Hatchback Reviews

Subaru Impreza 2026 review: 2.0S | Toyota Corolla rival tested
By Laura Berry · 11 Oct 2026
In a world of more and more electric car drivers are you a Subaru Impreza driver? You either know this already or might know after our quick review of the Impreza 2.0S. Ten years ago the Impreza was one of the go-to small small cars buyers choose, along with the Hyundai i30, Mazda 3 and Toyota Corolla. These four small cars ruled suburbia and they’re still Aussie favourites, but the world is changing and now more people are heading to electric cars and hybrids such as the Chery Tiggo 4 SUV and MG 4 hatch. And that reminds me, opting for the Impreza represents a choice not to buy an SUV, too.  In fact, buying one of these is showing a bit of resistance to just doing what everybody else is and that’s pretty great. The 2.0S is the most expensive grade in the Impreza range at $40,990, before on-road costs, which is about $7500 more than the entry-grade 2.0L. Can I just also throw it out there that for less than $8000 more there’s the close-to-perfect-for-the-money sporty sibling to the Impreza - the entry grade Subaru WRX with the six-speed manual gearbox?  I don’t know… you’ve come this far, knocked back an EV, snubbed SUVs… and the WRX is iconic and probably one of the best performance cars I’ve driven for the dollars. Totally up to you. Did I say it had a manual? All right, I’ll stop. The 2.0S is good value and I think the standard features list is better than almost all its rivals with a 10-speaker Harman Kardon sound system, leather seats (heated up front and power driver’s), 11.6-inch media screen with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a wireless phone charger, proximity unlocking, 18-inch alloy wheels and LED headlights.  Some quality touches such as the alloy pedal trims and rear door sills with mountain motifs just reinforce the Subaru reputation for making affordable cars that (I think) are so much better than they need to be. That better-than-it-needs-to-be business I’m talking about is apparent in the driving of the Impreza, too. All-wheel drive is completely unnecessary, but the stability and traction it brings makes this a safer and more enjoyable car to drive. Same goes for the horizontally-opposed 'boxer' engine. A very different design to its rivals' powerplants, it sits lower and improves handling. The ride comfort is also lovely for a car at this price, and if that’s what you're looking for the WRX with its harder ride is definitely not for you. Really, the only part letting the side down here is the continuously variable transmission (CVT) which I’ve always felt stifles a car’s ability to lock in power to its wheels and that affects the fun factor for me, big time.  You can’t get the Impreza with a manual, unfortunately, so you’ll have to live with acceleration which isn’t bad but also not great. The Impreza’s four-cylinder engine with its 119kW and 196Nm is more than capable but, yes, the CVT clips its wings. Even with a dull CVT I think the Impreza is a lot more fun to drive than an EV, and being a regular hatch rather than an SUV makes it so lovely to pilot with none of that wobbling raised wagons do through every roundabout and over speed bumps. Talking of SUVs, the Impreza and the Subaru Crosstek small SUV are very closely related in almost every way apart from looks, but the engine and platform are identical.  Even so, the Impreza is much better to drive because of its lower ride height which brings better dynamics.  The only downsides are for those who want to sit a bit higher in traffic and the scrapping of the Impresza's surprisingly low front lip on driveways (occasionally... sorry, Subaru!).    The 2.0-litre four-cylinder engine in the Impreza does not have a hybrid system and its 7.5L/100km official fuel consumption is looking very high in an era where large hybrid SUVs are boasting 6.0L/100km. I saw that figure go up to an average of 16.5L/100km according to the trip computer and that’s after 177km of motorways, suburban roads and city streets. In the Impreza’s defence this test car had not been run-in and had less than 50km on the odometer at the start of my test and fuel consumption is considerably higher in the first 1000km of a car’s life. So, I’d expect the fuel consumption to drop a lot closer to the 7.5L/100km Subaru says you should see.    This is important. The Impreza was updated with new safety features last year which helped it achieve a maximum five-star ANCAP rating in 2025.  So, if you’re buying an Impreza make sure it was built after April 2025 as this version received the update which included traffic sign recognition to an already solid list of safety technology. Fortunately, the safety tech is not too intrusive in terms of alerts which are currently a big source of complaints regarding new vehicles. Standard safety features include’s Subaru 'EyeSight' camera-based system, AEB (auto emergency braking), lane keeping assistance and blind-spot warning. All of the expected safety items are covered in the Impreza. Onto another kind of coverage, the warranty, and the Subaru Impreza is covered for five year, unlimited kilometre. Servicing is recommended every 15,000km or 12 months. Subaru has capped price servicing for the Impreza and you can expect to pay about $2450 over five years.   That warranty is short compared to many rivals and that service pricing - ouch! It's high. As a prospective Impreza owner, ready to ignore what many buyers are doing in choosing an EV, you’re also picking a hatch over an SUV which is almost the default bodystyle for consumers now. I really like that individualism.  I also like the styling of the Impreza. It’s a pretty little beastie and the new Citron Yellow Pearl paint adds to the insect-like look. You can see my little video on the paint colour, too. It’s not as rare as you might think and many brands use it in their ranges. The Impreza is only offered in hatchback form which is better for practicality than a sedan with the rear tailgate opening wide and offering 291 litres of boot space which also happens to be the same cargo capacity of the Crosstrek SUV. That’s on the smaller side but the Impreza isn’t huge at 4490mm long. Cabin space is good, however, and even at 189cm tall I can sit behind my driving position with legroom to spare and headroom back there is good, too. Cabin storage is more than adequate too with big door pockets, shelves in the dash and four cupholders onboard.
Read the article
Honda Civic 2026 review: Type R | VW Golf R rival tested
By Chris Thompson · 04 Oct 2026
The Civic Type R might be the best front-wheel drive hot hatch ever built. It's almost certainly one of the greatest cars of this century so far. In fact, you can meet me outside if you reckon the Type R isn’t the most capable sports car of its kind ever built. Now that we’ve got that out of the way, let’s get into why. The 2026 Honda Civic Type R, at an uncomfortable $85,000, drive-away, isn’t a car you can just go and buy. At least not all the time. The latest run launched in July this year, with just a tick under 100 units anticipated for local buyers. Deliveries start in December. It’s more expensive than another benchmark rival, the VW Golf R, by almost $15,000 and it’s not as practical to live with. But even though you can run your daily errands in the Civic Type R, that would be doing it a disservice. See, the Type R is a five-door hatchback with only four seats, and the front two are very figure-hugging sports bucket seats. It’s also only available in manual, so that rules it off the list for some seeking an easy daily driver.  Its 2.0-litre turbo-petrol four-cylinder engine is probably a bit much for the daily grind, too, producing 235kW and 420Nm and sending that entirely through the front wheels. But there is a Comfort mode, and you even get a wireless phone charger. Heated seats? No, but the climate controls are always there - because they’re physical buttons and knobs. And the knobs are delightfully clicky. This is all to say that when you shell out your $85K, you’re paying more for what’s under the metal than the mod-cons in the cabin. Here’s what you do get: 10.2-inch digital driver display  9.0-inch multimedia touchscreen Wireless Apple CarPlay and wired Android Auto Digital and AM/FM radio Bluetooth and USB connectivity Eight-speaker audio LogR performance data tracking system  Red suede-style upholstery Type R sports bucket front seats Alloy shift knob Alloy sports pedals Wireless phone charger Dual-zone climate control Keyless entry with push button start LED headlights (auto-levelling and dusk-sensing) and tail-lights 19-inch black alloy wheels Michelin Pilot Sport 4S tyres (265/30 ZR19) It all comes together in a package that looks rather aggressive and modern, but feels just far enough removed from the software-driven cars of today that it’s still focused on the driving experience. The exterior styling in particular when it comes to the FL5 Type R (launched in 2023) compared to the more angular FK8 that proceeded it seems to be less divisive. It looks slightly less like it’s come off the screen of an anime, for better or worse. Some specific praise can be levelled at the toning-down of decorative elements that made the FK8 look overly busy. But that doesn’t mean it’s any less suited to total road domination. The FK8, a car I spent plenty of time in during the late 2010s, won awards all over the world for its prowess.  I’ve driven the FL5 on track, but not on public bitumen before this road test. It was immediately obvious this car holds the same ability to turn from a sharp yet manageable city car into a slick corner-hunting weapon outside of urban areas. Nothing had been lost between FK8 and FL5. Praise be. The current Type R continues to be arguably the most capable hot hatch around, with its individual elements - steering, brakes, clutch, all of it - working perfectly and obediently to make this Civic move as quickly as possible. And with little fuss. The front tyres are surely working hard, but there’s mechanical grip in abundance and the helical limited-slip differential ensures traction. It also does this without sacrificing ride quality. Even in Comfort there’s cornering ability on tap, while Sport or R+ don’t turn the chassis into a giant shaker. It's the rear axle that’s particularly impressive, though. Its multi-link rear follows the MacPherson and dual-axis strut fronts with such compliance it’s as if the engineers whipped a fear of rebelling into the Type R’s back-end. During most road tests, there’s little point in trying to push a car - even a sports car - to 10 tenths. Most people won’t and it’s not sensible to try. But, more than most cars, the Type R feels like you could if you wanted to. On a winding road outside of Melbourne, the Type R felt mechanically flawless. Its shift-feel is smooth but decisive, steering is precise and weighted perfectly for input adjustment, throttle response and brakes require no guesswork, and even its seat should hold most drivers in a sturdy position. No notes. The boring bits when it comes to Type R ownership aren’t as grim as you might expect from such a pricey hot hatch. Where some performance cars would push fuel consumption into double-figures, the Type R’s mill only sipped 8.9L/100km on a very spirited route with some highway driving either side. Its claimed consumption under WLTP testing is 7.1L, so that feels reasonably achievable. Honda’s warranty and service schedule is also decent, all things considered. The five-year/unlimited kilometre warranty is starting to feel the bare minimum, but Honda’s $199 capped price for the first five services (every 10,000km or 12 months) is excellent.
Read the article
Honda Super-One 2026 review: Australian first drive | Geely EX2 rival tested
By Byron Mathioudakis · 01 Oct 2026
The Honda Super-One is the brand's first EV for Australia, and what a statement it makes! On paper, the big price and small battery range may put many buyers off, but it isn't trying to be a cheap urban EV like the BYD Atto 1. Instead, the Super-One is a sporty, driver-focused rival to premium Euro retro EVs like the Mini Cooper and Fiat 500e.
Read the article
Mazda 3 2026 review: G20 Touring hatchback | Toyota Corolla rival tested
By Chris Thompson · 16 Sep 2026
In just a couple of years, it will have been a decade since the current Mazda 3 made its debut. In that time, it’s outlived many a rival to remain one of just a couple of traditional hatchbacks on sale alongside the ever-present Toyota Corolla, Honda Civic and, if you count it as a Cerato successor, the Kia K4.  But how does the 2026 Mazda 3 feel in a new car market that looks very different to the late 2010s when it was just a pup?  Refreshingly simple and tactile is the quick answer to that question. But let’s get into why. The specific variant on test here is the Touring hatch, which is the top-spec as far as grades with the smaller 2.0-litre four-cylinder engine go.  It starts from $35,410, before on-road costs, and can be had with the brand’s Vision package for an extra $2000 to add surround-view parking cameras, front cross-traffic alert and driver monitoring as well as traffic support (lane and speed assist) and front parking sensors. It’s worth adding, in my view. The Touring also scores: Leather upholstery  Electric front seats Wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay Wireless phone charging  Keyless entry and push-button start Dual-zone climate control Two USB-C ports 10.25-inch multimedia touchscreen Multimedia control wheel 7.0-inch TFT driver display Digital radio Satellite navigation Paddle gear shifters Back to the engine, the 114kW/200Nm 2.0-litre petrol unit falls short on paper compared with the 2.5-litre engine also available (with 139kW/252Nm), but the Touring’s outputs are adequate for a front-wheel drive hatchback. Its 5.9L/100km fuel consumption figure is where some might have doubts over the Mazda 3’s suitability, especially when real-world driving returns a figure in the mid 7.0-litre region, but its lack of a hybrid option means it falls behind its contemporaries regardless of opinion. Still, its six-speed automatic torque-converter transmission is smooth and makes decent use of the modest four-pot. The real treat from behind the wheel is the steering and its ride, though. The Mazda 3 is almost a dynamic benchmark in terms of elevating a capable hatchback into one that’s fun to drive without the assistance of more power. The 3’s steering is direct and weighted just right to be engaging without being tiring, and there’s a level of communication from the front wheels during dynamic driving that you won’t find in a lot of new small cars. While the engine can seem like it’s working hard at times, if you value a car with direct feedback and confidence-inspiring handling, the Mazda 3 will keep you happy. Stepping up to a G25 with the larger engine isn’t a bad move, though. The seating position, control placement and general ergonomics of the cabin make doing anything on the move a breeze, especially the scroll wheel that operates the multimedia screen. It’s on the way out in the next generation if the new Mazda CX-5 is anything to go by, which is a shame. It means not needing to lean and use the Mazda 3’s touchscreen on the move and allows you to navigate both its (ageing but easy) native software or a phone mirroring system. Similarly, the driver display is visually getting on in years, but it’s elegant and shows you what you need to know. It’s also housed in a perfectly shaped binnacle for looking at through the top of the steering wheel. It’s one of the little things that make the interior of the Mazda 3 as impressive as the exterior when it comes to design. The sleek interior manages to blend minimalism and function without sacrificing buttons, a lazy cost-cutting move many manufacturers (including Mazda in its newer models) have started leaning on. Climate controls and a few shortcut buttons around the multimedia control wheel, not to mention the traditional gear shifter, all blend nicely into an interior that rivals (and in some cases bests) the interior design of some highly-regarded European brands. Its gorgeous exterior design does have a downside, though - the boot is relatively small and the rear seat feels tight for adults, plus there’s not a lot of light and the thick C-pillars result in a rather large blind-spot. There are a couple of things to consider if a Mazda 3 is on your list, starting with its safety credentials. Because the current generation was tested in 2019, its maximum five-star rating has expired and it’s unclear how the car would perform against current testing procedures. Mazda has updated the safety kit for the 3 in that time, with some ADAS (Advanced Driver Assistance System) features and seven airbags working to keep occupants safe, the tech is ageing and the 3 is missing a front-centre airbag that can be important in side impacts. The Mazda 3 is covered by the brand’s five-year/unlimited kilometre warranty, which is starting to lag behind other mainstream brands, while servicing averages $475 for the first seven years (subject to change), every 12 months or 15,000km. Mazda also offers five years of roadside assist.
Read the article
Mazda 2 2026 review: G15 Evolve | Toyota Yaris rival tested
By Dom Tripolone · 07 Sep 2026
Mazda hasn’t forgotten the little things. Most carmakers are moving away from little hatchbacks as sales dwindle as buyers jump into SUVs instead. Mazda has stayed true to its roots by refreshing its ageing Mazda2 instead of tossing it into the too hard basket, giving new and urban drivers a quality choice of wheels. The 2 is no longer the sub-$20,000 proposition it once was with the base Evolve grade tested here starting at $27,290 (before on-road costs). The better-equipped GT grade adds $1200 to the price, and you can get the GT in sedan form for the same price. That makes it about $2000 cheaper than the most affordable Toyota Yaris, which has the added benefit of hybrid power, and about $3000 thriftier than the Volkswagen Polo. A new wave of Chinese machines undercut it, with the MG3 about $7000 cheaper, while even BYD’s electric Atto 1 costs about $5000 less. Relying on purely petrol power the Mazda2 shows its age without any form of electrification in an era when hybrid is king and electric is the wannabe usurper. It uses a 1.5-litre naturally aspirated four-cylinder engine that makes 81kW and 142Nm, matched to a conventional six-speed automatic transmission that drives the front wheels. Mazda claims it drinks just 5.0 litres of the cheapest petrol per 100km. Rival hybrids slash at least 1.0L/100km off that figure and deliver more zip from the petrol-electric combo. The 2 is a handsome machine, and has its competitors beat for design. It wears Mazda’s trademark features with an elegance long gone from small cars. Buyers can expect 16-inch black alloy wheels, LED headlights with auto on and off feature, auto folding black side mirrors, chrome exhaust and a little body coloured garnish in the front grille. Step inside and you’re greeted by a cabin that hasn’t been corrupted by modern distractions. A 7.0-inch multimedia display is small by modern standards, but that’s probably a good thing for young drivers. It is controlled via the touchscreen or rotary dial in the centre console when stationary, with touchscreen controls taken away when moving. The idea being you keep your eyes on the road more. The rotary dial is a bit of overkill as the screen controls so few functions that a touchscreen would suffice. It comes with wired Apple CarPlay and Android Auto smartphone mirroring, digital radio and in-built sat nav. The driver’s instruments are analogue with just an old school digital readout that gives Casio watch vibes for some functions. A head-up display is one of the most useful features in modern cars, and a must for new and experienced drivers alike. Mazda’s head-up display uses a little folding clear screen to project vital information such as travelling speed, posted speed limit and some safety warnings in front of the driver in an easy to view and read spot. Passengers are greeted by black cloth-wrapped seats with red contrast stitching that are well cushioned and comfortable enough for long drives. The GT grade ups the ante with synthetic leather and suede upholstery. A leather-wrapped steering wheel, gear shifter and hand brake give it a more premium feel. Well placed and easy to read steering wheel buttons for volume, multimedia, cruise control and answering the phone are a win for users. There are physical dials for climate functions that are easy to use on the go and a pair of USB-A ports up front so modern phone users beware you’ll need a different charging cord or adapter. A physical handbrake means storage options in the centre console don’t go much further than two cupholders and very small storage bin. This is a little car, so storage options in general are limited. This extends to the rear seat, which is cramped and best suited for only two adults and long-legged humans might struggle on longer trips. Front facing child seats can fit easily but rear facing or capsule seats will severely restrict front-seat passengers. The boot is mini at just 250 litres, so think moderate weekly shop or a few overnight bags. If you need more the sedan ups it to a substantial 440 litres. You can fold down the back seat in both to liberate more space. It does have a space-saver spare tyre under the boot floor, which is a positive. The Mazda2 is one of the most compact machines you can buy at 4085mm long, 1695mm wide, 1495mm tall and with a wheelbase - the distance between the front and rear axles - of 2570mm. You’ll feel tiny on the road, with dual-cab utes and large SUVs towering over you, but in urban environments, tight city streets and underground carparks, the size difference pays off with easy commuting and access to parking spots others just drive right by. It is a commendable city driver that feels most at home in traffic and city streets, as it feels a little breathless and lightweight on motorways. The small engine is perfect for urban driving but you’ll need to work it hard to get up to speed with power delivered very high in the rev range. This means you’ll hear the engine revving to the sky when you accelerate. It feels asthmatic when travelling up steep hills with the car noticeably struggling on the sizeable inclines in and around Sydney. In flatter cities such as Melbourne or Adelaide you’d barely notice it running out of puff. It is a great little car to steer, with great feedback, well balanced, direct and responsive steering. It is light, so you’ll feel bumps and lumps along the way but it does a great job of ironing out the road imperfections for a little machine. Road noise is intrusive at higher speeds and on coarse chips roads, but mostly it is composed and refined. Mazda’s driver’s side mirror is magnified, which takes some getting used to and the jury is still out if it is absolutely necessary. All driver aids work as advertised. The car automatically applying the brakes if it detects a potential collision, it’ll warn you if something is in your blind spot or if a car is approaching from the side as you reverse and an array of sensors will help keep you centred in your lane. Mazda backs it cars with a five year/unlimited kilometre warranty, which is par for the course these days and quickly becoming a subpar package as more brands switch to seven, eight or ten-year guarantees. Seven years of capped price servicing will cost $3286, which is pricey compared to the rival Toyota Yaris. Owners need to visit the workshop every 15,000km or 12 months, whichever comes first.
Read the article
MG MG4 EV 2026 review: Essence 64 | BYD Dolphin rival tested
By Emily Agar · 22 Aug 2026
As more manufacturers chase buyers looking for an accessible entry into EV ownership, the challenge is no longer simply getting the price down. It's finding an electric car that doesn't make too many compromises along the way. That's what the updated MG4 Essence 64 is promising. But does it deliver?
Read the article
Geely EX2 Inspire 2026 review: snapshot | MG4 rival tested
By Chris Thompson · 20 Aug 2026
The Geely EX2 Inspire is the top-spec version of Geely’s entry into the small EV market, competing with the likes of the BYD Atto 1, GAC Aion UT and MG4. Starting from $30,990, before on-road costs, the Inspire is $4500 pricier than the base Complete but gains plenty of features. Standard on the EX2 regardless are:  Auto LED headlights and tail-lights Powered seat adjustment 14.6-inch multimedia touchscreen  8.8-inch driver display Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto USB-A and USB-C ports Four-speaker sound system Digital radio Geely connected services Keyless entry and start LED interior lighting Features added when you upgrade to the Inspire are:  Coloured ambient interior lighting Wireless phone charging Power tailgate Heated front seats and steering wheel Decorative metallic trim  Contrast black roof Rain-sensing wipers It’s 4135mm long, 1805mm wide and 1580mm tall, with a 2645mm wheelbase. There’s a segment-defying 450L of luggage space between the 375L boot and 75 under-bonnet storage or ‘frunk’. Upgraded from the Complete in terms of its drivetrain, the EX2 Inspire is powered by a 85kW/150Nm motor, mounted at the rear axle. Geely claims it is able accelerate from 0-100km/h in 11.5 seconds and it’s limited to 130km/h. A 47kW battery provides power, while the EX2 Inspire uses a claimed 15.5kWh/100km, which results in a driving range of 345km according to Geely. DC Charging is 80kW, while AC is just 6.2kW. Geely says it was designed with current ANCAP testing protocols in mind and expects a maximum five-star rating later this year, though this is yet to be determined. Regardless, the list of standard safety features in the 2026 EX2 includes: Seven airbags Occupant sensor and reminder Surround-view camera  Rear parking sensors High-beam assist Pedestrian alert (low speed) Traction and stability control Hill-descent control Adaptive cruise control Front- and rear-cross traffic alert Front and rear collision warning Blind-spot monitoring  Driver monitoring Emergency lane-keep Lane-change assist Traffic sign detection Geely offers a seven-year, unlimited km warranty on the EX2, with eight years' coverage for the high-voltage battery. Roadside assistance for seven years is standard and the option to buy up to seven years' of prepaid servicing at $1642 also provides peace-of-mind, the latter saving you $410 compared to the $2052 it costs paying per service. Intervals are every 12 months or 20,000km.
Read the article
Geely EX2 Complete 2026 review: snapshot | BYD Atto 1 rival tested
By Chris Thompson · 18 Aug 2026
The Geely EX2 Complete is a budget-friendly entry into the EV market from fast-growing brand Geely, competing with the likes of the BYD Atto 1, GAC Aion UT and MG4. Starting from $26,490, before on-road costs, the base Complete comes with plenty of features as standard including:  Auto LED headlights and tail-lights Powered seat adjustment 14.6-inch multimedia touchscreen  8.8-inch driver display Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto USB-A and USB-C ports Four-speaker sound system Digital radio Geely connected services Keyless entry and start LED interior lighting It’s 4135mm long, 1805mm wide and 1580mm tall, with a 2645mm wheelbase. Between the 375L boot and 75 under-bonnet storage (or ‘frunk’) there’s a segment-defying 450L of luggage space. It’s powered by a 60kW/150Nm motor, mounted at the rear axle, which Geely claims is able to drive the EX2 from 0-100km/h in a sluggish 14.2 seconds. It’s limited to 130km/h. Drawing power from a 35kW battery, the EX2 uses a claimed 15.9kWh/100km, which results in a modest driving range of 252km according to Geely. DC Charging is 60kW, while AC is just 6.2kW. While there’s no ANCAP rating for the EX2 yet, Geely says it was designed with current testing protocols in mind and expects a maximum five-star rating. The list of standard safety features in the 2026 EX2 includes: Seven airbags Occupant sensor and reminder Surround-view camera  Rear parking sensors High-beam assist Pedestrian alert (low speed) Traction and stability control Hill-descent control Adaptive cruise control Front- and rear-cross traffic alert Front and rear collision warning Blind-spot monitoring  Driver monitoring Emergency lane-keep Lane-change assist Traffic sign detection Geely offers a seven-year, unlimited km warranty on the EX2, with eight years coverage for the high-voltage battery. Seven years of roadside assistance and the option to buy up to seven years' of prepaid servicing at $1642 also provide peace-of-mind. Intervals are every 12 months or 20,000km.
Read the article
Geely EX2 2026 review: Australian first drive | BYD Atto 1 rival tested
By Chris Thompson · 11 Aug 2026
The 2026 Geely EX2 hopes to come to Australia and take the lead in the small EV space. In fact, it sold in enough numbers in China last year that it alone would make up close to half of Australia’s total annual new car sales. We took the EX2 for a first-impressions drive around Sydney's northern suburbs to see if the little EV has what it takes.
Read the article
MG MG4 2026 review: Urban Essence 54 | BYD Dolphin rival tested
By Mark Oastler · 10 Aug 2026
The new MG4 EV Urban offers an affordable entry point to electric car ownership but does it have the right mix of price, practicality and performance to be a standout for small car shoppers in the BEV market?
Read the article