What's the difference?
Brand Finance self-effacingly describes itself as "the world's leading independent branded business valuation and strategy consultancy". And adds that it regularly picks apart the current and future value of more than 3500 brands across multiple market sectors around the world.
These London-based boffins reckon Delta trumps American Airlines, Real Madrid has knocked off Manchester United, and Haval is a more powerful SUV brand than Land Rover or Jeep. So, no surprise Haval promotes the research on its Australian website.
Just to split hairs, Land Rover leaps to the top of the rankings when it comes to overall value, but in terms of an upward trajectory and potential for future growth, Brand Finance says Haval is the one.
The irony is you probably wouldn't know a Haval if it ran into you, which obviously isn't good in any sense, but a factor of the Chinese Great Wall subsidiary's relatively brief time, and so far, limited sales in the Australian market.
One of three models released in late 2015 to launch the Haval brand locally, the H2 is a small, five-seat SUV competing against a hot bed of more than 20 established players including the segment-leading Mitsubishi ASX, ever-popular Mazda CX-3, and recently arrived Hyundai Kona.
So, is Haval's potential reflected in its current product offering? We spent a week living with the sharply priced H2 City to find out.
If there was a feeling at Stuttgart that any vehicle displaying a three-pointed star could do no wrong, the X-Class should be a wake-up call. It's a vehicle that appears to have drawn a line in the sand in terms of what people are prepared to accept as an authentic Mercedes-Benz.
Sure, the fastest and cheapest way into the booming dual-cab ute segment was to piggy-back an existing player, in this case the D23 Nissan Navara, as M-B has a tech-share agreement with the huge Nissan-Renault-Mitsubishi alliance. The Navara/X-Class relationship is similar to Ford Ranger/Mazda BT-50 or Isuzu D-Max/Holden Colorado.
But we are talking Mercedes-Benz here. Given the high esteem in which the German marque is held and its pre-eminent off-road heritage, with icons like the Unimog and G-Wagen, the end result has fallen short of understandably high expectations. It's even built in a Nissan plant. Put simply, it over-promised and under-delivered.
However, are perceptions of the X-Class being a rush job or little more than a badge-engineered Navara fair or accurate? We recently put the work-focused entry-level X-Class to work in our search for answers.
How you define value will determine whether the Haval H2 City is the right small SUV for you. In terms of metal for money it delivers heaps of space, a reasonable standard features list and adequate safety. But it's let down by mediocre performance, sub-par dynamics and a surprising thirst for (premium) unleaded. Brand Finance may rank Haval high on the power index, but the product needs to climb a few rungs higher before that potential's realised.
The X-Class Pure 4x2 is good, but that's its major problem, because three-pointed stars and their high price tags bring with them a justified expectation of being not just good - but great. If a second-generation X-Class needs to borrow some components again, we hope they're from the legendary G-Wagen next time. In fact,a platform share between X-Class and G-Wagen (like Ranger/Everest or Colorado/Trailblazer etc) would have much greater appeal.
Inoffensive but uninspiring is a blunt yet fair summation of the Haval H2 City's exterior design, especially when you think about rivals like the dramatic Toyota C-HR, edgy Hyundai Kona, or funky Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross.
The nose is dominated by a huge, slatted and chromed grille with bright metal mesh behind it, and vaguely Audi-of-10-years-ago shaped headlights either side.
The lighting treatment is elaborate with projector halogen main beams and reflector halogen high-beam units surrounded by a dotted-line string of LEDs looking uncomfortably like aftermarket inserts available via your online auction site of choice.
Standard fog-lights are recessed into a blacked-out area under the bumper, with another line of LEDs, functioning as DRLs, below that. And just to complicate matters, the upper LEDs only illuminate with the headlights, while the lower units come to life when the headlights are off.
A sharp character line runs along the H2's flanks from the trailing edge of the headlights to the tail, with an equally distinct swage line running from front to back, narrowing the car's mid-section and accentuating the bulge of its wheelarches, filled adequately by standard 18-inch multi-spoke alloy rims.
The rear is similarly reserved, the only hint of flash confined to a roof-top spoiler, cool typeface chosen for the prominent Haval badging across the hatch door, and a diffuser with chrome exhaust tips poking through either side.
Inside, the look and feel is early noughties plain, The dashtop is a nice soft-touch material, but there are lots of buttons and old-school analogue instruments combined with a media and ventilation interface that might have been acceptable on a mainstream model 20 years ago.
Don't even think about Android Auto or Apple CarPlay. The tiny LCD screen (sitting below a CD slot) wins the smallest, most basic graphics award. A miniscule scale reflecting the manual air-con's temperature setting is a particular low-light.
A small 3.5-inch screen between the tacho and speedometer displays fuel economy and distance information, but frustratingly no digital speed read-out. Standard cloth trim has a distinctly synthetic but tough feel, while the polyurethane plastic steering wheel is another throwback.
Sure, we're at the budget end of the market here, but be prepared for low-tech design combined with cheap and cheerful execution.
Benz has re-engineered the Navara's steel ladder-frame chassis for greater rigidity and topped it with a restyled body that's 85mm longer and 126mm wider with a new M-B interior. There are also new front suspension components and a new coil-spring multi-link live rear axle assembly with disc brakes, which result in track width increases of 82mm front and 75mm rear (compared to RX Navara 4x2).
These engineering changes, combined with revised springs, shocks, anti-sway bars and steering, result in sure-footed handling with sharp steering response, excellent ride quality and a feeling of solidity that are all X-Class strengths. However, they have also resulted in a hefty 236kg weight gain.
The X-Class Pure 4x2 rides on a 3150mm wheelbase with a 5340mm overall length, 1916mm width and 1839mm height. In comparison to Ford's Ranger, which is considered the 'bigfoot' of Aussie dual cabs, the X-Class is 70mm shorter in wheelbase and 22mm shorter overall, but 56mm wider, 24mm taller and lineball on turning circle at 12.8 metres. So, like the Ranger it's quite a large and imposing vehicle.
Critical rough road credentials include 222mm of ground clearance with 30 degree approach and 25 degree departure angles. Its wading depth of 600mm is better than Amarok (500mm) but considerably less than Ranger (800mm).
It's nice to see sizeable grab handles on the window pillars for front and rear passengers and the driving position is pretty good. However, the Pure's front seats lack sufficient lumbar support and the base cushion (at least the driver's) needs some rake adjustment, as it can feel like you're sliding off the front at times.
For such a sizable vehicle we're surprised by how cramped the rear seating is for taller adults in terms of length and height, with knees touching the front seat backrests and, thanks to the higher 'grandstand' style rear seating, heads touching the roof lining. The rearward location of the B pillar also makes for quite tight entry and exit for those long of limb and large of shoe.
At 4.3m long, 1.8m wide, and just under 1.7m high the Haval H2 is a big small SUV, and there's plenty of room inside.
Up front, storage runs to a bin (with sliding top) between the seats, two large cupholders in the centre console and a lidded oddments tray in front of the gearshift, as well as a sunglass holder, average-sized glove box and door bins with room for bottles. You'll notice the pennies saved with non-illumination of the sunvisor vanity mirrors.
Rear seat passengers pick up generous head, leg, and importantly, shoulder room. Three large adults across the back will be tight but do-able for short trips. Kids and young teenagers, no problem.
A centre fold-down armrest houses neatly integrated dual-cupholders, there are bins with space for bottles in each door and map pockets on the front seat backs. No adjustable air vents for backseaters, though.
Connectivity and power runs to two 12-volt outlets, a USB-A port and an 'aux-in' jack, all in the front.
Although a strong seller in the small SUV segment, the Mazda3's Achilles heel is its modest 264-litre boot, and while the H2 exceeds that number, it's not by much.
The Haval's 300-litre capacity is way less than the Honda HR-V (437 litres), Toyota C-HR (377 litres) and Hyundai Kona (361 litres). But it's enough to swallow the bulky CarsGuide pram or three-piece hard suitcase set (35, 68 and 105 litres), and (as with all contenders in the segment) a 60/40 split-fold rear seat increases flexibility and volume.
If you're into towing, the H2's limited to 750kg for an un-braked trailer and 1200kg braked, and the spare tyre is a full-size (18-inch) steel rim shod with narrower space-saving (155/85) rubber.
Deducting the 4x2 Pure's 2046kg kerb weight from its 3200kg GVM would normally equal a payload of 1154kg, but the official payload figure is 68kg under that at 1086kg, which is an extra safety margin should the payload (but not the GVM) be exceeded.
The Pure 4x2's braked towing capacity of up to 3200kg is less than the 4x4 models' 3500kg rating. Even so, its generous 6139kg GCM allows for a substantial 884kg payload while towing its heaviest trailer load, which is impressive.
The load tub is 1581mm long, 1560mm wide and 475mm deep, with 1215mm between the wheel arches ensuring it can carry an 1160mm-square standard Aussie pallet. As mentioned earlier, our test vehicle was equipped with the optional $490 rear window guard frame, which should not only be standard but also have tradie-friendly pivoting load retainers or 'book-ends' on each side for carrying long lengths of timber, PVC pipe, etc.
The test vehicle's adjustable load-securing rail system mounted near the top of the tub (as seen on Navara) works well for securing loads of matching height or more, but there also needs to be four tie-down points in each corner at floor level to secure lower loads as well. The absence of load retainers and floor level tie-down points are glaring omissions for such a work-focused vehicle.
With tradies in mind there's also a lack of cabin storage, limited to bottle holders and storage pockets in each front door, an overhead sunglasses holder and small glove box. The multimedia system's sizeable rotary controller and touch-pad occupy a big chunk of potential storage space in the centre console, which only offers a tiny front storage slot, single cup holder and small rear lidded box (and there's no box if you opt for the 1-DIN audio ports as fitted to our test vehicle).
Rear seat passengers get a bottle holder and smaller storage pocket in each door and the bench seat base pivots upwards to a vertical position if you want some extra internal cargo space. But there are no flexible storage pockets on the front seat backrests and no cupholders. This needs a re-think because you quickly run out of places to store things.
At the time of publication, the Haval H2 City was carrying a drive-away price tag - $19,990 for the six-speed manual version and $20,990 for the six-speed auto (as tested here).
So, you're getting a lot of metal and interior space for your money, but what about the standard features taken for granted in the H2's main competitors?
Included in that drive-away price are the 18-inch alloys, keyless entry and start, reverse parking sensors, (manual) air-conditioning, cruise control, front and rear fog lights, LED daytime running lights, ambient interior lighting, heated front seats, rear privacy glass, and cloth trim.
But the headlights are halogen, the audio is four-speaker (with Bluetooth and single CD player), the safety tech (covered in the Safety section below) is relatively basic, and 'our' car's 'Pewter' (silver metallic) paint is a $495 option.
Equivalent entry-level competitors from Honda, Hyundai, Mazda, Mitsubishi and Toyota will set you back between five and $10k more than this H2. And if you're happy to live without features like a media touchscreen, digital radio, leather accented wheel and gearshift, rear air vents, reversing camera, etc, etc, etc, you're onto a winner.
Our test vehicle is as basic as an X-Class can get - the X220d Pure 4x2 dual-cab with six-speed manual transmission for $46,400. It's effectively a 'Hi-Rider' in industry speak, even if M-B doesn't use that term.
Given its work-focused specification, with hose-out vinyl floor, 17-inch steel wheels with 255/65 R17 road-biased tyres and matching spare, plus black bumpers, door handles, hub caps, etc, with not a hint of bling anywhere (bar the shiny three-pointed star on the grille), pricing north of $46K (before on-road costs) is Pikes Peak steep compared to the competition.
For example, the Ford Ranger Hi-Rider 4x2 in base-level XL trim with 2.2-litre diesel and six-speed manual is only $36,390 and Toyota's HiLux Workmate 4x2 Hi-Rider with 2.4-litre diesel and six-speed auto is $39,490.
And keep in mind our test vehicle also has the $1300 'Plus Package' ('Parktronic' and adjustable load-securing rail system), optional 1-DIN audio access ports ($150) and rear window guard frame ($490), raising the price to $48,340. That's a lot of money for a new player to be asking at base level, regardless of how much its star may twinkle.
Even so, the X220d's standard equipment list does include useful stuff like front fog lamps, DRL and dusk-sensing head lights, cruise control, tyre pressure monitoring, rear view camera, four 12-volt sockets, load tub light, four-speaker audio system with big 7.0-inch screen, multiple connectivity including Bluetooth and steering wheel controls, plus benchmark safety.
The Haval H2 City (as tested) is powered by a 1.5-litre direct-injection, turbo-petrol, four-cylinder engine driving the front wheels through a six-speed automatic transmission.
Peak power (110kW) arrives at 5600rpm, with maximum torque (210Nm) delivered at 2200rpm.
The X-Class shares the Navara's engines and transmissions, but Nissan's superb YS23DDTT 2.3 diesel with sequential twin turbocharging and 140kW/450Nm is reserved only for the X250d variants.
The entry-level X220d Pure 4x2 and 4x4 models (like the entry-level Navara RX) make do with the less powerful but still excellent single turbo version with variable vane technology, producing 120kW at 3750rpm and 403Nm of torque between 1500-2500rpm.
The RWD Pure's six-speed manual gearbox (backed by hill start assist) has a pretty low (4.685:1) first gear which is handy for getting big loads underway from standing starts, while the over-driven top gear allows economic engine rpm at highway speeds. There's no rear diff lock like the Ranger Hi-Rider.
Claimed fuel economy for the combined (ADR 81/02 - urban, extra-urban) cycle is 9.0L/100km, the 1.5-litre turbo four emitting 208g/km of CO2 in the process.
Not exactly outstanding, and over roughly 250km of city, suburban and freeway running we recorded 10.8L/100km (at the bowser).
Another rude surprise is the fact the H2 requires 95 RON premium unleaded fuel, of which you'll need 55 litres to fill the tank.
Mercedes Benz's official combined figure is 7.6L/100km and the instrument display was showing that figure at the end of our test, which covered more than 660km on different roads (sealed and unsealed) and with a variety of loads, including our usual GVM run.
By comparison, our figures calculated from trip meter and fuel bowser readings came in at 9.0L/100km. Any dual-cab ute, particularly one this size, which can deliver genuine single-digit fuel economy in 'real world' driving gets a big tick from us. Based on our figures, you could expect a realistic driving range of 850km-plus from its 80-litre tank, which is fuel efficiency with a capital E.
Cold weather and internal-combustion engines are usually firm friends. Lower ambient temperature means denser air entering the cylinder (even under the extra pressure of a turbo), and as long as more fuel arrives at the same time, you'll have a bigger bang and more power.
But the H2 City's 1.5-litre four must have missed the memo, because cool morning start-ups result in a distinct reluctance to proceed at normal pace.
Sure, there's forward motion, but pinning the right-hand pedal to the floor won't shift the speedo needle much above a brisk walking pace. Unsettling.
Even after a few minutes, when things settle into a more predictable pattern, this Haval hovers at the sluggish end of the performance spectrum.
Not that any of the compact SUVs it competes with are rocketships, but you can generally expect a turbo-petrol engine to serve up a decent dose of low-down grunt.
However, with a maximum output of 210Nm delivered at a relatively high 2200rpm the 1.5-tonne H2 won't be threatening the land speed record anytime soon.
Suspension is strut front, multi-link rear, with the H2 City riding on (235/55x18) Kumho Solus KL21 rubber, and on typically pock-marked and bumpy urban roads ride quality could be better.
The steering displays some nervousness on centre, which combines with a lack of road feel and a mildly disconcerting top-heavy sensation in cornering. It's not that the car lurches or suffers from too much body roll; more that something isn't quite right in the front-end geometry.
On the upside, although firm, the front seats are comfortable, the exterior mirrors are nice and big, overall noise levels are moderate, and the brakes (vented disc front / solid disc rear) are reassuringly progressive.
On the downside, the media system (such as it is) is woeful. Plug your mobile device (mine's an iPhone 7) into the car's single USB port and you'll be met by a 'Loading-USB error' message, the heating and ventilation read-outs on the letterbox slot screen are a joke, and to top it all, select reverse and the audio cuts out altogether.
It might be based on a Nissan Navara, but it doesn't drive like one. Even at 4x2 entry level, the X Class's excellent un-laden ride quality, sure-footed 'wide track' handling and steering feel/response are benchmark for the class, which is the minimum you'd expect from this brand. Cabin noise is also low.
The single-turbo Nissan engine is a strong point. Despite the X-Class having a higher kerb weight, the Navara engine does not feel sluggish, with ample low and mid-range punch making it a spirited enough performer under light loads with more than enough torque for heavy load-hauling. The six-speed manual gearbox shifts sweetly and its ratios are well matched, keeping the engine in its maximum torque band on the highway with 2000rpm at 100km/h and 2300rpm at 110km/h.
To test the 3200kg GVM rating we forklifted 920kg into the load tub, which with a 100kg driver was only about 60kg under its 1086kg payload ceiling. The rear coil springs compressed a full 80mm and the nose rose 21mm, resulting in the rather ungainly tail-down-nose-up 'praying mantis' stance similar to the coil-sprung Navara from which it is derived.
A look under the tail revealed the top of the rubber bump-stop cones just kissing the underside of the chassis rails. Once underway, though, there was none of the Navara's riding-on-rubber feeling, as the Merc's thicker rising-rate rear coils maintained a modicum of springing. However, the sloping tail felt less stable, with some noticeable suspension squirm in a straight line and wagging through some corners, particularly on unsealed roads.
Even so, its Nissan engine made light work of our 2.0km 13 per cent gradient set climb, proving its excellent load-lugging ability by climbing it so easily in third gear that we made a second successful ascent in fourth. Engine braking in second gear on the way down, though, could not restrain such a big payload on its own, requiring regular prods of the brake pedal to maintain the 60km/h limit.
In terms of active safety the H2 City ticks the 'cost-of-entry' boxes, including ABS, BA, EBD, ESP, rear parking senors, tyre-pressure monitoring and emergency brake hazard lighting.
But forget about more recent systems like AEB, lane keeping assistance, blind spot monitoring, cross traffic alerts or adaptive cruise. And you don't get a reversing camera.
If a crash is unavoidable the airbag count runs to six (dual front, dual front side, and dual curtain). And there are three child restraint/baby capsule top tether points across the back seat, with ISOFIX anchors on the outer two positions.
The Haval H2 scored a maximum five-star ANCAP rating in late 2017, a rank it would not replicate when assessed against 2019's more challenging criteria.
Maximum five-star ANCAP rating and first dual-cab ute to bring AEB to this segment gets a rare perfect score from us. Passive safety includes driver and front passenger front, thorax, side curtain and driver's knee airbags, child restraint top tethers plus iSize and ISOFIX anchorages on outer rear seat positions.
Active safety also includes lane-keeping assist and vital ute features like brake-force distribution, trailer stability assist, hill start assist and tyre pressure monitoring.
Haval covers all new cars it sells in Australia with a seven year/unlimited km warranty with 24-hour roadside assistance provided for five years/100,000km.
That's a strong statement from the brand, and well ahead of the major players in the mainstream market.
Service is recommended every 12 months/10,000km, and no capped-price servicing program is currently in place.
Warranty cover is three years/unlimited km with 24/7 roadside assist.
Service intervals are 12 months/20,000km, whichever occurs first. Under M-B's 'Service Care Promise' the first three scheduled services will cost between $585 and $930.