What's the difference?
Chinese automotive brand GWM (aka Great Wall Motors) has been making headlines, given that in 2024 it was the first manufacturer to launch an HEV (Hybrid Electric Vehicle) ute in Australia. And in 2025 it's replaced that short-lived model with a PHEV (Plug-in Hybrid Electric Vehicle) version.
The decision to axe the original Alpha Hybrid was a no-brainer for GWM, given its PHEV successor offers not only short-haul pure-electric driving but also superior power, torque and driving range plus the enhanced ride comfort and handling of four-coil suspension.
We were recently handed the keys to the latest iteration of this lavishly-equipped 4x4 dual-cab ute to assess its workhorse credentials from a tradie’s perspective.
Hyundai has established a reputation for quality light commercial vans in Australia, thanks largely to the solid foundations laid by the iLoad one-tonner launched locally in 2007.
For more than a decade it proved to be a popular alternative to Toyota’s dominant HiAce in the 2.5-3.5-tonne GVM van segment, building strong customer loyalty with competitive pricing, solid build quality, robust reliability, good fuel economy and driver comfort.
When iLoad production ceased in 2021 it was replaced by the all-new Staria Load, which switched from rear-wheel drive to front-wheel drive and introduced boldly futuristic styling.
In 2024 the Staria Load, like its iLoad predecessor, is only outsold by the HiAce. So, we recently spent a week aboard the top-shelf model to see if it has what it takes to close the sales gap to its dominant Toyota rival.
The Cannon Alpha Ultra PHEV combines five-star safety, a confident warranty, lavish luxury and short-haul electric driving for a competitive price. However, from a pure workhorse perspective, its class-benchmark 3500kg tow rating is offset by a modest payload limit, plus an awkward spare tyre location which could be a deal-breaker for some tradies as it compromises working floor space and the securing of loads.
The Staria Load has good build quality, refinement, performance and pricing. In Premium specification, it also offers numerous desirable goodies that make it one of the best-equipped and sharpest-looking one-tonne vans on the market. For some buyers, depending on their requirements, it offers a compelling alternative to the ubiquitous HiAce.
Our test vehicle shares the same body-on-frame chassis design, twin A-arm/coil-spring front suspension, four-wheel disc brakes and electric power-assisted steering as the model it replaces, but the previous leaf-spring live rear axle has been replaced by a multi-link coil-spring arrangement. External chrome has also been greatly reduced.
Its luxurious leather-accented interior has a spacious and classy feel with a panoramic sunroof and opulent mix of surface finishes, but some tradies might consider such indulgences too fancy for carting muddy-booted crews.
The PHEV’s larger rechargeable battery pack uses up all the underfloor space behind the rear axle usually occupied by a full-size spare tyre. As a result, the steel-rimmed spare has been moved to a conspicuous location in the load tub, which not only looks like an afterthought but is far from ideal for workhorse duties (see Practicality).
The Premium shares the same 3273mm wheelbase, MacPherson strut front suspension and leaf-spring beam axle rear suspension as all Staria Loads, along with power-assisted rack and pinion steering and four-wheel disc brakes. The Premium is available only with a swing-up tailgate.
Its 5253mm length and 1997mm width allows a turning circle of 11.94 metres (HiAce LWB is 11 metres) and its 2000mm height ensures access to height-restricted multi-storey carparks and underground loading docks.
The two-seat interior design, with its absence of physical dials and scarcity of buttons on the dash, provides a spacious and uncluttered workspace. However, adjustments like cabin temperature, fan speed, audio volume control etc using touch-sensitive prompts can be distracting while driving.
Even so, the brightly illuminated instrument display with its ‘virtual’ analogue speedo/tacho is mounted a long way ahead of the driver and quite high, so it almost works like a head-up display given its optimal positioning in the driver’s eyeline.
The height of the cabin doors is also conspicuously low, which has practical benefits given they are not far above knee height (like a LandCruiser 70 Series) which provides excellent side and forward-angle vision.
Our test vehicle’s substantial 2810kg kerb weight is 235kg heavier than its hefty Alpha Hybrid predecessor, due largely to the bigger battery and electric motor. That makes it about half a tonne heavier than numerous conventional turbo-diesel 4x4 dual cab utes.
This substantial kerb weight contributes to a sizeable 3495kg GVM, yet results in a 685kg payload rating which is modest compared to some turbo-diesel rivals with genuine one-tonne capabilities.
It’s also rated to tow up to the class-benchmark 3500kg of braked trailer, but with its 6745kg GCM (or how much it can legally carry and tow at the same time) that would require a 250kg reduction in payload (from 685kg to 435kg) to avoid exceeding the GCM.
While it’s unlikely owners would need to tow at the 3500kg maximum, it’s important to be aware of these numbers if the need arises, as that 435kg of payload could easily be used up by a crew of tradies before you could load any of their tools.
The vertical mounting of the spare wheel in the load tub not only reduces floor space and load volume but also restricts the securing of loads, given there’s no anchorage point accessible in the right rear corner of the tub.
So, all load straps extending rearwards must share the same left-side anchorage point, which is far from the ideal even spread provided by four-corner load restraint. This spare wheel location needs a rethink (perhaps a swing-away carrier favoured by 4x4 wagon owners would be better).
We also noted the big button on the two-way tailgate, which enables it to split into a pair of hinged doors, stopped working during our test. Fortunately, it could still open the tailgate as a conventional single unit.
There’s ample interior space, not only for front seat occupants but also those in the back. That includes tall people, given I’m 186cm and have at least 40mm of knee room when sitting behind the driver’s seat when set in my position.
There’s also about 80mm of rear headroom, despite the presence of a full-length sunroof which can often compromise this dimension. However, shoulder-room is tight for three adults, so two would be preferable for long trips.
Front-of-cabin storage includes a large-bottle holder and bin in each front door, plus a large glove box, overhead glasses holder and a pull-out compartment for the driver in the lower dash.
The centre console offers wireless phone-charging and a lidded box (with internal air-con flow available) and two small-bottle/cupholders. Another storage nook in the lower right-side of the console offers two USB ports, a 12-volt socket and enough space for a phone.
Rear passengers get a large-bottle holder and bin in each door, pockets on the rear of both front seat backrests and small pull-out drawers under each outer seat. The rear of the centre console also offers adjustable air-vents, a pair of USB ports plus controls for seat heating/cooling and the sliding rear window.
The fold-down centre armrest offers another wireless phone-charging pad, pop-out twin cupholders and a hidden compartment for storage of phones or other slimline items.
With its relatively light 1938kg kerb weight and 3020kg GVM, our test vehicle has a genuine one-tonne-plus payload rating of 1082kg (HiAce LWB is 1060kg) of which up to 100kg can be carried on roof racks.
It’s also rated to tow up to 2500kg of braked trailer (HiAce LWB is 1500kg) and with its 5520kg GCM (or how much it can legally carry and tow at the same time) that means it can legally tow its maximum trailer weight while hauling its maximum payload.
On face value, that’s a handy set of numbers. However, with a tow-ball download (TBD) limit of only 100kg it would be a challenge not to exceed that with 2500kg of trailer, given TBD is usually around 10 per cent of trailer weight.
The Premium’s solid-walled cargo bay, with 4.94 cubic metres of load volume (HiAce LWB has 6.2), is accessed through sliding doors on each side and a swing-up tailgate (no rear barn-door option is available for the Premium).
The doors and walls are lined to mid-height and although there’s internal lighting it could be brighter (preferably LED), particularly given the dark colour of our test vehicle.
The cargo bay is 2607mm long and 1640mm wide with 1250mm between the rear-wheel housings, which means it can (theoretically at least) carry up to two standard 1165mm-square Aussie pallets or up to three 1200 x 800mm Euro pallets, secured by a choice of eight load-anchorage points.
We say ‘theoretically’ because the raised tailgate effectively blocks rear access for forklifts not equipped with extendable tynes and the side-door openings are too narrow for an Aussie pallet to pass through.
So, if pallet-loading is important, a base model Staria Load with rear barn-doors would be a better choice than the Premium. However, for many other working roles a swing-up tailgate can be beneficial, particularly when serving as a large ‘umbrella’ during wet weather.
The cabin offers three tiers of storage in each door, with the lowest level providing a large-bottle holder and generously-sized bin.
There’s also a small-bottle/cupholder in the dash-pad to the driver’s right plus a handy compartment with clamshell lid in the centre, single glove box, full-width overhead shelf and pop-out cupholder.
Our Ultra test vehicle, which sits above the entry-level Lux as the premium PHEV model grade, comes in only one specification comprising a 4x4 hybrid drivetrain with four-cylinder turbo-petrol engine, electric motor and plug-in rechargeable battery for a list price of $64,990.
That pricing sits between its local PHEV ute rivals including the BYD Shark 6 ($57,900) and Ford's entry-level XLT Ranger PHEV ($71,990). Our example’s 'Crystal Black' premium paint is a $595 option.
Its generous standard equipment includes 18-inch alloys with 265/60R18 tyres and a full-size steel spare, LED headlights/DRLs/fog lights/tail-lights, two-way 60/40-split tailgate with electronic lock, roof rails, side-steps, rear privacy glass with electric-sliding rear window, a panoramic sunroof, front and rear diff locks, tyre pressure monitoring, front/rear parking sensors and lots more.
The luxurious interior offers sumptuous leather-accented seating, with the front buckets having multiple power adjustments, heating/cooling and a massage mode. The outer rear seats also have heating/cooling, plus powered backrest recline and a ‘welcome’ function for easier passenger access.
There’s also a synthetic leather-wrapped steering wheel with heating, multiple 'feel' modes and functions, plus an electronic parking brake, head-up display, dual-zone climate, 64-colour ambient interior lighting and wireless phone charging/USB ports front and rear.
Cabin tech includes a 12.3-inch driver’s digital instrument cluster and premium 10-speaker ‘Infinity’ sound system, controlled by a big 14.6-inch multimedia touchscreen with Apple/Android connectivity, voice commands and a vast choice of settings which allow a high degree of personalisation.
Our test vehicle is the Staria Load Premium, which as its name suggests is a cut above the base model Staria Load Van. It comes equipped with the same 2.2-litre four-cylinder turbo-diesel and eight-speed automatic transmission shared by all variants, for a list price of $51,740.
Although that’s a sizeable $5000 more than the base model, it's lineball with the Toyota HiAce LWB in premium GL specification ($51,886). Our example is also fitted with some items from Hyundai’s impressive genuine accessories range, including the mesh-type cargo barrier ($916.75) and heavy-duty rubber cargo bay floor mat ($762.75).
Although our test vehicle is an MY24 build, it’s mechanically and (almost) visually identical to the latest MY25 Premium, which adds Hyundai’s ‘Bluelink’ connected car services, rain-sensing wipers and next-generation key fob.
That’s in addition to the Premium’s desirable standard features including 17-inch alloys with a full-size alloy spare, smart power tailgate, LED MFR (Multi Face Reflector) headlights, LED front light bar and LED tail-lights, high-beam assist, smart key with push-button start, big 10.25-inch instrument cluster and same-sized multimedia touchscreen, blind-spot-view monitor and automatic climate control.
It’s also enhanced by MY25 upgrades shared by all Staria Load variants including new 2D aluminium body-badging and additional USB-C ports, plus replacement of 'Blind-Spot Collision Avoidance Assist' with 'Blind-Spot Collision Warning' (see Safety).
The Alpha PHEV drivetrain consists of a 2.0-litre, four-cylinder, turbo-petrol engine that produces 180kW of power and 380Nm of torque. This is paired with an electric motor that adds another 120kW/400Nm, so combined they officially produce 300kW and 750Nm.
The electric motor draws its energy from a 37.1kWh lithium-ion rechargeable battery. GWM claims it can be charged from 30 to 80 per cent in less than 30 minutes using 50kW DC charging, or around 6.5 hours using AC charging.
It also has up to 6.0kW of V2L (Vehicle to Load) functionality, using a dedicated adapter cable which plugs into the vehicle’s charging port and provides a standard three-pin AC outlet for numerous electric tools and appliances.
The nine-speed torque converter automatic, which offers sequential manual-shifting using steering wheel-mounted paddles, is paired with the familiar Borg Warner ‘Torque on Demand’ 4x4 system.
For road use, this has three selectable drive modes ('Standard'/'Sport'/'Eco') with the centre differential remaining unlocked to automatically adjust torque delivery between the front and rear wheels in response to any loss of traction.
For off-road use, selecting '4H' (4x4 High Range) or '4L' (4x4 Low Range) locks the centre differential to provide an even 50:50 torque split between the front and rear wheels. 4L traction can be optimised by engaging the front and rear diff-locks.
The Euro 5-compliant 2.2-litre four-cylinder turbo-diesel produces 130kW of power at 3800rpm and 430Nm served across a 1000rpm-wide torque band between 1500-2500rpm.
This is paired with an eight-speed torque converter automatic, which offers the choice of more direct engine control using sequential manual-shifting. It also has overdrive on its seventh and eighth gears to optimise fuel economy at highway speeds.
Plus, there are four selectable drive modes comprising Normal, Eco, Sport and Smart, with the latter automatically switching between the other three to optimise performance and economy depending on variables like driving styles, road conditions, payloads etc.
GWM claims official combined average consumption of only 1.7L/100km when the highly-charged battery allows most driving to be done in pure electric mode. GWM also claims an official ‘low charge’ figure of 7.9L/100km, when the battery is depleted and the petrol engine is doing most of the work.
It has an NEDC electric-only driving range of up to 115km and a ‘hybrid’ driving range (petrol engine and electric motor combined) of up to 1060km. The petrol engine drinks standard 91 RON unleaded.
The dash display was showing average petrol consumption of 6.4L/100km at the completion of our 324km test, which comprised a mix of suburban, city and highway driving of which about one third was hauling a heavy payload. This was lineball with our own figure of 6.2 based on fuel bowser and tripmeter readings.
Starting with 90 per cent battery charge, we completed 72km of electric-only driving before it automatically switched to hybrid mode when the charge reached 14 per cent. The system would not allow charge to drop lower than that for the remainder of our test, which was conducted in hybrid mode.
So, based on our own test figures, GWM’s claim of more than 1000km of hybrid driving range is credible from its combined 37.1kWh battery and 75-litre fuel tank capacities.
Hyundai claims official combined consumption of only 7.0L/100km. The dash display was showing 8.3 when we stopped to refuel at the end of our 270km test, which comprised a mix of city, suburban and highway driving, with about one third of that distance hauling a heavy payload. We also regularly switched between drive modes.
Our own consumption figure, calculated from fuel bowser and tripmeter readings, came in at 10.9, which was considerably higher than the dash was claiming. So, based on our ‘real world’ numbers, you could expect a driving range of around 680km from its 75-litre tank.
It has good steering feel with sophisticated ride quality, the latter thanks to four-coil suspension and substantial sprung weight which helps iron out the bumps and deliver a ride that’s more SUV than ute.
Flatten the accelerator from a standing start and up to 750Nm of torque responds with impressive force, even though you can feel that every one of those Newton metres is required to overcome more than 2.8 tonnes of inertia to get this jigger moving swiftly.
Although the option of sequential manual-shifting is available using the steering wheel paddles, we spent most of the test in auto mode as it felt like it was getting the best out of this complex drivetrain.
It’s a competent highway cruiser, too, with the petrol engine requiring 2200rpm to maintain 110km/h with low noise levels.
To test its GVM rating we forklifted just over half a tonne (505kg) into the load tub, which with driver equalled a 600kg payload that was less than 90kg under its limit. The rear coil springs compressed about 50mm, but there was no evidence of bottoming-out on our test route.
Ride, handling and braking were largely unaffected, along with the drivetrain which made light work of our 13 per cent gradient, 2.0km set climb at 60km/h.
Engine-braking on the way down, in a manually-selected second gear, was equally impressive. It never exceeded the 60km/h speed limit, even though its total vehicle weight of around 3.5 tonnes was being restrained by only a 2.0-litre four and regenerative braking.
The driving position feels spacious and comfortable for someone my height (186cm). However, given its Premium status, the driver's seat should have adjustable lumbar support for longer hauls. A fold-down inboard armrest would also be welcome.
The large doors mirrors, combined with blind-spot monitoring and different camera views (including the excellent blind-spot views that appear on the instrument panel) ensure good all-round vision.
This is one of the Staria Load’s strengths, given the huge blind-spot over the driver’s left shoulder created by all solid-walled commercial vans.
The steering is nicely weighted with a mild self-centre effect that ensures it tracks nice and straight over road surface irregularities.
Its unladen handling is stable and sure-footed, with a disciplined ride quality that’s supple enough to soak up the bumps without the lightly-loaded rear suspension bouncing around as you might expect in an empty one-tonner.
Engine response is energetic, as the eight-speed auto does a good job of keeping the turbo-diesel operating within its 1500-2500rpm maximum torque band most of the time. And it requires less than 2000rpm to maintain highway speeds.
Of the four drive modes available, we found ‘Sport’ the most engaging and enjoyable to use, with the instrument panel changing to a red colour and revised shift calibrations providing sharper engine response. This sporty effect is enhanced when using the sequential manual-shift function.
To test its payload rating, we used a forklift to load 650kg into the cargo bay through the side doors, which were just wide enough to allow this.
Combined with our crew of two, this was a total payload of 850kg (about 200kg under its limit). The rear suspension only compressed about 10mm, so there was no chance of its bottoming-out on our test route.
It felt even more planted on the road hauling this payload and coped well with our 13 per cent gradient, 2.0km-long set climb at 60-km/h in ‘Normal’ drive mode, self-shifting down to fourth gear to easily haul this load to the summit.
However, when testing engine-braking on the way down, in a manually-selected second gear, road speed was approaching the 60km/h limit when the transmission overrode our manual selection and shifted up to third gear when the engine reached 3750rpm.
These engine-protecting shift calibrations are common in light commercial vans, which is great for mechanical longevity but not much use when you’re leaning on the engine to assist with braking on steep descents. Fortunately, the four-wheel disc brakes easily coped with the increased workload.
We should also mention the internal noise levels when travelling at highway speeds, given the lack of a solid bulkhead between cabin and cargo bay. Tyre roar emanating from the rear-wheel housings, not helped by the unlined upper walls and roof, can become intolerable over long distances. Fortunately, Hyundai offers a solution with a solid bulkhead ($1825.63) in its genuine accessory range.
The Cannon Alpha has a maximum five-star ANCAP rating (tested 2024) that includes seven airbags, 360-degree camera with multiple views and the active features you’d expect including AEB, front/rear parking sensors, front/rear cross-traffic alert with autonomous braking, speed sign recognition and more. The rear seat has three top-tethers plus ISOFIX child-seat anchorages for the outer seating positions.
The Staria boasts a maximum five-star ANCAP rating achieved in 2021 (expires 2027). It comes with seven airbags and comprehensive ‘SmartSense’ active safety and driver assistance technologies.
MY25 safety upgrade includes replacement of 'Blind-Spot Collision Avoidance Assist' (BCA) with 'Blind-Spot Collision Warning' (BCW) across the range. BCW monitors for vehicles in the blind-spot areas to give the driver audible and visual warnings as required.
Warranty cover is seven years/unlimited km with an eight years/unlimited km traction battery warranty and seven years of roadside assist.
Scheduled servicing is every 12 months/15,000km whichever occurs first. GWM offers seven years of capped-price servicing totalling $4615, or an average of $659 per service.
Hyundai covers the Staria with a five-year/unlimited km warranty.
Scheduled servicing is every 12 months/15,000km whichever occurs first. Capped-price servicing for the first five scheduled services up to five years/75,000km totals $2375 or an average of $475 per year.