What's the difference?
Although Chinese manufacturer JAC Motors (Anhui Jianghuai Automobile Company Ltd) is a relatively new player in Australia’s 4x4 ute market, it has more than six decades of experience in automotive design and production and is one of China’s largest exporters of utes and other light commercials.
Its local T9 range of 4x4 dual cab utes launched in 2024 has recently expanded to include a cab-chassis variant, given company estimates that around 60 per cent of its tradie audience customise their vehicles. So, in offering what JAC calls a ‘blank canvas’ for T9 buyers, the cab-chassis provides an ideal platform for installation of a custom-made tray or other service body to suit specific owner requirements.
We recently put this new work-focused model to the test from a tradie’s perspective to see if it has the credentials to be a compelling alternative to its many rivals.
Australia’s mid-size (2.5-3.5 tonne GVM) commercial van market currently features nine brands competing for sales against Toyota’s staggeringly popular HiAce, which now represents almost 60 per cent of vehicles sold in this segment.
One of those competitors is the Renault Trafic which in 2026 brings a suite of technical upgrades designed to deliver enhanced economy, lower emissions, greater towing capacity and improved driver comfort and convenience.
With June approaching, traditionally the biggest month of the year for commercial vehicle sales, we recently spent a week in Renault’s latest offering to find out if it represents a compelling alternative to the HiAce for tradies and other commercial van users.
The JAC T9 Tradepro is not only tailor-made for ute owners who like to fit custom-made trays or service bodies but also comes with an enticing sub-$40K purchase price, one tonne payload, three tonne-plus towing, generous warranty/service package and five-star ANCAP safety. In summary, it's a bargain for tradies on a budget.
The Renault Trafic Premium LWB makes light work of heavy payloads and offers smart solutions for long internal load carrying and ‘mobile office’ requirements, combined with lengthy service intervals, good fuel economy and long driving range. It’s certainly worthy of cross-shopping with the HiAce and other rivals if you’re in the market for a refined and efficient mid-size commercial van.
The Tradepro cab-chassis rides on the same 3110mm wheelbase as its ute siblings. Therefore, it shares the same off-road credentials including 27 degrees approach and 23 degrees departure angles, 210mm of ground clearance and 650mm wading depth.
The body styling is chunky and purposeful with its prominent grille surrounded by unpainted dark grey plastic that extends to the front wheel arch flares, to best withstand the bumps and scrapes often inflicted on hard-working utes in these vulnerable zones.
The cabin is not only spacious but looks and feels far more upmarket than you’d expect in a workhorse model, combining stylish chrome and satin chrome highlights with numerous soft-touch surfaces including the dash, door trims and centre console trimmed in contrasting red stitching.
JAC recently displayed the customising capability of its cab-chassis platform (see images) with a purpose-built three-door service body made from powder-coated aluminium and equipped with an internal drawer system, roller ladder roof rack, conduit holder and other features clearly designed with tradies in mind.
The Trafic is one of the most distinctive mid-size vans in Australia, with its sculptured flanks and ornate upswept headlights adding rare styling flair to a light-commercial vehicle segment traditionally compared with whitegoods. Even so, this overt styling does not detract from its work-focused practicality.
The spacious cabin has a neat and practical appearance with numerous shades of grey enhanced by satin chrome highlights and contrasting white stitching on the fabric-covered seats.
We also like the functional dash layout, particularly Renault’s adherence to a trio of large physical dials to control cabin climate settings in preference to distracting touchscreen prompts.
The Premium LWB has a sizeable 3498mm wheelbase which, combined with its front wheel-drive configuration, results in a large 13.8-metre turning circle. However, its 1967mm height ensures comfortable access to multi-storey carparks and low clearance loading zones.
With its 1935kg kerb weight and 3100kg GVM the Tradepro has an 1165kg payload rating. However, after deducting the weight of the JAC genuine aluminium tray fitted to our test vehicle (around 150kg in dual cab configuration) the payload limit drops to just over one tonne, which is still ample for most working roles.
It’s also rated to tow up to 3200kg of braked trailer which is 300kg less than the category benchmark. And to avoid exceeding its 5630kg GVM (or how much it can legally carry and tow at the same time), towing its maximum trailer weight would require a reduction in vehicle payload to 495kg and even less when including the weight of a tray or service body.
Even so, most owners of utes this size would rarely (if ever) need to tow more than three tonnes (3000kg) so the Tradepro’s rating is adequate for hauling most trailers in real-world use.
The JAC alloy tray is 1910mm long and 1800mm wide with 250mm-high drop-sides. It’s equipped with a sturdy front bulkhead frame with steel mesh protection for the rear window plus full-length external rails along each side for securing loads. However, it does not have internal load anchorage points.
The interior is spacious even for tall people, given I’m 186cm and when seated behind the driver’s seat when set in my position I have ample knee and headroom.
There’s also enough floor space behind the centre console for the rear centre passenger to sit with their feet together rather than splayed either side of a transmission tunnel like some rivals. However, like all dual cabs short of a full-size US pick-up, shoulder room can be tight for three adults so a limit of two would be preferable for long journeys.
Cabin storage for front seat occupants includes a bottle holder and bin in each door plus an overhead glasses holder, single glove box and a handy drawer for small items in the dash near the driver’s right knee.
The centre console adds two USB-A ports, a 12V socket and wireless phone-charging pad up front, bottle and cupholders in the centre and a box at the rear with an internal cooling/heating vent (to keep food and drinks cool or warm) and a padded lid that doubles as a driver’s elbow rest.
Rear passengers also get a bottle holder and bin in each door plus three storage pockets on each front seat backrest. The centre console offers adjustable air vents and a USB-A port and the rear seat’s centre backrest folds forward to serve as an armrest with two cupholders.
The rear seat is split 60/40 and both base cushions can swing up and be stored vertically if more internal load space is required. However, the rear seatbelt buckles reside in deep recesses in the base cushions when not in use and can be awkward to access.
Our test vehicle’s relatively light 1844kg kerb weight and 3070kg GVM results in a substantial 1226kg payload capacity. Its upgraded 2500kg braked tow rating is, like the payload rating, higher than the Toyota HiAce LWB but lower than the Ford Transit Custom LWB.
However, Renault does not publish a GCM figure (how much it can legally carry and tow at the same time) so we don’t know if it can haul its maximum payload while towing its maximum trailer weight.
Access to the cargo bay, which offers a competitive 6.7 cubic metres of load volume, is through solid sliding doors on each side and glazed rear barn doors with forklift friendly 180-degree opening. The standard right-side sliding door can be deleted when ordering and a glazed single tailgate option is also available.
The load floor is 2937mm long and 1662mm wide, with 1268mm between the rear wheel housings, so it can carry up to two standard 1165mm-square Aussie pallets or up to three 800 x 1200 Euro pallets. There’s eight load-anchorage points at floor level and another eight at various heights for carrying taller loads.
Hinged flaps at the base of the front bulkhead and under the front of the passenger seat can also be opened to extend the load floor to an expansive 4150mm, allowing similar lengths of timber, conduit or PVC pipe to be carried.
The two-passenger bench seat has ample legroom for the outer occupant and even someone my height (186cm) can find reasonable comfort in the middle of a crew of three, albeit with knees competing for space with the prominent dash protrusion that houses the gearshift.
Generous cabin storage includes large bins in each door plus cup-holders on each side of the dash, a clamshell-lid compartment ahead of the driver, large open tray in the centre, small bin in the lower dash and a single glovebox.
The centre-seat backrest also folds forward to reveal a clever three-tier workstation, with a clipboard on top that can be detached to use outside the vehicle or mounted vertically in the workstation to face the driver or passenger (see image).
Beneath the clipboard is a hinged work desk, which when opened reveals a shallow felt-lined compartment underneath that’s ideal for hidden storage of phones, tablets, laptops etc.
Folding the bench seat’s front-hinged base cushions forward also reveals a cavernous hidden storage compartment below, which allows long cargo items to pass through when its front and rear metal flaps are open.
Our JAC T9 Tradepro test vehicle is available only in dual cab configuration and comes standard with the same 2.0-litre four-cylinder diesel engine, eight-speed automatic transmission and part-time dual-range 4x4 as its ute-bodied siblings.
Its low $38,990 list price (not including tray or on-road costs) is competitive with Chinese rivals and looks like a bargain compared to base model 4x4 dual cab-chassis equivalents from the major players like the Ford Ranger XL ($49,230), Isuzu D-Max SX ($50,700) and Toyota HiLux Workmate ($52,490).
As its name suggests, the Tradepro is a workhorse aimed at tradies, farmers and fleet buyers with standard equipment that includes 18-inch steel wheels with 265/60 R18 tyres and a full-size spare, steel side-steps, LED headlights/daytime running lights/tail-lights, front and rear fog lights, rear parking sensors and a reversing camera to name a few.
Inside you’ll find smart keyless entry and push-button start plus ‘heavy-duty’ seat fabrics, wipe-clean vinyl floor, electronic parking brake, six-way adjustable front seats (with power adjustment for the driver), wireless phone charging, a 12V accessory socket, USB ports front and rear and more.
The driver also gets a digital 7.0-inch colour instrument cluster plus there’s a portrait format 10.4-inch touchscreen to control the multimedia system which includes six-speaker sound, digital radio and (wired only) connectivity for AppleCarPlay and Android Auto devices.
The MY26 Renault Trafic range offers a choice of short wheelbase (SWB) or long wheelbase (LWB) and three trim levels across five models, comprising the entry-level SWB Pro with a list price of $52,990, SWB Premium ($56,990), LWB Pro ($54,990), LWB Premium ($57,990) and LWB Crew Lifestyle ($64,990).
Our Glacier White test vehicle is the LWB Premium (Premium has more standard features than Pro) equipped with the same 2.0-litre diesel automatic drivetrain shared by all Trafic variants. Its $57,990 list price is in the same $50-60K ballpark as the Toyota HiAce LWB ($56,880) and other established players including the Hyundai Staria Load Premium ($52,740) and Ford Transit Custom Trend LWB ($57,890).
Technical upgrades for the MY26 Trafic range include a new nine-speed torque converter automatic transmission, which offers notably smoother shifting than the six-speed twin-clutch auto it replaces.
The 2.0-litre four-cylinder turbo diesel has also been upgraded to tougher Euro 6 emission standards (previously Euro 5) and fuel consumption has been trimmed from the previous 6.5 to 6.2L/100km without reductions in power or torque output.
Its braked tow rating has been raised to 2500kg, which is a substantial increase over the 1630kg (LWB) and 1680kg (SWB) limits of previous automatic variants.
The Premium's standard equipment includes 16-inch steel wheels with 205/65 R16 tyres and full-size spare, LED headlights/DRLs/fog lights, front/rear parking sensors, adaptive cruise control, 7.0-inch driver info display and 8.0-inch multimedia touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto connectivity, wireless phone charging, three USB ports, two 12v sockets, steel cabin bulkhead with window, body colour tail-light columns, seating for three, reconfigurable centre seat workstation, large hidden storage compartment/cargo length extender beneath the passenger seat (see Practicality) and more.
Renault also offers numerous options including six exterior colours, different cargo bay door/window configurations and 17-inch alloy wheels, plus the choice of numerous individual options or tailored equipment packages like the Trade Pack and Business Pack. Options on our test vehicle include cabin floor mats, cargo bay side panels and a timber-lined load floor.
The Euro 5-compliant 2.0-litre four-cylinder turbo-diesel produces 120kW of power at 3600rpm and 410Nm of torque between 1500-2500rpm.
Its German ZF-designed eight-speed torque converter automatic provides the choice of sequential manual-shifting and several drive modes comprising Normal, Eco, Snow and Sport. The part-time, dual-range 4x4 system is enhanced with an electronic rear diff-lock.
The T9 adheres to traditional body-on-frame truck architecture with double-wishbone coil-spring front suspension, a live rear axle with sturdy five-leaf spring packs, electronic power steering and four-wheel disc brakes.
The 2.0-litre four-cylinder turbo diesel, now with Euro 6 emissions compliance using AdBlue, produces 125kW at 3500rpm and peak torque of 380Nm at 1500rpm.
The new nine-speed torque converter automatic offers a choice of drive modes and sequential manual-shifting using the steering wheel-mounted paddles.
MacPherson strut front suspension is paired with torsion bar rear springing, the latter including a pair of secondary coil springs for hauling heavy loads. It also has rack and pinion steering and four-wheel disc brakes.
JAC Motors claims official average combined (urban/extra-urban) cycle consumption of 7.6L/100km which is among the best of its many 4x4 diesel dual cab rivals but the dash display was showing a thirstier 10.3 at the completion of our 301km test, which comprised the usual mix of suburban, city and highway driving of which about one third was hauling a heavy payload.
Our own figure, calculated from fuel bowser and tripmeter readings, was identical to the dash display at 10.3L/100km which is within the usual discrepancy of 2.0-3.0L/100km between manufacturer lab-based figures and those achieved in daily road use.
So, based on our test results, the T9 Tradepro should achieve a real-world driving range of around 730km from its 76-litre tank.
Renault claims average combined consumption of only 6.2L/100km (lower than HiAce, Staria Load and Transit Custom) and the dash display was showing 6.9 at the completion of our test, during which we travelled 501km across our usual mix of suburban, city and highway driving of which about 100km was hauling a near maximum payload.
So, based on these figures our test vehicle has a vast theoretical driving range of around 1100km from its big 80-litre tank, but even allowing for the usual 2-3L/100km discrepancy between official and real-world consumption, it should do 800-900km between refills.
Large assist handles on the windscreen pillars combined with the side-steps make it easy to climb aboard, where you’ll find a spacious and comfortable driving position with a large left footrest and powered seat adjustment.
The flat-bottom steering wheel provides additional torso room which is handy given the steering column can only be adjusted for tilt and not reach, which is unusual given most utes offer both adjustments these days.
Large door mirrors provide good rear views, but the intricate honeycomb pattern of the tray’s bulkhead mesh looks a bit cluttered when viewed through the cabin’s central mirror.
The unladen ride quality is quite firm, as you’d expect given its payload rating, but has enough compliance over bumps to ensure comfortable driving. Overall, it has good refinement from its steering feel and handling response to its 'intelligent' eight-speed auto, which enthusiastically starts downshifting to assist with engine-braking when the brake pedal is applied on steep descents.
With 410Nm the 2.0-litre diesel has ample torque for energetic performance, which is optimised by efficient gearing that keeps it operating within its 1500-2500rpm peak torque band most of the time regardless of the drive mode selected.
It’s also a relaxed highway cruiser requiring less than 2000rpm to maintain 110km/h. The most noise at these speeds comes from wind buffeting around the large door mirrors and the tray’s bulkhead, but it’s not intrusive enough to require raised cabin voices.
To test its GVM rating we forklifted 650kg on the tray which combined with our crew of two and tray weight equalled a total payload of around 980kg which was still about 180kg below its legal payload limit.
The stout five-leaf rear spring packs compressed 50mm, leaving enough bump-stop clearance to ensure no bottoming out on our test route. It coped commendably with this payload, maintaining a sure-footed stance during cornering and easily conquering our 13 per cent gradient, 2.0km-long set climb at 60km/h.
On the way down it also displayed the most effective engine braking of any ute or mid-size van we’ve tested. In a manually selected second gear and without touching the brake pedal, it forcefully restrained its payload by not allowing the road speed to exceed 50km/h or the engine to exceed 4000rpm on overrun. Most impressive.
Thankfully, the driver distraction monitor also seemed less intrusive and irritating than the T9 we first tested in 2025, although it still makes some ‘please focus on driving’ demands which are not justified.
It has a comfortable driving position with ample steering wheel and seat positioning, the latter including adjustable lumbar. The seat’s firm bolstering provides good thigh and torso support, the latter enhanced by a fold-down inboard armrest.
The only thing missing is a raised left footrest like the one residing in the outer passenger footwell, which is of course the driver’s footwell in LHD models. The centre passenger seat’s headrest also blocks most of the central mirror’s view through the bulkhead window (we removed and stowed it when not required).
It has good unladen ride quality with surefooted handling, nicely weighted steering and strong braking making it responsive and enjoyable to drive.
The engine is at its most energetic when peak torque is tapped at 1500rpm and it continues to pull strongly all the way to maximum power at 3500rpm. The new nine-speed torque converter auto provides near seamless shifting and good all-round response.
Its long-legged gearing is also well suited to highway work, requiring less than 2000rpm to maintain 110km/h. When combined with the bulkhead, which insulates occupants from most cargo bay noise, the Trafic is a comfortable highway hauler even though tyre noise is more intrusive at these speeds.
To test its GVM rating we forklifted 975kg into the cargo bay, which combined with our crew of two equalled a total payload of 1150kg that was less than 100kg under its legal limit. The rear suspension compressed about 50mm but still had enough travel to ensure there was no bottoming-out on our test route.
It handled this big payload easily, with the increase in sprung weight providing an even smoother ride with minimal effect on handling and braking response.
The efficient drivetrain also made light work of our 13 per cent gradient, 2.0km set climb at 60km/h, with the new auto promptly downshifting to fourth gear to easily haul this load to the top.
Engine braking on the way down, in a manually selected second gear, was not as robust as you’d expect for a 2.0-litre engine but the four-wheel disc brakes were more than capable of keeping speeds under control during the descent.
Our only other gripe is the tachometer display, with its 1000rpm increments represented by a horizontal line of small dots with no corresponding numbers displayed. It’s not easy to interpret at a glance and would benefit from a more user-friendly design.
The JAC T9 comes with a maximum five-star ANCAP rating (awarded in 2024), multiple airbags and numerous benchmark features like Autonomous Emergency Braking (AEB) including when reversing, lane-keeping assist, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, tyre pressure monitoring, speed sign recognition, adaptive cruise control, trailer mode, rear parking sensors, a reversing camera and lots more. Junior tradies get ISOFIX child-restraint anchorages on the two outer rear seating positions plus three top tethers.
The MY26 Trafic has a Gold rating (one grade lower than the highest Platinum rating) in ANCAP’s Commercial Van Safety Comparison.
Passive safety includes multiple airbags for driver and passengers plus auto emergency braking (AEB) with pedestrian and cyclist detection, lane keeping, blind spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, traffic sign recognition, tyre pressure monitoring, adaptive cruise control, front/rear parking sensors, reversing camera and more.
JAC covers the T9 with a seven-year/unlimited km warranty (including the tray if installed prior to customer delivery) plus seven years of roadside assist.
Scheduled servicing is every 12 months/15,000km whichever occurs first. Capped pricing applies to the first seven scheduled services up to seven years/105,000km totalling $3340, or an average of $477 per service.
This is among Australia’s most competitive ute ownership packages, backed by JAC Motors’ network of more than 50 dealers across every state and territory including many regional areas.
The Renault Trafic comes with a five-year/unlimited kilometre warranty, which is an improvement on the previous 200,000km limit, plus five years of roadside assistance.
Scheduled servicing is every 12 months/30,000km whichever occurs first. Capped pricing applies to the first five scheduled services up to five years/150,000km, which totals $3555 or an average of $711 per service.
That's slightly more than the HiAce but more convenient given the Trafic's once-a-year servicing requirement. Renault Australia has a national network of more than 50 dealers across most capital cities and many regional areas.