Browse over 9,000 car reviews

Sorry, there are no cars that match your search

All Historic Races


But at the recent Spring Historic meeting a woman took the honours in the Aussie Special event. Newcastle’s Brenda Hunter claimed her win as she powered her 1958 Lasos Holden around the track.

Adelaide’s Ian Motley finished second in the Aussie Special Regularity field. He was glad to be back on the track after a disaster earlier this year.

Motley rolled his 1958 Austin 7 in April on the first turn at Mallala – and was presented with a Roll over Certificate for his efforts - but he was thrilled to make a return to compete.

“It’s a real buzz to race this beauty around the track,” Motley says.

The oldest car in the Aussie special field marquee allocation was Noel Wilcox’s 1932 Austin 7 Cardwell special.

Terry White’s 1947 MGTC Special was the oldest of the MG collections. The 1947 MGTC travelled from Victoria parked inside White’s Ford Transit while trailering his friend Chris Farrell’s 1949 MGTC special.

Although the Aussie Specials was the main attraction at the spring meet, the Production Touring cars saw a lot of action.

In group N, Phillip Woodbury’s 1971 Mazda RX2 chipped an Apex seal in the practice heats which sent him home early for the weekend.

While Joe Dominello’s 1963 Austin Cooper S came off course in Race 1 with throttle problems, he managed to get his car back on the track for the last race of the day.

Winners for Saturday 24th Spetember      
Aussie Special Regularity Terry Perkins (NSW) 1957 Nota Consul (62) 1:30.5000
Group N Peter O'Brien (NSW) 1971 Ford Falcon XY (27) 1:08.9255
F Vee and F Ford Doug Matley (NSW) 1989 Reynard Formula (88) 1:07.2422
Aussie Special Racing Les Wright (NSW) 1960 Dalro Jaguar (28) 1:12.1456
M&O Sports Racing Richard Carter (NSW) 1966 Elfin Monocoque (8) 1:05.0683
Group S Laurie Burton (ACT) 1969 TVR Tuscan (82) 1:09.1253
JKL Mal Reid (ACT) 959 Faux Pas (50) 1:16.6347
PRB Chris Barry (NSW) PRB Composite (6) 1:05.2188
QR Sports & Racing Jamie Larner (VIC) 1979 Ralt RT2 (12) 0:59.9632
Regularity Danny Berry (NSW) 1968 Morris Mini Cooper (119) 1:18.0000
Aussie Special Regularity Mike Nedelko (NSW) 1958 Prad 5 (58) 1:38.5000

Group N

Peter O'Brien (NSW) 1971 Ford Falcon XY (27) 1:09.3057
F Vee and F Ford David Holland (NSW) 1989 Reynard Formula (7) 1:10.2247
Aussie Special Racing Les Wright (NSW) 1960 Dalro Jaguar (28) 1:33.8248
M&O Sports Racing Richard Carter (NSW) 1966 Elfin Monocoque (8) 1:22.4639
Winners for Sunday 24th Spetember      
Group s Brian Weston (ACT) 1971 MG Midget (75) 1:23.7876
JKL Steen Pedersen (NSW) 1927 Salmson GP (27) 1:52.9845
PRB Chris Barry (NSW) PRB Composite (6) 1:19.9247
Q&R Sports Racing Jamie Larner (VIC) 1979 Ralt RT2 (12) 1:21.4987
Regularity Matt Price (NSW) 1974 Holden HQ (73) 1:32.0000
Aussie Special Regularity Charlie Smith (NSW) 1960 Nota Major (64) 1:28.0000
Group N Peter O'Brien (NSW) 1971 Ford Falcon XY (27) 1:14.4074
Aussie Special Racing Brenda Hunter (NSW) 1958 Lasos Holden (44) 1:37.7099
F Vee and F Ford David Grant (NSW) 1986 Van Dieman RF86 (3) 1:23.3478
M&O Sports Racing Richard Carter (NSW) 1966 Elfin Monocoque (8) 1:05.3909
Group S Bryan Taylor (NSW) 1974 Porsche 911 (77) 1:11.1444
JKL and Aussie Special Racing Les Wright (NSW) 1960 Dalro Jaguar (28) 1:15.6139
PRB Adam Moore (NSW) PRB Composite (3) 1:06.3401
Q&R Sports Racing Jamie Larner (VIC) 1979 Ralt RT2 (12) 1:07.0603
Regularity Richard McMullin (QLD) 1972 Mini Clubman (17) 1:20.0000
Aussie Special Regularity Syd Reinhardt (NSW) 1949 MG TC John B (77) 1:24.0000
Group N Peter O'Brien (NSW) 1971 Ford Falcon XY (27) 1:09.4543
F Vee and F Ford David Grant (NSW) 1986 Van Dieman RF86 (3) 1:09.3063
JKL and Aussie Special Racing David Gleen (NSW) 1952 Anderson Special (9) 1:19.6741
M&O Sports Racing Peter Barclay (NSW) 1966 Brabham BT 21A (21) 1:07.8050
Group S Laurie Burton (ACT) 1969 TVR Tuscan (82) 1:09.7755
Q&R Sports & Racing Jamie Larner (VIC) 1979 Ralt RT2 (12) 1:00.2719
Regularity Danny Berry (NSW) 1968 Morris Mini Cooper (119) 1:20.0000