What's the difference?
Isuzu’s 3.0-litre MU-X has attracted plenty of fans over the years – and for good reason: it’s a seven-seat 4WD wagon packed with features, driver-assist tech and it has a decent 4WD set-up including a recalibrated rough terrain mode.
But the Japanese brand's 1.9-litre experiment has now officially ended – it’s a Gary-goner. So, for this test I’m driving its replacement: the 2.2L MU-X. This 4WD wagon has a, you guessed it, 2.2-litre engine – offering better claimed fuel consumption than the 3.0L, as well as an eight-speed automatic transmission and idle stop-start technology. And this MU-X has the same 3.5 tonne towing capacity as the 3.0-litre version, that’s 500kg more than the outgoing 1.9L MU-X.
So, how does this new 2.2L MU-X perform off-road? And does it make more sense as an adventure wagon than its 3.0L stablemate?
Read on.
Hyundai’s contender in the under-$60,000 people mover segment boasts a heritage spanning a full decade. During that time it has built a loyal customer base that appreciates its spacious and airy eight-seater cabin, ease of driving, proven durability and five-year warranty.
Even so, the iMax and other well-established people movers are getting clobbered by Hyundai’s sister company Kia and its widely acclaimed Carnival, which with four model grades across a broad pricing spectrum currently boasts a dominant market share of more than 50 per cent.
There are numerous reasons for the Carnival’s popularity but that should not stop a potential buyer from also giving the iMax serious consideration. Its most recent upgrade to Series II specification in 2016 brought styling revisions and new features which made a good people mover even better.
The MU-X has plenty of appeal as a daily driver – dependable and it’s a proven 4WD wagon.
Does the 2.2-litre engine add anything substantial to the mix?
Well, it's better than the 1.9-litre, that's for sure, and there's a lot to like about this MU-X in terms of its off-road capability, driver-assist tech, standard features and all-round driveability. And, while the LS-T lacks the top-shelf polish of the X-Terrain, it’s still an appealing potential purchase.
But the 3.0-litre option is better because while the 2.2L is very effective off-road and general day-to-day driving, it lacks grunt and has to work that much harder and is that much noisier under load than the 3.0-litre in most driving scenarios, including 4WDing.
It looks a bit old-fashioned in a ‘Tarago’ sort of way and is starting to show its age with a five-speed transmission and in lacking some of the latest safety features. However, if you need to regularly transport up to eight people and expect good comfort, economy, performance, practicality, reliability and warranty as part of the deal, then the iMax still has more than enough going for it to justify top three positioning on any people mover shopping list.
In terms of appearance, the MU-X remains largely unchanged from the most recent iteration. And that’s a good thing. It’s blocky enough to be recognisable but sleek enough to remain inoffensive. Worth noting the door handles, window trims, front fender accents, roof rails, and side steps on the LS-T are gloss black.
Inside, nothing much has changed (other than a newly-introduced idle start/stop button) and, as such, the MU-X retains a low-key familiarity that makes it a comfortable space. Generally, design-wise, the MU-X more than holds its own against the likes of the Toyota LandCruiser Prado and Ford Everest.
Compared to the Kia Carnival, which looks like tomorrow’s people mover today, the iMax is looking more like yesterday’s as its tall and minibus-like dimensions are immovably defined by its iLoad commercial van birth twin. Even so, there is still plenty of practicality and ease-of-use inherent in this traditional design, including a bright and airy cabin with generous headroom for all.
The iMax rides on the same 3200mm wheelbase as the iLoad and shares many of its key dimensions along with power-assisted rack and pinion steering and four-wheel disc brakes. However, to provide better ride quality than the van’s leaf springs, for human cargo the iMax’s multi-link live rear axle rides on plusher coil springs. The Series II upgrade also includes restyled 16 x 6.5-inch alloy wheels shod with 215/70 R16C tyres and a full-size steel rim spare.
The large front doors open wide for easy entry and exit and with no console between the front seats the driver and front passenger can literally walk through to the passenger area. Sliding doors on each side, with large windows that can be propped open for extra ventilation, allow generous access to the second and third row seating. These bench seats provide ample head room and adequate shoulder and legroom for medium-sized adults, even with three across the back row, which is a refreshing change from many SUVs that treat third-row adults as extra baggage.
There’s also ample ventilation, with roof and floor-mounted air vents for the second and third rows linked to a separate control panel which allows passengers to adjust the fan speed and air-con temperature independent of the driver. Combined with generous headroom and large rear passenger side windows which can also be propped open, the iMax succeeds in minimising claustrophobic feelings particularly for those in the back row.
The interior has a familiar and practical feel about it and the cabin is an easy space in which to become comfortable. Controls are easy to locate and operate and charging options are numerous – a mix of USB-A, USB-C (front and second row) and 12V.
Storage places include recesses for the bits and pieces from your pockets, a deep-ish centre console, as well as dual cupholders up front, cupholders in the rear fold-down centre armrest and bottle holders in the doors. There are also cupholders either side of the third row.
The MU-X has physical-button options to activate some functions (including to switch on the audio system, to adjust volume and access sat nav).
Seats are comfortable and supportive through all three rows – yes, even the third row is roomy enough to prevent whining from whoever is back there.
My camera guru/photographer/sergeant-at-arms, Glen Sullivan, reminded me that the third-row seats don’t have ISOFIX or top-tether points for child seats. Thanks, mate.
The cargo area is 311 litres with all three rows in use, 1119L with the third row flat and 2138L with the second and third rows stowed away.
The rear cargo area has a cargo cover, tie-down points, a 12V power outlet, a storage space under the rear cargo area floor and a space for tools inside the driver’s side rear cargo wall. The MU-X’s full-size spare (bravo!) is attached to its undercarriage.
The iMax’s hefty kerb weight of 2230kg and GVM (gross vehicle mass) of 3030kg allows for a payload of 800kg and up to 125kg of that can be carried on the roof with a three-rack system. Eight average-sized adults on board would use up most of this payload capacity, so if they need to bring luggage it could easily surpass the payload limit.
It’s also rated to tow up to 1500kg of braked trailer and with a GCM (gross combined mass) of 4530kg it can carry its maximum payload while doing it. However, you also need to keep in mind that the 150kg tow-ball download limit is included in the total payload, leaving 650kg rather than 800kg to play with. Even so, any vehicle that can tow its maximum trailer weight with a full payload gets a big tick from us, particularly one with a cavernous (VDA) 842 litres of cargo volume available behind the third row of seats.
An impressive array of storage solutions includes dual map pockets and a single bottle holder in each front door, a dash top storage compartment, dual glove box compartments, central dash dual retractable cup holders and an overhead felt-lined sunglass holder. Those seated in the second row get dual map pockets and single bottle holders in each sliding door plus mesh-type storage pockets on the rear of each front seat, while third row outer passengers get storage recesses and cup holders.
The new MU-X with a 2.2-litre, four-cylinder, turbo-diesel engine is available with a 4×2 or 4×4 drivetrain in several variants. Don’t worry, the 3.0-litre is still in the line-up.
Our test vehicle has the 2.2L and, it is priced at $71,400 before on-road costs.
Standard features include a 9.0-inch multimedia touchscreen system with sat-nav, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, an eight-speaker sound system, eight-way power-adjustable driver’s seat (four-way power-adjustable front passenger seat), heated front seats, a 7.0-inch driver display and 20-inch alloy wheels shod won 265/60R20 Bridgestone 684II HT tyres.
It also has white ambient interior lighting, remote engine start, rear privacy glass, power-folding and heated door mirrors (with side cameras) finished in gloss black, and leather-accented upholstery with grey stitching and synthetic leather on the door trims and centre console.
Exterior paint choices on the MU-X LS-T include 'Mineral White', 'Basalt Black mica', 'Moonstone White pearl', 'Magnetic Red mica', 'Neptune Blue mica', 'Mercury Silver metallic', and 'Obsidian Grey mica'. Anything other than standard Mineral White costs an extra $695.
Our test vehicle was the premium grade with 2.5 CRDi turbo-diesel four cylinder engine and five-speed automatic transmission at $47,290 plus on-roads, with metallic paint an extra $695.
The Series II upgrade features minor styling tweaks and new equipment including driver and front passenger side (thorax) airbags, driver-front passenger climate control, an upgraded 7.0-inch touchscreen multimedia interface with connectivity including Bluetooth, 'Siri Eyes Free' (iOS) and 'Google New' (Android) but no Apple CarPlay, electric folding door mirrors, premium steering wheel and gear-knob, rear view camera and cruise control (on diesel auto only).
These upgrades boost what was already a well-appointed package including numerous passive and active safety features, tilt-adjustable steering wheel with audio controls, one-touch power front windows and a 12 volt dashboard power outlet to name a few.
This MU-X has a 2.2-litre, four-cylinder, turbo-diesel engine, producing 120kW at 3600rpm and 400Nm between 1600-2400rpm and it’s matched to an eight-speed automatic transmission.
Worth noting the 3.0L MU-X has a six-speed auto and produces 140kW (at 3600rpm) and 450Nm (1600-2600rpm) while the outgoing 1.9L MU-X has a six-speed auto and produces 110kW (3600rpm) and 350Nm (1800-2600rpm).
While the 3.0-litre has always been unstressed in most driving scenarios – even low-range 4WDing – the 2.2-litre feels underpowered. More about that in the ‘Driving’ section below.
The MU-X has a part-time 4WD system which includes a dual-range transfer case (with high- and low-range 4WD) and a rear diff-lock. The driver is able to shift from 2H (two-wheel drive, high-range) to 4H (4WD high-range) while on the move up to speeds of 100km/h. The diff-lock may only be engaged when the vehicle is in 4L (4WD low-range).
The MU-X also has a switchable terrain mode system which tweaks the engine, transmission and traction control to suit the driving conditions. 'Rough Terrain' mode, like a steroids-enhanced off-road traction control, is king of these modes when you’re off the bitumin.
The iMax shares the same 2.5 litre common rail four cylinder turbo-diesel found in the iLoad and it’s just as well suited to moving people as it is to shipping heavy cargo. With 125kW at 3600rpm and a bountiful 441Nm of torque peaking at 2000-2250rpm, this refined and torquey engine uses its variable vane turbocharger (VGT) to good effect with great flexibility through the rev range.
The five-speed automatic with sequential manual shift option is the only transmission available with this engine and they are well matched. The torque converter’s stall speed and low 3.730 first gear combine with the 2.929:1 diff ratio to provide lively response from standing starts, making it well suited to stop-start city and suburban duties. The overdriven fifth gear allows economical cruising at highway speeds.
Official combined cycle (urban/extra-urban) fuel consumption for this MU-X is 6.7L/100km. The 1.9L MU-X offers 7.4L/100km while the 3.0L offers 7.6L/100km.
Actual fuel consumption on this test was 8.7L/100km.
The MU-X has an 80-litre fuel tank, so, going by that on-test fuel consumption figure, you should be able to get a driving range of about 920km. But remember, your fuel consumption may be completely different to mine because chances are you'll have friends, family pets, sporting equipment, camping gear, the whole kit and caboodle on board. I've only been carrying vehicle recovery gear, MaxTrax, and a first-aid kit, so I haven't had a huge amount of weight on board.
Hyundai claims a combined figure of 9.0 litres/100km but our numbers based on trip meter and fuel bowser readings came in at 11.8L/100km. Based on these ‘real world’ figures expect a fuel range of around 640km from its 75-litre tank.
Before we launch into the off-roading section of this test, it’s worth noting the MU-X has always been decent on-road; composed, reasonably refined (for a 4WD wagon, anyway) and comfortable. And thankfully, with the 2.2-litre engine, not all of those characteristics have been thrown out the window.
It is quite noisy, especially under pressure when you have to do some heavy acceleration or when you have a bit of gear on board. When it has to work that bit harder than it usually does, it can become quite noisy. Admittedly, the 3.0-litre MU-X is also quite gruff, but there's an edge to the roughness in the 2.2-litre that is very noticeable on road.
This MU-X is quite sluggish off the mark, exhibiting a disconcerting lag under heavy throttle from a standing-start. And it’s far from the most dynamic vehicle to drive. But it has a tractability about it that manages to mostly negate these flaws.
Otherwise, the new eight-speed auto deserves credit as it’s slick and smooth in application and feels right at home in this wagon.
Now to off-roading. The MU-X is still very capable. In fact, even with the 2.2-litre engine, it remains one of the better-performing 4WD wagons straight out of the dealership, in terms of pure off-road capability.
The 3.0-litre MU-X is not the torquiest in this segment, but it offers ample pulling power available across a wide rev range – count on peak torque between 1600rpm and 2400rpm – and it delivers that pulling power in an even-handed fashion. The 2.2-litre MU-X has to work harder than its stablemate, and it’s noisier and harsher.
However, those characteristics don’t take away from how effective this MU-X is because it offers impressive off-road performance. It still has a decent amount of low- and mid-range torque, which makes dirt-road cruising and low-speed 4WDing easy.
The MU-X has part-time 4WD with high- and low-range 4WD gearing, a rear diff lock and overall it retains all of that off-road capability the 3.0-litre MU-X has been renowned for – so you don't lose any efficacy there.
The line-up’s off-road traction control system, which once was a bit patchy in its effectiveness, has gone through a couple of phases and it’s been recalibrated/tweaked over the years and it is much better now.
Of course, the MU-X also has Isuzu’s much-vaunted Rough Terrain mode (a form of early-acting off-road traction control which converts lost grip into torque for the wheels with grip), and it is smooth and effective, giving the driver better overall control in challenging terrain.
Some of this MU-X’s listed off-road angles appear shallower than the 3.0-litre MU-X’s – approach: 23.9 (3.0L = 29.2), departure: 26.4 (3.0L = 26.4) and ramp-over: 19.6 (3.0L = 23.1) – but, even if that is the case, it has very similar driving characteristics in low-speed, low-range four-wheel driving to its 3.0-litre stablemate.
If you drive with control and consideration, you shouldn't have any trouble tackling light to moderate 4WDing in this MU-X. It could even, if push comes to shove, handle challenges that may be considered by some to be on the edge of hard-core 4WDing – for a showroom-standard 4WD wagon anyway.
Ground clearance is 235mm and wading depth is 800mm, so there’s an adequate amount of clearance to work.
The MU-X – with a turning circle of 11.6m and a kerb weight of 2130kg (3.0L = 2185kg) – feels quite nimble on bush tracks.
This wagon’s wheel travel – how far the axle can move up and down relative to the chassis – has more than an adequate amount of flex, stretching its tyres close, if not all the way, to the dirt.
A noticeable trade-off is its 20-inch wheel-and-tyre combination, which is best suited to sealed surfaces and so are far from ideal for dirt-track touring. There’s an easy remedy, though. Buy a set of decent all-terrain tyres on 17- or 18-inch rims to replace the showroom-standard 265/50R20 Highway-Terrain tyres. If you are using your MU-X, avoid dropping pressures too much because you’ll risk sidewall pinches and punctures on these low-profile road tyres.
In terms of packability: the 2.2L MU-X has a listed payload of 670kg, whereas the 3.0L version offers 615kg.
The 2.2L MU-X can legally tow 750kg (unbraked trailer) and 3500kg (braked), so theoretically you can tow the same load as a 3.0-litre MU-X. But, as mentioned, the 2.2-litre engine feels underpowered, even in general day-to-day driving, so with a load and/or towing that’s an added burden.
For reference, the 2.2L MU-X has a listed gross vehicle mass of 2800kg and gross combined mass of 5900kg.
Impressive comfort, refinement and low NVH (noise, vibration and harshness) levels ensure the task of moving people is not a chore. The iMax is well designed for its specific role in life and gets the job done with a minimum of fuss. Loads varied from driver only up to six adult passengers during our test.
Although fitted with rear coil springs the tail stills feel a bit jittery over smaller bumps.
In city and suburban traffic it’s a surprisingly agile and energetic performer that belies its 2.2 tonne-plus kerb weight, with nicely-weighted steering, responsive braking and a sharp 11.22 metre turning circle.
Although fitted with rear coil springs the tail stills feel a bit jittery over smaller bumps and road irregularities when empty or lightly loaded, as those thick coils are designed to cope with a GCM of more than 4.5 tonnes. In other words, ride quality is at its best with a decent load on board.
Wind, tyre and engine noise are well suppressed. The resulting low cabin noise is a big bonus, particularly at highway speeds where conversations between front seat passengers and those in the third row can be conducted at normal voice levels. Along with its comfortable bench seating, this quietness makes longer journeys less tiring and more engaging for all passengers no matter where they’re seated.
Driver and front passenger comfort is excellent with all controls and dash contours thoughtfully placed.
The iMax’s tall highway gearing results in only 1800rpm at 100km/h and 2000rpm at 110km/h where maximum torque also resides. Driver and front passenger comfort is excellent with all controls and dash contours thoughtfully placed, plus supportive seating with inboard fold-down armrests. Those front seats provide a commanding view of the road and all external angles thanks to large door mirrors and a rear view camera.
Our only major gripes are that in wet weather the swept area of the left-hand wiper leaves the front passenger with more than half of their forward view obscured by unswept glass. It also shares the iLoad’s terrible static interference on AM band radio at times. And one iLoad feature we would like to see shared with the iMax is its automatic central-locking mechanism which locks all doors when vehicle speed exceeds about 5 km/h
The MU-X has the maximum five-star ANCAP safety rating from testing in July 2022.
Standard safety features include eight airbags - dual front, dual front side, dual full-length curtain, front knee and centre (far-side) - and a comprehensive suite of driver-assist tech including AEB, adaptive cruise control, lane-keep assist, lane departure warning, a digital reversing camera and a tyre-pressure monitoring system.
Remember, the third-row seats do not have ISOFIX or top-tether points for child seats.
The iMax falls one star short of the maximum five-star ANCAP crash safety rating. Even so it’s equipped with numerous passive safety features including front (and now) side airbags for driver and front passenger, full lap-sash seatbelts and head restraints for all passengers, ISOFIX child restraint anchorage points for the two outer seats on the second row and three top-tether child restraint anchorage points.
There’s also the usual electronic active safety features including brakeforce distribution (important for load luggers), rear parking assist and rear view camera with guidelines, but no auto emergency braking (AEB), blind spot detection or collision alert.
The MU-X has a six-year/150,000km warranty and seven years of roadside assistance. Unlimited km in the warranty would be welcome.
Service intervals are scheduled for every 12 months or 15,000km, whichever occurs soonest.
Capped price servicing covers the first five scheduled services for MY24 and later vehicle models (up to 5 years/75,000km – whichever occurs first) – at a flat price of $469 for each service.
Isuzu Ute Australia has a nationwide network of more than 160 dealer sites.
Standard warranty is five-year/unlimited km, with scheduled service intervals of 12 months or 15,000km, whichever comes first.
A capped-price servicing scheme is in place, with $349 the standard rate ($499 for 60,000km service only).
Roadside Assist is complimentary for the first 12 months, plus there's an optional Roadside Support Plan for up to 10 years, 'Lifetime Service Plan' and 'Sat Nav Update Plan'.
You can also expect a dedicated Customer Care Centre and the ‘myHyundai’ exclusive owner website.