EV Reviews
Mercedes-Benz GLB200 2026 review: snapshot | Lexus NX rival tested
Read the article
By Tim Nicholson · 17 Oct 2026
Mercedes-Benz has combined its GLB petrol and EQB electric models into one for the second-generation version. It is still boxy and offers space for seven, but is now heavier on Benz's latest tech. The line-up features two mild-hybrid and two electric grades, with the GLB220 4Matic (all-wheel drive) the pricier mild-hybrid. It's more affordable than the model it replaces and features a much greater level of standard gear than its predecessor. On top of the standard kit from the GLB200, the 220 adds: A ‘transparent’ bonnet Terrain mode Nappa leather sports steering wheel Suspension with adjustable damping AMG Line and Night Package styling 20-inch AMG multi-spoke alloy wheels Both mild-hybrid versions of the GLB are powered by a 1.5-litre four-cylinder turbo-petrol engine with 48-volt mild-hybrid tech that includes a 1.3kWh lithium ion battery. The all-wheel drive GLB220 4Matic gets a power and torque boost to 140kW/300Nm for a 7.5-second 0-100km/h time. Both petrol grades use an eight-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission. It sips 6.5L/100km, just 0.4L more than the 200. Standard safety gear is extensive and it works well on the road with few interventions. Like all grades, the GLB220 4Matic has seven seats but Benz says only people up to 171cm tall should sit in the third row. The second-row seat base rolls forward and back to make it easier to get into the back row.
Skoda Peaq 2028 review: International first drive | Kia EV9 rival tested
Read the article
By John Mahoney · 16 Oct 2026
The all-electric Skoda Peaq won't land in Australia until early 2028, when we think it will be priced from around $80,000 for the base version and stretch to around $90,000 for the models with the large battery. That means the big three-row SUV should go up against the more expensive Hyundai Ioniq 9 (from $119,750) and Kia EV9 (from $97,000), as well as the much pricier Volvo EX90 (from $124,990), but it could face a threat from the mid-size Mercedes-Benz GLB Electric (from $74,990). Sadly, even with its late arrival, the all-new Peaq narrowly misses out on the Volkswagen Group's next-generation EV technology that isn't due to land until 2029, with Skoda hoping its combination of smart looks, high-quality, practical and versatile cabin, plus a smooth, comfortable drive will address that deficit. From launch, the Skoda Peaq comes with three different powertrains – the rear-wheel drive Peaq 60 and Peaq 90 and an all-wheel drive Peaq 90x. The entry Peaq 60 is powered by a 59kWh (useable) Nickel Manganese Cobalt (NMC) chemistry battery that is combined with a single rear-mounted motor that produces 150kW and 350Nm of torque. Off the line, the most affordable Skoda SUV takes 8.5 seconds to reach 100km/h from standstill. Towing is limited to 1800kg. Choose the middle-rung Peaq 90 and you bag a much bigger 86kWh battery pack and a beefier rear motor that pumps out 210kW/545Nm for a brisker 7.1 second 0-100km/h, although its towing capacity remains unchanged. To tug up to 2000kg, you'll need the all-wheel drive Peaq 90x that boasts an additional e-motor that drives the front wheels and ramps up power to 220kW. A combined torque output hasn't been disclosed, but with all four driven wheels, the 0-100km/h dash falls to 6.8 seconds. To provide some context, the entry rear-drive Kia EV9 takes around 8.2 seconds to sprint to 0-100km/h, but the dual-motor versions are much quicker than the Skoda, taking between 4.5-6.0 seconds to hit the same benchmark, depending on the version. The Korean can tow up to 2500kg. Not only does the Skoda Peaq adopt the brand's latest Modern Solid design language that draws styling cues from the well-received Vision 7S concept, but the new Tech Deck snout, smooth surfacing and aerodynamic tricks above and beneath the bonnet have slashed the drag coefficient to around 0.25Cd. This sees the Peaq 60 capable of averaging a respectable 14.7kWh/100km, although its modest 59kWh battery size and sheer weight mean its claimed WLTP-verified range is still limited to just 459km. A better match for many will be splashing out on the Peaq 90 which, with the 86kWh battery, still manages to return a claimed 15kWh/100km, which allows it to travel up to 649km before it needs plugging in. Choose the four-wheel drive Peaq 90X flagship and the quickest Skoda SUV still returns 15.8kWh/100km for a 613km claimed range. All of those figures are better than a Kia EV9, with the rear-drive entry model only able to cover 449km, while the longest range all-wheel drive models can only drive up to 512km. The Skoda Peaq is based on a heavily upgraded version of the Volkswagen Group's MEB platform that was first rolled out on the VW ID.3 back in 2019, so it has to make do with lowly 400-volt electrics that limit charging speeds, compared to the 800-volt electrics that come with the Hyundai Ioniq 9 and Kia EV9. That explains why, while a Kia EV9 can be topped up at between 210kW and 220kW, the Peaq 60 can only handle a charge of up to 160kW for a 27-minute 10 to 80 per cent charge. A Peaq 90 sees that rate increase to around 199kW, but the bigger battery sees top-up times increase to 28 minutes. Those wait times could seem less competitive with the arrival of a new Chinese seven-seater that will normally boast peak charging well beyond 350kW, for a top-up of comfortably less than 20 minutes. With its standard 11kW AC charger (a 22kW AC charger isn't available) a 0 to 100 per cent top-up takes six hours 30 minutes for the Peaq 60 and around nine hours for the Peaq 90. As you might hope, the new Skoda Peaq offers plenty of space inside for a large family. After all, it measures in at 4874mm long, 1865mm wide and stands 1664mm tall with a generous 2965mm wheelbase, designers have been able to maximise the space within. Even though it's aimed at the Hyundai Ioniq 9 or Kia EV9 rivals, both of those cars are larger still (5010mm, 1980mm, 1750mm). That explains why the third row in the Skoda is more suited to kids, rather than adults, but space can be made by sliding the second row forward. Luggage space with all seats in place is limited to around 299 litres - which probably isn't enough for most families of five, but stow the third row and its luggage-carrying capacity rockets to a plentiful 935 litres. Up front, there's even a decent 37-litre frunk that can store cables and the rear parcel shelf when not in use. Designed with families in mind, the rear doors open wide, there's loads of leg- and headroom in the second row, tri-zone climate control and lots of vents. ISOFIX mounting points are limited to the two outer pews and the front passenger seat. In the front row, the Peaq feels made up of premium materials, while the dash comes with a large 13.6-inch portrait-mounted multimedia display that runs a new Android-based software. Ahead of the driver is a 10.25-inch digital instrument cluster that's clear, with all the tech easy to use. There is even three big paddles that act as shortcuts for climate controls, proper buttons on the steering wheel and a large roller for the volume that could all be operated while wearing oven mitts, aiding the ease of use for even the most ham-fisted on the move. As well as loads of cubbyholes, we love the pair of illuminated Qi2 magnetic wireless phone chargers that handily secure your phone when charging. The Skoda Peaq is perfectly judged for its family wagon role. Even with the least powerful Peaq 60 powertrain, there's enough torque to shrug off the kerb weight that hovers around 2200kg. Like other MEB models, the Peaq comes with MacPherson struts up front that's combined for a multi-link rear suspension. Air springs, aren't even an option, but even without them, the big Skoda manages to deliver a smooth and comfortable ride over a rough road. Body roll is well contained, with the Peaq providing plenty of confidence behind the wheel. The Czech brand will offer adaptive dampers as an option, which might be worth considering as they will be able to switch from a soft, plush ride to the extra body control you might need when driving loaded with passengers and luggage. Around town, a tight turning circle for the rear-drive versions means the Peaq feels more agile than its rivals, and should be easier to park than the longer Kia EV9. The drawbacks of buying the Skoda Peaq involve its limited charging speeds that aren't as competitive as they should be, meek performance off the line and a lack of thrills behind the wheel, although many owners will warm to its relaxed, laid-back nature of how the Skoda drives. Our car had an irritating hardware or software glitch that saw the multimedia undergo multiple factory resets unprompted. With more than a year to go until it arrives in Australia, there's little intel on how the Skoda Peaq is shaping up for our market, instead, we're forced to look at what's happened in Europe, which might indicate what the local line-up might look like. In markets like the UK the Peaq is available in nine different paint options. Standard on the Skoda Peaq are: 19-inch alloy wheels Multi-function steering wheel LED headlamps and tail-lights Seven seats Two USB-C ports in front, two USB-Cs in 2nd row, two USB-Cs in third row Climate control Heated height-adjustable front seats, with electric adjust lumber support 13.6-inch multimedia system 10.25-inch digital instrument cluster Variable boot floor Dual Qi.2 magnetic chargers Electric sliding parcel shelf Mid-spec models in Europe add: Matrix LED headlights Remote park assist 360-degree camera view Lane assist and traffic light detection Illuminated grille High-grade Sportline variants get: 20-inch alloy wheels Gloss black exterior features Adaptive dampers Three-spoke sport steering wheel with paddles for brake regen Options include the Relax pack that adds massage seats, a folding table and a more powerful Sonos sound system. There's also the option of adding ventilated seats with adjustable footrests. Acoustic glass, brackets for iPads and an electric folding tow bar are all cost extras. The Skoda Peaq has yet to undergo crash tests by either Euro NCAP or ANCAP but, when it does, expect it to be awarded the full five stars for protection. Standard safety kit includes: AEB with pedestrian and cyclist detection Adaptive cruise with traffic jam assist Lane-keep assist Blind-spot monitoring Turn and crossroad assist Front and rear cross-traffic alert Traffic sign recognition Front and rear parking sensors 11 airbags Predictive speed sensor Exit warning Like any other Skoda, the all-new Peaq arrives with a comprehensive seven-year, unlimited-kilometre warranty, with a further eight-year/160,000km protection for the high-voltage battery, plus a further 24 months roadside assistance. The expected service interval for the Peaq should be every 24 months/30,000km, whichever comes first. Like the small Elroq, the new flagship Skoda EV will come with either a pay-as-you-go fixed price servicing, or the option of pre-paid eight- and 10-year service packs for an additional cost on purchase.
GAC Aion V 2026 review: Luxury long-term | Part 1 | Zeekr 7X rival tested
Read the article
By Dom Tripolone · 15 Oct 2026
Buyers looking for a mid-size electric SUV are absolutely spoiled for choice these days, with a bevy of options from new, near-new and established brands. GAC is one of China’s biggest carmakers and the Aion V is its answer to the Geely EX5, Kia EV5 and Tesla Model Y. The Aion V follows a familiar Chinese electric SUV formula with sharp pricing, high-tech features and mid-tier outputs and battery size. It does do something a little different, though. Its design is a break from the homogeneous silhouette of others, and its cabin is more family friendly than any other EV I’ve tested. It has been a slow seller, with 656 finding a home in the first eight months of this year. Things are picking up, with a third of those sales happening in August. It is still a long way off Australia’s favourites, with the Model Y selling more than 31,000 units through the same period, followed by the BYD Sealion 7 (17,277) and Geely EX5 (10,737). We’re about to find out if the Aion V deserves to be in more driveways through our long-term test. The range is simple, with just two grades to choose from and I’m testing the top-spec Luxury model. The base Premium starts at $42,590, before on-road costs, and the Luxury variant costs $44,590, BOC. That’s a competitive price, with the Geely EX5 line-up ranging from $41,990 to $45,990, BYD’s Sealion 7 starting at $54,990 and the Tesla Model Y costing upwards of $58,900. It also undercuts other Chinese rivals such as the Leapmotor C10 ($45,888), MG S6 ($49,990 drive-away) and Deepal S07 ($53,900). At its heart is a circa-75kWh Lithium-Ferro-Phosphate (LFP) battery that feeds a single electric motor that sends 150kW and 210Nm to the front wheels. It can drive up to 510km between charges, according to the benchmark WLTP test cycle. GAC claims it can absorb up to 180kW via a DC fast charger and 11kW when plugged into an AC connector. All that puts it at the upper end of the scale for mid-size electric cars, and better than anything in the $40,000 range. The Aion V comes with all the bells and whistles, and there isn’t a whole lot separating the Premium and Luxury grades. On the outside buyers can expect 19-inch alloy wheels, LED lighting front and back, folding side mirrors and roof racks. The inside is pretty swish but has a minimalist vibe favoured by so many Chinese-sourced electric cars. Inside some of the biggest highlights are a 14.6-inch multimedia screen paired with a 8.8-inch driver’s display and a head-up display that projects vital information such as travelling speed and safety warnings onto the windscreen in front of the driver. There are synthetic leather wrapped, power-adjustable seats trimmed in a mix of synthetic and genuine leather with a massage function in the Luxury Grade. All grades have heated and ventilated front seats and heated rear seats. There is a spattering of USB-A and -C charging ports throughout, and a wireless device charger up front to keep all the family's devices fully juiced. A large panoramic sunroof lets the light in and it has an electric shade, which is a blessing in the hot Australian sun. The Luxury grade also gets a second-row tray table, sun visors with larger lit vanity mirrors, a car fridge in the centre console and a PM2.5 air quality sensor. The cabin is absolutely cavernous thanks the car’s boxy shape and long wheelbase - the distance between the front and rear wheels. Rear seat passengers are treated to hectares of leg, shoulder and headroom. I fitted two child seats in the second row — one forward and one rear-facing — with plenty of room to spare. Taller teens and adults would be able to sit comfortably on longer trip thanks to the flat rear floor and rear air con vents and large windows. The cabin fit out is fairly minimalist, with no physical buttons or dials, with every vehicle function controlled through the touchscreen. This is fiddly, distracting and screams of cost-cutting, but the worm has turned on this interior layout and many carmakers are going back to old school controls in their next vehicles. The cabin materials are pleasant enough, but they don’t feel of the highest quality. The two-spoke steering wheel was a particular annoyance. The homogenous nature of it meant you would lose where north and south were when undertaking three-point turns or parallel parking, meaning you'd have to take your eyes off where you were going to correct the steering wheel. There are plenty of handy storage options in the cabin, but the centre console fridge feels a bit like a gimmick. The boot is an okay size, but the lack of a spare tyre is a fail. You can get a space-saver as an optional extra, but it should be standard. A tyre repair kit is hard to use and doesn’t work on all punctures, and is a bad result for owners. GAC backs its vehicles with an eight year/unlimited km warranty and the battery is guaranteed for eight years/200,000km. That’s one of the best warranties in the business, only the conditional 10 year warranties from MG, Mitsubishi and Nissan trump it, but they require you to service your vehicle at that brand’s dealership every visit or it resorts to a shorter guarantee. GAC throws in five years of roadside assistance, too. GAC doesn’t have a capped priced servicing program, but has said it is planning to bring one in. It has recommended prices instead for its 15,000km/12 month service intervals, although they are not guaranteed prices. But if the service centre sticks to the recommended schedule it’ll set owners back $2446 for the first seven workshop stop overs, which is on the affordable end of the spectrum. Next instalment I’ll dive into how the GAC is to drive and how it handles daily life with a family of four. Acquired: July Distance travelled this month: 795km Odometer: 10,378 km Average energy consumption this month: 15.9kWh/100km
Mercedes-Benz GLB200 2026 review: snapshot | Lexus NX rival tested
Read the article
By Tim Nicholson · 15 Oct 2026
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLB follows the successful formula of the original GLB and its electric EQB sibling. It's still boxy and spacious for a smaller SUV but now has way more tech and represents better value for money. The line-up features two mild hybrid and two electric grades. It kicks off with the base mild hybrid, the front-wheel drive GLB200. It's more affordable than the model it replaces and features a much greater level of standard gear than its predecessor, including: Keyless entry and start 10.25-inch driver instrument display 14-inch central multimedia touchscreen Google Maps Digital radio Heated and power-adjustable front seats 360-degree camera Head-up display Black synthetic leather Ambient lighting Heated front seats Privacy glass from the B-pillar back Power tailgate Panoramic fixed glass roof Automatic climate control 19-inch alloy wheels Both mild-hybrid versions of the GLB are powered by a 1.5-litre four-cylinder turbo-petrol engine with 48-volt mild-hybrid tech that includes a 1.3kWh lithium ion battery. The front-wheel drive GLB200 delivers 120kW/250Nm for an 8.7-second 0-100km/h dash time. It uses an eight-speed dual-clutch auto transmission and consumes 6.1L/100km of premium unleaded. Standard safety gear is extensive and it works well on the road with few interventions. Like all grades, the GLB200 has seven seats but Benz says only people up to 171cm tall should sit in the third row. The second row seat base rolls forward and back to make it easier to get into the back row.
Tesla Model 3 2026 review: Rear-Wheel Drive | BYD Seal 6 rival tested
Read the article
By Andrew Chesterton · 14 Oct 2026
I don’t think I’ve ever been able to say this about a car before, but I can pretty much guarantee that at some point in the not-too-distant future, you will find yourself sitting in this new Tesla Model 3, whether you want to or not. Just not necessarily in the driver’s seat. This is the Tesla Model 3 Rear-Wheel Drive, the brand’s newest model and one that arrived after the existing range was stamped with a new 'Premium' tag, opening the door for this entry-level model to sit below. Tesla says this is what its version of affordability looks like, and that it expects this model to be a runaway hit with rideshare drivers – which is why you’ll definitely be sitting in one at some point – given it undercuts even its Chinese competition with a sharp $45,900 price tag, before on-road costs. For the record, the next cheapest model in the Tesla family is the Model 3 Premium, which starts $9.0K above this model, at $54,900. That is a sizeable saving. And it’s cheaper than the BYD Seal Dynamic ($49,888), Kia EV4 ($50,040) and Mazda 6e ($49,990). Before we get to all the driving stuff, let’s cover just how Tesla was able to shave the better part of 10 grand off its cheapest model, especially given — from the outside, at least — this still very much looks like a Model 3. Step one is the tyres, with the Hankooks or Michelins usually preferred by Tesla swapped out for cheaper Giti rubber, which comes from China. The 18-inch wheels themselves now wear new black aero covers. But that’s the only sizeable change outside, with the Model 3 still sporting a glass roof and LED lighting. Inside, though, the changes are more noticeable. The seats front and back are now mostly cloth (though they’re still heated up front), and the screen for rear-seat riders has been deleted. There are no floor mats included, and the door trims are a harder plastic. There’s also no cabin ambient interior lighting, with interior lights confined to the footwell, and there are now only seven speakers. Perhaps the weirdest delete, though, is the electric seat controls, which are usually knobs attached to the lower left- or right-hand side of each front seat. The seats are still electric, only now they’re controlled through the central screen. Deleting the plastic knobs must have saved Tesla about 80 cents. But it all adds up, I guess. Like other Teslas, there’s a five-year unlimited-kilometre warranty on the vehicle itself, while the battery is covered for eight years or 160,000km. And Tesla has joined the V2L (Vehicle-to-Load) party with what the brand calls Power Share, which means you can plug in to the vehicle’s battery to run or power up your devices. You will need an adaptor, though. Finally, it also shares the rest of the range’s maximum five-star ANCAP rating. Would you pay $9.0K for better seats, more speakers, more interior lighting and a rear screen for the kids? I know I wouldn’t. Tesla is annoyingly mysterious when it comes to the technical specification of its vehicles. I don’t know of any other brands that will take your money but won’t tell you what you’re actually buying. But there is some crucial stuff we do know. This Model 3 will travel an impressive 572km between charges, and will reportedly clip 100km in 6.2 seconds on its way to a licence-shredding top speed of 201km/h. That’s more than 50km in extra range than you get in the more expensive Premium version, but down on the huge 750km range offered in the Model 3 Long Range. Apart from that, we think it's single electric motor makes up to 208kW, and that the battery on board is a 63kWh Lithium-Ferro-Phosphate (LFP) unit. Charging is thought to be up to 130kW DC. Like the new Model Y, Tesla has largely fixed the annoyances that plagued earlier versions of the Model 3, namely too-sharp steering and a too-harsh ride. But before we get to that, there is something refreshingly seamless about the way this Model 3 operates. Not all of its tech is unique, but the way it operates without making you want to strangle whoever designed it increasingly is. Lots of brands offer mobile-phone keys and get-in-and-go access, for example, but Tesla’s is seamless. The credit-card key access is clunky — often requiring several goes on the sensor before the door unlocks — but approach with your phone in your pocket and you’re in and moving without any delay. I’m even getting used to the digital gear selector, which now lives on the 16-inch central screen. You swipe forwards for Drive, backwards for Reverse, and tap for Park, but the Model 3 can also predict the gear you need based on your steering inputs. So, if you’re reversing with the wheel locked left, for example, then turn the wheel to the right, it assumes you want to move forwards and will automatically select Drive for you. I hated it at first, but now it’s weirdly intuitive. Less helpful is having to access the screen to activate everyday driving functions like with windscreen wipers. A minimalist interior is fine, but not if it makes the drive experience more annoying. Elsewhere, though, the Model 3 is easy and familiar. The steering is direct but doesn’t feel darty or overreactive, and the ride on its 18-inch alloy wheels is pretty good on all but the dodgiest of Sydney road surfaces. You never feel like you’re sitting on top of, rather than in, the Model 3, which is a good thing. Nor does the damping give you that kind of soft, bouncy and busy ride you can find in some newcomer EVs. That is, of course, if you choose to drive it at all. This cheapest of Model 3s can be had with Tesla’s Full Self-Driving (Supervised) for an extra $149 per month. This is the new V14 version, too, which is the first that I’ve really liked. Whether this is the Model 3 for you or not all boils down to how much you enjoy the finer things in life. But buy it or not, you will be riding in one at some point. I can see Australia's ride-share fleet booming with these cut-price EVs in the very near future.
Mercedes-Benz GLB 2026 review: Australian first drive | Tesla Model Y L rival tested
Read the article
By Tim Nicholson · 14 Oct 2026
The Mercedes-Benz GLB is back for its second generation and this time it’s available with either a mild-hybrid or battery electric powertrain. It’s also packed with new tech. Is the EV the pick of the line-up?
Geely Starray 2026 review: EM-i AWD – Australian first drive | Jaecoo J7 rival tested
Read the article
By Stephen Ottley · 13 Oct 2026
As the old children’s story told us - slow and steady wins the race. If the likes of BYD, Chery and GWM are the Hare, Geely may end up being the automotive equivalent of the Tortoise. Now in its second year in the Australian market, the brand has expanded deliberately slowly. It started with the EX5 electric mid-size SUV, added the similar-sized Starray plug-in hybrid (or Super Hybrid as they like to call it) and then earlier this year the smaller EX2 electric SUV. Now comes its latest addition, the Starray all-wheel drive (AWD), which joins the existing front-wheel drive offerings. There’s only a single, high-grade variant of the AWD model available, the Inspire. It’s priced from $44,990, before on-road costs, and features the same equipment as the Inspire front-wheel drive that starts at $41,490 (while the Complete FWD still kicks-off the range at $37,490). Standard equipment includes: LED headlights and tail-lights 19-inch alloys Keyless entry and ignition Panoramic sunroof Power tailgate Power-adjustable front seats with heating A 15.4-inch multimedia touchscreen Ambient interior lighting A 16-speaker, 1000-watt premium sound system In terms of design, there isn’t anything noticeably different about this new AWD model, with the same inoffensive exterior and functional cabin. But what it lacks in design flair, inside and out, it compensates for with space. For this size of SUV the Starray is roomy, especially in the second row, so it makes it a genuine family car option in this mid-size SUV segment. As for cargo space, the main boot area remains 428 litres, however with the introduction of the rear-mounted electric motor, this AWD variant has 72L less underfloor storage than the FWD models. That rear motor adds not only all-wheel drive but also more performance. Power is up 80kW (to 220kW) and torque is up 150Nm (to 412Nm), so there is notably more punch when you put your foot down. Unfortunately, while there is a new multi-link rear suspension set-up, Geely continues to stick with the more European-orientated tuning for the ride and handling. While it’s better than the usual softly sprung approach for the Chinese domestic market, the firmer Euro-spec doesn’t suit Australia’s patchwork roads. The ride can sometimes feel too ‘floaty’, lacking composure and control, while at other times it can feel too firm and hit bumps harshly. Then there’s the steering, which is too light and vague most of the time, then hyperactive when the lane keeping assistance is activated. Obviously a mid-size SUV like this doesn’t need steering dynamically-tuned for spirited driving, but it shouldn’t feel this numb when you’re on the move. But Geely Australia management is adamant local ride and handling tuning is not on the agenda, at least any time soon, despite other Chinese brands (most notably GWM) investing heavily in the practice. Instead, the brand says it can call on experience from other brands Geely owns, such as Lotus, but it’s not clear exactly what involvement those engineers have or can have on any upcoming Geely models. The same need for improvement can be said for the active safety features, which require further development and tuning to make them more seamlessly integrated into the driving experience. As it stands, the Starray offers up a steady stream of beeps, bongs and other alerts when it feels things aren't in order. The lane keeping assistance is perhaps the most irritating, as it struggles to maintain any consistent path in the lane. So as much as the steering can feel numb, when you activate the adaptive cruise control, lane keeping starts as well and the steering wheel begins to tug in your hand as it wanders around the lane. So, if Geely does get the Lotus engineers to help with the handling, perhaps Geely-owned Volvo could lend its expertise to the safety calibration and integration. But while it may have its weaknesses, where the Starray will impress buyers is in their hip pocket. Not only is it amongst the more affordable mid-size SUVs, hybrid or otherwise, with a 29.8kWh battery and a 60L fuel tank it has a claimed EV range of 130km and a combined range of 1065km - with a claimed fuel economy figure of just 1.7L/100km. Of course, achieving that figure in the real-world and not the test cycle is almost-impossible, but still you should expect to see good returns, below 4.0L/100km if you drive in the urban setting. Our test drive took us three hours south of Sydney and we managed to get approximately two hours of that drive done on EV power before it ran out. Once it was depleted, the petrol engine had to do most of the work and after some twisty roads up and down some mountains, we saw a relatively-high return of just over 5.0L/100km. Given most buyers will spend time in the city and suburbs, it’s unfair to judge the fuel economy on a single open road drive, so instead we’ll reserve final judgement until a more representative test. But its efficiency, and ability to run on electric power alone, will no doubt be a major selling point for the Starray and help Geely continue its slow climb up the sales charts. As many Australians feel on-going financial pressure and look to save on their weekly budget, a cheaper up-front price coupled with (theoretical) lower running costs, particularly on fuel, the Starray will look very attractive.
Mazda CX-6e Azami 2026 review: snapshot | Tesla Model Y rival tested
Read the article
By Andrew Chesterton · 10 Oct 2026
The Mazda CX-6e Azami tops the electric SUV range in Australia, listing at $56,990. That’s only three grand more than the GT($53,990), but that’s because you don’t get a whole bunch more stuff. Both models get the following as standard: LED lights Panoramic glass roof Black Maztech trim Heated and ventilated front seats A massive 26.45-inch multimedia screen Head-up display Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto 21-speaker stereo You do get bigger 21-inch alloys on the Azami, which we like, and digital wing mirrors, which we don’t, so we think the cheaper GT is the better bang-for-bucks purchase here. There’s a single motor at the rear axle, making 190kW and 290Nm, while its 78kWh LFP battery, producing a WLTP driving range of up to 484kms. The CX-6e is covered by Mazda’s five-year, unlimited-kilometre warranty, which is a little underwhelming by today’s standards, though the battery is covered for eight years or 160,000kms.
Skoda Epiq 2027 review: International first drive | BYD Atto 2 rival tested
Read the article
By John Mahoney · 09 Oct 2026
The Skoda Epiq is a new entry EV that will join the compact Elroq and mid-size Enyaq SUVs from the middle of next year, with pricing estimated to inhabit the space between $35,000-$40,000. Developed alongside the Cupra Raval, Volkswagen I.D Polo and ID. Cross, the Epiq has more in common with the small VW SUV, although all four share the MEB Entry platform and come with the same battery and powertrain tech. We got some time behind the wheel at compact SUV's global launch to see how it will fit into Australia's ever-growing EV landscape. In Europe, the Skoda Epiq comes in three flavours – the Epiq 35, Epiq 40 and flagship Epiq 55. The base Epiq 35 and mid-spec 40 come with a smaller 37kWh lithium iron phosphate (LFP) battery that is combined with either an 85kW (35) or 99kW (40) e-motor driving the front wheels, each producing an identical 267Nm of torque. The lower-powered Skoda hatch accelerates from 0-100km/h in 11 seconds, with the Epiq 40 carving a second off the same sprint (9.8 seconds). For those who need more performance, the Epiq 55 obliges with the combination of a bigger 52kWh nickel manganese cobalt (NMC) battery and a punchier front electric motor that pushes out 155kW and a more muscular 290Nm of torque for a brisk 0-100km/h dash of 7.1 seconds. Whichever Skoda Epiq you choose, the small SUV comes with remarkable efficiency for an EV, with either version capable of averaging around 13kWh/100km. That means the Epiq 35 and 40 with the LFP battery can drive up to 310km on a charge, while the Epiq 55 with the NMC powerpack travels up to 441km, bettering the BYD Atto 2 with the longest range (430km), despite having a significantly smaller battery (52kWh vs 65kWh). Slashing real-world energy consumption is the heavily revised MEB Entry platform that has been redesigned to save weight, with even the flagship version tipping the scales at 1544kg, which isn't bad for an EV. A BYD Atto 2 with the bigger battery fitted weighs 176kg more. Helping it slip through the air easily, the Epiq also comes with some trick aero tech that slashes its drag coefficient to 0.275. Achieving that figure for an upright SUV wasn't easy and needed active air shutters behind the front bumper that only open when the battery needs cool air. Other additions include a set of wind-cheating wheels and a pair of air curtains that channel air through the bumper and around the front wheels. An optimised flat underfloor that leads air to a rear diffuser, plus a rear tailgate spoiler and tail-lights and wheel-arch cladding's that have all been fine-tuned in the wind tunnel complete the extensive aero tweaks. Choose the most basic Skoda Epiq 35 and DC charging is capped at just 50kW, which isn't the best for how long you'll be hanging around a fast-charge, with the benchmark 10 to 80 per cent top-up taking 33 minutes. A better bet is paying more for the Epiq 40 that can accept a 90kW charge for a quicker 25-minute recharge. The Epiq 55, meanwhile, thanks to its different chemistry, can be charged at up to 105kW for the quickest 24-minute 10 to 80 per cent refill. Using the standard 11kW AC charger a 10-100 per cent top-up takes four hours for the entry and mid-spec Epiq and around 5.5 hours for the Epiq 55. While its sister car, the Cupra Raval hatch, stuns you with its design, the Epiq wins you over with its classy cabin that mixes high-quality materials with loads of space and slick, intuitive tech. Even though it's not as big as some of its rivals at 4171mm long, 1798mm wide and 1581mm tall, the Epiq's designers have managed to squeeze in generous rear head- and legroom, plus a huge 475-litre boot. If that's not enough those seats drop to provide up to 1345 litres of space, while under the bonnet lurks a 25-litre capacity storage bay to swallow all the cables. Despite being an entry Skoda, you'll still find an umbrella stashed in the door and an ice scarper in the boot, but it's the cabin's general look and feel that edges it over all its rivals. The large 13-inch Android-powered touchscreen is also intuitive and easy to use and even comes with a clear 5.3-inch digital instrument cluster. As well as proper buttons on the multi-function steering wheel, there's also a row of useful physical buttons below the centre console's vents. A large, central under-armrest bin, capacious door pockets and useful cupholders cement a deeply impressive cabin. Developed by a team of Cupra engineers sharing all the same parts bin items as the sporty Raval, it might be tempting to think the Skoda Epiq should drive like the little Spaniard that blurs the boundary between an EV and a hot hatch. Instead, the Epiq feels more grown up – not that it isn't an engaging steer, it's just the MacPherson struts up front and the torsion bar rear axle have been set up with a clear comfort bias, rather than outright thrills. The steering is precise and the ride remains smooth and controlled. Over some really challenging, bumpy roads you occasionally wish for some more pliancy from the dampers, but adaptive dampers are not an option, and our car rode on large 20-inch wheels, with the expectation things will improve on smaller rims. What was unexpected is how quiet and refined the Epiq is, giving the impression of a bigger, more expensive car. Behind the wheel, drivers can alter the amount of brake regeneration using a pair of steering wheel-mounted paddles that provide a one-pedal mode. It's also worth mentioning that, unlike many rivals in the class, all the driver assist tech seemed to work unobtrusively on the European roads, while the in-car tech is intuitive, clear and easy to use on the move. We've already mentioned the Skoda Epiq isn't as entertaining behind the wheel as a Cupra Raval, and some Australians might feel the entry models with a 310km range won't be enough. There's also a fear Skoda Australia might deny us both the Epiq 35 and 40 Down Under and only bring the flagship Epiq 55. If it does, the Skoda is likely to be priced well above $40,000, where the small entry EV will butt heads with the larger Skoda Elroq (from $48,990) and then start to look very expensive beside the bigger, more spacious, faster-charging BYD Atto 3 Evo. Since it's too early for prices and full specifications, we're forced to look at what's happened with the Skoda Epiq in Europe where the small all-electric EV is available in three different trims. Choose the Epiq and there are six different paint options. Standard on the Skoda Epiq are: 18-inch alloy wheels Multifunction steering wheel Black roof rails Ambient lighting Climate control Manual height-adjustable front seats 13-inch multimedia system 5.3-inch digital instrument cluster Variable boot floor LED tail-lights Rear parking sensors Mid-spec models in Europe add: Heated front and rear seats Digital key Reversing camera Privacy glass High-grade variants get: 20-inch alloy wheels Orange mirrors, window trim and seatbelts Three-spoke sports steering wheel with paddles for brake regen Contrasting black roof Options on the entry and mid-spec models include large 19-inch alloy wheels, LED headlights, a full-width panoramic roof and an electrically retractable tow bar (the Epiq can tug up to 1200kg braked). The Skoda Epiq has yet to undergo crash tests by either Euro NCAP or ANCAP but, when it does, expect it to be awarded the full five stars for protection. Standard safety kit includes: AEB, adaptive cruise Lane-keep assist Blind-spot monitoring Front and rear cross-traffic alert Traffic sign recognition Predictive speed sensor Exit warning Like any other Skoda, the all-new Epiq arrives with a comprehensive seven-year, unlimited-kilometre warranty, with eight-year/160,000km protection for the high-voltage battery, plus a further 24 months roadside assistance. The expected service interval for the Epiq should be every 24 months/30,000km, whichever comes earlier. Like the bigger Elroq, the new entry Skoda EV will come with either a pay-as-you-go fixed price servicing, or the option of pre-paid eight- and 10-year service packs for an additional cost on purchase.
Volkswagen Tayron 2026 review: 150TSI eHybrid Elegance long-term | Part 1 | BYD Sealion 8 rival tested
Read the article
By Tom White · 08 Oct 2026
If you’re on the hunt for a spacious, family friendly SUV, you’ve never been more spoiled for choice. You can now pick big SUVs in all sorts of formats. Five seats, seven seats, petrol, diesel, electric, hybrid. There’s so much choice it can be overwhelming. This car, which I have for my next long-term test, is Volkswagen’s new Tayron. It replaces the Tiguan Allspace, but follows the same formula, effectively being a stretched Tiguan allowing space for a third row of seating. Only, this one doesn’t get three rows of seating, trading it away to facilitate large plug-in hybrid (PHEV) batteries under the floor. It’s an SUV that asks - do you prefer your extended family or kid’s friends over 100km of electric driving range and glorious boot space? Is it worth the trade? I’ve been finding out. I'm testing the Elegance, which is the more affordable of the two plug-in hybrid grades. Its priced at $62,390 before on-road costs. It sounds like good value when you compare it to the equivalent combustion version, which is only $2000 less at $60,390, but the eHybrid loses both the third row of seating and all-wheel drive traction in favour of its electric driving range. On that topic, the eHybrid version comes with a 19.7kWh battery pack granting it a 116km driving range (WLTP), but more on that later. Not so long ago, only plug-in hybrids from China would offer that kind of electric driving range at this price, so the Tayron highlights how competitive the market is. This is especially true when you consider it against its natural rival, the Kia Sorento, which, in its most affordable plug-in hybrid form is $71,175 before on-roads. However, it keeps all-wheel drive and its third seating row. Another key rival is the BYD Sealion 8 Dynamic AWD, from $63,990 (BOC), another three-row SUV. Other rivals like the Hyundai Santa Fe and Toyota Kluger are only available as plugless hybrids in Australia, but other competitors are more affordable like the Chery Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid (FWD - $45,990 drive-away) and Jaecoo J8 (AWD - $59,990 BOC). This version sits in middle of the Tayron line-up, bringing with it highlights including 19-inch wheels (with efficient Hankook Ventus Evo tyres), synthetic leather interior trim with power adjust for the driver and front passenger, memory settings, as well as heating, ventilation, and even massage settings, which is already a solid level of inclusions. However, our car also has the ‘Sound and Vision’ pack ($4200) which adds upgraded Matrix headlights and animated rear light clusters, an even larger multimedia touchscreen (from 12.9-inch to 15.0-inches), a premium audio system and a sportier steering tune. But wait, our car also has the panoramic sunroof, which adds another $2100 to the price. That brings the total for ours to $69,690, which is approaching premium territory. You don’t want for cabin luxuries at all though, and it comes with the usual air of Volkswagen refinement. While you can probably live without all-wheel drive, missing out on the extra seating changes the value dynamic. Then again, losing them brings massive benefits, making this version of the car one of the more practical choices in the segment. One such benefit is the enormous 705-litre boot which makes our largest CarsGuide case look tiny. The sheer volume of space here makes it a really clever family hauler, because you could fit a pram and loads of luggage without issue, but in some other mid-to-large SUVs that might be a squeeze. There is also a ridiculous amount of room for passengers in the second row. There's heaps of airspace between my knees and the back of the front seat set to my driving position. I’m 182cm tall, for reference. It has some clever additions like window shades built into the rear doors, dual USB-C outlets, and rear heated seats with a rear climate zone. It does all of this while being as narrow as a regular mid-size SUV (1866mm), unlike the now-discontinued Touareg or a size-up rival like the Hyundai Palisade, both of which are more than 100mm wider. This pays dividends when it comes time to park it in a tight city or unit-sized parking spot. In the cockpit, storage is solid, but there are also annoyances. I like the huge door storage which is carpeted, so things don’t rattle around. I also like the versatile centre console trench. This is a single area that extends under the armrest console, and features a removable dual cup holder with spring loaded edges, and a single divider piece you can slot in where you please. This is an excellent use of space. In addition, the centre console area is well utilised, with dual wireless phone chargers covered by a flip-open shelf for additional storage. It’s even rubberised, so objects don’t slide around on it, and the phone chargers are partitioned so they also can’t slide around. This is a lot better than the new Toyota RAV4, which also has a lot of storage, but some of it is tightly packaged. Physical buttons also make a return to the steering wheel, with VW hearing loud and clear that owners didn’t like the weird haptic controls from some new-gen cars. Sadly, this doesn’t extend to the touchscreen. The optional screen in this version is enormous, almost comically large for the space it takes up, and, frustratingly, it doesn’t feature physical switchgear for the climate controls. There is a single multi-function dial on the centre console, which can be used to adjust volume or drive mode by default, but you can add other settings in the somewhat convoluted menu system for themes. For a while I’ve heard that this Volkswagen multimedia system can be prone to glitches, but in the past I’ve only experienced minor ones. However, the day I picked this car up, I experienced a doozy. It was an unseasonably hot day, and I figured I’d crank the air conditioning. Easy, right? Just hit auto on the touchscreen and away you go. Wrong. The car started blowing warm air on to me. I figured the AC wasn’t actually in the correct mode, so I used the touchscreen-based menu to try and figure out what was going on, and despite pressing a whole bunch of settings (MAX mode, full fan speed, auto on/off, minimum temperature) nothing happened. I gave up, assuming the air conditioning was glitching, only for it to spring to life a full five or so minutes later and blast me with the cold air I had asked for earlier. Very strange. I have other gripes with this system, too. Not only does it feel unsafe jabbing my way through an unfamiliar menu while trying to drive, but even things as basic as switching back to Apple CarPlay can be annoying. The shortcut is in a tiny system tray at the top, and jabbing at it while you’re driving isn’t easy. Then there's the collection of confusing sub-menus for various functions. I find the theme setting particularly fiddly. Thankfully, Volkswagen’s excellent digital dash continues to be a highlight. It’s fast, customisable, and shows the correct information in style. The touchscreen really tarnishes an otherwise lovely Volkswagen cabin experience. It feels like the brand has taken the wrong lessons from user experience design from Tesla and Chinese rivals. I have decided to run a bit of an experiment on this car given I have it for a longer period. Picking it up with a full charge and full tank of fuel, I decided to see how much combined range it gets in two circumstances - if you simply run it in electric mode then use the engine, then, once refuelled and recharged, when purely using hybrid mode instead. I’m curious to see which setting will yield more range, if any. Regardless, running it in pure electric mode has yielded some pretty solid results. I ran the battery down until the engine was forced to turn on, which happened at exactly 100km according to the odometer. That’s a good result, considering the official WLTP figure is 116km and my drive included a freeway stint, which isn't the most efficient way to use the electric motor. With a full tank now near-depleted in my first month with the car, total range for EV + hybrid comes in at around 700km. Keep in mind, the hybrid has a smaller 45-litre fuel tank compared to the combustion version’s 58-litre tank. Once the battery had drained to the reserve level, the Tayron also remained reasonably fuel efficient considering the extra hardware it drags around. For the month, mine has produced a figure of 5.4L/100km. So while it might not be the best value plug-in hybrid mid-sizer out there, it features tech from this generation of vehicles, with an appropriate electric driving range and decent fuel consumption, even with the battery drained. Stay tuned for the next chapter where I’ll delve a bit more into the Tayron’s driving characteristics, the kinds of lifestyles it might best suit, the kind of people who shouldn’t buy one, and the results from my EV mode vs hybrid mode test. Acquired: August 2026 Distance travelled this chapter: 588km Odometer: 1275km Average fuel consumption this chapter: 5.4L/100km