What's the difference?
Chinese automotive brand GWM (aka Great Wall Motors) has been making headlines, given that in 2024 it was the first manufacturer to launch an HEV (Hybrid Electric Vehicle) ute in Australia. And in 2025 it's replaced that short-lived model with a PHEV (Plug-in Hybrid Electric Vehicle) version.
The decision to axe the original Alpha Hybrid was a no-brainer for GWM, given its PHEV successor offers not only short-haul pure-electric driving but also superior power, torque and driving range plus the enhanced ride comfort and handling of four-coil suspension.
We were recently handed the keys to the latest iteration of this lavishly-equipped 4x4 dual-cab ute to assess its workhorse credentials from a tradie’s perspective.
What new 4x4 dual-cab ute can you buy for $50K these days? Well, if you want to stick with the major players, $50K will only get you into base-model workhorses like the Ford Ranger XL 2.0L auto ($50,880), Toyota HiLux Workmate 2.4L auto ($50,420) or Isuzu D-Max SX ($50,700). And that's list pricing before on-road costs.
However, if you’re prepared to try something different, the same money can let you drive away in the top-shelf model of KGM SsangYong’s MY25 Musso range, which is a 4x4 dual-cab ute that's bursting with luxurious standard equipment.
We recently spent a week behind the wheel to determine if its comparative bargain pricing does not come at the expense of quality or performance.
The Cannon Alpha Ultra PHEV combines five-star safety, a confident warranty, lavish luxury and short-haul electric driving for a competitive price. However, from a pure workhorse perspective, its class-benchmark 3500kg tow rating is offset by a modest payload limit, plus an awkward spare tyre location which could be a deal-breaker for some tradies as it compromises working floor space and the securing of loads.
The lack of an ANCAP rating and centre rear lap-sash seatbelt may be deal-breakers for some. However, the Musso offers a tantalising menu of luxurious standard features, in a refined, comfortable and capable package backed by a generous warranty. For $50K driveaway, it represents compelling value for money.
Our test vehicle shares the same body-on-frame chassis design, twin A-arm/coil-spring front suspension, four-wheel disc brakes and electric power-assisted steering as the model it replaces, but the previous leaf-spring live rear axle has been replaced by a multi-link coil-spring arrangement. External chrome has also been greatly reduced.
Its luxurious leather-accented interior has a spacious and classy feel with a panoramic sunroof and opulent mix of surface finishes, but some tradies might consider such indulgences too fancy for carting muddy-booted crews.
The PHEV’s larger rechargeable battery pack uses up all the underfloor space behind the rear axle usually occupied by a full-size spare tyre. As a result, the steel-rimmed spare has been moved to a conspicuous location in the load tub, which not only looks like an afterthought but is far from ideal for workhorse duties (see Practicality).
The XLV option adds 110mm to the wheelbase (3210mm) and 300mm to load tub length compared to the SWB Musso, so our test vehicle's external dimensions are about the same as a Ford Ranger dual-cab ute. Even so, its 12.2-metre turning circle is tighter than the Ford and only slightly larger than its shorter Musso sibling.
It exudes a high standard of finish and build quality throughout, including the latest lower-body-to-chassis mounts with enlarged volume and a redesigned profile which, according to SsangYong results in superior bump absorption. As a result, ride comfort has been improved.
The leather-accented interior has a refined look and feel consistent with its prestige positioning, with fine exposed stitching along seams and a tasteful mix of contrasting surfaces that include different shades of grey and splashes of piano black and satin chrome.
Our test vehicle’s substantial 2810kg kerb weight is 235kg heavier than its hefty Alpha Hybrid predecessor, due largely to the bigger battery and electric motor. That makes it about half a tonne heavier than numerous conventional turbo-diesel 4x4 dual cab utes.
This substantial kerb weight contributes to a sizeable 3495kg GVM, yet results in a 685kg payload rating which is modest compared to some turbo-diesel rivals with genuine one-tonne capabilities.
It’s also rated to tow up to the class-benchmark 3500kg of braked trailer, but with its 6745kg GCM (or how much it can legally carry and tow at the same time) that would require a 250kg reduction in payload (from 685kg to 435kg) to avoid exceeding the GCM.
While it’s unlikely owners would need to tow at the 3500kg maximum, it’s important to be aware of these numbers if the need arises, as that 435kg of payload could easily be used up by a crew of tradies before you could load any of their tools.
The vertical mounting of the spare wheel in the load tub not only reduces floor space and load volume but also restricts the securing of loads, given there’s no anchorage point accessible in the right rear corner of the tub.
So, all load straps extending rearwards must share the same left-side anchorage point, which is far from the ideal even spread provided by four-corner load restraint. This spare wheel location needs a rethink (perhaps a swing-away carrier favoured by 4x4 wagon owners would be better).
We also noted the big button on the two-way tailgate, which enables it to split into a pair of hinged doors, stopped working during our test. Fortunately, it could still open the tailgate as a conventional single unit.
There’s ample interior space, not only for front seat occupants but also those in the back. That includes tall people, given I’m 186cm and have at least 40mm of knee room when sitting behind the driver’s seat when set in my position.
There’s also about 80mm of rear headroom, despite the presence of a full-length sunroof which can often compromise this dimension. However, shoulder-room is tight for three adults, so two would be preferable for long trips.
Front-of-cabin storage includes a large-bottle holder and bin in each front door, plus a large glove box, overhead glasses holder and a pull-out compartment for the driver in the lower dash.
The centre console offers wireless phone-charging and a lidded box (with internal air-con flow available) and two small-bottle/cupholders. Another storage nook in the lower right-side of the console offers two USB ports, a 12-volt socket and enough space for a phone.
Rear passengers get a large-bottle holder and bin in each door, pockets on the rear of both front seat backrests and small pull-out drawers under each outer seat. The rear of the centre console also offers adjustable air-vents, a pair of USB ports plus controls for seat heating/cooling and the sliding rear window.
The fold-down centre armrest offers another wireless phone-charging pad, pop-out twin cupholders and a hidden compartment for storage of phones or other slimline items.
With its 2100kg kerb weight and 2980kg GVM, our test vehicle has an 880kg payload rating.
It’s also rated to tow up to 3500kg of braked trailer and with its big 6480kg GCM rating (or how much it can legally carry and tow at the same time), that means it can tow its maximum trailer weight while carrying its maximum payload.
The latter is an unusual capability for a dual-cab ute of this size, which offers great versatility for heavy load-hauling requirements in both work and recreational roles.
The longer XLV load tub has square internal dimensions of 1610mm in length and width, which combined with its 570mm depth results in 1262 litres (or more than 1.2 cubic metres) of load volume. Load-anchorage points are located at floor level in each corner.
The new assisted-tailgate operation, which SsangYong claims has a soft-opening and easy-close design, also needs some beefing-up as we found the level of assistance was not sufficient.
Cabin storage includes a single glovebox, plus small and large-bottle holders and a storage bin in each front door. The centre console has a small tray up front, two small-bottle/cup-holders in the centre and a storage box at the back with a padded lid that doubles as a comfortable driver’s elbow rest.
Rear seat passengers also get a small-bottle/cup-holder and storage bin in each door, plus two cup-holders in the fold-down centre armrest and storage pouches on each front seat backrest. The rear bench seat-base cannot be swung up and stored vertically to create more internal carrying space, like some rivals, but it does provide hidden storage underneath for soft items.
The Musso's rear doors are only 50mm shorter than the front, which ensures easy entry/exit and comfortable rear seating, even for people my height (186cm).
There are large assist handles on the A and B pillars and, when I'm seated in the second row behind the driver’s seat in my position, there’s still sufficient knee clearance and plenty of headroom.
This also applies to those seated in the slightly higher centre position, where they’ll also appreciate the minimal height of the transmission hump that allows both feet to sit together behind the centre console.
However, like all dual-cab utes short of a full-size US pick-up, shoulder room for three adults across the back seat is marginal and only tolerable for short trips.
Our only gripes are the lack of a lap-sash seatbelt for the centre rear passenger (there’s only a lap-belt), which remains a glaring safety omission that should have been addressed years ago.
Our Ultra test vehicle, which sits above the entry-level Lux as the premium PHEV model grade, comes in only one specification comprising a 4x4 hybrid drivetrain with four-cylinder turbo-petrol engine, electric motor and plug-in rechargeable battery for a list price of $64,990.
That pricing sits between its local PHEV ute rivals including the BYD Shark 6 ($57,900) and Ford's entry-level XLT Ranger PHEV ($71,990). Our example’s 'Crystal Black' premium paint is a $595 option.
Its generous standard equipment includes 18-inch alloys with 265/60R18 tyres and a full-size steel spare, LED headlights/DRLs/fog lights/tail-lights, two-way 60/40-split tailgate with electronic lock, roof rails, side-steps, rear privacy glass with electric-sliding rear window, a panoramic sunroof, front and rear diff locks, tyre pressure monitoring, front/rear parking sensors and lots more.
The luxurious interior offers sumptuous leather-accented seating, with the front buckets having multiple power adjustments, heating/cooling and a massage mode. The outer rear seats also have heating/cooling, plus powered backrest recline and a ‘welcome’ function for easier passenger access.
There’s also a synthetic leather-wrapped steering wheel with heating, multiple 'feel' modes and functions, plus an electronic parking brake, head-up display, dual-zone climate, 64-colour ambient interior lighting and wireless phone charging/USB ports front and rear.
Cabin tech includes a 12.3-inch driver’s digital instrument cluster and premium 10-speaker ‘Infinity’ sound system, controlled by a big 14.6-inch multimedia touchscreen with Apple/Android connectivity, voice commands and a vast choice of settings which allow a high degree of personalisation.
Our test vehicle is the Musso XLV Ultimate Luxury Pack, which comes standard with the same 2.2-litre four-cylinder turbo-diesel and six-speed automatic transmission shared by other Musso models, for only $50,500 drive-away or $49,500 drive-away for ABN holders.
Our example also has the Indian Red metallic paint option, which adds another $595 to the price.
The list of standard Ultimate features (before you add the Luxury Pack) is impressive, starting with 18-inch black alloy wheels with 255/60R18 tyres and a full-size alloy spare. There's also HID headlights, LED daytime running lights and new vertical LED front fog lights, front and rear parking sensors, 360-degree ‘birds-eye’ and reversing cameras, heated door mirrors and assisted tailgate operation.
There's more luxury in touch-sensing front door locks and a walk-up welcome system that ensures the door mirrors unfold and puddle lamps illuminate as the driver approaches with the keys. Likewise, as the driver moves away from the vehicle, the doors and tailgate lock automatically.
The Luxury Pack adds a new dual-zone climate control hub with full touchscreen control, powered sunroof and premium leather seating, with powered front buckets that offer heating/cooling and adjustable lumbar support/base cushion rake. The outer rear seating positions are also heated.
This is in addition to a height/reach-adjustable and heated leather-rimmed steering wheel with multi-function controls, 12.3-inch digital LCD driver’s instrument cluster and 12.3-inch touchscreen for the six-speaker multimedia system with Apple CarPlay/Android Auto connectivity, two USB-C ports and two 12-volt sockets. And there’s more, so you could say it’s fully loaded even before you put something in the tub.
The Alpha PHEV drivetrain consists of a 2.0-litre, four-cylinder, turbo-petrol engine that produces 180kW of power and 380Nm of torque. This is paired with an electric motor that adds another 120kW/400Nm, so combined they officially produce 300kW and 750Nm.
The electric motor draws its energy from a 37.1kWh lithium-ion rechargeable battery. GWM claims it can be charged from 30 to 80 per cent in less than 30 minutes using 50kW DC charging, or around 6.5 hours using AC charging.
It also has up to 6.0kW of V2L (Vehicle to Load) functionality, using a dedicated adapter cable which plugs into the vehicle’s charging port and provides a standard three-pin AC outlet for numerous electric tools and appliances.
The nine-speed torque converter automatic, which offers sequential manual-shifting using steering wheel-mounted paddles, is paired with the familiar Borg Warner ‘Torque on Demand’ 4x4 system.
For road use, this has three selectable drive modes ('Standard'/'Sport'/'Eco') with the centre differential remaining unlocked to automatically adjust torque delivery between the front and rear wheels in response to any loss of traction.
For off-road use, selecting '4H' (4x4 High Range) or '4L' (4x4 Low Range) locks the centre differential to provide an even 50:50 torque split between the front and rear wheels. 4L traction can be optimised by engaging the front and rear diff-locks.
The quiet and refined 2.2-litre inline four-cylinder turbo-diesel produces 133kW at 4000rpm and (for the XLV) 420Nm of torque between 1600-2600rpm.
The smooth-shifting Aisin six-speed torque converter automatic provides the option of sequential manual shifting, plus three drive modes comprising Eco, Power and Winter. It also has overdrive on the fifth and sixth gears for fuel-efficient highway driving.
The part-time, dual-range 4x4 drivetrain has an auto-locking rear differential that automatically locks and unlocks in response to changing traction requirements.
GWM claims official combined average consumption of only 1.7L/100km when the highly-charged battery allows most driving to be done in pure electric mode. GWM also claims an official ‘low charge’ figure of 7.9L/100km, when the battery is depleted and the petrol engine is doing most of the work.
It has an NEDC electric-only driving range of up to 115km and a ‘hybrid’ driving range (petrol engine and electric motor combined) of up to 1060km. The petrol engine drinks standard 91 RON unleaded.
The dash display was showing average petrol consumption of 6.4L/100km at the completion of our 324km test, which comprised a mix of suburban, city and highway driving of which about one third was hauling a heavy payload. This was lineball with our own figure of 6.2 based on fuel bowser and tripmeter readings.
Starting with 90 per cent battery charge, we completed 72km of electric-only driving before it automatically switched to hybrid mode when the charge reached 14 per cent. The system would not allow charge to drop lower than that for the remainder of our test, which was conducted in hybrid mode.
So, based on our own test figures, GWM’s claim of more than 1000km of hybrid driving range is credible from its combined 37.1kWh battery and 75-litre fuel tank capacities.
KGM SsangYong claims a combined average consumption of 9.0 litres per 100 kilometres and the dash readout was showing 10.1 at the end of our 317km test, which comprised the usual mix of suburban, city and highway driving.
Our own figure, calculated from fuel bowser and tripmeter readings, was higher again at 11.0 which, while not the thriftiest we've tested, is still not bad for a ute weighing more than two tonnes in mostly urban driving, of which about one third of our test distance was hauling a near-maximum payload.
So, based on our figures, you could expect a ‘real world’ driving range of around 680km from its 75-litre tank.
It has good steering feel with sophisticated ride quality, the latter thanks to four-coil suspension and substantial sprung weight which helps iron out the bumps and deliver a ride that’s more SUV than ute.
Flatten the accelerator from a standing start and up to 750Nm of torque responds with impressive force, even though you can feel that every one of those Newton metres is required to overcome more than 2.8 tonnes of inertia to get this jigger moving swiftly.
Although the option of sequential manual-shifting is available using the steering wheel paddles, we spent most of the test in auto mode as it felt like it was getting the best out of this complex drivetrain.
It’s a competent highway cruiser, too, with the petrol engine requiring 2200rpm to maintain 110km/h with low noise levels.
To test its GVM rating we forklifted just over half a tonne (505kg) into the load tub, which with driver equalled a 600kg payload that was less than 90kg under its limit. The rear coil springs compressed about 50mm, but there was no evidence of bottoming-out on our test route.
Ride, handling and braking were largely unaffected, along with the drivetrain which made light work of our 13 per cent gradient, 2.0km set climb at 60km/h.
Engine-braking on the way down, in a manually-selected second gear, was equally impressive. It never exceeded the 60km/h speed limit, even though its total vehicle weight of around 3.5 tonnes was being restrained by only a 2.0-litre four and regenerative braking.
Drivers of most heights and widths can find a comfortable driving position, thanks to a combination of multiple powered seat adjustments, a height/reach adjustable steering wheel, nicely-positioned elbow rests on either side and a large left footrest ideal for big Aussie boots.
The turbo-diesel’s 1000rpm-wide peak torque band between 1600-2600rpm, combined with well-matched ratios in the six-speed auto, ensure good response in the 40-80km/h speed range often encountered during city and suburban driving. However, we could not detect a noticeable change in response when switching between the Eco and Power drive modes.
The unladen ride quality is commendable, given its supple four-coil suspension and longer XLV wheelbase. Combined with nicely-weighted speed-sensitive steering (light at parking speeds, firmer at highway speeds) and responsive braking, it’s enjoyable to drive in urban environments.
It also has impressively low engine, tyre and wind noise, particularly at highway speeds where the refined drivetrain only needs 1700rpm to maintain 110km/h. These attributes create a pleasant cabin environment and low-stressed cruising.
We forklifted 650kg into the load tub, which with our crew of two equalled an 830kg payload that was only 50kg less than its 880kg legal limit. The rear coil springs compressed 70mm, which allowed the rear axle to engage with large cone-shaped jounce rubbers mounted on the chassis rails above it.
These rubbers not only provide a second stage of support when hauling heavy payloads, but also eliminate the jarring thuds of traditional hard-nosed rubber bump-stops when the suspension uses up all its travel.
The Musso made light work of hauling this payload up our 13 per cent gradient, 2.0km set climb at 60km/h, self-shifting back to third gear and 2500rpm to easily reach the summit.
Engine braking on the way down, in a manually selected second gear, wasn’t as strong as the auto transmission over rode our manual selection when the engine reached 3700rpm on overrun (4500rpm redline) and shifted up to third gear.
These engine-protecting measures are increasingly common in utes and vans, which can spring a surprise when you’re leaning on the engine to assist with braking on a steep descent and the auto suddenly shifts up a gear and the vehicle starts running away from you.
Even so, the Musso’s quartet of disc brakes were more than capable of keeping speeds in check for the remainder of the descent.
The Cannon Alpha has a maximum five-star ANCAP rating (tested 2024) that includes seven airbags, 360-degree camera with multiple views and the active features you’d expect including AEB, front/rear parking sensors, front/rear cross-traffic alert with autonomous braking, speed sign recognition and more. The rear seat has three top-tethers plus ISOFIX child-seat anchorages for the outer seating positions.
No ANCAP rating but the active safety menu includes auto emergency braking (AEB), front collision and lane-departure warnings, trailer sway control, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, front/rear parking sensors plus 360-degree/reversing cameras and more. There’s also driver and front passenger front and side (thorax) airbags plus curtain airbag protection for both rows of seating, along with three top-tethers and two ISOFIX child seat-anchorage points for the rear seat.
Warranty cover is seven years/unlimited km with an eight years/unlimited km traction battery warranty and seven years of roadside assist.
Scheduled servicing is every 12 months/15,000km whichever occurs first. GWM offers seven years of capped-price servicing totalling $4615, or an average of $659 per service.
It comes with a seven-year/unlimited kilometre warranty, which includes commercial use (which SsangYong claims is a unique offering in this segment) and seven years roadside assist.
Scheduled service intervals are 12 months/15,000km. Capped price for the first seven scheduled services up to seven years/105,000km totals $3238, or a reasonable average of $463 per year.