Menu

Browse over 9,000 car reviews

Sorry, there are no cars that match your search

Peter Brock?s career highlights


Nickname: Peter Perfect

Date of Birth: 26 February, 1945

Resided: Victoria, Australia

Sons: James and Robert

Daughter: Alexandra

Occupation: Professional racing driver

Team: Team Brock

Vehicle: Holden Commodore (mostly)

CAREER HIGHLIGHTS

Bathurst Enduro: 9 wins, 1972, 1975, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1987

Australian Touring Car Champion: 3 times, 1974, 1978, 1980

Runner-up: 5 times, 1973, 1979, 1981, 1984, 1990.

Sandown Enduro: 9 wins, 1973, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1984

Repco Round Australia Trial: Winner 1979

The five biggest wins at Bathurst

1979 - Brock/Richards Torana beat Janson/Perkins by 6 laps + 1m 36.5s

1975 - Brock/Sampson Torana beat Morris/Gardner by 2 laps + 1m 11s

1984 - Brock/Perkins Commodore beat Harvey/Parsons by 2 laps + 0.6s

1978 - Brock/Richards Torana beat Grice/Leffler by 1 lap + 2m3.4s