SUV

Japanese brand's new flagship on the way
By Tim Gibson · 09 Oct 2026
Lexus has announced its TZ three-row electric SUV will land in Australia in 2027.  The TZ is a luxury version of the new all-electric Toyota Highlander announced in February 2026 that was ruled out for an Australian launch by Toyota. The current hybrid-powered Highlander is on sale in Australia as the popular Kluger, but the next-generation will be electric-only. The TZ lines up as a rival to other three-row EVs the Hyundai Ioniq 9 ($119,668) and Kia EV9 ($97,155), both before on-road costs.  Lexus Australia hasn't confirmed local specification details for the TZ.  It's designed around a “driving lounge” concept that prioritises passenger space, seat flexibility and comfort.  The TZ was first revealed in the United States in May 2026.  It uses dual electric motors, providing a total system output of 300kW, compared to the Ioniq 9’s 314kW and the 160kW of the EV9’s base grade. Aided by an all-wheel drive system, the TZ can sprint from 0 to 100km/h in 5.4 seconds.  Lexus has given the TZ a huge 96kWh battery, offering a WLTP driving range of 530km.  The car can DC charge at 150kW, meaning a 10 to 80 per cent juice-up takes about 35 minutes.  The car will be configured in a 2-2-3 layout, with second-row captain chairs and three seats in the back row, but there is also expected to be a six-seat option It's likely to have the same 14.0-inch central touchscreen and 12.3-inch digital driver display as the new Highlander EV.  The TZ will launch in Japan in late 2026, ahead of its Australian arrival in 2027.  It’s unclear exactly when the TZ will arrive here, but it could be as early as the first quarter of 2027.  Lexus will show off the TZ for the first time at the Melbourne Cup on November 3, 2026.  Lexus will reveal official pricing closer to the TZ’s launch, but buyers can expect it to be more than $100,000, which is similar to its rivals.  Lexus will also show off an ultra-exclusive grade of its RZ 600e electric performance SUV at the Melbourne Cup in November 2026.  The Japanese brand announced RZ 600e F Sport Performance in December 2025, with it now revealing there will only be nine examples sold in Australia.  It has different 21-inch alloy wheels and a yoke steering wheel as well as sports suspension that’s been lowered by 20mm.  The car boasts a suite of new carbon elements, including the spoilers and on the bonnet.  It has dual electric motors that combine to produce a total system output of 313kW, with a 0 to 100km/h acceleration time of 4.4 seconds.  It’s also equipped with a 77kWh battery that has a quoted driving range of 525km. 
Read the article
Volkswagen Tayron 2026 review: 150TSI eHybrid Elegance long-term | Part 1 | BYD Sealion 8 rival tested
By Tom White · 08 Oct 2026
If you’re on the hunt for a spacious, family friendly SUV, you’ve never been more spoiled for choice. You can now pick big SUVs in all sorts of formats. Five seats, seven seats, petrol, diesel, electric, hybrid. There’s so much choice it can be overwhelming. This car, which I have for my next long-term test, is Volkswagen’s new Tayron. It replaces the Tiguan Allspace, but follows the same formula, effectively being a stretched Tiguan allowing space for a third row of seating. Only, this one doesn’t get three rows of seating, trading it away to facilitate large plug-in hybrid (PHEV) batteries under the floor. It’s an SUV that asks - do you prefer your extended family or kid’s friends over 100km of electric driving range and glorious boot space? Is it worth the trade? I’ve been finding out. I'm testing the Elegance, which is the more affordable of the two plug-in hybrid grades. Its priced at $62,390 before on-road costs. It sounds like good value when you compare it to the equivalent combustion version, which is only $2000 less at $60,390, but the eHybrid loses both the third row of seating and all-wheel drive traction in favour of its electric driving range. On that topic, the eHybrid version comes with a 19.7kWh battery pack granting it a 116km driving range (WLTP), but more on that later. Not so long ago, only plug-in hybrids from China would offer that kind of electric driving range at this price, so the Tayron highlights how competitive the market is. This is especially true when you consider it against its natural rival, the Kia Sorento, which, in its most affordable plug-in hybrid form is $71,175 before on-roads. However, it keeps all-wheel drive and its third seating row. Another key rival is the BYD Sealion 8 Dynamic AWD, from $63,990 (BOC), another three-row SUV. Other rivals like the Hyundai Santa Fe and Toyota Kluger are only available as plugless hybrids in Australia, but other competitors are more affordable like the Chery Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid (FWD - $45,990 drive-away) and Jaecoo J8 (AWD - $59,990 BOC). This version sits in middle of the Tayron line-up, bringing with it highlights including 19-inch wheels (with efficient Hankook Ventus Evo tyres), synthetic leather interior trim with power adjust for the driver and front passenger, memory settings, as well as heating, ventilation, and even massage settings, which is already a solid level of inclusions. However, our car also has the ‘Sound and Vision’ pack ($4200) which adds upgraded Matrix headlights and animated rear light clusters, an even larger multimedia touchscreen (from 12.9-inch to 15.0-inches), a premium audio system and a sportier steering tune. But wait, our car also has the panoramic sunroof, which adds another $2100 to the price. That brings the total for ours to $69,690, which is approaching premium territory.  You don’t want for cabin luxuries at all though, and it comes with the usual air of Volkswagen refinement. While you can probably live without all-wheel drive, missing out on the extra seating changes the value dynamic. Then again, losing them brings massive benefits, making this version of the car one of the more practical choices in the segment.  One such benefit is the enormous 705-litre boot which makes our largest CarsGuide case look tiny. The sheer volume of space here makes it a really clever family hauler, because you could fit a pram and loads of luggage without issue, but in some other mid-to-large SUVs that might be a squeeze. There is also a ridiculous amount of room for passengers in the second row. There's heaps of airspace between my knees and the back of the front seat set to my driving position. I’m 182cm tall, for reference. It has some clever additions like window shades built into the rear doors, dual USB-C outlets, and rear heated seats with a rear climate zone. It does all of this while being as narrow as a regular mid-size SUV (1866mm), unlike the now-discontinued Touareg or a size-up rival like the Hyundai Palisade, both of which are more than 100mm wider. This pays dividends when it comes time to park it in a tight city or unit-sized parking spot. In the cockpit, storage is solid, but there are also annoyances. I like the huge door storage which is carpeted, so things don’t rattle around. I also like the versatile centre console trench. This is a single area that extends under the armrest console, and features a removable dual cup holder with spring loaded edges, and a single divider piece you can slot in where you please. This is an excellent use of space. In addition, the centre console area is well utilised, with dual wireless phone chargers covered by a flip-open shelf for additional storage. It’s even rubberised, so objects don’t slide around on it, and the phone chargers are partitioned so they also can’t slide around. This is a lot better than the new Toyota RAV4, which also has a lot of storage, but some of it is tightly packaged. Physical buttons also make a return to the steering wheel, with VW hearing loud and clear that owners didn’t like the weird haptic controls from some new-gen cars. Sadly, this doesn’t extend to the touchscreen. The optional screen in this version is enormous, almost comically large for the space it takes up, and, frustratingly, it doesn’t feature physical switchgear for the climate controls. There is a single multi-function dial on the centre console, which can be used to adjust volume or drive mode by default, but you can add other settings in the somewhat convoluted menu system for themes. For a while I’ve heard that this Volkswagen multimedia system can be prone to glitches, but in the past I’ve only experienced minor ones. However, the day I picked this car up, I experienced a doozy. It was an unseasonably hot day, and I figured I’d crank the air conditioning. Easy, right? Just hit auto on the touchscreen and away you go. Wrong. The car started blowing warm air on to me. I figured the AC wasn’t actually in the correct mode, so I used the touchscreen-based menu to try and figure out what was going on, and despite pressing a whole bunch of settings (MAX mode, full fan speed, auto on/off, minimum temperature) nothing happened. I gave up, assuming the air conditioning was glitching, only for it to spring to life a full five or so minutes later and blast me with the cold air I had asked for earlier. Very strange. I have other gripes with this system, too. Not only does it feel unsafe jabbing my way through an unfamiliar menu while trying to drive, but even things as basic as switching back to Apple CarPlay can be annoying. The shortcut is in a tiny system tray at the top, and jabbing at it while you’re driving isn’t easy. Then there's the collection of confusing sub-menus for various functions. I find the theme setting particularly fiddly. Thankfully, Volkswagen’s excellent digital dash continues to be a highlight. It’s fast, customisable, and shows the correct information in style. The touchscreen really tarnishes an otherwise lovely Volkswagen cabin experience. It feels like the brand has taken the wrong lessons from user experience design from Tesla and Chinese rivals. I have decided to run a bit of an experiment on this car given I have it for a longer period. Picking it up with a full charge and full tank of fuel, I decided to see how much combined range it gets in two circumstances - if you simply run it in electric mode then use the engine, then, once refuelled and recharged, when purely using hybrid mode instead. I’m curious to see which setting will yield more range, if any. Regardless, running it in pure electric mode has yielded some pretty solid results. I ran the battery down until the engine was forced to turn on, which happened at exactly 100km according to the odometer. That’s a good result, considering the official WLTP figure is 116km and my drive included a freeway stint, which isn't the most efficient way to use the electric motor. With a full tank now near-depleted in my first month with the car, total range for EV + hybrid comes in at around 700km. Keep in mind, the hybrid has a smaller 45-litre fuel tank compared to the combustion version’s 58-litre tank. Once the battery had drained to the reserve level, the Tayron also remained reasonably fuel efficient considering the extra hardware it drags around. For the month, mine has produced a figure of 5.4L/100km. So while it might not be the best value plug-in hybrid mid-sizer out there, it features tech from this generation of vehicles, with an appropriate electric driving range and decent fuel consumption, even with the battery drained. Stay tuned for the next chapter where I’ll delve a bit more into the Tayron’s driving characteristics, the kinds of lifestyles it might best suit, the kind of people who shouldn’t buy one, and the results from my EV mode vs hybrid mode test. Acquired: August 2026 Distance travelled this chapter: 588km Odometer: 1275km Average fuel consumption this chapter: 5.4L/100km
Read the article
Mazda CX-6e GT 2026 review: snapshot | BYD Sealion 7 rival tested
By Andrew Chesterton · 08 Oct 2026
The Mazda CX-6e range opens with the GT, which lists at $53,990 before on-road costs, and is — in our opinion — the pick of the two-grade line-up. That’s because, aside from bigger alloys and annoying digital wing mirrors, it gets the same and pretty generous equipment as the flagship Azami. That includes things like: 19-inch alloys LED lights Panoramic glass roof Black Maztech trim Heated and ventilated front seats A massive 26.45-inch multimedia screen Head-up display Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto 21-speaker stereo There’s a single motor at the rear axle, making 190kW and 290Nm, while its 78kWh LFP battery, producing a WLTP driving range of up to 484kms.
Read the article
Affordable big diesel 4WD incoming
By James Cleary · 08 Oct 2026
LDV has reintroduced turbo-diesel power to its large, seven-seat D90 SUV range with fresh availability of 2.5-litre four-wheel drive diesel models alongside existing 2.0-litre turbo-petrol variants. Diesel was deleted from the local line-up with the arrival of substantial D90 facelift in late 2024, but the new diesel SUV borrows its powerplant from the LDV Terron 9 ute, sending 163kW/520Nm to all four wheels, compared to the 160kW/480Nm of its prior-generation predecessor. All D90s are eight-speed automatic only. The D90 range now consists of three grades across five models (three petrol and two diesel), priced from $43,674 to $58,937, both before on-road costs, for private buyers. ABN holders save a minimum $2184 at the entry-level and close to $3000 on the diesel flagship while a launch offer slashes an additional $4500 off the recommended drive-away prices for private and business buyers until October 31, 2026 (while stock lasts). In 2025, the turbo-petrol D90 was boosted with Miller Cycle combustion tech (to improve efficiency and reduce fuel consumption), variable valve lift, high-pressure direct injection and a balance shaft module to reduce engine vibration. Outputs of 184kW/410Nm lifted braked trailer towing capacity to 3000kg in two- and four-wheel drive form while the new 4WD-only D90 diesel models pushes that number to 3500kg. LED headlights & tail-lights Twin 12.3-inch displays (multimedia and instruments) Synthetic leather seats Apple CarPlay / Android Auto / digital radio / Bluetooth connectivity Eight-speaker audio Multi-zone climate control Steering wheel-mounted paddle shifters for manual gear selection 18-inch alloy wheels Steel spare wheel Sensor key and push-button start Electrically folding and heated power side mirrors Roof rails Side steps Fender flares Six airbags Adaptive cruise control Rain-sensing wipers Lane-keep assist Lane-change assist Lane departure warning Rear cross-traffic alert Blind spot warning Traffic sign recognition Fatigue reminder and attention assist Tyre pressure monitoring Hill descent control (off-road use) Hill hold assist Rear view camera Front and rear parking sensors The higher Executive grade feature additions like a sunroof, power tailgate, ambient lighting, a heated steering wheel, rear privacy glass, a power-adjustable driver’s seat and more. And as its name implies, the new Luxe flagship diesel adds extra standard equipment including: Panoramic sunroof 360-degree camera view JBL premium audio Heated, ventilated & massaging front seats 20-inch alloy wheels (shod with Continental tyres) Front and rear differential locks Power tailgate (with kick sensor) All four-wheel drive models feature off-highway systems including Crawl Control, a rear differential lock and selectable terrain modes. Confirming the diesel D90’s reintroduction LDV Australia General Manager Dinesh Chinnappa said, “Customers have been asking for the return of diesel power to the LDV D90 ever since it was paused from our line-up two years ago.” “Customers have also been asking for a top-tier model, which is why we have introduced the LDV D90 Luxe diesel. “With the revised LDV D90 range we are offering a wider range of price points and giving customers the choice of petrol or diesel power,” he said.
Read the article
Ferrari Purosangue 2026 review: Handling Speciale - International first drive | Aston Martin DBX rival tested
By John Mahoney · 07 Oct 2026
Arriving three years after its launch, the Ferrari Purosangue Handling Speciale isn't an unhinged track-focused creation in the same vein as the latest 296 Speciale. Instead, it's the Prancing Horse's answer for those current Purosangue owners who wish their four-seat, four-door Ferrari drove more like a lighter supercar. What's wild is the Purosangue was hardly a dynamic dunce and, even without the €40,000 ($A65,000) option ticked, it remains in contention as one of the sportiest SUVs ever, but as the Ferrari nudges middle age the upgrade could help it maintain its edge. Under the bonnet, engineers have left the glorious naturally aspirated 6.5-litre V12 well alone, with it still producing 533kW and 716Nm of torque for an identical 0-100km/h sprint of 3.3 seconds and a 310km/h top speed. The current car's eight-speed dual-clutch rear-mounted transaxle-style transmission also carries over but now punches home more aggressive upshifts over 5500rpm in Race mode and can kick down for the optimum gear around 25 per cent quicker than before. Further recalibration of the valved sport exhaust, meanwhile, provide for a noisier cold start and extra V12 noise when you're in the mood to annoy the neighbours. Achieving its aim of adding extra nimbleness to the 2033kg Purosangue, engineers say the big Ferrari benefits from all the work that went into developing both the F80 hypercar and upcoming Luce EV that all share the same active suspension. The suspension differs from usual active or adaptive dampers by using 48-volt motors to apply force to each individual wheel and reduce the pitch or drive associated with accelerating or braking. The same system effectively cancels out body roll too, with the tech able to adjust the trick dampers every 0.05 seconds. Without any hardware changes, engineers say the HS calibrations slash body movements by 10 per cent – crucially – without any penalty in ride comfort. A subtle advertisement that you've ticked the box for the HS upgrades, the sharper Purosangue comes with black diamond cut alloy wheels, black carbon-fibre fender shields, special kick plates, satin black exhaust tailpipe finishers and a black Prancing Horse. Inside, all models come with a Handling Speciale plaque but no other changes. Ferrari says it won't offer the pack retrospectively, with it only available from the latest 2027 Model Year Purosangue as a factory option. Behind the wheel, the Ferrari SUV still takes time to adjust to, not least once the V12 fires up. It's still hard to compute that such an exotic soundtrack accompanies something with four seats and a reasonable 473-litre boot. Select first gear via the oversized carbon paddles and the Purosangue smoothly shifts away and, if we're completely honest, it doesn't feel as fast as its claimed figures suggest. Of course it is, we're just spoilt by both turbocharged V8s and, whisper it, EVs. To extract the best from the Ferrari SUV, you have to drive it like a proper supercar. Luckily on a proving ground owned by the carmaker's former owner, we can stretch the Purosangue's legs. It's then you find how noise regulations have muted some of the Ferrari's voice. Over some narrow undulating blacktop that mimic an Italian country road, grip mustered from the wide rubber is overwhelming, while the body control is exemplary both when cornering and under hard braking. The Ferrari, of course, still isn't a supercar on stilts, it scuffs its snout too easily and feels too nose-heavy for that but it's still easy to extract plenty of joy from the driving experience and provides lots of confidence to push. Does it matter that it wouldn't be able to keep pace with a Cayenne Turbo Electric? Or an Aston DBX feels like it offers added mid-gear punch for more effortless overtakes? Probably not, the Italian still feels special in a way the other fast SUVs just can't. Fuel consumption is unaffected with the new pack and remains high at 17.3L/100km which limits range, even with a large 100-litre tank, to around 578km. What could be a problem is whether most owners will be able to tell the difference between a car that is and isn't fitted with the fancier suspension tune? Again, we doubt it, but when most owners easily spend between $100,000-$200,000 on options to make their Purosangue their own, what's another $65,000 in the mix? In Australia buyers are given a wide range of colour choices, with its classic Ross Corsa (Ferrari red), Blue Pozzi (navy) and Giallo Modena (bright yellow) all included in the price. Most ignore the free hues and splash out on premium colours that include everything from shades lifted from classic racing cars to more daring four-layer paints, like Rosso Magma. Standard features in the Ferrari Purosangue include: 22-inch front and larger 23-inch rear alloy wheels Carbon-fibre roof Power-closing rear doors Electric tailgate Leather and Alcantara seats Twin screens with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto 21-speaker Burmester sound system Four heated, massage seats Safety hasn't been neglected in the family-friendly V12 wagon, even though there's no official EuroNCAP test or ANCAP crash test result. Standard safety kit includes: Auto emergency braking (AEB) Adaptive cruise Lane-keep assist Blind-spot monitoring Rear cross-traffic alert Traffic-sign recognition Hill-descent control Every Ferrari arrives with a three-year, unlimited-kilometre warranty, with the option of extending coverage for up to seven years at the point of purchase. Also available is Ferrari's 'Power20' protection, which covers the engine, transmission and all other major mechanical and electronic components for 20 years from the point of purchase. The recommended service interval is 12 months/20,000km, and there's also a seven-year capped-price servicing program, called '7-Year Genuine Maintenance', which allows you to prepay for all your servicing needs.
Read the article
Nissan X-Trail 2026 review: e-Power 4x2 & Rock Creek – Australian first drive | Toyota RAV4 rival tested
By Chris Thompson · 07 Oct 2026
The Nissan X-Trail has been well-liked since its inception 25 years ago and the current generation has done reasonably well in an increasingly crowded mid-size SUV market. While not the front-runner in terms of sales - the Toyota RAV4 holds that title, of course - the Nissan X-Trail is one of a few mid-size SUVs to break the 1000-sales mark this year so far, a feat increasingly achieved by newcomer Chinese models. To strengthen its place in the market, Nissan has broadened the X-Trail offering to include more affordable (and more efficient) two-wheel drive versions of its e-Power hybrid grades, as well as a style-focused soft-roader version called the Rock Creek. Starting with the most visually obvious addition, the X-Trail Rock Creek is a $48,315 ask, before-on roads, for its single seven-seat grade. The Rock Creek uses the same 2.5-litre four-cylinder petrol engine as the rest of the combustion-powered range, with 135kW and 244Nm driving all four of its wheels. It’s built on the same spec as the ST-L, but adds plenty of unique styling and black trim, with orange accents and stitching inside, plus a unique set of 18-inch alloy wheels. Inside, ballistic nylon-trimmed seats are joined by a step-up from the donor ST-L in the form of a 12.3-inch driver display and 10.8-inch head-up display. The front seats are comfortable, spacious and ergonomically sensible, and the second row has a decent amount of room and some adjustability to account for the third row. That back row is, however, pretty useless for adults due to the cramped space. Nissan says the Rock Creek has the same 465 litres of boot space as other seven-seat grades, measured from floor to roof with the third folded flat. The 2WD e-Power on the other hand starts from $45,990 in ST-L grade, $50,915 for the mid-spec Ti and up to $54,715 for the Ti-L. They’re all five-seaters with equipment matching that of their 4WD counterparts. That means the ST-L gets some basics like leather-accented trim and a surround-view camera, while the Ti gets a sunroof and head-up display, and the Ti-L gets all the fruit like a Bose 10-speaker sound system and heated seats even in the second row. The five-seat e-Power has 575L of boot space with all the seats up, 10 litres less than the five-seat petrol. The e-Power 2WD has very similar outputs to the e-Power 4X4, with 150kW and 330Nm from its front-mounted electric motor. The same 106kW/250Nm 1.5-litre three-cylinder engine powers the very small 2.1kWh battery, but not the wheels. Regardless of grade, the X-Trail uses a 55L fuel tank and can run on 91RON unleaded fuel, though Nissan recommends 95RON for the e-Power. The 4X4 petrol Rock Creek sips 7.8L/100km on the combined cycle according to the claim, though with some off-roading and unsealed road driving the trip computer shower 9.7L. The 2WD e-Power should use 5.4L according to the specs, but 6.2L was the displayed rate on the drive. You shouldn’t need to try hard to get better figures than those we saw on the launch, as test-driving involved a combination of fast driving on twisty NZ roads and gentle off-roading around Lake Wakatipu and the Rees River. The current X-Trail has always been easy to work with from behind the wheel and the front-drive versions don’t lose much of the smoothness and urge the all-wheel drive version of the hybrid X-Trails boast. While it doesn’t feel like the lightest SUV, the steering is accurate enough to take any guesswork out of cornering and the electric motors get the mid-sizer moving quickly. Traction doesn’t suffer much without the rear wheels in play, though given the limited drive time in each grade on the launch it’s possible very wet conditions or rough roads could show up flaws. The Rock Creek on the other hand should be safe as houses when it comes to light off-roading, given its 4x4 system, though its on-road prowess is somewhat dulled by its petrol engine. Compared to the e-Power, the Rock Creek handles and rides similarly on the road, but its acceleration feels lacklustre and its efficiency takes a big hit. The X-Trail has a maximum five-star safety score from ANCAP, though this was tested in 2021 under more lenient criteria. Its 'Pro-Pilot' driver assistance systems remain, as mentioned, subtle and exist to prevent genuine mistakes rather than remind you constantly how to drive. Seven airbags join a series of features like front and rear AEB, pedestrian and cyclist detection, blind-spot monitoring, lane-keep assist, adaptive cruise control and a driver monitor that’s based on inputs rather than a visual sensor. Pretty much everything from a safety perspective is the same across the variants, though the Rock Creek gets a spare wheel rather than a repair kit as in the e-Power. Nissan offers a 10-year/300,000km warranty as long as you service with authorised Nissan dealers. Otherwise it’s five years and unlimited kilometres. You also get a flat price of $399 for any X-Trail grade at the first five services. These will come up every 12 months or 15,000km, whichever comes first.
Read the article
Australia's new cheapest electric SUV
By Tim Gibson · 06 Oct 2026
Leapmotor has priced its BYD electric SUV smasher in Australia.  The Leapmotor B03X small SUV will start from $29,990 drive-away until December 31, 2026, making it the Chinese brand’s cheapest car on sale.  The range-topping ‘Design LR’ grade will start from $33,990 (drive-away). The B03X takes on the busy affordable EV segment. It's priced to compete with the BYD Atto 2 SUV ($31,990, before on-road costs) and the GAC Aion UT hatchback ($31,990, drive-away). It will arrive in showrooms in November 2026.  The base ‘Style’ grade uses a single electric motor producing 130kW, while its more powerful sibling delivers 145kW. Both make 200Nm. This roughly matches the BYD Atto 2 (130kW) and the GAC Aion UT (150kW), but the B03X loses out to these rivals in torque (290Nm and 210Nm, respectively).  Acceleration from 0-100km/h can be as fast as 8.6 seconds, with a top speed of 160km/h.  The entry-level car is equipped with a 39.8kWh lithium-iron-phosphate battery, offering up to 292km of driving range. The top grade relies on a 53kWh battery that has 382km of range, according to WLTP standards.  With DC fast charging at 133kW, a 30 to 80 per cent charge takes about 16 minutes, but the Style grade can only charge at 100kW, so it will charge more slowly The car can directly power devices and tools using its vehicle-to-load system that can supply 3.3kW.  There is a 14.6-inch central touchscreen and 8.8-inch digital driver display inside, as well as wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto.  Design LR examples swap fabric seats for synthetic leather ones, while also boasting heated front seats and a heated steering wheel.  Buyers will need to choose the top-spec car for other useful features like a 360-degree camera as well as front parking and side collision sensors.  The base B03X has a six-speaker sound system, but its more expensive sibling has a 12-speaker unit, and rides on 18-inch alloy wheels compared to steel ones.  Leapmotor backs its B03X with a six-year/150,000km vehicle warranty and an eight-year/160,000km warranty for the high-voltage battery.  There is an eight-year capped-priced servicing deal, with intervals every 12 months or 20,000km, whichever comes first. 
Read the article
Mazda CX-6e 2026 review: Australian first drive | Zeekr 7X rival tested
By Andrew Chesterton · 06 Oct 2026
The CX-6e is the second model to arrive in the Mazda's recent EV push, and it gives the brand a model to go head to head with top-selling EVs like the Tesla Model Y and the Zeekr 7X. And, like both those rivals, the CX-6e is produced in China, through Mazda's partnership with Changan. We put it to the test at is Australian launch to see how it measures up.
Read the article
Suzuki Jimny special edition detailed
By Tim Nicholson · 05 Oct 2026
Suzuki has resurrected a special-edition version of its most popular model in Australia. The Japanese small car specialist has reintroduced the Heritage version of its Jimny off-roader which was last seen in dealerships in 2023. But the 2026 version is a little different. The previous Heritage versions came in three- and five-door guises with a manual transmission, however the latest version is the three-door and it comes exclusively with an automatic transmission. Much like the earlier version, Suzuki is limiting the 2026 Jimny Heritage edition to just 300 examples, numbered from 301 to 600. Pricing kicks off at $42,490, before on-road costs, which is $1500 more than the Jimny GLX auto three-door on which the Heritage is based. So what do you get for that extra $1500? Suzuki has added the following: Red front mud flaps Red rear mud flaps Jimny Heritage cargo tray Heritage decals Limited-build badge Exclusive Jimny Heritage pack In terms of colours, the Jimny Heritage is offered in just three - Superior White, Medium Grey and Jungle Green. The previous Jimny Heritage edition sold out in just five hours, but Suzuki Australia General Manager Michael Pachota said keen buyers shouldn’t wait to get into one of the new ones. “But this is it. These 300 individually numbered vehicles, from 301 to 600, will be the final Jimny 3-Door Heritage limited-edition models sold in Australia,” he said. “Pre-orders are available now through Suzuki Australia dealers, and with only 300 available, we expect them to move quickly.” The Suzuki Jimny GLX, like all Jimny grades, is powered by a 1.5-litre four-cylinder naturally aspirated petrol engine delivering a humble 75kW of power and 130Nm of torque. It has part-time four-wheel drive, 15-inch alloy wheels and the auto transmission has just four speeds. Fuel consumption is 6.9L/100 km. Standard gear on the GLX includes: LED headlights Reversing camera Front and rear parking sensors 9.0-inch multimedia screen Digital radio Apple CarPlay and Android Auto Voice command Fabric seats Digital climate control Adaptive cruise control The current-generation Jimny went on sale in early 2019 and was an instant hit for the brand in Australia. More than seven years later, the Jimny is still Suzuki’s top-selling model Down Under. In fact, with 4971 units sold to the end of August, the Jimny has sold more than double the next model in Suzuki’s stable - the Swift light hatch (2015).
Read the article
Chinese brand to save iconic carmaker
By Stephen Ottley · 05 Oct 2026
Jeep’s future in Australia is coming into focus - and it looks very different to its past. For decades the American off-road brand has built its reputation, for better or worse, on the back of its American-made SUVs. But it is now looking increasingly likely that its future models are likely to be built in China and not the USA. According to overseas reports, Jeep will introduce more European-focused vehicles rather than simply exporting what suits the American market. That’s driven by the fact Jeep is one of four ‘global brands’ that Setallantis will focus on (in its stable of 15), alongside Fiat, Peugeot, and Ram. Stellantis signed a partnership with Chinese automotive giant Dongfeng earlier this year and it is looking increasingly like this will be the source for the next wave of Jeep models to land in Australia. “The agreement announced by Stellantis and Dongfeng in May strengthens a long-standing global partnership and supports the development and production of future Peugeot and Jeep vehicles for China and other markets,” a Stellantis spokesperson told CarsGuide.  “We look forward to sharing additional details for Australia at the appropriate time.” Stellantis Australia isn’t ready to reveal exactly what sort of models will be headed our way, but reports indicate there will be two models and they will both be available by a choice of plug-in hybrid or fully-electric powertrains. They will also be built at Dongfeng’s Wuhan factory, which has a long history with another Stellantis brand, Peugeot, which pre-dates the latest partnership. Dongfeng has had a joint-venture with Peugeot-Citroen since 1992, so has plenty of experience building the French-badged cars in China. This also opens the door for Peugeot to make another run at the Australian market, with either a new independent distributor or under the Stellantis Australia umbrella. Chinese-built Peugeot and Jeep models would give both brands with mixed reputations for both value and quality a fresh start in Australia. Chinese made vehicles now dominate the Australian market with over 244,000 already sold in 2025, ahead of Japan and South Korea sourced cars. Meanwhile, American-built models have only amassed 14,810 sales in the same timeframe. Given the repeated recalls and quality issues that have plagued Jeep in recent years, along with the rise and rise of Chinese-built cars in this market, a switch of production bases could be the brand’s best hope.  Especially if Dongfeng and Jeep can ensure competitive pricing to correct course after an ill-conceived plan to try and pivot the brand more upmarket. Getting Jeeps more price-competitive again and with a higher quality standard is the only way for the brand to revive its fortunes in Australia. The days of the Grand Cherokee selling more than 30,000 examples every year are long gone - as is the Grand Cherokee. Jeep has managed to notch just 378 sales in the first eight months of 2026, which has led to the inevitable questions about its future. But it seems the move to more Chinese manufacturing has been in the works for some time and Jeep Australia will simply have to endure a bit more pain until it can try again with a refreshed range. This is likely the same scenario for Peugeot, as it awaits more Chinese-built options to reinvent itself in Australia. But China won’t be Jeep’s only option, with Europe set to play a bigger role as Stellantis management tries to give it a new chance alongside its more successful French, Italian and German brands like Peugeot, Fiat and Opel. Reports have said the new ‘STLA One’ modular platform will underpin a range of Stellantis small and mid-size models across multiple brands, including Jeep. Crucially, it will feature an 800-volt electrical system that will allow it to accommodate fully-electric, plug-in hybrid and conventional hybrid powertrains.  A small SUV to sit slightly above the new Avenger, as well as a larger model that will sit just below the Compass are speculated to be on the way. This would create the potential for a more comprehensive line-up of Jeeps in Australia, and one that potentially distances itself from its American heritage (at least in a production sense). Whether or not it succeeds or fails will depend on many factors, not least the price and positioning of each model. But for Jeep fans, or just anyone questioning why the brand hasn’t given up and left Australia already, it’s clear there is a plan to once again make Jeep a popular choice for Aussie SUV buyers.
Read the article