type of warranty is pretty standard among the HiLux's rivals so the Toyota ute does remain competitive, in terms of these ownership costs.