Browse over 9,000 car reviews

Sorry, there are no cars that match your search

Top utes sold in 2019

The Toyota HiLux was the best-selling ute in Australia last year. In fact, it was the most popular model, period.

Of course the Toyota HiLux is Australia’s favourite ute. Heck, it’s our most popular new vehicle full stop. But when we took a deep dive into the top-10 utes of 2019, we found some surprising results.

Two in particular stood out as unexpectedly popular models - China’s LDV T60 and America’s Ram 1500 snuck into the top 10 as the popularity of utes continues to spread as more choices become available.

It’s a good result for Ateco Automotive, the Australian importer of both LDV and Ram, especially when you consider the risk the company took on the American truck.

Ateco imports them in left-hand drive and has each vehicle converted on a special production line it has established in Melbourne.

That means a starting price of $79,950 (plus on-road costs) for the 1500 range, but it didn’t stop more than 2600 being snapped up in 2019.

The best-selling utes

RankingModelSalesVariance %
1Toyota Hilux47,759-8.1
2Ford Ranger40,960-2.8
3Mitsubishi Triton25,819+3.7
4Holden Colorado17,472-4.5
5Isuzu D-Max16,892-8.9
6Nissan Navara13,412-18.6
7Mazda BT-5011,357-13.7
8Volkswagen Amarok8371-9.9
9LDV T603529+9.9
10Ram 15002609+531.4