FROM OUR EXPERT TEAM
Explore Articles

KGM Musso 2026 review: Advance - off-road test

Kgm Kgm Musso Kgm Musso 2026 Off road Family Cars Adventure
...

Likes

More payload than standard Musso
More torque than standard Musso
Nice for daily driving duties

Dislikes

Sluggish engine
Not as efficient as hoped
Needs better tyres for off-roading
Photo of Marcus Craft
Marcus Craft

Contributing Journalist

9 min read

KGM (formerly SsangYong) has revised its Musso range for 2026 with some new features and revised styling throughout the Australian line-up, as well as a name-change for this grade: the Advance which used to be the Adventure.

The updated Musso is a dual-cab 4WD ute with high and low-range gearing, an auto-locking rear differential and 3.5-tonne towing capacity, and all for under $50,000.

And with the optional XLV (extra long vehicle/version) pack, which our test vehicle has, it gets a longer wheelbase (110mm extra), a 300mm longer tub and 90kg of extra payload over the standard Musso (880kg rather than 790kg).

Read More About Kgm Musso

So, is the Musso an affordable alternative to the likes of Toyota HiLux and Ford Ranger?

Kgm Musso Xlv 2026: Advance

Engine Type Diesel Turbo 4, 2.2L
Fuel Type Diesel
Fuel Efficiency 9.0L/100km (combined)
Seating 5
Price From $45,480

Price and features – Does it represent good value for the price? What features does it come with?
7 / 10

The KGM Musso is available in three grades - ELX, Advance, and the Ultimate. All three can be optioned up with an XLV Pack, which adds a 300mm longer tub giving you an additional 251L rear tub capacity, along with a 110mm longer wheelbase. XLV also increases maximum torque from 400Nm to 420Nm.

At the time of writing, our test vehicle, the Advance, has drive-away price of $48,700.

2026 KGM Musso Advance
2026 KGM Musso Advance

Standard features in the Advance include 12.3-inch touchscreen multimedia system (with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto), 12.3-inch digital LCD instrument cluster, leather-accented heated and ventilated front seats with electric adjustment, 18-inch black alloy wheels, HID headlights, LED daytime running lights, and a suite of driver-assist tech, but more on that in the Safety section below.

Exterior paint choices include Grand White (no extra charge), Amazonian Green (metallic paint), Marble Grey (metallic paint), Pearl White (metallic paint) and Space Black (metallic paint). Metallic paint is available for $700.

2026 KGM Musso Advance
2026 KGM Musso Advance

Design – Is there anything interesting about its design?
7 / 10

The Musso is based on its SUV stablemate, the Rexton. It’s a body-on-frame 4WD ute, available only as a dual-cab, and its appearance is inoffensively pleasant.

Styling changes to the Advance include a black grille, black 18-inch alloy wheels, HID headlights (on short and XLV grades), and rear privacy tint.

It also has a black leather-look interior with black leather-look seats.

The Musso’s interior offers plenty of space for the driver and passengers and is neat and well laid out.

Build quality and fit and finish are impressive with a mix of durable plastic and soft-touch surfaces throughout including a leather steering wheel and leather-look seats in the Advance.

Explore the 2026 Kgm Musso Range
Explore the 2026 Kgm Musso Range

Practicality – How practical is its space and tech inside?
7 / 10

There is the expected array of storage spots (glove box, door pockets etc), cupholders (two to the rear of the auto shifter) and charge points (two USB-C ports and a 12-volt plug point for driver and front passenger).

The seats are comfortable and supportive and, in general, KGM has maximised space in the cabin, yielding plenty of shoulder and legroom for driver and passengers.

The 12.3-inch touchscreen multimedia system works reasonably well although you do have to cycle through numerous menus and sub-menus to change some settings and I did have to try several times to pair my phone to it, so overall functionality is clunky.

2026 KGM Musso Advance
2026 KGM Musso Advance

Rear-seat passengers have access to directional air vents, but there are smart-device charge points.

The tub size is as follows: 1600mm long in the XLV (1300mm in the standard Musso), 1570mm wide (1100mm between wheel-arches) and 570mm deep. The tub has a plastic tub liner and four tie-down points.

For a direct comparison of dimensions: the standard Musso is 5095mm long with a 3100mm wheelbase while the XLV is 5405mm with a 3210mm wheelbase; the standard Musso is 1950mm wide and 1870mm high (the XLV is 1885mm). For reference, the Ford Ranger XLT dual-cab ute is 5406mm long (including rear bumper and tow bar receiver) with a 3270mm wheelbase.

2026 KGM Musso Advance
2026 KGM Musso Advance

The difference in dimensions between a standard Musso and the XLV version also means a difference in off-road angles so approach is 22.8° / 25° (XLV), departure is 23.4° / 20° (XLV) and rampover is 23° / 20° (XLV).

Minimum ground clearance is 215mm in a standard Musso and 220mm in the XLV, so the Musso XLV does stand taller off the ground than its regular stablemate.

Kerb weight is listed as 2090kg for the standard Musso and 2100kg for the XLV. Turning circle is 11.8m for the standard Musso and 12.2m for the XLV.

Under the bonnet – What are the key stats for its engine and transmission?
7 / 10

The KGM Musso Advance with the XLV Pack has a 2.2-litre four-cylinder turbo-diesel engine – producing 133kW at 4000rpm and 420Nm from at 1600-2600rpm – it gets an extra 20Nm over the shorter version's 400Nm from 1400 to 2800rpm.

It has a six-speed automatic transmission, part-time 4x4 with high and low range, and an auto-locking rear differential.

2026 KGM Musso Advance
2026 KGM Musso Advance

This is a sluggish combination producing a generally lacklustre performance and the powertrain is not particularly efficient but, having said that, the Aisin auto is a reliable, well-proven transmission and the Musso ultimately does reasonably well with what it has.

The 4WD mechanicals and driver-assist tech actually work better in this package than they do in the Musso’s stablemate, the Rexton.

Driving – What's it like to drive?
7 / 10

On-road, the longer-wheelbase Musso is composed and comfortable with well-subdued NVH (noise, vibration and harshness) levels adding to an impressive overall sense of low-key refinement.

The engine and auto work reasonably well together, but as mentioned earlier this is a sluggish unit and it takes some urging to get it going. Pronounced lag from stand-still can be disconcerting, especially when you need plenty of zip to punch you into the traffic flow.

This ute’s suspension – double-wishbone, coil springs and stabiliser bar at the front, multi-link with coil springs at the rear – is firm, mostly controlled, but the Musso becomes jittery on irregular surfaces, such as lumpy back-roads bitumen and mildly corrugated dirt tracks.

One noteworthy annoyance: the Musso does not have adaptive cruise control.

2026 KGM Musso Advance
2026 KGM Musso Advance

Despite that, the Musso is actually quite reasonable for general driving duties.

As a 4WD, the Musso actually performs pretty well. It is a long wheelbase ute, so you have to drive it with consideration because you have to take into account its shallow off-road angles – approach, departure and ramp over – and it has quite a large overhang of tub behind the rear axle.

It has an auto locking rear diff, which is clunky in operation and I’d prefer a switchable diff-lock, which you could select whenever you want to, but otherwise it's effective in a workman-like kind of fashion.

Steering is not too shabby, it has a nice weight to it in all situations, whether you are on the bitumen or a dirt track. Turning circle on this long-wheelbase ute is 12.2m, but it feels nimble to steer around on the tracks.

2026 KGM Musso Advance
2026 KGM Musso Advance

The Musso has part-time four-wheel drive and high and low range 4WD gearing. It doesn't have a lot of power and torque in terms of the contemporary dual-cab ute market, but it does fine with what it does have; 420Nm in the XLV Musso gives it that little bit of extra punch over the standard Musso (400Nm) and that torque is available across a decent spread of revs.

If you intend to use your Musso as an off-road adventure vehicle or a weekend holiday machine, then it's handy to know that it's unbraked towing capacity is 750kg and its braked towing capacity is 3500kg and that's on par with the dual-cab ute market.

In terms of tyres, it’s the same story here as with most standard 4WDs – the Musso’s Nexen NPriz RH7 (255/60R18 108H) are not well-suited to anything other than light off-roading. The easy fix? Replace those tyres with some decent all-terrain tyres.

Payload is a listed 880kg (790kg in the standard Advance), GVM is 2980kg and GCM is 6480kg.

Efficiency – What is its fuel consumption? What is its driving range?
7 / 10

Official fuel consumption for the Musso Advance with the XLV treatment is 9.0L/100km.

On this test, I recorded 11L/100km, but on the test I spent a chunk of time in 4WD high and low range.

2026 KGM Musso Advance
2026 KGM Musso Advance

The Musso has a 75-litre fuel tank, so going by my on test fuel-consumption figures, from a full tank, you could reasonably expect a driving range of about 681km.

But it is worth noting that I didn't have a lot of weight on board during this test – it was just me and the vehicle recovery gear – and you will have a lot more weight on board: your family or your mates, pets, camping gear, surfboards, kayaks, the whole kit and caboodle.

Warranty & Safety Rating

Basic Warranty:
7 years/unlimited km warranty
ANCAP Safety Rating:
-
ANCAP logo

Safety – What safety equipment is fitted? What is its safety rating?
7 / 10

The Musso does not have an ANCAP rating because it has not been officially tested.

As standard, the XLV Advance has six airbags, auto emergency braking (AEB), lane departure warning, trailer sway control, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, front/rear parking sensors plus reversing cameras and more.

Adaptive cruise control is not offered on Mussos in Australia, only old school cruise control.

2026 KGM Musso Advance
2026 KGM Musso Advance

Ownership – What warranty is offered? What are its service intervals? What are its running costs?
7 / 10

The MY26 Musso range is covered by a seven-year/unlimited kilometre new-vehicle warranty, and five years of roadside assistance.

A service is required every 12 months or 15,000km, whichever occurs soonest with cost per service either $418 or $522.

Note, KGM considers off-roading as an example of a “severe driving condition” and so your Musso may require more frequent servicing.

KGM Australia has more than 50 dealerships across the country with a decent spread across metro and regional areas. Rextons can be serviced at those dealers or at approved workshops.

2026 KGM Musso Advance
2026 KGM Musso Advance

Verdict

The KGM Musso Advance is a large 4WD ute offering a decent amount of appeal for the price and it makes a lot of sense in XLV form.

It’s generally nice to drive, it’s comfortable and capable for a ute and – as with the Rexton – the Musso is another clear sign that KGM continues to improve its vehicles, albeit incrementally in some cases, in terms of quality and functionality.

Pricing Guides

$40,140
Price is based on the Manufacturer's Suggested Retail Price for the lowest priced Kgm Musso 2026 variant.
LOWEST PRICE
$40,140
HIGHEST PRICE
$48,878
Photo of Marcus Craft
Marcus Craft

Contributing Journalist

Raised by dingoes and, later, nuns, Marcus (aka ‘Crafty’) had his first taste of adventure as a cheeky toddler on family 4WD trips to secret fishing spots near Bundaberg, Queensland. He has since worked as a journalist for more than 20 years in Australia, London and Cape Town and has been an automotive journalist for 18 years. This bloke has driven and camped throughout much of Australia – for work and play – and has written yarns for pretty much every mag you can think of. The former editor of 4X4 Australia magazine, Marcus is one of the country’s most respected vehicle reviewers and off-road adventure travel writers.
About Author
Disclaimer: The pricing information shown in the editorial content (Review Prices) is to be used as a guide only and is based on information provided to Carsguide Autotrader Media Solutions Pty Ltd (Carsguide) both by third party sources and the car manufacturer at the time of publication. The Review Prices were correct at the time of publication. Carsguide does not warrant or represent that the information is accurate, reliable, complete, current or suitable for any particular purpose. You should not use or rely upon this information without conducting an independent assessment and valuation of the vehicle.
Pricing Guide
$45,480
Lowest price, based on new car retail price.
For more information on
2026 Kgm Musso
See Pricing & Specs

Comments