What's the difference?
The Denza B5 Leopard PHEV is the latest in China’s plug-in hybrid invasion of Australia.
Denza is a premium sub-brand of BYD and the B5 is a luxury body-on-frame 4WD wagon with five seats, 16 drive modes, a low-range gear-set on the rear axle, and front and rear diff locks.
It has a packed standard features list, a premium-style interior, about 100km electric-only driving range, and real off-road adventure potential.
But how does this plush plug-in perform off-road?
Read on.
Following its global launch in February this year, the second-generation 'U10' 2024 BMW X2 and iX2 have landed in Australia.
The coupe SUV range comprises four variants with turbo-petrol and pure electric models sitting alongside each other in showrooms with precious few visual differences.
That'll either be a good or bad thing, depending on how much you want to parade your choice to go for current or combustion.
More clear cut is the X2's new – and more sensible – position in BMW's SUV line-up. Rather than a quirky curio that's smaller and less practical than the X1, the 20cm longer gen-two X2 finally makes sense in BMW's X line-up.
To see if the driving experience and build quality live up the shiny new exterior, we've been invited to Tasmania to sample the new car's attributes on typically testing (and picturesque) roads.
The Denza B5 Leopard PHEV is an impressive five-seat premium-style 4WD wagon: it’s reasonably nice to drive, it’s comfortable and it’s a capable 4WD and word on the tracks is that a new software update is set to make it even more of an effective off-roader.
It doesn’t offer the level of fuel economy you’d hope for, and there are issues with elements of its driver-assist tech suite – some of which are jarring and over-reactive – but the B5 looks and feels like a premium 4WD and represents decent value for money, especially when cross-shopped against something like a new-generation Prado.
The second-generation BMW X2 is leagues better than the car it replaces. It now sits nicely in BMW's line-up and offers genuinely tempting electric variants.
This isn't an affordable car by any means but next to rivals from Mercedes-Benz and Volvo, the well-equipped iX2 xDrive30 feels a complete package.
Similarly, the entry-level xDrive20i petrol is a very compelling choice with a comfortable ride and sporty drive.
We'd skip the contrived M35i unless your heart is set on going quickly in a straight line. With the thinking cap on, it's also hard to make a case for the X2 over the objectively better (and more affordable) X1. Then there's the more spacious, powerful, efficient and cheaper Tesla Model Y.
That's not really the point of this car, though. It'll never sell in as many numbers as the X1. Those who love its fastback styling will be pleasantly surprised by the new X2. It does what it says on the tin, marrying the BMW badge with a sporty drive and daring style.
Note: CarsGuide attended this event as a guest of the manufacturer, with travel, accommodation and meals provided.
It’s easy to immediately pick up on the B5’s plethora of design cues: it wears with pride its old-school 4WD influences – not the least of which is its blocky, straight-up-and-down profile – mixed in new-gen looks.
All-round this 4WD wagon might be considered an affectionate homage to the likes of the Toyota Prado (aka 250 Series).
The B5 sports roof rails, a sunroof and 20-inch alloy wheels.
Whatever you see when you look at the B5, at least it’s not generic or boring.
And that non-boring impression continues inside…
The B5’s interior is premium-looking and -feeling and it also features quirky touches, such as the crystal-look buttons including a ruby-red start-stop button, and enough leather-accented surfaces and brushed-metal-type sections to keep you intrigued.
Though the dash may be a confusion of buttons and controls, on- and off-screen, the whole she-bang is superficially impressive.
Case in point: the auto shifter lowers and self-stows away in the centre console when the car is switched off and rises for use when the car is switched on. Neat.
It’s on a par in design terms with rivals, such as the Prado.
The entire point of the BMW X2 is to grab attention and promote conversation. The X2's new-found success comes mainly from bigger proportions - it's grown 194mm over its predecessor and 54mm longer than X1.
It's 64mm taller and sits on tracks that have been pumped by 21mm. All the changes are built into the latest iteration of BMW/Mini's transverse UKL2 platform.
The result is presence and swagger on the road for the X2. Even the base car grabs attention, while electric iX2 variants get unique closed-off grilles and a different front bumper treatment.
It's the M35i thats most eye-catching, though. A jutting lower spoiler and butch stance highlighted by horizontal kidney grille slats and quad exhaust tips. Our test car was finished with massive (and optional) 21-inch alloy wheels.
As successful as the whole package is, there are fussy elements: the boxy rear end, awkward spoiler and peculiar tail-lights. From some very specific angles there's even a hint of SsangYong Actyon to the proportions.
The iX2 and X2 aren't made to appease everyone, though, so you don't have to love it.
Inside is a different story with elegant simplicity the X2's remit. It's much like an X1 in layout with crisply integrated curved screens running the latest iDrive 'OS9'.
Apple CarPlay was faultless (wireless Android Auto is also included) yet connected navigation makes it easy to rely on BMW's in-house features.
You get 90 days free use of BMW Digital Premium, which includes the ability to download games and apps as well as more advanced connected navigation. After the trial, you'll need to pay monthly ($9.99) or annually ($109) for the services.
The X2's door pulls and handles are particularly nice to interact with, blending visual lightness with reassuring sturdiness.
The B5’s cabin is plush, spacious, and comfortable.
The driver’s seat is eight-way power adjustable (plus four-way adjustable lumbar support), while the front passenger seat is six-way power adjustable.
As mentioned earlier, all seats are Nappa leather-accented.
The B5’s luxury-style interior, also as mentioned, includes nifty touches, such as crystal-look buttons being the most obvious, and an auto shifter auto that stows away in the centre console when the car is switched off and rises, ready for use, when the car is switched on.
Elsewhere the dash and centre console is, at first, a confusion of buttons and controls, on-screen and off. But you soon get sort of used to all of it.
The second row is a 60:40 split-fold split and it has a flip-down control console rather than a basic centre armrest with cupholders.
The rear cargo area has four tie-down points and volume is listed as 470L (with the second row up and in use) and 1064 litres with the second row stowed away.
Despite the X2 living dangerously in the style department, it hasn't sacrificed cabin practicality – at least in the front seat.
A vertical wireless charging pad holds a phone in like a kid on a rollercoaster (important, as you'll read later, because the X2 range has some serious back-road talent) with nearby USB-C plugs for additional charge.
The door bins easily fit a one-litre camping bottle, there's good storage for small bags beneath the floating armrest (which has a very small cubby for keys or mints) and a sizeable glove box.
As you'd expect from a German-built BMW (all X2s hail from Regensburg) build quality is excellent... save for the flimsy indicator stalks. The latest oblong engage with a limp click that's a far cry from the damped thump of older BMWs, such as the E90 3 Series.
The cabin materials are pleasing to touch with quality stitching and soft padding on heavy touch areas. Geometrically patterned trim inserts add some cabin flare and look sturdy as well.
The X2 and iX2's back seat is not as good as the BMW X1's – none of the proverbial thanks, Sherlock.
Under the sloping roof headroom will be acceptable for 175cm adults and knee room is passable. Despite sharing underpinnings between electric and combustion variants there's minimal spatial compromise.
There are ISOFIX ports and top tether anchors for all seating positions. Vents are mounted in the centre console and there is a fold-out armrest with cup holders. Doors open relatively wide for a 'coupe' as well.
Of some concern is the X2's narrow bench; the body-work sculpted appearance of the coupe tail results in lots of shoulder room intrusion. To put it in simple terms, it's best capped at four occupants.
The boot is at least very generous, offering between 525L (iX2) and 560L (X2) of VDA space.
The load bay is long and there is no load lip to lift items over. Seats fold in a 40:20:40 configuration, growing capacity up to 1400L.
Neither the X2 or iX2 is fitted with a spare tyre, so its mobility kits for X2 owners.
The Denza B5 Leopard PHEV is available in two specs: entry-level B5 and top-spec B5 Leopard, which is the subject of this test. The Leopard has a recommended retail price of $79,990 (excluding on-road costs), while the regular B5 is $74,990.
Standard features in the Leopard include a 15.6-inch touchscreen multimedia system (with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto), a 12.3-inch driver instrument cluster, surround-view cameras, hydraulic adaptive suspension, 16 driving modes, and front and rear diff locks.
The Leopard has Nappa leather-accented seats.
The B5 and its bigger stablemate, the B8, mark the debut of Denza’s Dual Mode Off-road (DMO) hybrid 4x4 architecture, consisting of the plug-in hybrid powertrain, which umbrellas a Blade battery, twin electric motors, and turbocharged four-cylinder engine – but more on that later.
Also of note is the fact that this B5’s 31.8kWh battery supports Vehicle-to-Load (V2L) functionality/capability, which means you can power your camping gear (lights, fridge, karaoke juke box etc.).
Eclipse Black paint is standard. Optional paint choices – including Alpine White, Juniper Green, Glacier Blue, Granite Grey and Leopard Gold – each costs an extra $1500 (including an interior colour-scheme and materials to match).
It’s more impressive in the value-for-money stakes than something like the new-generation Toyota Prado, which will set you back upwards of $100,000 for an Altitude or Kakadu spec.
The 2024 BMW X2 range spans $75,900 to $92,900 before on-road costs. Surprisingly, it's the M35i that's dearest, rather than the electric iX2 xDrive30 ($85,700).
There's no three-cylinder price leader in the X2 range as there is in the X1 and your body kit choice is M Sport, which explains why, trim-for-trim, the X2 xDrive20 $5000 dearer.
Once you've added the $3000 M Sport pack to the X1 xDrive30, though, you're only $2000 off the X2 for equivalent spec levels.
Some highlights include 'Veganza' artificial leather upholstery (in black, Oyster or Mocha), 19-inch alloy wheels, M Sport kit including adaptive dampers, 'Iconic Glow' illuminated kidney grilles, adaptive LED headlights, head-up display and 10.7-inch touchscreen with BMW's slick ninth-gen operating system – this equipment is shared with the iX2 xDrive30.
The $82,900 (before on-road costs) single-motor iX2 eDrive20 is more basic, missing adaptive cruise control, lane-trace assist, power seat adjust and front seat heating. All EV models include tyre pressure monitoring, acoustic pedestrian warning, 12-month Chargefox subscription, and Mode 2 and 3 charging cables.
Being a BMW there are options on the table. An enhancement pack comprises metallic paint, a sunroof, Harman/Kardon sound system, steering wheel heating and adjustable lumbar support with massage function for $3615 on the iX2 xDrive30 and $4700 on the X2 xDrive20.
Cleverly, BMW has priced the iX2 xDrive30 beneath the luxury car tax threshold – significantly benefiting those looking at buy via a novated lease – even with the enhancement pack and metallic paint. Something Mercedes-Benz hasn't been able to achieve with its $102,900 twin-motor EQA350 rival.
An M Sport Package Pro is available for all variants adding dark finish headlights and extended piano black exterior trim, M Compound brakes, M seatbelts and 20-inch 'style 873' alloy wheels.
That pack is gratis on the flagship M35i xDrive which benefits from a higher 233kW tune of its 2.0-litre turbo-petrol four-cylinder and a torsen limited-slip differential on its front axle.
The pictured M35i was finished in $5000 worth of matte paint, in this case Frozen Pure grey. Portimao blue is also available along with regular metallic paint ($1800).
The B5 has a 1.5-litre turbocharged four-cylinder petrol engine, a 31.8kWh battery and an electric motor on each axle (front: 200kW/360Nm, rear: 285kW/400Nm) – and that combination all-up produces total outputs of 400kW and 760Nm.
The Leopard has a CVT, low-range 4WD gearing, as well as a front and rear diff lock.
The Denza B5 has 16 selectable drive modes: daily drive modes (Comfort, Eco and Sport), as well as terrain modes (Snow, Sand, Mud, Mountain, Rock, Intelligent, Creep, Wading, Sport+, Custom, Burst, Climbing, Tug-of-War (towing), L Function (low-range 4WD), and Leopard Turn, which is the B5’s equivalent of the Tank Turn, where it brakes the inside rear wheel during tight, low-speed off-road turns, reducing the turning radius, and so enabling the B5 to navigate a particularly tight turn.
BMW's internal combustion engines are responsive and slick in the X2, while the iX2's well-calibrated electric powertrains deliver pleasingly instant pick-up.
The range kicks off with a heavily revised version of BMW's all-aluminium 'B48' 2.0-litre four-cylinder in xDrive20i tune. It produces 150kW and 300Nm, enough to hit 100km/h in 7.4 seconds from rest.
Like the xDrive20i, the M35i employs a seven-speed dual-clutch transmission driving all four wheels.
Australian M35is are more powerful than European models, developing 233kW and 400Nm for a 0-100km/h sprint in 5.4 seconds. A freer-flowing exhaust is augmented with active sounds for a fruity (if synthetic) note.
BMW offers a pair of electric powertrains with the 150kW front-drive eDrive20 and twin-motor 230kW/494Nm iX2 xDrive30.
We only sampled the more powerful one which features Hans Zimmer-composed sound scapes and an impressive turn of pace, hitting 100km/h in 5.6 seconds (claimed).
It is limited to a 180km/h top speed which may pose an issue on German Autobahns but is no trouble in Australia.
The 31.8kWh battery provides up to 100km of electric-only driving and supports 100kW DC fast-charging.
Official combined fuel consumption is 3.9L/100km and the B5 runs on regular unleaded fuel (91).
Official fuel consumption is 10.9L/100km when state of charge is lower than 25 per cent.
On this test, I recorded 10.2L/100km.
The B5 has a 83-litre fuel tank so, going by my fuel figures, you could expect a total driving range of about 900km out of a full tank and a full charge.
Rated at 7.5L/100km (xDrive20i) and 7.8L/100km (M35i), after a 130km jaunt, the M35i's trip computer showed 9.8L/100km.
Premium 95 RON or higher is required and the fuel tank holds 54 litres.
For the iX2 xDrive30, consumption was above the WLTP rating. We saw 18.2kWh/100km on our hilly country route which would equate to 356km from a charge of the 64.8kWh lithium-ion battery battery.
The 417km WLTP driving range figure is at 15.5kWh/100km, we'd expect to get closer to the rated figures in more typical urban and suburban use cases.
Regenerative braking was quite pronounced (there are four setting: Adaptive, Low, Moderate and High) and on a descent into Hobart the xDrive30 managed to boost charge levels from 27 to 29 per cent.
As for regular charging, the iX2 will take DC electricity at 130kW, meaning 29 minutes from 10 to 80 per cent. That interval allows you to roam around 290km between charging stops on a long run.
One great aspect of both iX2 variants are their fast 22kW AC charging capability. It means the iX2 can go from flat-full in under four hours, rather than eight hours on an 11kW wallbox.
Though most owners won't have access to three-phase electricity, this suits public charging – such as at shopping centres or destinations – very well.
Another boon is BMW's inclusion of both Mode 2 and Mode 3 charging cables and a 12-month ChargeFox subscription.
Home wallbox installation isn't included in the deal (Lexus offers this with its UX300e) though BMW does offer the service at a cost for those who want it.
The B5 Leopard is 4921mm long (with a 2800mm wheelbase), 1970mm wide, 1930mm high. It has a listed kerb weight of 3007kg and a 11.8m turning circle.
Yep, so it’s not insubstantial. But it doesn’t feel unwieldy to drive.
On road, there’s a lot to like about the B5: it's comfortable, refined and composed and it has such a premium feel about it that it really is a top spot in which to spend a lot of time, on road trips, day-to-day driving or long road trips – it's very impressive.
Denza reckons the B5 is capable of doing the 0-100km/h sprint in 4.8 seconds but, while I did admittedly check out the B5’s impressive acceleration in short bursts, I didn’t try to prove or disprove that 0-100km/h claim.
On dirt tracks the B5’s suspension – double wishbone independent and coil springs – yields a firm and jittery ride over minor irregularities in the track but otherwise it’s mostly controlled
Off-road, the separate body-on-ladder chassis B5 has up its metal sleeve an effective combination of mechanical low-range 4WD on the rear axle, electronic torque vectoring at front, diff locks front and rear, and well-calibrated off-road traction control.
This plug-in hybrid optimises a combination of driver-assist technology – including 16 drive modes with the bulk of those designed for off-road scenarios – and with nicely dialled-in off-road traction control and mechanical diff locks on-board it is formidable in most off-road situations.
In action, all of those modes adjust vehicle systems, throttle, and engine output to give the driver the best chance possible of getting safely through every off-road challenge.
And it does a bloody good job of it.
The B5 tackled our steep rock-step test with ease there's plenty of torque available and again that off-road traction control system is well calibrated, sharp and precise in its application.
Off-road angles on this vehicle are also on the right side of good and the fact that the Leopard has hydraulic-adjustable suspension to suit each driving mode is also a handy feature because you can maximise those off-road angles – approach, departure and ramp-over – as well as ground clearance.
In fact, you can set ground clearance anywhere between 220mm and 310mm and that means you have greater flexibility in terms of what you can drive, how you can drive, how severe an obstacle you can tackle and how safe you are while doing that.
This plug-in hybrid works through a continuously variable transmission (CVT) and it works well in this vehicle, in this package. It's clever, smooth and seamless in its operation
Another bonus is the B5’s off-road/360-degree cameras, which actually offer a decent image rather than the muddy, fish-eye view of some other on-board camera systems.
Now for the flaws.
There’s little to no wheel travel; there’s not a lot of stretch to those wheels when the height-adjustable suspension is maxed out at its top point – in Crawl mode – so you are sacrificing that.
The B5’s tyres (Pirelli Scorpion Elect SUV tyres – 275/55R20) are marketed as “all weather” tyres but they're not suited to four-wheel driving of any great difficulty.
If you’re thinking about using your B5 as an off-road tourer, get rid of the showroom-standard tyres and replace them with more aggressive all-terrains.
Payload in the Leopard is 490kg (600kg in the standard B5).
In terms of towing capacity: the B5 Leopard is rated to tow 750kg unbraked, and 3000kg braked. GVM is 3497kg, while GCM is 6232kg.
The B5 is a very effective 4WD wagon: smooth and comfortably capable.
There are some issues with the driver-assist tech, but that's mostly limited to its on-road behaviour – it can be intrusive and preemptive in its application – but the driver-assist tech, which relates to off-road performance, is impressive.
We eagerly await a full-blown software update that will further improve the B5’s off-road efficacy.
The previous-generation X2 always felt a bit more Audi or Volkswagen than BMW in the way it went down a road.
This latest iteration has a secure, dynamic balance more in-keeping with the blue-and-white roundel and is far more impressive than its predecessor.
We spent our first leg in the performance-oriented M35i. The punchy engine, front-biased AWD and slick transmission felt just right in the sporty small SUV.
It sits 15mm lower than the other variants on differently tuned springs and adaptive dampers.
The M35i holds onto the tarmac like a limpet with minimal body roll at very high limits partly thanks to the efficiency-oriented 245/35R21 Continental Eco Contact 6 Q tyres.
Yet this comes at the cost of adjustability. With such tight rebound damping in Sport and Sport Plus modes, the M35i's body is too tied down. Even in Comfort, the M35i hopped and fidgeted over Tasmania's broken tarmac, a trait not aided by the 21-inch alloys.
We would have preferred more build-up in the steering weight, too, given the sporting intentions. That chubby wheel rim does its best to remove any sensation of feedback, too.
BMW's iDrive is mostly fantastic except when it comes to changing drive modes, which you need to do fairly regularly in the M35i.
More than just normal – or Personal here – there's configurable Sport and Efficiency modes. There's also Digital Art and other less useful options.
Thankfully, the xDrive20 is much sweeter. Even optioned up with the 20-inch alloy wheels the ride is a lot more agreeable and well-suited to Tasmania's lumpy roads.
All the damper modes were usable with Sport providing welcome extra support without being too strict. Turning into corners felt more natural in the xDrive20 thanks to a bit more body roll which helps communicate grip levels.
The xDrive20i did feel low on grunt after the M35i and iX2 xDrive30 but that was only in a direct comparison - grunt levels were plenty once accustomed. We did miss the M35i's front limited-slip differential on loose surfaces, but it wasn't a deal breaker.
Seeing that the iX2 xDrive30's kerb weight was 325kg higher than the M35i (2020kg) set alarm bells going initially. That's a lot of extra weight for a 'small SUV' to be carrying around, and is beyond a Tesla Model Y Long Range (1979kg).
The iX2 uses the same kinematics and suspension components as the petrol cars but in completely retuned states. Encouragingly, the result is rather excellent.
You do notices the weight when pushing through patchily surfaced corners. The iX2 bobbles and hops occasionally as you approach the damper's limits, but to their credit they never gave up.
That light steering – which is frustrating in the M35i – aids to disguise the xDrive30's extra mass, too. As all X2's are front-biased AWD models, they never quite reach the dynamic heights of BMW's Cluster Architecture models.
Still, grunt is prodigious and, although it's officially slower than the M35i, the xDrive30's rolling response is predictably excellent. BMW has done a great job calibrating the regenerative braking, too.
I found Moderate was my preference, and because the brake pedal blends caliper and regenerative forces you lose precious little range from not having it jacked all the way up.
The iX2 is quiet inside, too. There's almost no wind intrusion and tyre roar is kept to a bare minimum inside, especially impressive given that the M35i sends quite some road noise into the cabin.
Returning through Hobart's outer suburbs, we notice some shortcomings. The iX2's high bonnet, low-set seating position and letterbox rear glass with protruding rear lip spoiler mean visibility is compromised. The X1 doesn't suffer from such issues.
That's the cost of visual flare and the excellent 360-degree camera and head-up display help to alleviate guesswork and keep eyes on the road.
The M35i didn't feel the most complete on the road. If you're chasing a sporty coupe statement at this kind of price, the BMW 230i coupe is a great driver's car.
Instead, you're better to spend money on either the xDrive20i or iX2 xDrive30 with some choice options and enjoy a slick coupe SUV driving experience.
The Denza B5 Leopard PHEV has the maximum five-star ANCAP rating from testing in 2025.
As standard, it has 11 airbags (curtain, front, side, knee and centre airbags) and a comprehensive suite of driver-assist tech including AEB, adaptive cruise control, tyre pressure monitoring, a 360-degree around-view camera, as well as front and rear collision warning, and front cross traffic alert.
On a par with more expensive rivals, then.
The BMW X2 and iX2 are yet to be rated by ANCAP or Euro NCAP.
The X1 and its electric cousin scored five star ratings in 2022 under a less stringent set of tests.
Standard safety equipment includes seven airbags, frontal AEB with day/night pedestrian and cyclist detection, blind-spot monitoring, adaptive cruise control, speed sign detection, lane-departure warning, lane-keep assist and driver attention monitoring.
Systems such as anti-lock brakes, electronic bake force distribution and electronic stability control are all standard.
The Denza B5 Leopard PHEV is covered by a six-year/150,000km warranty.
The B5’s 31.8kWh battery has an eight year/160,000km warranty.
The first service is scheduled at six months/3500km; the rest of the servicing appointments are set for every 12 months/20,000km.
Total cost is $3220 (plus GST) via five-year capped-price servicing.
That puts it on a par with more expensive rivals.
Since 2022, BMW has backed all of its cars with a five-year/unlimited kilometre warranty.
You’ll need to service the iX2 ands X2 based on condition, rather than kilometres traveled. The multimedia system will prompt you when it's time to visit a workshop.
You can pay upfront for service plans with BMW: a five-year servicing package will cost you $3171 for the petrol X2s, while the iX2 is $2186 for six years.